Jacob Haynes scored a team-high 15 points and had nine rebounds to lead host Delhi to a 47-40 boys basketball victory over Middleburgh in the championship of the Ed Shalkey Memorial Tournament on Saturday.

"He really stepped up in the second half for us," Bulldogs coach Warren Kelly said of sophomore Haynes.

All-tournament pick Kyle Roney had 15 points for Middleburgh, which took a 35-33 lead after three quarters.

Tournament MVP Luke Burns contributed 13 points for Delhi, which outscored the Knights, 14-5, in the fourth quarter.

"We made a defense adjustment and went to man-to-man," Kelly said of the fourth quarter.

All-tournament pick Sean O'Connell had five steals and five assists for Delhi (2-0), which plays host to Deposit on Wednesday.

Delhi 47, Middleburgh 40

Ed Shalkey Memorial Tournament

Saturday's Championship at Delhi

MIDDLEBURGH: Bruce Bortels 2 0-0 4, Adam Hoerz 4 2-5 11, Tyler Campbell 0 0-0 0, Kevin Whittaker 0 1-2 1, Joel Costello 0 0-0 0, Jason Symons 0 0-0 0, Adam Wynia 0 0-0 0, Shane Hodges 0 0-0 0, Kyle Roney 4 6-7 15, Charles Crook 1 0-0 2, Brian Thayer 1 0-0 2, Derek Ostrander 2 1-2 5, Greg Lloyd 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 10-16 40.

DELHI (2-0): Michael Morales 0 1-3 1, Anthony Salerno 0 0-0 0, Tyler McAteer 0 0-0 0, Ethan Sackett 0 0-0 0, Curt Beall 1 0-0 2, Sean O'Connell 1 1-4 3, Luke Burns 5 3-6 13, Jacob Cipperly 0 0-0 0, Matt Nicholson 0 0-0 0, Geoff Hartmann 1 1-2 4, Zach Newkerk 4 1-1 9, Jacob Haynes 5 5-10 15. TOTALS: 17 12-24 47.

Middleburgh11 11 13 5 _ 40

Delhi15 12 6 14 _ 47

Three-point field goals: M 2 (Hoerz, Roney); D 1 (Hartmann). JV championship: Delhi 47, Middleburgh 24

MVP: Luke Burns, Delhi.

All-Tournament: Justin Pepper (Bainbridge-Guilford), Mike Brown (Stamford), Adam Hoerz (Middleburgh), Kyle Roney (Middleburgh), Sean O'Connell (Delhi).

Stamford 44, B-G 37

All-tournament selection Mike Brown scored eight of his game-high 17 in the second quarter to lead Stamford's victory in the consolation game of the Ed Shalkey Memorial at Delhi.

Mike Gaddis contributed eight points for the Indians, who outscored Bainbridge-Guilford, 17-4, in the second quarter.

Ryan Porter had 12 points for the Bobcats, who received 10 points from all-tournament selection Justin Pepper.

Stamford (2-1) plays host to Margaretville on Tuesday.

Stamford 44, B-G 37

Ed Shalkey Memorial Tournament

Saturday's Consolation

BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD (1-3): Matt Robinson 0 0-0 0, Travis Colburn 0 0-0 0, Shane Cornish 2 0-0 4, Steve Patten 4 0-0 9, Ben Roosa 1 0-0 2, Patrick Metz 0 0-0 0, Ryan Porter 6 0-1 12, Justin Pepper 3 4-7 10. TOTALS: 16 4-8 37.

STAMFORD (2-1): David Gula 3 0-2 7, Mike Gaddis 2 4-4 8, Sean Callagy 1 0-4 2, Andy Hauser 1 1-4 3, Justin All 3 1-3 7, Travis Stage 0 0-0 0, Mike Brown 6 4-7 17, Nick Peritz 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 16 10-24 44.

Bainbridge-Guilford9 4 12 12 _ 37

Stamford8 17 10 9 _ 44

Three-point field goals: B 1 (Patten); S 2 (Brown, Gula). JV Bill Mokay Tip-Off Tournament Consolation: Bainbridge-Guilford won.

Walton 58, Sullivan West 41

Eight of Chad Gardepe's team-high 15 points came during a 19-8 first-quarter for Walton, which won a first-round game of its tournament.

Gardepe hit two of his three three-pointers and Josh Fisher also made a three-pointer in the first quarter.

Steve Kaminsky and Zack Russell contributed nine points apiece for Walton (1-0), which will play Tri-Valley in the final at 7 tonight.

Sullivan West and Harpursville will play in the consolation game at 5:50 p.m.

Walton 58, Sullivan West 41

WALTON TOURNAMENT

First-round game

SULLIVAN WEST: Brad Reimer 4 8-8 17, R.J. Rosa 3 2-2 8, James Spruill 3 2-4 8, Justin Armstrong 2 0-1 4, Dan Figueroa 1 0-2 2, Artie Norden 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 14 12-17 41.

WALTON (1-0): Chad Gardepe 6 0-0 15, Steve Kaminsky 4 1-2 9, Zack Russell 4 1-1 9, Dan Gehl 4 0-2 8, Jon Howard 3 0-0 6, Phil Hanley 2 1-5 5, Josh Fisher 1 1-2 4, Dale Morley 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 25 4-12 58.

Sullivan West 8 8 18 7 _ 41

Walton19 9 17 13 _ 58

Three-point field goals: S 1 (Reimer); W 4 (Gardepe 3, Fisher). JV score: Walton, 51-45.

Oneida 74, Sidney 69

The Warriors took a three-point lead into the fourth quarter before Oneida pulled away with a 24-15 run in the consolation game of the Tom Schwan Memorial at Norwich.

Senior Quinn Dorsey scored a team-high 18 points in his first game of the season.

"It was a good help," Sidney coach Mike Brazee of having Dorsey back. He went out of town and didn't have enough practices to compete in Sidney's first three games. "We definitely missed him. He's been our leader and our player with the most experience."

Dylan Umbra contributed 16 points and Mike Guerriere had 11.

Guerriere, who didn't play last season, and Dorsey are the lone holdovers from Sidney's Class C state championship season of 2006-07.

Sidney (0-4) plays host to Bainbridge-Guilford on Thursday.

Oneida 74, Sidney 69

TOM SCHWAN TOURNAMENT

Consolation at Norwich

ONEIDA: Ryan Kramer 5 7-13 18, Nick Dreimiller 7 0-2 17, David Cieri 4 3-6 11, Justin Didio 3 3-5 9, Matt Pamburro 4 0-0 8, Andrew Hornyak 2 3-4 7, Joe McCormick 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 27 16-30 74.

SIDNEY: Quinn Dorsey 6 3-4 18, Dylan Umbra 6 3-3 16, Mike Guerriere 5 0-0 11, Tyler Kane 3 0-0 9, Aaron Wood 3 0-1 7, Tyler Mason 2 0-0 4, Alex Heil 0 2-3 2, Taylor Lissandrello 0 2-2 2, . TOTALS: 25 10-13 69.

Oneida19 18 13 24 _ 74

Sidney19 22 13 15 _ 69

Three-point field goals: O 4 (Dreimiller 3, Kramer); S 9 (Dorsey 3, Kane 3, Guerriere, Umbra, Wood).

Susquehanna 63, G-MU 37

All-tournament selection Cody Hall scored a team-high 18 points, but foul trouble forced him to the bench in the second quarter, contributing a 23-4 run by Susquehanna, Pa., in the final of the Deposit Tip-Off Tournament.

Hall was whistled for his third foul midway through the second quarter and Gilbertsville-Mount Upton trailed, 39-18, at halftime.

"Apart from the first six minutes, we did not play well," Raiders coach Bill Hartman said. "I was disappointed with the enthusiasm and intensity, which our kids chose not to display. We had an opportunity to win a tournament, but we came out as flat as the floor."

Chris Lanza had 11 points for G-MU (1-2), which plays Tuesday at Laurens.

Tournament MVP Brandon Stone had 21 points to lead the Sabers.

Hall had 22 points to lead the Raiders to a 47-40 victory over Deposit in Friday's first-round game.

Susquehanna 63, G-MU 37

DEPOSIT TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT

Championship

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON (1-2): Cody Hall 6 5-6 18, Chris Lanza 4 2-2 11, Alex Schmidt 2 0-0 4, Tyler Wildfeir 2 0-0 4, Tyler Peck 0 0-0 0, Cory Townsend 0 0-0 0, Greg Talbot 0 0-0 0, John Mason 0 0-0 0, Vic Foster 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 7-8 37.

SUSQUEHANNA: Brandon Stone 7 6-8 21, Zach Wignall 7 0-0 14, Jeff Williams 4 2-2 10, John Herbert 2 1-3 6, Anthony Wayman 3 0-4 6, Justin Lee 1 0-0 3, Aaron Soden 1 0-0 2, Adam MacAzan 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 25 10-21 63.

G-MU14 4 12 7 _ 37

Susquehanna16 23 13 11 _ 63

Three-point field goals: G 2 (Hall, Lanza); S 3 (Herbert, Lee, Stone). JV: Susquehanna def. G-MU in the final.

All-tournament team: Mike Mills (Deposit), Adam Rupakus (Afton), Cody Hall (G-MU), Zach Wignall (Susq.), Jeff Williams (Susq.).

MVP: Brandon Stone (Susq.).

G-MU 47, Deposit 40

DEPOSIT TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT

Friday's first round

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON: Alex Schmidt 0 0-2 0, Tyler Peck 1 0-0 2, Corey Townsend 0 0-0 0, Greg Talbot 0 0-0 0, Tyler Wildfeir 2 1-2 5, Cody Hall 8 5-9 22, Chris Lanza 5 1-2 12, John Mason 1 0-2 2, Vic Foster 2 0-1 4. TOTALS: 19 7-18 47.

DEPOSIT: Jacob Gesford 2 0-0 4, Ben Thomas 3 0-0 7, Zach Matthews 0 2-4 2, Corey Lenio 0 0-0 0, Mike Mills 2 3-8 7, Nate Mills 2 2-4 7, Brett Merrill 1 0-0 2, Robert Babcock 5 1-2 11, Jon Wist 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 15 8-18 40.

G-MU11 13 13 10 _ 47

Deposit10 9 4 17 _ 40

Three-point field goals: G 2 (Hall, Lanza); D 2 (Thomas, N. Mills). JV: G-MU defeated Deposit.

Afton 58, Deposit 46

Mike Muller led Afton with 16 points, and Adam Davis and Adam Rupakus each contributed 13 in the Crimson Knights' consolation victory in the Deposit Tip-Off Tournament.

Afton 58, Deposit 46

DEPOSIT TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT

Consolation

AFTON: Mike Muller 6 1-4 16, Adam Davis 5 3-4 13, Adam Rupakus 3 7-12 13, Corey Westfall 4 1-2 9, Casey Mohrien 1 2-2 4, Corey Mohrien 1 1-4 3. TOTALS: 20 15-28 58.

DEPOSIT: Ben Thomas 7 0-0 19, Mike Mills 7 1-1 15, Robert Babcock 3 1-2 7, Brett Merrill 1 0-0 2, Nate Mills 1 0-0 2, Jacob Gesford 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 19 3-5 46.

Afton7 14 13 24 _ 58

Deposit10 8 13 15 _ 46

Three-point field goals: A 3 (Muller 3); D 5 (Thomas 5).

S-E 51, UV 38

Unadilla Valley received respective 12- and 11-point nights from Dakota Davis and Paul Smith, but fell in the consolation game of the Sherburne-Earlville Tournament.

S-E 51, UV 38

SHERBURNE-EARLVILLE TOURNAMENT

Consolation

SHERBURNE-EARLVILLE: Sean Boise 7 2-2 19, Cody Schraft 4 2-2 10, Phil Price 3 0-0 6, Brett Nelson 1 2-2 4, Andrew Parks 2 0-0 4, Ryan Collins 1 1-2 3, Ethan Johnson 1 0-0 3, Caleb Brown 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 20 7-8 51.

UNADILLA VALLEY: Dakota Davis 4 4-7 12, Paul Smith 5 0-0 11, Dan Keefe 1 3-6 5, Jimmy Jachim 2 0-0 4, Josh Thomsen 2 0-0 4, Tom Wallace 0 2-2 2. TOTALS: 14 9-15 38.

Sherburne-Earlville15 18 11 7 _ 51

Unadilla Valley8 12 8 10 _ 38

Three-point field goals: S 4 (Boise 3, Johnson); U 1 (Smith).

Windham 55, Worcester 47

Anthony Alesi and Zhenya Doolan scored 15 points apiece to lead Windham in the championship game of the Schenevus Tournament.

Evan Goettsche contributed 11 points for the Warriors.

Josh Hunt had 13 points to lead Worcester.

Windham 55, Worcester 47

SCHENEVUS TOURNAMENT

Championship

WORCESTER: Tim Bristol 2 4-9 8, Kyle Wood 0 0-0 0, Ryan Sklenka 6 0-0 12, Ralph Basso 2 0-0 6, Josh Hunt 5 2-5 13, John Buscema 0 0-0 0, Tim Lehenbauer 0 0-0 0, David DuBois 0 0-2 0, Keegan Althiser 3 0-0 6, Robert Putman 0 0-0 0, Cody Evans 0 0-0 0, Jason McHargue 1 0-0 2, Wil Gil 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 19 6-16 47.

WINDHAM: Matt Bentley 2 2-2 8, Anthony Alesi 5 5-8 15, Nick Dewold 0 0-0 0, Chris Maynard 0 0-0 0, Zhenya Doolan 5 5-9 15, Justin Filippone 0 0-0 0, Stephen Sherman 3 0-0 6, Robert Post 0 0-0 0, Evan Goettsche 3 4-6 11, Brandon Terrill 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 16-25 55.

Worcester25 22 _ 47

Windham29 26 _ 55

Three-point field goals: Wor 3 (Basso 2, Hunt); Win 3 (Bentley 2, Goettsche).

Downsville 74, Schenevus 44

The Eagles, led by Dustin Keesler's 19 points, had six players score at least seven points in their consolation victory of the Schenevus Tournament.

John Wren had 12 points and TJ Felter contributed 10 for Downsville, which led, 39-15, at halftime.

Roger Dixon hd 10 points to pace Schenevus.

Downsville 74, Schenevus 44

SCHENEVUS TOURNAMENT

Consolation

DOWNSVILLE: Ronnie MacDonald 3 0-0 7, Donald Jennings 3 1-1 8, Matt Barnes 3 2-2 8, Sean Abrams 2 0-0 4, Dustin Keesler 7 3-5 19, T.J. Felter 5 0-2 10, John Wren 6 0-0 12, James Erwin 1 0-0 2, Randy Cronk 1 0-0 2, Cody Mills 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 32 6-10 74.

SCHENEVUS: Michael Turner 3 0-0 6, Michael Klein 0 0-0 0, Michael Hanford 0 0-0 0, Robert Freling 0 0-0 0, Zachary Sostack 0 0-0 0, John Weber 0 0-0 0, Matt Fancher 3 2-2 8, Andrew Beams 8 0-4 16, Pat Weinert 1 0-0 2, Roger Dixon 4 2-3 10, Jon Peeters 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 20 4-9 44.

Downsville39 35 _ 74

Schenevus15 29 _ 44

Three-point field goals: D 4 (MacDonald, Jennings, Keesler).

Coleman 51, H-T 45

Tournament MVP Conor Maisch scored 16 points to lead Kingston Coleman to a victory in the championship of the Bank of Greene County Tip-Off Tournament at Columbia-Greene CC.

Ryan Megnin had 16 points and seven rebounds for Hunter-Tannersville (2-1), which served as the tournament's host. Zach Clark contributed 14 points. Megnin and Clark were named to the all-tournament team.

Clark scored 18 of his game-high 22 points in the second half Friday to lead the Wildcats past Duanesburg, 45-42. Megnin had 11 rebounds and Derek Legg had eight points and eight rebounds.

H-T visits Windham at 6 p.m. Tuesday.

Coleman 51, H-T 45

BANK OF GREENE COUNTY TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT

Saturday's championship

COLEMAN: Eric Boesch 4 2-4 11, Kyle Chambers 2 2-2 6, Paul Lettieri 1 2-2 4, Conor Maisch 6 2-3 16, Jake Palmer 3 0-1 6, Travis Bask 1 0-0 3, Phil Timbrouck 2 0-0 5. TOTALS: 19 8-12 51.

H-T (2-1): Derek Legg 2 4-9 8, Zach Clark 5 2-4 14, Vincent Rizzo 2 1-2 5, Ryan Megnin 5 2-3 16, Dylan Outtrim 1 0-0 2, Michael Courtenay 0 0-0 0, John Fromer 0 0-0 0, Kyle Friedman 0 0-0 0, Zach Davis 0 0-0 0, Jay Michel 0 0-0 0, Dean McGinnis 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 15 14-30 45.

Coleman16 20 11 4 _ 51

H-T11 5 16 13 _ 45

Three-point field goals: C 5 (Bosch, Maisch 2, Bask, Timbrouck); H 6 (Clark 2, Megnin 4).

MVP: Conor Maisch. All-tournament team (H-T only): Zach Clark, Ryan Megnin.

H-T 45, Duanesburg 42

BANK OF GREENE COUNTY TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT

Saturday's championship

DUANESBURG: Tyler Minerley 1 0-0 2, Jon Iseman 1 0-1 2, Kyle Boyd 0 1-3 1, Eric Fiacco 1 0-0 2, R.J. Berry 1 0-0 2, Zach Edwards 5 3-5 15, Nick Ferri 2 0-0 5, Matt St. John 0 1-2 1, Chris Godusk 4 4-9 12. TOTALS: 15 9-20 42.

H-T: Derek Legg 4 0-0 8, Zach Clark 7 8-14 22, Vincent Rizzo 2 1-4 6, Ryan Megnin 1 3-7 5, Kyle Friedman 1 0-0 2, Dylan Outtrim 0 0-2 0, Jay Michel 0 2-3 2, Michael Courtenay 0 0-0 0, John Fromer 0 0-0 0, Zach Davis 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 15 14-30 45.

Duanesburg10 14 8 10 _ 45

H-T10 9 12 14 _ 45

Three-point field goals: D 3 (Edwards 2, Ferri); H 1 (Rizzo).

DeRuyter 70, Morris 61, OT

Thursday's Game

MORRIS (0-1): Dillon Anderson 2 2-3 6, Clayton Bard 0 0-0 0, Andrew Chase 5 0-1 11, Matt Conroe 4 1-4 11, Garrett Decker 0 0-0 0, Anthony Hartmann 0 0-0 0, Branden Hitchock 0 2-2 2, Nick Rozanski 0 0-0 0, Adam Shumway 2 0-1 4, Eric Smith 5 1-1 12, Joey Utter 1 1-4 3, Justin Utter 3 1-2 7, Kyle Utter 1 2-2 4, Jared Weidman 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 25 11-22 61.

DERUYTER: Ethan Grime 4 1-4 13, Dan Raymond 0 3-8 3, Cody Tiffany 4 2-4 13, Sean Rutherford 5 0-4 11, Ryan Ellis 2 0-0 4, Brett Vosburg 8 9-19 25, Allen Zizenski 0 1-4 1, Matt Stevens 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 23 16-39 70.

Morris13 15 15 17 1 _ 61

DeRuyter15 11 17 17 10 _ 70

Three-point field goals: M 4 (Conroe 2, Chase, Smith); D 8 (Grime 4, Tiffany 3, Rutherford). JV score: Morris won.

Trending Video

Recommended for you