images_sizedimage_041040008

Star photo by Brit WorganUnadilla Valley-s Paul Smith drives to the basket as he-s defended closely by Sidney-s Tyler Mason and Dylan Umbra, left, during the first half of Monday-s Midstate Athletic Conference game at Sidney. The Warriors won, 58-47.

A Cherry Valley-Springfield team that started the season with two victories in its first eight games clinched the Tri-Valley League East Division title with a 53-42 boys basketball victory at Worcester on Monday.

Junior forward Kyle Flint scored his season-high of 23 points and Mike Cagganello scored all 13 of his points after halftime for the Patriots (9-7, 7-3), who'll meet the West Division champion in the Tri-Valley League title game on Feb. 21 at Oneonta State.

First-place Laurens is one game up on Edmeston in the West Division.

"We turned our season around," said CV-S coach Jordan Jaquay, whose team won its first division title since 2002. "We have 11 seniors. If we had a younger squad, I don't think we could have done that. They've been with me for four years and they never doubted each other."

The teams were tied at 31, heading into the fourth quarter, when Flint scored nine points and Cagganello had eight as the Patriots outscored Worcester, 22-11, over the final eight minutes.

Cagganello's fourth-quarter performance included a 4-for-4 showing from the free throw line in the late going to seal it.

"He made a couple mistakes early in the third quarter and I took him out," Jaquay said of Cagganello, who also had 10 rebounds. "I told him to get yourself collected."

Flint, who is 6-foot-3, had 14 rebounds.

Worcester (8-9, 5-5) could have tied CV-S atop the East Division standings with a victory, but coach Jim Kenyon said a stretch in the third quarter hurt his team.

"We were up, 24-20, and we missed two layups and threw the ball away twice off steals," Kenyon said. "To their credit, they made their shots in the fourth quarter. Congratulations to them."

Kenyon also lamented a 3-for-25 showing from three-point range by his team.

"All of a sudden, we decided we were a three-point shooting team," he said.

Cody Evans had 10 points to lead Worcester, which plays at Schenevus on Friday.

The Patriots, winners of five straight and seven of their last eight, play host to Poland on Wednesday before traveling to Edmeston on Friday.

CV-S lost the Tri-Valley League title game to Franklin, 48-43, in 2002. The Patriots' last league championship came in 1999, when they beat Milford, 68-66.

CV-S 53, Worcester 42

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD (9-7, 7-3): Chip Taylor 1 2-3 4, David Adams 3 0-0 6, Mike Cagganello 4 4-4 13, Brian Sutton 0 0-0 0, Adam Halay 0 0-0 0, Scott Sheldon 3 0-0 6, Jake Hanlon 0 1-4 1, Tyler Smith 0 0-0 0, Spencer Staley 0 0-0 0, Mike Jicha 0 0-0 0, Kyle Flint 8 7-11 23, Brian Panzeri 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 19 14-22 53.

WORCESTER (8-9, 5-5): Tim Bristol 2 0-0 4, Ryan Sklenka 2 0-1 5, Ralph Basso 2 0-0 4, Josh Hunt 2 1-3 5, John Buscema 2 0-0 6, David DuBois 0 0-0 0, Keegan Althiser 4 0-0 8, Bobby Putnam 0 0-0 0, Cody Evans 5 0-0 10. TOTALS: 19 1-4 42.

Cherry Valley-Springfield7 11 13 22 _ 53

Worcester11 10 10 11 _ 42

Three-point field goals: C 1 (Cagganello); W 3 (Sklenka, Buscema 2). JV score: CV-S won.

Cooperstown 53, Waterville 40

Brad Ashford's season-high 25 points led host Cooperstown to a victory that clinched a share of the Center State Conference Division II title with Mount Markham.

The CSC does not have a postseason tournament, so the Redskins and Mount Markham are co-champions. The teams split two regular-season meetings and finished 9-1 in league play.

After falling behind, 9-2, to start things, Cooperstown outscored Waterville, 41-21, over the next 2 1/2 quarters.

"We started pouring it on," said Redskins coach Dave Bertram, whose 18-2 team is off until sectional play begins on Feb. 20 or 21. "Our defense really played well. We got into lanes, forced turnovers and got easy baskets."

Ashford, a 6-foot-2 senior, scored 10 points in the second quarter, when Cooperstown went on an 18-5 run.

Waterville's defense limited Cooperstown to one three-pointer.

"They're a very aggressive defense and they took away our guards, but Brad penetrated and had four and-one plays," said Bertram, who added he thinks his team will be a one or two seed for the Section Three Class C tournament. The seeding meeting is Sunday.

Brandon Lane contributed 10 points for Cooperstown, which defeated Waterville, 55-51, on Jan. 12.

Cooperstown's JV team also won, completing a 19-1 season that included a 10-0 mark in conference.

Cooperstown 53, Waterville 40

WATERVILLE: Mike Purcell 1 0-0 2, Tim Jaquays 0 0-2 0, Donnie March 1 0-0 3, Rick Hughes 5 0-5 13, Jason Orendorff 2 0-2 5, R.H. Baumgarten 3 4-7 10, Viktor Selyuzhitskiy 1 0-0 2 , Brett Baumgarten 2 1-2 5. TOTALS: 15 5-18 40.

COOPERSTOWN (18-2, 9-1): Mack Curran 1 1-2 3, Ryan Davine 3 0-0 7, Pat Horrigan 0 0-0 0, Brandon Lane 4 2-4 10, Kyle Liner 1 0-0 2, Pat Claudy 0 0-0 0, Nick Davoulas 1 0-0 2, Brad Ashford 11 3-6 25, Alec Silvera 0 0-2 0, Tyler Hoke 0 1-2 1, Kyle Steere 1 1-2 3, Tanner Niedzialkowski 0 0-0 0, Tim Feik 0 0-0 0, Jeremiah Ford 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 22 8-18 53.

Waterville11 5 14 10 _ 40

Cooperstown13 18 12 10 _ 53

Three-point field goals: W 5 (March, Hughes 3, Orendorff); C 1 (Davine). JV score: Cooperstown won.

Sidney 58, UV 47

The host Warriors outscored Unadilla Valley, 37-20, over the middle quarters en route to a Midstate Athletic Conference victory.

Dylan Umbra and Mike Guerriere had 14 and 12 points, respectively, for Sidney (10-7, 5-3), which is a game behind MAC Division I leading Greene.

"The last two minutes of the second quarter, we started to pull away," Sidney coach Mike Brazee said. "We went to a zone trap, got some turnovers and got some easy baskets."

Umbra scored eight points in the third quarter helping Sidney to a 22-13 margin in the period. Tyler Mason had eight points and nine rebounds for the Warriors.

Paul Smith's game-high 20 points paced the Storm.

Sidney plays at Delhi on Wednesday and closes its regular season Saturday against visiting Unatego.

Sidney 58, Unadilla Valley 47

UNADILLA VALLEY: Paul Smith 7 3-4 20, Jimmy Jachim 2 0-4 5, Ryan Harrington 1 0-0 3, Dakota Davis 3 0-0 7, Mike Burchill 1 0-0 2, Mike Schowe 0 3-4 3, Tom Wallace 1 0-0 2, Dan Keefe 0 4-4 4, Fred Hutchinson , Tom Fenton 0 1-2 1, August Marcy . TOTALS: 15 11-18 47.

SIDNEY (10-7, 5-3): Mike Neil 0 0-0 0, Nolan VanFleet 0 0-0 0, Aaron Wood 2 0-0 5, Tyler Kane 1 0-0 3, Taylor Lissandrello 1 0-0 2, Mike Guerriere 5 1-1 12, Dylan Umbra 5 1-2 14, Tyler Pixley 0 0-0 0, Tyler Smith 0 0-0 0, Alex Heil 3 0-1 6, Quinn Dorsey 4 0-2 8, Tyler Mason 4 0-0 8. TOTALS: 25 2-6 58.

Unadilla Valley14 7 13 13 _ 47

Sidney12 15 22 9 _ 58

Three-point field goals: U 6 (Smith 4, Harrington, Jachim); S 6 (Umbra 3, Guerriere, Kane, Wood). JV score: Sidney won.

Stamford 59, Milford 54

Mike Gaddis scored nine of his 17 points in the fourth quarter as Stamford earned a non-league victory at home.

David Gula contributed 11 points for the Indians (11-6), who host Davenport on Wednesday.

"Milford played hard from the opening tip and hustled from one end of the floor to the other and gave us all we wanted," Stamford coach Greg O'Connell said.

Brian Edelstein scored a game-high 21 points for Milford, which received 12 points from Ryan Strong.

Stamford 59, Milford 54

MILFORD: Trever Kosturock 0 0-0 0, Andrew Yerdon 1 0-0 2, Dan Lochr 2 0-0 4, Cameron Dutcher 0 0-0 0, Terence Harrison 0 0-0 0, Ryan Strong 5 0-0 12, Joseph Hoppe 2 0-0 4, Miquel Martinez 0 0-0 0, Caleb Radulewicz 2 0-1 4, Brian Edelstein 4 11-12 21, Devin Valtin 3 0-0 6, Gideon Powers 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 19 12-15 54.

STAMFORD (11-6): David Gula 5 1-4 11, Mike Gaddis 7 3-5 17, Sean Callagy 3 0-2 6, Andy Hauser 4 0-0 8, Justin All 2 0-0 4, Travis Stage 1 0-0 2, Mike Brown 2 3-8 7, Ben Fancher 0 0-0 0, Nick Peritz 0 0-0 0, Nayquan Menzies 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 26 7-19 59.

Milford13 12 16 13 _ 54

Stamford18 12 9 20 _ 59

Three-point field goals: M 4 (Strong 2, Edelstein 2). JV score: Stamford won.

Margaretville 56, Roscoe 32

Brian Faulkner and Marcus Moore each had 12 points in the first half as host Margaretville cruised to a non-league win.

Faulkner finished with 17 points and 21 rebounds for the Blue Devils (4-13). Moore had 14 points, seven rebounds and five assists.

Dan Jenkins contributed 10 points for Margaretville, which visits Windham on Wednesday.

Margaretville 56, Roscoe 32

ROSCOE: Adam Hendrix 1 4-6 6, Nate Brock 5 2-3 15, John Lundeen 1 0-0 2, Willie Browne 1 0-0 3, Jesse Huggans 0 1-4 1, Mark Baker 1 0-4 3, Torin Murphy 0 0-0 0, Jordan Tallman 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 10 7-17 32.

MARGARETVILLE (4-13): Mitch VanKeuren 1 1-2 3, Jacob Johnson 0 0-0 0, Jon Lee 0 0-2 0, Dan Jenkins 4 2-4 10, Brian Faulkner 6 5-6 17, Marcus Moore 6 2-4 14, Jon Fairbairn 3 1-2 7, Patrick O'Connell 2 1-2 5. TOTALS: 22 12-22 56.

Roscoe8 4 8 12 _ 32

Margaretville17 17 15 7 _ 56

Three-point field goals: R 5 (Brock 3, Browne, Baker). JV score: Margaretville won.

Otselic Valley 66, Edmeston 59

Blake Vibbard scored 23 points, but Edmeston's seven-game winning streak came to an end in a non-league loss at home.

Brad Wentworth had a game-high 24 points to lead Otselic Valley.

Jake Baulch had eight points and 10 rebounds and Adam Simmons had 12 rebounds for the Panthers (10-7), who host Franklin on Wednesday.

Otselic Valley 66, Edmeston 59

OTSELIC VALLEY: Adam Duell 0 0-0 0, Dave Cerasani 10 4-13 25, Tyler Davis 1 0-0 2, Brad Wentworth 11 0-3 24, Justin Shapley 2 2-6 6, Jeff Pittsley 3 2-2 9. TOTALS: 27 8-24 66.

EDMESTON (10-7): Blake Vibbard 7 7-9 23, Brad Jones 2 0-0 4, Adam Simmons 3 0-0 6, Jake Baulch 3 2-2 8, Derek Schoellig 3 0-2 6, Eric Bennett 0 0-0 0, Jordan Williams 3 1-2 7, Alex Stevens 1 3-3 5. TOTALS: 22 13-18 59.

Otselic Valley13 18 14 21 _ 66

Edmeston18 14 8 19 _ 59

Three-point field goals: O 4 (Cerasani, Wentworth 2, Pittsley); E 2 (Vibbard 2). JV score: Edmeston won.

Trending Video