The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

August 17, 2012

Senior Menus


Daily Star

---- —

Otsego County

Monday: Sausage with peppers and onions, seasoned potatoes, garlic spinach, fruit cup.

Tuesday: Tossed salad, rigatoni with sauce, meatballs, warm roll, vanilla pudding.

Wednesday: Carrot, raisin pineapple salad, chicken salad on lettuce with sandwich roll, fruit cup with fresh fruits.

Thursday: Breaded fish on a bun, macaroni and cheese, stewed tomatoes, mandarin oranges.

Friday: Layered hamburger and cabbage casserole, baked potato, beets, oatmeal raisin cookie.

Reservations must be made at least one day in advance. Monday reservations must be made by Friday. Call Nader Towers, 432-2586; Cherry Valley, 547-6456; Elm Park Church, 433-8313; Cooperstown, 547-6454; Richfield Springs, (315) 858-2026.

Delaware County

Monday: Caribbean pork rib, sweet potatoes, parslied cauliflower, three-bean salad, whole wheat bread, fruit cocktail.

Tuesday: California chicken, Greek oven fries, fresh string beans, cranberry sauce, whole wheat bread, molasses cookies.

Wednesday: Spanish baked steak, oven browned potatoes, zucchini and yellow squash, whole wheat bread, chocolate pudding.

Thursday: Braised beef with mushrooms, egg noodles, mixed vegetables, Waldorf for all seasons salad, whole wheat bread, ice cream.

Friday: Turkey vegetable salad, served on greens, marinated carrot salad, cran-apple juice, dinner roll, sliced tomatoes, watermelon.

Call by 10 a.m. on the serving day for reservations. Hours are weekdays 11:45 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Dining centers are:

Delhi: First Presbyterian Church, 746-2250.

Grand Gorge: Civic Center, state Route 30, 588-6166 before 9:30 a.m.

Hancock: Baptist Church Messenger Hall, Wheeler Street, 637-2219.

Middletown: Margaretville Methodist Church, (845) 586-4764.

Sidney: Civic Center, 563-2212.

Walton: St. John's R.C. Parish Hall, 865-6739.

Schoharie County

Monday: Baked chicken with onion gravy, seasoned bread dressing, broccoli florets, wheat bread, chocolate pudding with topping, diet pudding with topping.

Tuesday: Tossed salad with dressing, spiral pasta with tomato sauce and Parmesan cheese, meatballs in sauce, warm garlic roll, fresh peach.

Wednesday: Chef's salad with turkey, ham, cheese and hard boiled egg, dressing, garlic bread stick, potato salad, banana cake with frosting, diet cake with topping.

Thursday: Roast pork with gravy, mashed potatoes, mashed orange squash, wheat bread, spiced apples.

Friday: Meatloaf with gravy, scalloped potatoes, Brussels sprouts, Italian bread, butterscotch pudding, diet pudding.

Call by noon of the previous day for reservations. Meal sites and hours are:

The Coby Room, 478 W. Main St., Cobleskill, Monday through Friday, (518) 234-4219 or 234-4491.

Spa Ritz, Beechwood Road, Sharon Springs, Monday, Wednesday and Friday, (518) 284-2883.

Community Center, state Route 10, Jefferson, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday, 652-9075.

Chenango County

Monday: Macaroni and cheese, stewed tomatoes, San Francisco blend vegetables, multi-grain bread, chocolate pudding.

Tuesday: Chicken paprikash, brown rice, glazed carrots, tossed salad, oatmeal bread, sherbet.

Wednesday: Swedish meatballs, egg noodles, French green beans, dinner roll, whipped delight.

Thursday: Hamburger with peppers and onions, pickled beets, potato salad, hamburger roll, peach crisp with topping.

Friday: Ham and cheese croissantwich, baked beans, purple cabbage salad, croissant, watermelon wedge.

Evening menu:

Thursday, Aug. 23: McDonough only: Hamburger with peppers and onions, pickled beets, potato salad, hamburger roll, peach crisp with topping.

Friday, Aug. 24: South Otselic only: Ham and cheese croissantwich, baked beans, purple cabbage salad, croissant, watermelon wedge.

Meal sites and phone numbers are:

Algonquin Senior Center, The Bainbridge Museum, 38 S. Main St., Bainbridge, Monday, Wednesday and Friday, 967-8960.

Windy Hill Senior Center, Coventry Town Hall, state Route 235, Coventry, Tuesday and Thursday, 656-8602.

Brightman Senior Center, Birdsall Street, Greene, Monday, Wednesday and Friday, 656-4789.

Genegantslet Activity Center, Methodist Church, McDonough, two Thursdays per month, 647-5666.

Unadilla Valley Senior Activity Center, Terrace Heights Center, New Berlin, Tuesday and Thursday, 847-8053.

Westside Park Senior Center, First Baptist Church, West Park Place, Norwich, weekdays, 334-2910.

The Welcome Center, Grace Manor Center, Knapp Street, Sherburne, Monday, Wednesday and Friday, 674-4600.

Plum Valley Forever Young Center, Methodist Church, Church Hill Road, South Otselic, two Fridays per month, (315) 653-4411.