The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

September 21, 2012

Senior Menus: Sept. 24-28

--
The Daily Star

---- — OTSEGO COUNTY

Monday: Breaded fish on a bun, scalloped potatoes, peas, chunk pineapple.

Tuesday: Creamy coleslaw, beef stew, warm biscuit, butterscotch pudding.

Wednesday: Cranberry, orange, apple relish, roast turkey with gravy, seasoned stuffing, green beans and corn, mashed squash, apple pie.

Thursday: Spanish rice, carrots, warm corn bread, mandarin oranges.

Friday: Roast pork with gravy, fresh baked sweet potato, Brussels sprouts, chocolate chip cookie.

Reservations must be made at least one day in advance. Monday reservations must be made by Friday. Call Nader Towers, 432-2586; Cherry Valley, 547-6456; Elm Park Church, 433-8313; Cooperstown, 547-6454; Richfield Springs, (315) 858-2026.

DELAWARE COUNTY

Monday: Chicken cacciatore, spaghetti noodles, mixed beans, tossed salad, garlic bread, peac

hy cream pudding.

Tuesday: Potato crusted pollock, tartar sauce, fresh parslied potatoes, diced beets, coleslaw, whole wheat bread, strawberry ice cream sundae.

Wednesday: Orange pork, steamed rice, fresh broccoli, golden glow salad, whole wheat bread, hot apple crisp.

Thursday: Country fried steak, whipped potatoes, quick fruit salad, steamed peas, whole wheat bread, cinnamon coffee cake.

Friday: Pot roast with gravy, mashed potatoes, glazed carrots, cran-grape juice, whole wheat bread, diced pears.

Call by 10 a.m. on the serving day for reservations. Hours are weekdays 11:45 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Dining centers are:

Delhi: First Presbyterian Church, 746-2250.

Grand Gorge: Civic Center, state Route 30, 588-6166 before 9:30 a.m.

Hancock: Baptist Church Messenger Hall, Wheeler Street, 637-2219.

Middletown: Margaretville Methodist Church, (845) 586-4764.

Sidney: Civic Center, 563-2212.

Walton: St. John’s R.C. Parish Hall, 865-6739.

SCHOHARIE COUNTY

Monday: Beef strips with stewed tomatoes and onions, noodles, Oriental blend vegetables, dinner roll, fresh fruit salad.

Tuesday: Carrot-raisin-pineapple salad, baked chicken, Florentine cream sauce, rice with peas and mushrooms, beets, wheat bread, regular and diet chocolate pudding with topping.

Wednesday: Cranberry, orange, apple relish, roasted turkey on stuffing with gravy, green beans and corn, mashed squash, wheat bread, apple pie with topping.

Thursday: Tossed salad with dressing, rigatoni with tomato sauce, Italian sausage, Parmesan cheese, green beans, Italian bread, sherbet, diet vanilla ice cream.

Friday: Creamy coleslaw, beef stew with potatoes, carrots, onions and celery, biscuit, cookie.

Call by noon of the previous day for reservations. Meal sites and hours are:

The Coby Room, 478 W. Main St., Cobleskill, Monday through Friday, (518) 234-4219 or 234-4491.

Spa Ritz, Beechwood Road, Sharon Springs, Monday, Wednesday and Friday, (518) 284-2883.

Community Center, state Route 10, Jefferson, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday,

652-9075.

CHENANGO COUNTY

Monday: Hamburger with peppers and onions, tater tots, chuck wagon blend vegetables, hamburger roll, fresh fruit.

Tuesday: Asparagus-cheese stuffed fish, mashed sweet potatoes, California blend vegetables, oatmeal bread, chocolate chip cookie.

Wednesday: Vegetable lasagna, stewed tomatoes, spinach, warmed garlic bread, brownie with topping.

Thursday: Beef stew with biscuit, Brussels sprouts, buttermilk biscuit, pineapple tidbits.

Friday: Ham and cheese croissantwich, baked beans, purple cabbage salad, applesauce.

Meal sites and phone numbers are:

Algonquin Senior Center, The Bainbridge Museum, 38 S. Main St., Bainbridge, Monday, Wednesday and Friday, 967-8960.

Windy Hill Senior Center, Coventry Town Hall, state Route 235, Coventry, Tuesday and Thursday, 656-8602.

Brightman Senior Center, Birdsall Street, Greene, Monday, Wednesday and Friday, 656-4789.

Genegantslet Activity Center, Methodist Church, McDonough, two Thursdays per month, 647-5666.

Unadilla Valley Senior Activity Center, Terrace Heights Center, New Berlin, Tuesday and Thursday, 847-8053.

Westside Park Senior Center, First Baptist Church, West Park Place, Norwich, weekdays, 334-2910.

The Welcome Center, Grace Manor Center, Knapp Street, Sherburne, Monday, Wednesday and Friday, 674-4600.

Plum Valley Forever Young Center, Methodist Church, Church Hill Road, South Otselic, two Fridays per month, (315) 653-4411.