The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

July 27, 2012

Senior Menus: July 30 to Aug. 3


Daily Star

---- —

Otsego County

Monday: Sweet sausage with peppers and onions, penne pasta with broccoli with garlic cream sauce, chocolate pudding.

Tuesday: Baked chicken with onion gravy, wild rice pilaf, spinach, applesauce.

Wednesday: Tossed salad, tuna salad with celery and onions on a roll, creamy coleslaw, fruited gelatin with topping.

Thursday: Beef strips with mushrooms, onions and tomatoes, noodles, Brussels sprouts, crushed pineapple.

Friday: Turkey with gravy, sweet potato, broccoli, yellow cake with frosting.

Reservations must be made at least one day in advance. Monday reservations must be made by Friday. Call Nader Towers, 432-2586; Cherry Valley, 547-6456; Elm Park Church, 433-8313; Richfield Springs, (315) 858-2026.

Delaware County

Monday: Home-style meatloaf, baked potato, mixed vegetables, quick fruit salad, whole wheat bread, brownie.

Tuesday: Roast pork with gravy, mashed potatoes, steamed peas, applesauce, whole wheat bread, Jell-O with whipped topping.

Wednesday: Maple mustard chicken, oven-browned potatoes, fresh squash casserole, cranberry sauce, whole wheat bread, rice pudding.

Thursday: Pepper steak, parslied new potatoes, sliced carrots, apple juice, whole wheat bread, peanut butter cookies.

Friday: Macaroni and cheese, stewed tomatoes, green sunshine salad, whole wheat bread, ice cream with peaches.

Call by 10 a.m. on the serving day for reservations. Hours are weekdays 11:45 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Dining centers are:

Delhi: First Presbyterian Church, 746-2250.

Grand Gorge: Civic Center, state Route 30, 588-6166 before 9:30 a.m.

Hancock: Baptist Church Messenger Hall, Wheeler Street, 637-2219.

Middletown: Margaretville Methodist Church, (845) 586-4764.

Sidney: Civic Center, 563-2212.

Walton: St. John's R.C. Parish Hall, 865-6739.

Schoharie County

Monday: Goulash, Parmesan cheese, cauliflower, mixed vegetables, Italian bread, regular and diet vanilla pudding with mandarin oranges with topping.

Tuesday: Roasted pork with gravy, baked potato, broccoli, cauliflower, carrots, rye bread, banana frosted cake, diet cake with topping.

Wednesday through Friday: N/A.

Call by noon of the previous day for reservations. Meal sites and hours are:

The Coby Room, 478 W. Main St., Cobleskill, Monday through Friday, (518) 234-4219 or 234-4491.

Spa Ritz, Beechwood Road, Sharon Springs, Monday, Wednesday and Friday, (518) 284-2883.

Community Center, state Route 10, Jefferson, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday, 652-9075.

Chenango County

Monday: Vegetable lasagna, tomato zucchini casserole, peas, Italian bread, oatmeal raisin cookie.

Tuesday: Swiss steak, mashed potatoes, California blend vegetables, multi-grain bread, fresh fruit.

Wednesday: Meatball sub, three-bean salad, tater tots, golden glow salad, hot dog roll, banana nut muffin.

Thursday: Stuffed cabbage roll, winter squash, pickled beets, rye bread, brownie with topping.

Friday: Turkey Tetrazzini, broccoli florets, whole wheat bread, tapioca pudding.

Meal sites and phone numbers are:

Algonquin Senior Center, The Bainbridge Museum, 38 S. Main St., Bainbridge, Monday, Wednesday and Friday, 967-8960.

Windy Hill Senior Center, Coventry Town Hall, state Route 235, Coventry, Tuesday and Thursday, 656-8602.

Brightman Senior Center, Birdsall Street, Greene, Monday, Wednesday and Friday, 656-4789.

Genegantslet Activity Center, Methodist Church, McDonough, two Thursdays per month, 647-5666.

Unadilla Valley Senior Activity Center, Terrace Heights Center, New Berlin, Tuesday and Thursday, 847-8053.

Westside Park Senior Center, First Baptist Church, West Park Place, Norwich, weekdays, 334-2910.

The Welcome Center, Grace Manor Center, Knapp Street, Sherburne, Monday, Wednesday and Friday, 674-4600.

Plum Valley Forever Young Center, Methodist Church, Church Hill Road, South Otselic, two Fridays per month, (315) 653-4411.