The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Shop Talk

January 1, 2011

Shop Talk: 2010 Year in Review

Shop Talk is a weekly column featuring locally owned and operated businesses. This week, we look back at the Shop Talkers of 2010.

Jan. 2: Jason Schilling, JAM's Indoor Golf and Sporting Center, Stamford.

Jan. 9: Bob Swislosky, Jake's Deli, Otego.

Jan. 16: Chris Lott, eveningwith designs, Oneonta.

Jan. 23: Ray Mannion, taekwando, Oneonta.

Jan. 30: Michele Pondolfino, The Green Toad, Oneonta.

Feb. 6: Lori Briggs, Owl & Moon, West Burlington.

Feb. 13: Tara Kennedy-Judd and Niki Kennedy-Reed, Kennedy Performing Arts Center, Sidney.

Feb. 20: Gina Tarbell and Erin Muller, Karma Spa and Boutique, Oneonta.

Feb. 27: David Zummo, Latte Lounge, Oneonta.

March 6: Barry Karlin, Sviba Floral Decorator, East Meredith.

March 13: Rebecca Hoey, RMH Photography, Oneonta.

March 20: Pam Spoor, Misty Ridge Cat Lodge, Laurens.

March 27: Gretchen Lindenmeyer, Spa Wellness Center LLC, Richfield Springs.

April 3: Jerry Webster, Alfresco's Italian Bistro, Oneonta.

April 10: Barclay Houle, MakwaMigizi Creations, Unadilla.

April 17: Aaron Richardson, Tamarack Construction, Walton.

April 24: Breck Tarbell and Marina Frisch, All Star Auto and Pet Wash, Oneonta.

May 1: Annabel Kellam, Annabel's Fibre Studio, Oneonta.

May 8: Frank and Cherie Davis, Cha Cha Hut Barbecue, Roxbury.

May 15: Bob Ackershoek, Cassie's Cafe, Roxbury.

May 22: Nick Sanna, Old Gristmill Antiques and Collectibles, Portlandville.

May 29: Chris Macleman, Forest Lane Bistro, West Oneonta.

June 5: Phil Konstantine, Clinton Plaza Laundry, Oneonta.

June 12: Dan Wightman, Wightman Specialty Woods, Portlandville.

June 19: Nancy Johnson, Autumn Cafe, Oneonta.

June 26: No column.

July 3: Tracie Jones, Equissentials Fine Equestrian Apparel, Oneonta.

July 10: William Kreis, The Senator's Inn, Cooperstown.

July 17: Jason Knowles, Cosmos Pizza, Oneonta.

July 24: Charles Hobbib, The Oneonta Karate Dojo, Oneonta.

July 31: Bernice Strand, Creekside Cafe, Grand Gorge.

Aug. 7: Rex Layton, NY Bounce House, Oneonta.

Aug. 14: Chanda Misevis, One Sweet Swedish Massage, Oneonta.

Aug. 21: No column.

Aug. 28: Mark and Brenda Lebo and Michael Bordinger, Bear Pond Winery, Milford Center.

Sept. 4: Bob Stineford and Danya Crossman, Mane Street Cutters, Oneonta.

Sept. 11: Neal Miller, New Millenium Management Group, Oneonta.

Sept. 18: Michael and May Miller, Enviro Energy LLC, Unadilla.

Sept. 25: No column.

Oct. 2: Linda and HL Wilson, The Bibliobarn, South Kortright.

Oct. 9: No column.

Oct. 16: Kirstie Green, Wallblooms, Delhi.

Oct. 23: David and Diane Dax, The Plum Tree, South Kortright.

Oct. 30: Nini Ordoubadi, Tay Tea, Andes.

Nov. 6: Colleen Blacklock, Mei Zen Cosmetic Acupuncture and Chinese Herbal Medicine, Oneonta.

Nov. 13: Don Coager and Jeff Laing, Don's Dairy Supply, South Kortright.

Nov. 20: Robert Snyder, HomeServices Company, Oneonta.

Nov. 27: Frank and Marie Stanley, F&M Concrete Castings, Otego.

Dec. 4: Bobby Matos, Accel Automotive, Andes.

Dec. 11: Rhys DiPalma, Avalon Celtic Specialty Shop, Schenevus.

Dec. 18: Susan Muther and Hazen Reed, HaSu Ranch Alpacas, East Meredith.

Dec. 25: Quinn Kelley, Chicken Hill Farm Handmade Soap, Delhi.

1
Text Only
Shop Talk

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results