HIGH SCHOOL STATE RANKINGS

BOYS BASKETBALL

High school boys basketball rankings from the New York State Sportswriters Association, as of Dec. 28.

Class AA

Rank, School-SectionRecord

1, Abraham Lincoln-PSAL 7-3

2, Rice-CHSAA 2-0

3, Mount Vernon-1 4-0

4, Niagara Falls-6 7-0

5, Thomas Jefferson-PSAL 7-2

6, Wings-PSAL 9-1

7, Bishop Maginn-2 5-1

8, New Rochelle-1 4-2

9, Albany Academy-2 8-0

10, Boys & Girls-PSAL 8-2

11, Jamestown-6 5-1

12, Uniondale-8 6-1

13, Syracuse CBA-3 4-0

14, Christ The King-CHSAA 6-1

15, Vestal-4 8-0

16, Rush-Henrietta-5 2-2

17, St. Raymond-CHSAA 6-0

18, Bronx JFK-PSAL 9-2

19, Syracuse Henninger-3 6-1

20, Poughkeepsie-1 4-0

21, Irondequoit-5 6-0

22, Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA 4-2

23, Newburgh Free Academy-9 3-1

24, Williamsville North-6 5-1

25, Cardozo-PSAL 5-0

Class A

Rank, School-SectionRecord

1, Jamesville-DeWitt-3 7-0

2, Buffalo Nichols-CHSAA 5-1

3, Chaminade-CHSAA 6-0

4, Bishop Ford-CHSAA 6-0

5, Iona Prep-CHSAA 8-0

6, Buffale East-6 3-0

7, Peekskill-1 6-0

8, Newark-5 6-0

9, Scotia-Glenville-2 8-0

10, Pittsford Sutherland-5 5-0

11, Buffalo Grover Cleveland-6 4-1

12, East Hampton-11 6-1

13, Elmira Free Academy-4 6-0

14, Norwich-4 7-0

15, Indian River-3 4-0

16, Lakeland-1 6-1

17, Bishop Gibbons-2 4-2

18, Depew-6 7-1

19, Amityville-11 3-1

20, Batavia-5 4-1

21, McKee/Staten Is. Tech-PSAL 9-2

22, Whitesboro-3 5-0

23, Bishop Ludden-3 5-1

24, Geneva-5 4-1

25, Cornwall-9 4-2

Class b

Rank, School-SectionRecord

1, Collegiate-AIS 4-1

2, Bishop Kearney-5 5-2

3, Lawrence-Woodmere-AIS 6-1

4, Binghamton Seton-4 6-1

5, Malverne-8 3-2

6, Marcellus-3 7-0

7, Pleasantville-1 5-1

8, Tamarac-2 6-0

9, Hannibal-3 7-1

10, Midlakes-5 4-1

11, Penn Yan-5 6-1

12, Hudson Falls-2 7-1

13, Albertus Magnus-1 4-1

14, Watkins Glen-4 7-1

15, Ogdensburg Free-10 6-2

16, Wilson-6 4-2

17, Lancaster St. Mary-CHSAA 5-1

18, Nanuet-1 6-1

19, Croton-Harmon-1 6-1

20, Mount Markham-3 6-0

Class C

Rank, School-SectionRecord

1, Avon-5 6-0

2, West Canada-3 4-0

3, Blind Brook-1 7-1

4, Walton-4 6-0

5, Randolph-6 6-1

6, Lake George-2 8-0

7, Letchworth-5 7-1

8, Maple Hills-2 6-0

9, Mohawk-3 8-0

10, Candor-4 5-1

11, Voorheesville-2 6-1

12, Cato-Meridian-3 5-0

13, Alexander Hamilton-1 3-1

14, Frewsburg-6 5-1

15, Westfield-6 6-1

Honorable Mention: Cooperstown (7-0), Delhi (4-0).

Class D

Rank, School-SectionRecord

1, Maple Grove-6 6-3

2, Greenport-11 2-1

3, C.G. Finney-5 8-0

4, Batavia Notre Dame-5 4-0

5, South Kortright-4 6-0

6, Belleville-Henderson-3 8-0

7, Roxbury-4 5-1

8, Coleman-9 5-0

9, Westport-7 5-0

10, Alfred-Almond-5 8-1

11, Fort Ann-2 7-1

12, DeRuyter-3 8-1

13, Laurens-4 6-1

14, Germantown-2 8-1

15, Northstar Christian-5 5-2

gIRLS BASKETBALL

High school girls basketball rankings from the New York State Sportswriters Association, as of Dec. 28.

Class AA

Rank, School-SectionRecord

1, Bergtraum-PSAL10-0

2, St. Michael-CHSAA9-1

3, Christ the King-CHSAA7-3

4, Thomas Jefferson-PSAL5-2

5, Manhattan Center-PSAL7-0

6, Kingston-96-1

7, Lourdes-17-1

8, Cicero-North Syracuse-38-0

9, North Babylon-114-1

10, LI St. John Baptist-CHSAA4-1

11, Jamestown-64-1

12, Greece Athena-55-1

13, Sachem East-115-0

14, Mount Vernon-15-0

15, Northport-114-2

16, Warwick-95-0

17, Schenectady-29-1

18, Niskayuna-26-0

19, Corcoran-37-1

20, Oswego-310-1

Class A

Rank, School-SectionRecord

1, Buffalo Sacred Heart-CHSAA8-0

2, Buffalo Nichols-CHS7-1

3, Albertus Magnus-16-0

4, Mendon-56-1

5, Averill Park-28-0

6, Newark-57-1

7, Holy Names-27-0

8, Harborfield-116-2

9, Waverly-44-1

10, Cornwall-94-3

11, Garden City-85-0

12, Honeoya Falls-Lima-58-2

13, Pearl River-15-1

14, Elwood John Glenn-116-2

15, Rockville Ctr. South Side-83-0

16, Mexico-35-1

17, Pioneer-64-1

18, Maine-Endwell-47-2

19, Wallkill-95-1

20, Huntington-112-3

Class B

Rank, School-SectionRecord

1, Briarcliff-17-0

2, Wyandanch-115-1

3, South Jefferson-36-0

4, Wayland-Cohocton-59-1

5, Oneonta-49-0

6, Westhill-36-0

7, Dansville-58-1

8, Irvington-15-0

9, Highland-95-1

10, Binghamton Seton-47-2

11, Catskill-28-1

12, Johnstown-28-1

13, Lansing-48-0

14, Olean-63-0

15, Center Moriches-116-1

16, Peru-78-1

17, Mattituck-116-2

18, Cazenovia-36-1

19, Onteora-96-0

T20, Canastota-38-0

T20, Malverne-80-3

Class C

Rank, School-SectionRecord

1, Greene-45-0

2, Nazareth-58-1

3, Maple Hill-29-1

4, Avon-56-1

5, Little Falls-37-0

6, Stony Brook-116-1

7, Gananda-57-0

8, Marion-59-1

9, Hoosic Valley-25-1

10, Madrid-Waddington-104-0

11, Stillwater-25-1

12, Bishop Grimes-37-1

13, Watervliet-27-1

14, Alexander Hamilton-17-1

15, Franklinville-63-1

16, Silver Creek-64-0

17, Walton-45-2

18, Tuxedo-94-1

19, Voorheesville-26-1

T20, Harpursville-45-2

T20, Odessa-Montour-46-2

Class D

Rank, School-SectionRecord

1, Hammond-104-1

2, Sackets Harbor-35-0

3, Davenport-45-0

4, Germantown-28-0

5, Elba-57-1

6, Hamilton-38-0

7, Coleman Catholic-93-0

8, Romulus-54-1

9, Westport-75-1

10, South Kortright-46-0

11, Sherman-65-0

12, Chateaugay-104-0

13, Clymer-64-0

14, Jasper-Troupsburg-57-1

15, Finney-57-0

16, Whitesville-56-0

17, Edmeston-45-0

18, Chapel Field-93-1

19, Berlin-24-1

T20, Harrisville-102-0

T20, Livingston Manor-94-1

Trending Video

Recommended for you