Chelsea Martin's goal six minutes into the first overtime lifted Delaware League Mountain Division champion Jefferson to a 2-1 girls soccer victory at Tri-Valley League East Division winner Cherry Valley-Springfield on Saturday.

Patriots goalie Lindsey Cairo came out to secure a loose ball, but Martin kicked it out of Cairo's hands and into the goal, CV-S coach Amy Garretson said.

"It should have been a call," said Garretson, whose team suffered its second straight loss after starting the season with 13 victories. "Lindsey got there first and (Martin) slid in and knocked it free."

Vanessa Speenburgh made 19 saves for the J-Hawks, who were outshot, 20-4. The Patriots also had 14 corner kicks to Jefferson's four.

"It was a very lopsided game," said Garretson, whose team fell, 1-0, in overtime to unbeaten Edmeston on Friday. "We just couldn't get the ball in the net."

Katie Bedford gave Jefferson a 1-0 lead with 1:44 left in the first half, scoring from 6 yards.

Nadine Guernsey tied the score for the Patriots midway through the second half after receiving a pass from Morgan VanAlstine.

The Patriots play Edmeston (17-0) in the Tri-Valley League crossover at 1 p.m. Saturday at the National Soccer Hall of Fame, where Jefferson (13-1-2) will play Davenport (16-0) in the Delaware League crossover at 1:15 p.m.

The boys championships, pitting CV-S against Laurens in the Tri-Valley and South Kortright versus Margaretville in the Delaware League, will follow the girls games.

Jefferson 2, CV-S 1

Jefferson1 0 1 0 _ 2

CV-S0 1 0 0 _ 1

Jefferson (13-1-2): Katie Bedford 1-0, Chelsea Martin 1-0.

Cherry Valley-Springfield (13-2): Nadine Guernsey 1-0, Morgan VanAlstine 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: J 4-4; C 20-14.

Goalies: Vanessa Speenburgh (J) 19; Lindsey Cairo (C) 2.

Norwich 4, G-MU 0

Sarah Bonnell had two goals and one assist to lead the Purple Tornado to victory in the Oxford Tournament consolation. Katie McLaughlin and Taylor Antezak made the all-tournament team for G-MU.

Norwich 4, G-MU 0

OXFORD TOURNAMENT CONSOLATION

Norwich4 0 _ 4

G-MU0 0 _ 0

Norwich: Sarah Bonnell 2-1, Elisha Eddy 1-0, Miranda Costin 1-1.

Shots-corner kicks: N 21-6; G 4-2.

Goalies: Tatyana Ithier (N) 3; G-MU 13.

All-tournament team: Katie McLaughlin (G-MU), Taylor Antezak (G-MU); Miranda Costin (Nor), Sarah Bonnell (Nor), Amadna Minihan (Ox), Ashlee Farwell (Ox), Ariel Salisbury (Ox), April Small (Gr), Tara Bub (Gr), Megan McDermott (Gr).

{"HeadlineLight14"/}Boys Soccer

G-MU 2, Norwich 1

Cody Hall scored the go-ahead goal on a penalty kick 10 minutes into the second half as Gilbertsville-Mount Upton won the Oxford Tournament championship. Hall was tackled in the penalty box to set up the pk.

Greg Talbot's goal midway through the first half gave G-MU a 1-0 lead. Norwich's Keegan Ryan scored 1:30 later.

G-MU 2, Norwich 1

OXFORD TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIP

Norwich1 0 _ 1

G-MU1 1 _ 2

Norwich: Keegan Ryan 1-0, Jason Woodard 0-1.

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton: Cody Hall 1-0, Greg Talbot 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: N 11-2; G 12-8.

Goalies: Joe Krug (N) 9; Andrew Delmar (G) 1.

All-tournament team: Ed Grunder (Ox), P.J. Hubman (Ox), Mark Day (Gr), Alex Driscoll (Gr), Joe Krug (Nor), Keegan Ryan (Nor), Jeff Handy (Nor), Alex Schmidt (G-MU), Corin Todd (G-MU), Cody Hall (G-MU).

B-G 2, Sidney 0

Luke Winn and Jordan Smith scored for the host Bobcats in their Midstate Athletic Conference victory.

Jeremy Gray made seven saves for Bainbridge-Guilford, two more than counterpart Ian Ostrander.

B-G 2, Sidney 0

Sidney0 0 _ 0

B-G1 1 _ 2

Sidney: None.

Bainbridge-Guilford (8-8-1, 7-7-1): Luke Winn 1-0, Jordan Smith 1-0, Josh Norris 0-1, Jinhyeong Kim 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: S 9-4; B 10-2.

Goalies: Ian Ostrander (S) 5; Jeremy Gray (B) 7.

{"HeadlineLight14"/}Cross Country

Greenman Invitational

Oneonta High's Nick Madison finished 12 seconds behind winner Vasili Papastrat of Binghamton in the Loyal D. Greenman Invitational at Ely Park in Binghamton.

Runner-up Madison completed the 2.85-mile course in 16:00. Oneonta's boys and girls did not field complete teams.

Greenman Invitational

at Ely Park, Binghamton

Boys team scores: Binghamton 46, Rochester McQuaid 49, Union-Endicott 113, Susquehanna Valley 122, Horseheads 177.

Top 5: 1, Vasili Papastrat (B) 15:48 over 2.85-mile course; 2, Nick Madison (Oneonta) 16:00; 3, Mike Tripp (Mc) 16:08; 4, Dan Young (SCC) 16:25; 5, Paul Jensen (B) 16:33.

Girls team scores: Union-Endicott 43, Vestal 63, Rochester Mercy 64, Ithaca 115, Horseheads 130.

Winner: 1, Sydney Williams (SV) 17:58.

Coughlin Invitational

Ben Resnick placed eighth to lead Cooperstown's boys to a fifth-place finish out of 11 schools in the Bill Coughlin Invitational at Rome Free Academy. Resnick completed the 3.1-mile course in 17:44.

Sarah Fanion placed 18th (22:49) for the Redskins' girls, who finished seventh.

Cooperstown travels to West Canada Valley for the Center State Conference Championship on Saturday.

Bill Coughlin Invitational

at Rome Free Academy

Boys team scores: Holland Patent 36, Rome 61, Whitesboro 85, Utica Proctor 89, Cooperstown 177, New Hartford 182, Adirondack 216, Westmoreland 229, Utica Notre Dame 254, South Lewis, Remsen incomplete.

Cooperstown: 8, Ben Resnick 17:44 over 3.1-mile course; 23, Will Reis 18:35; 39, Paul Kennedy 19:48; 52, Clark Dickson 20:31; 55, Zachary Fanion 21:05; 56, Jimmy Scrafford 21:06.

Girls team scores: Whitesboro 30, Rome 62, Remsen 106, Proctor 108, South Lewis 129, Holland Patent 167, Cooperstown 167, Utica Notre Dame 173, Adirondack 190, Westmoreland 298

Cooperstown: 18, Sarah Fanion 22:49; 22, Nichole Wischoff 22:55; 29, Ariel Powers 23:23; 49, Anna Weber 24:55; 56, Julia Robinson 25:38; 73, Hannah Scrafford 28:27.

{"HeadlineLight14"/}Swimming

HP 104, Cooperstown 82

Cassidy Griger won the 200-yard individual medley (2:37.99) and the 500 freestyle (6:13.72) for Cooperstown in a non-league loss to visiting Holland Patent on Friday.

Olivia Morris won the 200 free (2:29.13) and the 100 free (1:07.76) for the Redskins (3-6), who'll compete in the Midstate Athletic Conference Championships on Oct. 24 at Greene.

H. Patent 104, Cooperstown 82

at Cooperstown

200-yard medley relay: Cooperstown (Anna Kramer, Cassidy Griger, Amy Bishop, Ali Potts) 2:22.16. 200 freestyle: Olivia Morris (C) 2:29.13. 200 individual medley: Griger (C) 2:37.99. 50 free: J. Hammon (H) 30.35. Diving: Silvia Ross (H) 210.98. 100 butterfly: A. Owens (H) 1:16.32. 100 free: Morris (C) 1:07.76. 500 free: Griger (C) 6:13.72. 200 free relay: Holland Patent (M. McCulloch, A. Owens, A. Villeneuve, K. Givens) 2:00.44. 100 backstroke: Anna Kramer (C) 1:11.43. 100 breaststroke: N. Hughes (H) 1:31.74. 400 free relay: Holland Patent (A. Villeneuve, P. Goodhines, M. Smith, K. Givens) 4:35.03.

{"HeadlineLight14"/}Field Hockey

Walton 2, Delhi 0

Jessica Miller and Bridgette Fletcher scored for Walton in a MAC home win Friday. Patience Piesecki and Shelby Gelsinan each had an assist for the Warriors, who outshot Delhi, 13-3. Olga Neroni made 11 saves for the Bulldogs. Walton (9-7, 7-6) hosts Vestal at 11 a.m. Wednesday.

Walton 2, Delhi 0

Delhi0 0 _ 0

Walton0 2 _ 2

Delhi: None.

Walton (9-7, 7-6): Jessica Miller 1-0, Bridgette Fletcher 1-0, Patience Piesecki 0-1, Shelby Gelsinan 0-1.

Shots-penalty corners: D 3-3; W 13-26.

Goalies: Olga Neroni (D) 11; Brooke Spencer (W) 3.

Cooperstown 1, Ilion 0

Jackie Broten scored on a penalty stroke with 28:25 left in the first half of Cooperstown's CSC road win Friday. Broten scored on a high shot to the stick side.

Cooperstown (7-7) plays at Mount Markham on Tuesday.

Cooperstown 1, Ilion 0

Cooperstown0 1 _ 1

Ilion0 0 _ 0

Cooperstown (7-7) : Jackie Broten 1-0.

Ilion: None.

Shots-penalty corners: C 10-11; I 4-5.

Goalies: Alison Weber (C) 4; Breanna Martina (I) 9.

{"HeadlineLight14"/}Golf

at Oneonta CC

Martin Couch's even-par round of 36 included birdies on the fifth and ninth holes as Oneonta High beat Norwich, 208-230, in the Southern Tier Athletic Conference on Friday.

Isaiah Fleming shot a 40 for the Yellowjackets (6-7, 7-8), who host the STAC Championships on Tuesday.

at Oneonta CC

Front nine, par-36

Team scores: Oneonta 208, Norwich 230

Norwich: Frank Somich 42, Jacob Kelly 43, Eric Walling 43, Ryan Cambron 48, Casey Marson 54.

Oneonta: Martin Couch 36, Isaiah Fleming 40, Joe Sastic 43, Vanessa Fassler 43, Alex Paolicelli 46.

Trending Video

Recommended for you