The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Breaking News

Step Back In Time

January 4, 2014

Step Back in Time: Jan. 4, 2014

Step Back Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/Solid$ID/NothingText ColorText Color$ID/NothingText ColorText Colorin Time features news items from The Daily Star 25 and 50 years ago.

25 years ago

Jan. 4, 1989

LAURENS  — Laurens Scout Troop 10 held its Court of Honor and Christmas Party Dec. 15

The following scouts were awarded Skill Awards: Citizenship — Allan Coulter, Richard Knapp, Billy Brooks and Lee Ackley; First Aid — Allan Coulter and Richard Knapp.

The following scouts were awarded Merit Badges: First Aid — Charles Hulbert and Doug Hulbert; Basketry — James Winslow.

The following boys received Rank Advancement and mother’s pins: Tenderfoot Scout — Allan Coulter, Richard Knapp, and Billy Broks.

The Court of Honor was accentuated by a visit from Santa Claus. The next Court of Honor will be in April  1989.

 

50 years ago

Jan. 4, 1964

MILFORD — The Koinonia Ministry has announced the following meetings: January 9 at 7:30 p.m. the Program Committee, Mrs. Robert Derr, Hartwick, chairman, will meet at the home of Mrs. Evelyn Nickey, field worker. Members of this committee are the Mesdames Herbert Marlete, Mount Vision; Robert Salisbury, Middlefield; Milo Strong, Westville; Claude Tilley, Milford; the Rev. Charles Gommer, Hartwick; the Rev. Philip Pitcher, Milford, and the Council President, Miss Julia Morey, Milford Center.

The Council will meet at 8 p.m. January 20 at the Milford Methodist Church building.

Officers of the Council area: President, Miss Julia Morey; vice president, David Skellie; secretary, Mrs. John Hildenbrand, Middlefield; and treasurer, Mrs. Simon J. Vennen, Westville.

Delegates and alternates to the council are: Hartwick, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Derr, Mrs. William Stevens; Mount Vision, Mrs. Robert Howard, Mrs. Herbert Marlette, Clyde Mather, Mrs. Glenn Harrison, J. Walton Roberson; Milford, Mrs. Osborne Eggleston, Mrs. Claude Tilley, David Skellie; Portlandville, Mrs. Dorothy Ellwell, Miss Julia Morey, Kenneth Strong.

Westville, Mrs. Milo Strong, Mrs. Simon J. Vennen, Howard Jewell; Middlefield, Mrs. R. Salisbury, Blencoe Moore, Charles Preston and Mrs. Mildred Wilson; Middlefield Baptist, Mrs. John Hildenbrand, Mrs. Robert Reynolds, Herman Schmid Jr., Miss Doris Reynolds; Roseboom Methodist, Mrs. Kenneth Bowen, Mrs. George Pitts, Herbert Stannard, Miss Anna Brooks and Mrs. Arthur Stocking; Roseboom Baptist, Miss Cora Oakes; Pleasant Brook, Mrs. Donald Bigger, Mrs. Edna Countryman, Mr. and Mrs. Francis Maynard, and Mrs. Le Roy Van Vranken.

1
Text Only
Step Back In Time

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results