GIRLS BASKETBALL STATE RANKINGS

High school girls basketball rankings from the New York State Sportswriters and Coaches Organization for Girls Sports and the New York State Sports Writers Association, as of March 16.

*-NYSPHSAA semifinalists

**-NYSPHSAA champion

CLASS AA

Rank, Team-SectionRecord

1, Rush-Henrietta**-522-3

2, North Babylon*-1121-6

3, Kingston*-915-10

4, Corcoran*-319-6

5, Shenendehowa-221-3

6, Hicksville-817-5

7, Fairport-521-3

8, Greece Athena-514-10

9, Jamestown-618-3

10, White Plains-114-11

11, Bethlehem-222-2

12, Mount Vernon-122-2

13, Oswego-319-4

14, Sachem East-1119-3

15, Canandaigua-522-1

16, Amsterdam-222-1

17, Minisink Valley-920-2

18, Commack-1118-3

19, Horseheads-418-5

20, Calhoun-816-4

CLASS A

Rank, Team-SectionRecord

1, Malone**-1024-2

2, Honeoye Falls-Lima*-525-2

3, Cornwall*-318-6

4, Floral Park*-820-4

5, Indian River-322-2

6, Pioneer-623-2

7, Mendon-522-2

8, Huntington-1117-6

9, Averill Park-218-5

10, Oneonta-418-5

11, Pearl River-116-9

12, Newark-519-4

13, Elwood John Glenn-1118-3

14, Beacon-120-3

15, Waverly-419-5

16, Roosevelt-816-6

17, Mexico-317-6

18, Harborfields-1118-4

19, New Hartford-320-2

20, Holy Names-214-7

CLASS B

Rank, Team-SectionRecord

1, Briarcliff**-126-1

2, Hoosic Valley*-227-1

3, Binghamton Seton*-423-2

4, Nazareth*-522-3

5, South Jefferson-323-2

6, Burke-920-3

7, Hampton Bays-21-5

8, Malverne-810-11

9, Olean-618-6

10, NE Clinton-717-5

11, Elmira Notre Dame-422-2

12, OFA-1017-7

13, Wayland-Cohocton-519-5

14, Wyandanch-1117-4

15, Albertus Magnus-122-2

16, Cohoes-218-5

17, Highland-919-2

18, Lansing-416-5

19, Cazenovia-320-3

20, Falconer-615-9

CLASS C

Rank, Team-SectionRecord

1, Haldane**-122-4

2, Madrid-Waddington*-1021-6

3, Blind Brook-116-6

4, Avon*-420-7

5, Cooperstown*-325-1

6, Florida-920-2

7, East Rockaway-820-3

8, Stony Brook-1116-6

9, Watervliet-217-8

10, Little Falls-322-1

11, Perry-522-2

12, Maple Hill-222-2

13, Frewsburg-621-2

14, Tioga-416-7

15, Marion-521-1

16, Beaver River-318-5

17, Schenectady Christian-222-1

18, Keshequa-516-8

19, Bainbridge-Guilford-420-3

20, Tuxedo-914-8

T20, Plattsburgh Seton-714-7

CLASS D

Rank, Team-SectionRecord

1, Hammond**-1024-4

2, Coleman Catholic*-922-2

3, Sackets Harbor*-323-2

4, Ripley*-616-9

5, Davenport-421-3

6, Whitesville-523-2

7, Argyle-217-7

8, Romulus-518-5

9, Sherman-621-2

10, Cherry Valley-Springfield-419-3

11, Schroon Lake-716-5

12, Chateaugay-1020-2

13, South Kortright-419-4

14, Richfield Springs-317-6

15, Jasper-Troupsburg-518-4

16, Downsville-418-4

17, Sharon Springs-29-13

18, Pine Valley-616-5

19, New York Mills-318-5

20, Hamilton-315-7

Trending Video

Recommended for you