In a battle of Delaware League girls basketball unbeatens, South Kortright received a combined 33 points from forwards Renee Craft and Robin Ward in a 51-39 victory at Jefferson on Monday.

"They were killing us on the boards," Jefferson coach John Toroni said. "They controlled the glass. They'd get one, two, three shots underneath. They just outhustled us."

Craft finished with 16 points and 15 rebounds. Ward had 17 points and 11 boards.

Those two combined to score all 14 of SK's points in the first quarter as the Rams took an eight-point lead. Craft had 10 points in the opening quarter.

"Pretty much all of them," Toroni said when asked how many of SK's points in the first quarter came in the paint.

The Rams, defending Section Four Class D champions, led, 25-13, at halftime and extended the cushion to 40-26 after three quarters.

"We had a number of turnovers and a lot of indecision," Toroni said of team's offense. "They played a tough man-to-man."

Chelsea Martin had 12 points and 14 rebounds to lead the J-Hawks (5-1, 3-1). Jordyn Hillis contributed 11 points.

South Kortright 51, Jefferson 39

SOUTH KORTRIGHT: Courtenay Chambers 2 0-0 5, Nikki Holdridge 3 2-2 9, Renee Craft 7 2-4 16, Ashley Moeller 0 4-7 4, Tallulah Guadagnino 0 0-0 0, Robin Ward 8 1-6 17. TOTALS: 20 9-19 51.

JEFFERSON (5-1, 3-1): Kristen Starheim 0 0-0 0, Chelsea Martin 5 2-3 12, Dani All 1 1-3 3, Amy Thonneson 0 0-2 0, Bess Slicer 2 1-2 5, Vanessa Speenburgh 1 1-1 4, Dove Henry 1 0-0 2, Jordyn Hillis 4 0-0 11, Alyssa Jonker 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 15 5-11 39.

SK14 11 15 11 _ 51

Jefferson6 7 13 13 _ 39

Three-point field goals: S (Chambers, Holdridge); J (Speenburgh, Hillis 3). JV score: SK won.

Unatego 52, Deposit 28

Stephanie Havens scored 20 of her varsity-high 27 points in the second quarter as the host Spartans rallied from a first-quarter deficit to win a non-division game in the Midstate Athletic Conference.

"She just shot the ball very well," said Unatego coach Greg Bonczkowski, adding that Havens' 27-point output was the most she's scored by quite a bit. "She was able to get a couple of easy baskets early in the second quarter and that gave her confidence. Then she started shooting well from the perimeter."

Havens hit two of three three-pointers in the second quarter as Unatego turned an 11-5 deficit into a 27-19 halftime lead.

Casey Manzanero contributed 11 points and Katrina Clark grabbed 11 rebounds for the Spartans (2-0), who travel to Hancock today.

Unatego 52, Deposit 28

DEPOSIT: Chelsea Russell 1 1-3 3, Kristen Matthews 0 0-0 0, Melissa Martin 2 3-6 8, Molly Blanda 0 0-0 0, Sierra Smith 1 0-2 2, Jackie Niznansky 3 0-0 7, Darsey Raymond 0 0-1 0, Tiffany Raymond 3 0-0 6, Kaitlyn Stanton 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 11 4-12 28.

UNATEGO (2-0): Stephanie Havens 12 0-1 27, Kajee Quick 0 0-0 0, Kayla Wong 1 0-1 2, Shelby Puffer 2 0-2 4, Amanda Peloso 0 0-0 0, Sarah Mannina 2 0-1 4, Casey Manzanero 4 1-2 11, Katrina Clark 2 0-4 4, Kaitlyn Woods 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 23 1-11 52.

Deposit11 8 2 7 _ 28

Unatego5 22 12 13 _ 52

Three-point field goals: D 2 (Martin, Niznansky); U 5 (Havens 3, Manzanero). JV score: Unatego won.

{"HeadlineLight14"/}Boys Basketball

SK 55, Windham 30

Rashawn Herrington scored a game-high 16 points for defending Class D state champion South Kortright as the hosts extended their unbeaten streak to 29 games with a Delaware League win.

Tanner Metzko contributed 15 points for the Rams, who led, 31-10, at halftime.

Evan Goettsche scored 12 points for Windham (1-2).

Brandon Tuttle had 12 points for South Kortright (3-0), which plays host to Jefferson today.

SK 55, Windham 30

WINDHAM (1-2): Matt Bentley 0 0-0 0, Anthony Alesi 1 0-0 3, John O'Neill 0 0-0 0, Evan Goettsche 5 2-2 12, Robert Post 2 0-0 5, Nick DeWald 0 0-0 0, Steve Sherman 3 0-0 6, Adam Vining 2 0-0 4, Brian Lowe 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 13 2-4 30.

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (3-0): Ladd Hanselman 0 0-0 0, Trevor Holdridge 0 0-0 0, Jon Denario 1 0-0 2, Tanner Metzko 7 0-0 15, Cody Burns 1 0-0 3, Rashawn Herrington 7 1-2 16, Damon Gardner 1 0-2 2, Brandon Tuttle 5 3-7 12, Anthony Logan 0 0-0 0, Clint Lutz 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 24 4-11 55.

Windham6 4 11 9 _ 30

South Kortright14 17 15 9 _ 55

Three-point field goals: W 2 (Alesi, Post); S 3 (Metzko, Burns, Herrington).

Morris 40, G-MU 23

Senior Eric Smith scored 11 of his game-high 13 points in the first half to lead visiting Morris in the Tri-Valley League.

The Mustangs led, 27-8, at halftime.

"He's a nice ballplayer," Gilbertsville-Mount Upton coach Bill Hartman said of Smith. "He's experienced and he's been there for a number of years."

Corey Forgit and Joe Utter contributed seven points for Morris.

Jon Scofield led the Raiders with 10 points. G-MU plays host to Schenevus on Friday.

Morris 40, G-MU 23

MORRIS: Corey Forgit 3 1-2 7, Shawn Forgit 0 0-2 0, Josh Myers 2 0-0 4, Roman Norman 0 0-0 0, Colby Hull 1 0-0 3, Branden Hitchcock 0 0-0 0, Eric Smith 5 2-2 13, Nick Rozanski 1 0-2 2, Jared Weidman 0 0-1 0, Joe Utter 3 1-2 7, Justin Utter 0 0-0 0, Garrett Decker 0 0-3 0, Clayton Bard 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 17 4-14 40.

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON (2-4, 0-2): DeMario Reed 0 0-0 0, Kevin Davis 0 0-0 0, Cory Townsend , Greg Talbot 2 0-0 4, Eddie Cotton 1 0-0 2, Alex Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Chris Steckline 0 0-0 0, Ian Edwards 0 0-0 0, Zach Agresta 0 1-2 1, John Mason 0 0-0 0, Andrew Delmar 2 2-5 6, Jon Scofield 3 4-5 10. TOTALS: 8 7-12 23.

Morris14 13 5 8 _ 40

G-MU3 5 6 9 _ 23

Three-point field goals: M 2 (Hull, Smith). JV score: Morris won.

Hancock 65, UV 52

Justin Hofer scored a team-high 22 points for visiting Unadilla Valley, which lost a non-division game in the Midstate Athletic Conference loss.

Evan Whitmore scored 24 of his game-high 32 points in the second half for Hancock, which used a 23-15 third quarter to pull away.

Mike Schowe contributed eight points and Jason Peck had seven for the Storm (1-5, 1-3), who play host to Afton on Wednesday.

Tom Bannicky had 11 points for the Wildcats.

Hancock 65, UV 52

UNADILLA VALLEY (1-5, 1-3): Austin Glidden 1 0-0 2, Garrett Mackey 0 0-0 0, Ian Tuttle 0 1-2 1, Justin Hofer 8 5-9 22, Ryan Harrington 0 0-1 0, Tom Wallace 3 0-0 7, Mike Schowe 1 6-6 8, Jason Peck 1 5-9 7, Mason Talbot 0 0-0 0, Mitchell MacDuff 2 0-0 4, Brett Conroe 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 16 18-19 52.

HANCOCK: Shane O'Brien 0 2-2 2, Gary Resti 1 0-0 2, Tom Bannicky 4 1-1 11, Dylan Oralls 1 0-0 2, Zach Tator 1 0-0 2, Mubrick Summerville 1 0-0 2, Darin Keesler 2 0-0 4, Shane Whitehead 1 1-2 3, Evan Whitmore 12 8-10 32, Erik Hicks 1 3-4 5. TOTALS: 24 15-20 65.

Unadilla Valley6 13 15 18 _ 52

Hancock12 13 23 17 _ 65

Three-point field goals: U 2 (Hofer, Wallace); H 2 (Bannicky 2). JV score: Unadilla Valley won.

Walton 73, Harpursville 54

Six Warriors scored a minimum of eight points as visiting Walton remained unbeaten with a non-division victory in the Midstate Athletic Conference.

"This is our fifth game and we had fourth different leading scorer," Walton coach Gary Williams said of his team's balance. "We've been real balanced."

Dale Morley had 16 points, eight steals and four assists to lead the Warriors (5-0). Robertny LeRouge had 13 points, Kyle Baxley and Steve Kaminsky scored 12 apiece, and Justin Knapp chipped with 10.

Tyler Magnis finished with eight points and eight assists.

The Warriors play host to Bainbridge-Guilford on Wednesday.

Walton 73, Harpursville 54

WALTON (5-0): Robertny LeRouge 6 0-0 13, Matt Bartlett 0 0-0 0, Orrin James 0 0-0 0, Kyle Baxley 4 2-3 12, Tyler Magnis 3 2-3 8, Dale Morley 6 2-4 16, Justin Knapp 4 2-5 10, Steve Kaminsky 5 2-2 12, Dalton Kaminsky 1 0-1 2. TOTALS: 29 10-18 73.

HARPURSVILLE: Travis Snow 1 0-0 2, Troy Gates 2 2-2 7, Chad Baxter 3 0-0 8, Ryan Dalpiaz 0 1-2 1, Mason Dean 2 2-2 6, Tyler Boudreau 8 2-4 18, Kirt Alexander 2 2-3 6, Stephen Edwards 3 0-0 6, Stephen Johnson 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 21 9-13 54.

Walton24 19 15 15 _ 73

Harpursville12 17 13 12 _ 54

Three-point field goals: W 5 (Baxley 2, Morley 2, LeRouge); H 3 (Baxter 2, Gates). JV score: Walton won.

{"HeadlineLight14"/}Bowling

at 20th Century Lanes

Jeff Olson's 534 series included a 220 game and led Sidney to a 4-0 victory over Greene in the Midstate Athletic Conference.

Chelsea Vaughn had a 416 series for Sidney's girls, who travel to Afton on Wednesday.

at 20th Century Lanes

Boys team score: Sidney 4, Greene 0

Greene (2,313): Alex Csigi 206.

Sidney (2,537): Jeff Olson 220, 534.

Girls team score: Greene 4, Sidney 0

Greene (2,078): Erica Smith 476.

Sidney (1,755): Chelsea Vaughn 416.

at Fox Bowling Center

Austin Boice rolled a 212 game in Walton's 3-1 Midstate Athletic Conference loss to Hancock.

Walter Bartlett contributed a game of 203 for the Warriors.

Jeremey Wormuth rolled games of 268 and 206 en route to a 659 series for Hancock, which also received a 637 series from Chris Wadeson.

On the girls' side, Ali Forkey rolled a 182 for the Warriors, who also lost, 3-1.

at Fox Bowling Center

Boys team scores: Hancock 3, Walton 1

Walton (2,392): Walter Bartlett 203; Austin Boice 212.

Hancock (2,687): Tyler Shannon 200; Chris Wadeson 279, 213_637; Jeremey Wormuth 268, 206_659.

Girls team scores: Hancock 3, Walton 1

Walton (1,867): Ali Forkey 182.

Hancock (1,952): Savannah Mills 186.

{"HeadlineLight14"/}Swimming

Cooperstown 96, Proctor 72

Todd Mayton and David Bonderoff each won two events in Cooperstown's Center State Conference win on the road.

Mayton touched first in the 50-yard freestyle in 24.62 seconds and the 100 free (54.39).

Bonderoff won the 200 individual medley in 2:20.87 and the 100 backstroke (1:06.23).

Will Reis also contributed a first-place finish in the 200 free (2:08.70) for the Redskins (1-3), who host Sherburne-Earlville on Thursday.

Cooperstown 96, Proctor 72

at Proctor

200-yard medley relay: 1, Cooperstown (Eric Mebust, David Bonderoff, Caleb Edmonds, Evan King) 2:05.21. 200 freestyle: 1, Will Reis 2:08.70.

200 individual medley: 1, David Bonderoff 2:20.87. 50 free: 1, Todd Mayton 24.62. Diving: 2, Will Dykstra 99.2. 100 butterfly: 2, Caleb Edmonds 1:08.71. 100 free: 1, Todd Mayton 54.39. 500 free: 3, Sean Sanservere 7:06.16. 200 free relay: 1, Cooperstown (Will Reis, Caleb Edmonds, Evan King, Todd Mayton) 1:44.99. 100 backstroke: 1, David Bonderoff 1:06.23. 100 breaststroke: 3, Sean Sanservere 1:43.41. 400 free relay: 1, Cooperstown (Will Reis, Eric Mebust, David Bonderoff, Todd Mayton) N/A.

Trending Video

Recommended for you