Chandler Shepard won two events and Amy Merriman finished first in one Friday to help host Delhi place second at the Midstate Athletic Conference Swimming Championships.

Shepard won the 50-yard freestyle in 26.32 seconds and the 100 free in 58.23. Merriman took the 100 butterfly (1:07.23) for the Bulldogs, also got a first-place finish from Lindsey Ehrard in 1-meter diving (245.70 points).

Greene won the league title with 365 points, followed by Delhi's 347. Afton/Bainbridge-Guilford/Oxford placed third (176), Cooperstown finished fourth (161) and Sherburne-Earlville was last (118).

Shepard and Merriman also teamed with Britney Merriman and Kristan Morley for a first-place finish in the 200 free (1:52.52).

MAC Championships

Team scores: 1, Greene 365; 2, Delhi 347; 3, Afton/Bainbridge-Guilford/Oxford 176; 4, Cooperstown 161; 5, Sherburne-Earlville 118.

200-yard medley relay: 1, Greene (Lizzy Buhl, Katie Crowe, Helen Zaengle, Maureen Buck) 2:02.98; 2, Delhi 2:04.90; 3, Afton/Bainbridge-Guilford/Oxford 2:15.06.

200 freestyle: 1, Sam Clink (G) 2:17.82; 2, Erin Daly (A/B-G/O) 2:22.37; 3, Eden Anderson (D) 2:23.82.

200 individual medley: 1, Helen Zaengle (G) 2:25.43; 2, Amy Merriman (D) 2:30.19; 3, Kristan Morley (D) 2:38.94.

50 free: 1, Chandler Shepard (D) 26.32; 2, Lizzy Buhl (G) 26.36; 3, Rachel Pier (C) 27.48.

1-meter diving: 1, Lindsey Ehrard (D) 245.70; 2, Leah Kalzalski (G) 230.30; 3, Kaitlyn Breiten (C) 208.40.

100 butterfly: 1, Amy Merriman (D) 1:07.23; 2, Maureen Buck (G) 1:07.72; 3, Hannah Westfall (A/B-G/O) 1:08.08.

100 free: 1, Chandler Shepard (D) 58.23; 2, Samantha Martin (S-E) 58.97; 3, Rachel Pier (C) 59.52.

500 free: 1, Helen Zaengle (G) 5:46.60; 2, Sam Clink (G) 6:11.11; 3, Eden Anderson (D) 6:14.04.

200 free relay: 1, Delhi (Britney Merriman, Kristan Morley, Amy Merriman, Chandler Shepard) 1:52.52; 2, Greene 1:52.81; 3, Cooperstown 2:01.09.

100 backstroke: 1, Lizzy Buhl (G) 1:04.88; 2, Samantha Martin (S-E) 1:09.49; 3, Josie Elwell (D) 1:09.71.

100 breaststroke: 1, Katie Crowe (G) 1:16.51; 2, Hannah Westfall (A/B-G/O) 1:20.23; 3, Kristan Morley (D) 1:20.81.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Greene (Sam Clink, Maureen Buck, Helen Zaengle, Lizzy Buhl) 4:09.57; 2, Delhi 4:17.43; 3, Afton/Bainbridge-Guilford/Oxford 4:24.54.

JC 87, Oneonta 79

Oneonta's Michelle Seeger swam a personal-best 1:03.69 in the 100 butterfly, but the Yellowjackets dropped a Southern Tier Athletic Conference meet on Senior Appreciation Night.

Seeger also won the 50 free (26.71) and teamed with Bayla Akulin, Jen Havens and Melinda Wagner on the winning 400 free relay team (4:15.52). Oneonta is at Norwich at 5:30 p.m. Monday.

JC 87, Oneonta 79

at Oneonta

200 medley relay: Johnson City (Matich, McCarthy, Finch, Ehrets) 2:07.99. 200 freestyle: Beers (JC) 2:15.72. 200 individual medley: Matich (JC) 2:23.86. 50 free: Michelle Seeger (O) 26.71. 1-meter diving: Capone (JC) 209.35 points. 100 butterfly: Michelle Seeger (O) 1:03.69. 100 free: Donato (JC) 1:03.41. 500 free: McManus (JC) 6:30.73. 200 free relay: Johnson City (Martinez, Donato, Dempsey, Beers) 1:56.75; 100 backstroke: Matich (JC) 1:07.89. 100 breaststroke: McCarthy (JC) 1:20.65. 400 free relay: Oneonta (Bayla Akulin, Jen Havens, Melinda Wagner, Michelle Seeger) 4:15.52.

Football

UV/E postponed

Unadilla Valley/Edmeston's football game against visiting Sherburne-Earlville was postponed Friday because of anticipated bad weather.

The game will be made up at 2 p.m. Saturday at Unadilla Valley.

Trending Video

Recommended for you