The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

September 14, 2012

Senior menus: Sept. 17 to 21

--
The Daily Star

---- — OTSEGO COUNTY

Monday: Meatloaf with gravy, mashed potatoes, creamed corn, sherbet.

Tuesday: Cream of broccoli soup, egg salad on lettuce, sandwich roll, peaches and pears.

Wednesday: Barbecued chicken, potato salad, blended vegetable, warm fruit crisp, vanilla ice cream.

Thursday: Sweet sausage with peppers and onions, penne pasta with broccoli with garlic cream sauce, chocolate pudding.

Friday: Yankee pot roast with gravy, baked potato, Brussels sprouts, oatmeal raisin cookie.

Reservations must be made at least one day in advance. Monday reservations must be made by Friday. Call Nader Towers, 432-2586; Cherry Valley, 547-6456; Elm Park Church, 433-8313; Richfield Springs, (315) 858-2026.

DELAWARE COUNTY

Monday: Beef macaroni casserole, Brussels sprouts, mixed garden salad, whole wheat bread, iced chocolate cake.

Tuesday: Cranberry orange chicken, parslied new potatoes, fresh squash medley, apple juice, whole wheat bread, fruited Jell-O.

Wednesday: Ravioli lasagna, steamed broccoli, tossed salad, garlic bread, yellow cake with strawberries.

Thursday: Roast turkey with gravy, mashed potatoes, traditional stuffing, steamed peas, rosey apple relish, dinner roll, carrot cake ala mode.

Friday: Meatloaf with gravy, baked potato, Harvard beets, whole wheat bread, peaches, peanut butter cookie.

Call by 10 a.m. on the serving day for reservations. Hours are weekdays 11:45 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Dining centers are:

Delhi: First Presbyterian Church, 746-2250.

Grand Gorge: Civic Center, state Route 30, 588-6166 before 9:30 a.m.

Hancock: Baptist Church Messenger Hall, Wheeler Street, 637-2219.

Middletown: Margaretville Methodist Church, (845) 586-4764.

Sidney: Civic Center, 563-2212.

Walton: St. John’s R.C. Parish Hall, 865-6739.

SCHOHARIE COUNTY

Monday: Spanish rice with extra sauce, Parmesan cheese, cauliflower, warm corn bread, fresh plum.

Tuesday: Baked fish with creamy herb sauce, noodles, Brussels sprouts, wheat bread, fruit salad with fresh peaches and strawberries.

Wednesday: Cream of broccoli soup, chicken salad with lettuce, tomato and mayonnaise on a Kaiser roll, diet and regular vanilla pudding with mandarin oranges with topping.

Thursday: Pork roast with gravy, fresh baked sweet potato, broccoli florets, dinner roll, coconut frosted cake, diet cake with frosting.

Friday: Meatloaf with gravy, mashed potatoes, creamed corn, wheat bread, peaches and strawberries.

Call by noon of the previous day for reservations. Meal sites and hours are:

The Coby Room, 478 W. Main St., Cobleskill, Monday through Friday, (518) 234-4219 or 234-4491.

Spa Ritz, Beechwood Road, Sharon Springs, Monday, Wednesday and Friday, (518) 284-2883.

Community Center, state Route 10, Jefferson, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday, 652-9075.

CHENANGO COUNTY

Monday: Swiss steak, mashed potatoes, winter blend vegetables, whole wheat bread, lemon cookie.

Tuesday: Stuffed pepper, tater tots, pickled beets, rye bread (seedless), chocolate mousse with topping.

Wednesday: Ham and potato casserole, broccoli florets, carrot coins, oatmeal bread, fruit cocktail.

Thursday: Chicken Parmesan, linguini with marinara sauce, spinach, tossed salad, warmed garlic bread, root beer float; Evening meal in McDonough.

Friday: Spicy cranberry pork chop, mashed sweet potatoes, Capri blend vegetables, green junk salad, multi-grain bread, Boston crème pie, vanilla pudding; Evening meal in South Otselic.

Meal sites and phone numbers are: 

Algonquin Senior Center, The Bainbridge Museum, 38 S. Main St., Bainbridge, Monday, Wednesday and Friday, 967-8960.

Windy Hill Senior Center, Coventry Town Hall, state Route 235, Coventry, Tuesday and Thursday, 656-8602. 

Brightman Senior Center, Birdsall Street, Greene, Monday, Wednesday and Friday, 656-4789. 

Genegantslet Activity Center, Methodist Church, McDonough, two Thursdays per month, 647-5666. 

Unadilla Valley Senior Activity Center, Terrace Heights Center, New Berlin, Tuesday and Thursday, 847-8053. 

Westside Park Senior Center, First Baptist Church, West Park Place, Norwich, weekdays, 334-2910. 

The Welcome Center, Grace Manor Center, Knapp Street, Sherburne, Monday, Wednesday and Friday, 674-4600. 

Plum Valley Forever Young Center, Methodist Church, Church Hill Road, South Otselic, two Fridays per month, (315) 653-4411.