images_sizedimage_143081519

Photo by Cheryl CloughAl Shaver and Andy Rudnitsky (P7) race side-by-side with Matt Rimer and Bill Torongo in Milford during last year-s General Clinton Canoe Regatta.

GENERAL CLINTON CANOE REGATTA _ Monday's Entries

A Men's Stock Aluminum Endurance

6 a.m.

A1 Chip Loring Old Town, Me; Justin Wardwell Holden, Me

A2 Angelo Malone Scotia; Charley Koop New Berlin

A3 Harold Eustis Delhi; Kenneth Landry Walton

A4 Martin Elliot Harpursville; Nick Pratko Binghamton

A5 Paul Bischoff Oneonta; Paul M. Bischoff Oneonta

A6 Dustin Talbert Oneonta; Matt Tarricone Oneonta

A7 Ben Roosa Bainbridge; Nick Burpoe Masonville

A8 Jordan Cona Nineveh; Kurt Rogler Nineveh

A9 George Buchholz Providence, RI; John Buchholz Cambridge, Mass.

A10 Gary Place Elbridge; Jim Genkos Auburn

A11 Chris Weston Oneonta; Erik Kelso Oneonta

A12 Jeremy Carpinelli Windsor; Jim Strawn Windsor

C Men's Recreation Endurance

6 a.m.

C1 Bryan Birdsall Unadilla; George Allen Oneonta

C2 Dan Karig Ithaca; Daniel Dubois Sherburne

C3 Jeff Harrington Morris; Josh Johnson Mt. Vision

C4 Brent Williams Laurens; James Sawyer Starksboro, Vt.

C5 Brett Sherwood Morris; Gerard Joy Morris

C6 Mathew Rosenbarker Binghamton; Rory Rosenbarker Chenango Forks

C7 Eric Lamanna Fabius; Jacob Lamanna Fabius

D Mixed/Women Recreation Endurance

6 a.m.

D1 Brad Krog Bowdoin, Maine; Dawn Krog Bowdoin, Maine

D2 Jim Mattingly Theresa; Lorraine Turturro Watertown

D3 Carolyn Wolf-Gould Oneonta; Chris Wolf-Gould Oneonta

D4 Barb Griggs Honesdale, Pa.; Marcy Schaeffer Ithaca

D5 Eric Przybyszewski Getzville; Julie Schaeffer Ithaca

D6 Bonnie Linklater Winnipeg, MB, Canada; Terry Linklater Nelson House, MB, Canada

E Men's NYMCRA Stock Endurance

6 a.m.

E1 Glen Vandewinckel Webster; Ken Gerg Emporium, Pa.

E2 Don Lafever Norwich; Rich Hall Gilbertsville

E3 Dave Knapp Oneonta; John Harrison West Oneonta

E4 Peter Ross Ontario; Tim Henning Marion

E5 Scott Stenberg Moravia; Tom Ierardi Skaneateles

E6 Francis Schlimmer Cortland; Joseph Schlimmer Cortland

E7 David Dahl Maple Grove, Minn.; Doug Berg Excelsior, Minn.

E8 Doug Clark Oneonta; Tom Clark Oneonta

E9 Brian Watson Watertown; Chas Goodnough Theresa

E10 Jim Ellis Geneseo; Robert Pierson Scottsville

E11 Christopher Donner Williamsville; David Donner Amherst

E12 Bryan Whiting Esperance; William Whiting Fultonville

E13 Alex Payson Providence, RI; Herb Howe Washington, DC

E14 Desmond Fan Scarborough On, Canada; Matthew Mokanski Toronto, On, Canada

E15 Brad Coffey Bangor, Maine; Jeff Hunt Bangor, Maine

E16 Bob Miller Harmony, Maine; Robert Mitchell Burton, Maine

F Mixed/Women NYMCRA Stock Endurance

6 a.m.

F1 Jim Goochee Port Allegany, Pa.; Theresa Stout Corsica, Pa.

F2 Debbie Bennett Winnipeg, MB, Canada; Murray Marchment Wanipigow MB, Canada

F3 John Ders South Otselic; Mary Houck Verona Beach

F4 Paula Lunt Tenants Harbor, Maine; Ron Bomberger Manheim, Pa.

F6 Holly Crouch Sherburne; Kerry Newell Heuvelton

F7 Matt Walker Naples; Terry Brayman Naples

F8 Sandra Mitchell Buxton, Maine; Terry Wescott Thorndike, Maine

F9 Scott Jerauld Sidney; Winsley Jerauld Otego

F10 Bill Morgan Union Springs; Kelli Morgan Union Springs

J Men's Under 50 C1-70

6:30 a.m.

J1 Gary Mclain Ballston Spa

J2 Steve Corbett New Market, Md.

J3 Gregory Peters Smithfield, Va.

J5 Stephen Burton Hastings

J6 Craig Young Sidney

J7 Bruce Mcdonald Barre, Mass.

J8 Ted Kenyon III Waterford, Conn.

J9 Philip Millspaugh Ithaca

J10 William Oglesby New Berlin

J11 John Lewis Bainbridge

J12 Timothy Ashe Maryland

J13 Tres Loeffler Milford

J14 Shawn Burke Andover, Mass.

J15 Tim Mallery South Williamsport, Pa.

J16 Jeff Owen Orono, Maine

J17 Hank Loeffler Milford

J18 Kyle Breier Oneonta

J19 Ross Flemer Wynnewood, Pa.

J20 Michael Jerauld Otego

J21 Jack Morse Cummington, Mass.

J22 John D'Annalfo Barre, Mass.

KL Open Pro Unlimited Kayak Endurance

7:15 a.m.

KL1 Ted Van Dusen Carlisle, Mass.

KL2 Robert Flanagan Wayland, Mass.

KL3 Bill Starz Berkley, Mass.

KN Men's Touring Kayak Endurance

7:15 a.m.

KN1 Scott Latvallo Dalton, Mass.

KN2 Richard Hoy Kirkland, QC, Canada

KN3 Paul Furniss Levittown

KN4 James Dickson Oradell, N.J.

KN5 Mike Mazur Park Ridge, N.J.

KS Open K-2 Kayak Endurance

7:15 a.m.

KS1 Ben Lawry Ridgeland, S.C.; Cyndi Janetzko Falls Church Rd, Va.

L Men's 50 & Over C1-70

6:30 a.m.

L1 Tim Jones Smithfield, Va.

L2 Larry Frederick Archer, Fla.

L3 John Alsop Cornville, Maine

L4 Mark Rosborough Ellsworth, Maine

L5 Joseph Schlimmer Cortland

L6 Ted LaMonica Oneonta

L7 Guy Flatley Chelsea, Vt.

L8 Dennis Leneveu Selkirk, MB, Canada

L10 Jay Lancaster Darlington, Wisc.

L11 Al Paradise Pittsfield, N.H.

L12 John Young Portlandville

L13 David Thomas Watertown

L14 Gary Aprea Austerlitz

L15 Michael Fairchild Battleboro, Vt.

L16 Francis Luckner IV Corning

L17 James Roberts Westhampton, Mass.

L18 Dick Ulbrich Wellesley, Mass.

L19 Dale Carpenter Sackets Harbor

L20 Richard Olson Mohawk

L21 Marcel Dupont Shawinigan QC, Canada

L22 Jack Morse Sr. Hamden, Mass.

L23 William Anderson Morrill, Maine

P Pro Class

8 a.m.

P1 Mixed Amy Solak Traverse City, Mich.; Jeff Defeo Chester, Mass.

P2 Mixed Holly Reynolds Rochester; Marc Gillespie Rochester

P3 Men's 50&Over Jeff Shultis Otego; Larry Harrison Oneonta

P4 Men's Under Justin Griffith Harrisville, Mich.; Rejean Huard Shawinigan, QC, Canada

P5 Mixed Allen Limberg Wausau, Wisc.; Barb Bradley Wausau, Wisc.

P6 Men's Under Jeff Rankinen Jersey Shore, Pa.; Todd Roadman Bedford, Pa.

P7 Men's Under Benedict Schlimmer Cortland; Michael Schlimmer Cortland

P8 Men's Under Kyle Kiser Rochester; Matt Rudnitsky Gilberstville

P9 Mixed Kate Ellis Minneapolis, Minn.; Todd Ellison St. Paul, Minn.

P10 Men's Under Blaise St-Pierre Lac St. Charles QC, Canada; Mathieu Dumas Quebec, Canada

P11 Men's Under Patrick Armstrong Lac-A-La-Tortue, QB, Canada; Shane Lynch Shawinigan-Sud, QC, Canada

P12 Men's Under Colin Hunter Grayling, Mich.; Lee Barnett Grayling, Mich.

P13 Men's Under Ray Bauer Cincinnati, Ohio; Thomas Ackemyer Cincinnati, Ohio

P14 Men's Under Josh Sheldon Potterville, Mich.; Nick Walton Haslett, Mich.

P15 Mixed Lynne Witte Mt. Clemens, Mich.; Michael Garon Washington, Mich.

P16 Men's 50&Over Nick Lyesiuk Orange, Mass.; Yves Cartier Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

P17 Men's 50&Over Bill Kostra Transfer, Pa.; David Armstrong Silver Spring, Md.

P19 Mixed Bruce Barton Homer, Mich.; Rebecca Barton Homer, Mich.

P20 Men's Under Bill Brown East Bridgewater, Mass.; Kevin Boss Swansea, Mass.

P21 Men's Under Joe Shaw Worthington, Mass.; Thomas Ellsworth Orange, Mass.

P22 Mixed Dragan Olajdzija Toronto On, Canada; Liz Loek Mississauga On, Canada

P23 Men's 50&Over Al Widing Sr. Mio, Mich.; Ray Quick Millington, Mich.

P24 Men's Under John Partridge Unadilla; Mike Bachman Bainbridge

P25 Men's Under Pete Mead Traverse City, Mich.; Tim Chapple Interlochen, Mich.

P26 Men's Under Ed Liminski Grayling, Mich.; Roger Moak Ruscommon, Mich.

P27 Men's Under Jason Thompson Traverse City, Mich.; Nathan Winkler Interlochen, Mich.

P28 Men's Under Andy Triebold Spring Arbor, Mich.; Steve Lajoie Mirabel PQ, Canada

P29 Mixed Dennis Carey Orange, Mass.; Pam Fitzgerald Scotia

P30 Men's 50&Over Arthur Walker-Jones Winnipeg, MB, Canada; Bill Briggs Winnipeg MB, Canada

P31 Men's Under Matt Strieb Bristol, Ind.; Steve Rankinen Williamsport, Pa.

P32 Men's 50&Over Allan Dubois Cottage Grove, Minn.; Jeff Dubois North Oaks, Minn.

P33 Men's 50&Over Peter Heed Westmoreland, N.H.; Randy Martin Swanzey, N.H.

P34 Men's Under Brent Lyesiuk Orange, Mass.; Del Cummings Meriden, Conn.

P35 Mixed Doug Howard Townshend, Vt.; Lisa Tambussi Montgomery, Mass.

P36 Men's Under Craig Creighton Peterborough, ON, Canada; Kristoffer Archibald Enfield NS, Canada

P37 Men's Under Ivan English Saskatoon, SK, Canada; Mike Vincent Regina SK, Canada

P38 Mixed Allison Scott Spokane, Wash.; Jim Bauer Spokane, Wash.

P39 Men's Under Josh Taylor Grayling, Mich.; Sean Casey Mt Pleasant, Mich.

P40 Men's Under Brad Gross Pinconning, Mich.; Cameron McClain Grayling, Mich.

P41 Men's Under Alain Poirier Shawinigan-Sud QC, Canada; Yves Menard Shawinigan-Sud, QC, Canada

P42 Men's Under Dominic Chamberland Trois-Rivieres, QC, Canada; Sylvain Greffard La Tuque PQ, Canada

P43 Men's Under Amando Cruz San Ignacio, Cayo, Belize; William Russell San Antonio, Texas

P44 Men's Under Andrew Soles Washington, DC; Dan Hammer Washington, DC

R Open C1-70 ABM Standard

6:30 a.m.

R1 John Beale III Franklin, Va.

S C1 Pro

6:30 a.m.

S1 Gloria Wesley Pittsfield, Mass.

S2 John Kazimierczyk Richmond, N.H.

S3 Bruce Lee Port Crane

S4 Stephen Mcaleer Ludlow NB, Canada

S5 Charles Baxter Athol, Mass.

S6 Al Shaver Jr. Meridale

S7 Gary Krapf Downingtown, Pa.

S8 Terry Kent Lake Placid

S9 Mike Packard Otego

T Mens Under 50 CC Endurance

7 a.m.

T1 John Maier Otego; Scott Jordan Otego

T2 David Sennett Auburn; John Gilfus Trumansburg

T3 Ed Wagner Auburn; Matt Belknap Cortland

T4 Andy Schnuerer Brookfield, Conn.; Bob Vincent Dorchester On, Canada

T5 Andrew Melnychenko Alpine; Dylan Freedman Rochester

T6 David Johnston Strathroy On, Canada; Rene Boogemans Hensall On, Canada

T7 Clint Calladine Andover; Matt Calladine Wellsville

T8 Kyle Geer Andover; Quinton Jackson Andover

T9 Kevin Berl Macedon; Richard Butts Rochester

T10 Ken Goodwin Barre, Mass.; Ryan Goodwin Barre, Mass.

T11 Art Sousa Westfield, Mass.; Tim Allen Westfield, Mass.

T12 Mark McAndrew East Hardwick, Vt.; Neal Sand Milton, Vt.

T13 Bob Swislosky Unadilla; Nathan Derr Unadilla

T14 John Collier W Coxsackie; Steven Collier Cooperstown

T15 James Catella Washinton, D.C.; Nicholas Catella Boston, Mass.

T16 Emory Corwine Andover; Sean Reilly Wellsville

T18 Cory Waters Andover; Ronald Schettine Wellsville

T19 Seth Miller Norwood, Mass.; Stephen Miller Groton, Mass.

T20 Daryl Birdsall Unadilla; Scott Ryan South New Berlin

T21 Justin Campbell Barre, Mass.; Will Stevens Barre, Mass.

T22 David Preston Oswego; Duke Fisher Bainbridge

T23 Chad Kennedy Bloomingdale; Jon Santor Plattsburgh

T24 Brian Masters Vero Beach, Fla.; Mike Fremont Cincinnati, Ohio

T25 Darrell Dean Binghamton; Matt Kennedy Binghamton

V Men's 50 & Over CC Endurance

7 a.m.

V1 John Birdsall Gilbertsville; Steve Herrmann West Oneonta

V2 Claude Roux Vandreuil-Dorion QC, Canada; Pierre Pinard L'Orignal ON, Canada

V3 Roger Hatfield Kingshill, St. Croix, U.S. V.I.; Steve Hatfield Westford

V4 Bob Allen Westfield, Mass.; Tom Thomas Jasonville, Ind.

V5 Jim Dipelesi Kings Park; Larry Frederick Archer, Fla.

V6 Allen Ross Moutague, Mass.; Raymond Thiel Jr. Voluntown, Conn.

V7 Blair Buchholz Wellsville; James Nicoloff Hornell

V8 Clayton Cole E Corinth, Maine; Paul Cole Groveland, Mass.

V9 Erwin Sauerland Portersville, Pa.; Pat Anderson Tidioute, Pa.

V10 Steven Talbot Athol, Mass.; William Ellsworth Orange, Mass.

V11 Jim Jordan Cooperstown; Mike Harrison Washougal, Wash.

V12 David Dugas Athol, Mass.; Neil Leblanc Athol, Mass.

V13 Alec Davis Ballston Lake; Roger Henry Rexford

V14 Blake Conant Milford, Conn.; Tom Warner Westmoreland, N.H.

V15 Bill Deighan Newburgh, Maine; Pat Farren Marion, Mass.

V16 Anthony Blackburn Stratford ON, Canada; Stan Anusiewicz Brights Grove ON, Canada

X Mixed CC Endurance

7 a.m.

X1 Karen Simpson Mississauga ON, Canada; Stan Machacek Scarborough ON, Canada

X2 Nellie Stevens Barre, Mass.; Phillip Stevens Barre, Mass.

X3 Leza Mclain Chesapeake, Va.; Rusty Mclain Chesapeake, Va.

X4 Stacie Slizofski Worcester; Steve Incze Suffern

X5 John Ders South Otselic; Mary Houck Verona Beach

X6 Miranda Robinson Otego; Rodney Robinson Otego

X7 Edwin Villhauer Morristown, N.J.; Elena Villhauer Morristown

X8 Allen Nichols Laurens; Kristie Nichols Laurens

X9 Jesse McCutcheon Andover; Johnathon Hulse Andover

X10 Cindy Van Halderen Hamilton, ON, Canada; Dean Brown Hamilton, ON, Canada

X11 Terese Galvin Lancaster, Mass.; Travis Wheeler Lancaster, Mass.

X12 Bob McPhillips Montgomery; Julie McPhillips Montgomery

X13 Bob Cooley Scotia; Linda Cooley Scotia

X14 Don Stoneman Cambridge ON, Canada; Rama Gilverson Acton ON, Canada

X15 Jim Catella Oneonta; Lee Catella Oneonta

X17 Dave Dorsey Phillipston, Mass.; Kris Dorsey Phillipstem, Mass.

X18 Bonnie Sumner Royalston, Mass.; Joseph Sumner Royalston, Mass.

X19 Christina Wilson Durham, N.H.; John Casale Southampton, Mass.

X20 Daniel Rabinken Arlington, Mass.; Susan Morris Milton, N.H.

X21 Brian Johnston Hopkinton, Mass.; Debbie Johnston Hopkinton, Mass.

X22 Lynne McDuffie Robbins, N.C.; William McDuffie Robbins, N.C.

X23 Lynn Rayot Ringwood, N.J.; Russell Rayot Ringwood, N.J.

X24 Joe Johnson Menominee, Mich.; Madelen Johnson Menominee, Mich.

X25 Tracy Sorensen Newport News, Va.; Victor Sorensen Newport News, Va.

X26 Donald Dean Binghamton; Jenna Dean Binghamton

X27 Carina Peritore Arlington, Mass.; Dick Kloss Orange Springs, Fla.

X28 Brekke Holub Oneonta; Eammonn Hinchey Oneonta

X29 Andrew Stephens New York; Carolins Brosius Washington, D.C.

X30 Sandra Superchi New Salem, Mass.; Thomas Payne Tewksbury, Mass.

Y Women's CC Endurance

7 a.m.

Y1 Ander Thebaud Mt. Desert, Maine; Tammy Kelley Lamoine, Maine

Y2 Bobbi Bellinger Jefferson; Karina Martin Brattleboro, Vt.

Y3 Georgia Buchholz Wellsville; Kacy Bronke S. Deerfield, Mass.

Y4 Pam Browning Harvard, Mass.; Priscilla Reinertsen Contoocook, N.H.

Y5 Erica Collier Cooperstown; Merritt Schifano Cooperstown

Y6 Mary Schlimmer Cortland; Theresa Schlimmer Cortland

Y7 Kristen Warner Westmoreland, N.H.; Vicki Cummings Meriden, Conn.

Trending Video

Recommended for you