BOYS BASKETBALL STATE RANKINGS

High school boys basketball rankings from the New York State Sports Writers Association, as of Jan. 9.

{"Sports agate body centered"/}CLASS AA

Rank, Team-SectionRecord

1, St. Raymond-CHSAA12-0

2, Holy Cross-CHSAA9-1

3, Christ The King-CHSAA7-2

4, Abraham Lincoln-PSAL8-2

5, Rice-CHSAA10-1

6, Syracuse Henninger-310-0

7, Bishop Maginn-28-1

8, Thurgood Marshall-PSAL8-0

9, Mount Vernon-16-2

10, Bronx JFK-PSAL12-1

11, Niagara Falls-66-1

12, Rochester East-510-1

13, Albany CBA-28-1

14, White Plains-17-1

15, Boys & Girls-PSAL10-3

16, Scarsdale-110-0

17, Bishop Loughlin-PSAL7-2

18, Utica Proctor-39-1

19, Syracuse CBA-39-1

20, New Rochelle-17-2

21, Poughkeepsie-18-1

22, Walt Whitman-118-0

23, Paul Robeson-PSAL7-2

24, Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA7-3

25, Baldwin-87-1

{"Sports agate body centered"/}CLASS A

Rank, Team-SectionRecord

1, Peekskill-110-0

2, Eagle Academy-PSAL10-0

3, Buffalo Grover Cleveland-68-0

4, Buffalo McKinley-67-1

5, Jamesville-DeWitt-310-2

6, Transit Tech-PSAL8-0

7, Jericho-87-1

8, Newark-59-0

9, Lutheran-AIS6-2

10, Pearl River-17-1

11, Albany Academy-28-2

12, Cornwall-99-1

13, Bishop Ludden-38-1

14, Geneva-58-0

15, East Hampton-118-1

16, Lawrence-Woodmere-AIS7-1

17, Oneonta-410-2

18, Indian River-39-1

19, Roslyn-88-1

20, Batavia-58-1

{"Sports agate body centered"/}CLASS B

Rank, Team-SectionRecord

1, Buffalo Nichols-CHSAA11-0

2, Acorn Academy-PSAL8-0

3, Windsor-410-0

4, Ogdensburg Free-108-2

5, Marcellus-311-0

6, Bishop Kearney-59-2

7, Briarcliff-18-2

8, Rochester Charlotte-57-0

9, North Salem-16-1

10, Hannibal-310-1

11, Hornell-59-1

12, Poly Prep-NYC7-0

13, Ichabod Crane-29-1

14, Olean-69-2

15, Lansing-48-0

16, Irvington-16-2

17, Dobbs Ferry-17-3

18, Red Hook-97-1

19, Center Moriches-117-1

20, Fonda-Fultonville-29-2

{"Sports agate body centered"/}CLASS C

Rank, Team-SectionRecord

1, West Canada-310-0

2, Schenectady Christian-29-0

3, Maple Grove-68-1

4, Avon-510-0

5, Stony Brook-114-0

6, East Rochester-59-1

7, Port Jefferson-117-1

8, Cambridge-210-1

9, Caledonia-Mumford-58-1

10, Cooperstown-310-1

11, Randolph-68-1

12, East Rockaway-88-1

13, Onondaga-37-2

14, Oakfield-Alabama-59-1

15, Leake & Watts-14-1

16, Rensselaer-29-1

17, Oxford-48-2

18, Blind Brook-15-2

19, Union Springs-48-1

20, Brushton-Moira-108-2

{"Sports agate body centered"/}CLASS D

Rank, Team-SectionRecord

1, Chateaugay-109-0

2, Prattsburgh-59-1

3, Batavia Notre Dame-57-1

4, Brocton-68-1

5, Jasper-Troupsburg-58-1

6, South Kortright-49-1

7, Greenport-116-2

8, Richfield Springs-39-1

9, Laurens-48-1

10, North Warren-27-2

GIRLS BASKETBALL STATE RANKINGS

High school girls basketball rankings from the New York State Sports Writers Association, as of Jan. 9.

{"Sports agate body centered"/}CLASS AA

Rank, Team-SectionRecord

1, Amsterdam-210-0

2, Mount Vernon-18-0

3, Churchville Chili-510-0

4, Hicksville-86-1

5, Sachem East-116-2

6, Jamestown-69-1

7, Shenendehowa-28-1

8, Rush-Henrietta-510-1

9, Cicero-N. Syracuse-311-1

10, Minisink Valley-910-1

11, Canandaigua-512-0

12, Calhoun-86-2

13, Commack-116-2

14, Ursuline-16-1

15, Bethlehem-29-1

16, North Babylon-116-4

17, Fairport-59-1

18, Monroe-Woodbury-97-1

19, Bishop Maginn-211-1

20, Copiague-116-2

20, Herricks-48-0

{"Sports agate body centered"/}CLASS A

Rank, Team-SectionRecord

1, Pioneer-610-0

2, Cornwall-98-0

3, Newark-58-2

4, Indian River-310-0

5, Elwood John Glenn-119-2

6, Beacon-110-1

7, Cortland-311-0

8, Honeoye Falls-Lima-510-1

9, Floral Park-86-2

10, Huntington-116-2

11, Pearl River-14-1

12, New Hartford-311-1

13, Pittsford Mendon-59-1

15, Waverly-48-2

15, Malone-109-2

16, Harborfields-116-2

17, Averill Park-27-4

18, Wantagh-83-5

19, Maine-Endwell-47-3

20, Kenmore East-67-1

{"Sports agate body centered"/}CLASS B

Rank, Team-SectionRecord

1, Elmira Notre Dame-411-0

2, South Jefferson-39-1

3, Hoosic Valley-212-0

4, Burke Catholic-98-0

5, Nazareth-510-1

6, Wyandanch-117-2

7, Briarcliff-111-1

8, Albertus Magnus-17-1

9, Hampton Bays-119-2

10, Binghamton Seton-48-1

11, Cohoes-210-2

12, Sullivan West-96-1

13, Locust Valley-87-1

14, Marcus Whitman-58-2

15, Malverne-83-4

16, Highland-98-1

17, Lansing-49-2

18, Saranac-77-1

19, Tamarac-29-2

20, Olean-68-4

{"Sports agate body centered"/}CLASS C

Rank, Team-SectionRecord

1, Marion-511-0

2, Florida-99-0

3, Little Falls-310-0

4, Mechanicville-210-1

5, Haldane-19-0

6, East Rockaway-88-2

7, Newfield-410-1

8, Cooperstown-311-0

9, Perry-510-0

10, Stony Brook-115-2

11, Tioga-48-2

12, Schenectady Christian-212-0

13, South Seneca-510-1

14, Madrid-Waddington-109-2

15, Maple Hill-211-1

16, Oakfield-Alabama-58-1

17, Bainbridge-Guilford-48-1

18, Blind Brook-18-2

19, Port Jefferson-113-3

20, Albany Academy-26-2

{"Sports agate body centered"/}CLASS D

Rank, Team-SectionRecord

1, South Kortright-49-1

2, Hammond-109-3

3, Sackets Harbor-312-1

4, Sherman-69-1

5, Coleman Catholic-99-0

6, Fillmore-58-0

7, Davenport-410-1

8, Romulus-58-2

9, Jasper-Troupsburg-59-1

10, Schroon Lake-78-1

11, Downsville-49-2

12, Chateaugay-108-1

13, Hartford-29-2

14, New York Mills-37-2

15, Whitesville-510-1

16, Heuvelton-107-3

17, Hamilton-36-4

18, Argyle-25-5

19, Rome Catholic-35-4

20, Harrisville-105-2

20, Elba-57-2

Wrestling STATE RANKINGS

High schoolwrestling rankings from the New York State Sports Writers Association, as of Jan. 9.

{"Sports agate body centered"/}Large schools

Rank, Team-SectionRecord

1, Spencerport-513-0

2, Fulton-319-2

3, Brentwood-119-1

4, Brockport-514-2

5, Chenango Forks-47-1

6, Hauppauge-1113-0

7, Shenendehowa-28-0-1

8, Longwood-1111-0

9, Lancaster-611-2

10, Wayne-521-2

11, Amsterdam-216-2

12, Johnson City-414-2

13, Vestal-414-0

14, Valley Central-918-6

15, Penfield-519-2

16, Fairport-59-1

17, Mexico-33-4

18, Burnt Hills-211-4

19, Niagara-Wheatfield-61-0

20, Queensbury-24-1

21, MacArthur-88-5

22, John Jay-16-1

23, Monroe-Woodbury-97-0

24, Plainedge-89-3

25, Wantagh-813-2

26, Port Jervis-98-2

27, Minisink Valley-910-4

28, Union-Endicott-411-3

29, Cheektowaga-611-1

T30, Cortland-321-7

T30, Rocky Point-113-1

{"Sports agate body centered"/}Small schools

Rank, Team-SectionRecord

1, Phoenix-312-1

2, Waverly-43-1

3, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton-47-2

4, Fredonia-67-1

5, Attica-516-4

6, Palmyra-Macedon-518-7

7, Adirondack-313-1

8, Beekmantown-713-1

9, Hudson Falls-23-1

10, Cato-Meridian-314-1

11, Greene-410-6

12, Holland Patent-318-6

13, South Jefferson-314-3

14, Duanesburg-28-1

15, Canastota-310-2

16, Holley-521-4

17, Tioga-412-3

18, Sandy Creek-318-4

19, Bath-516-4

20, Watertown Immaculate Hrt-39-0

21, Newark Valley-49-4

22, Letchworth-510-11

23, Whitehall-215-6

24, Falconer-64-0

25, Eden-65-1

26, Northern Adirondack-79-6

27, Windsor-45-1

28, Port Jefferson-115-2

29, Corinth-26-4

T30, Nanuet-13-1

T30, Warsaw-511-9

Honorable Mention: Unadilla Valley-4.

Trending Video

Recommended for you