Laurens opened its new gym in style Monday night.

Jordan Dilello scored a game-high 21 points as the Leopards cruised to a 56-36 non-league boys basketball victory over Bainbridge-Guilford.

Laurens coach Andy Carr said the new gym can seat about 500 fans and looks something like Oneonta State's Alumni Field House, although it has bleachers on one side as opposed to two.

"It's a real nice setup," Carr said. "A lot better than the old gym."

Aaron Laing contributed 10 points in limited play for the Leopards (2-1). Carr said Laing suffered a cut on his head midway through the first quarter, so he sat out the rest of the first half and played sparingly in the second half.

"I didn't know what happened or if he took an elbow to the head," Carr said. "It didn't swell up, so we assumed it was a fingernail cut. He didn't even know it happened until the official stopped the game because of the blood. I think an elbow he would have noticed."

Jesse Tilley had eight rebounds for Laurens, which hosts Gilbertsville-Mount Upton on Dec. 9.

Justin Pepper scored 17 points to lead B-G (0-1), which visits Gilbertsville-Mount Upton today.

Laurens 56, B-G 36

B-G (0-1): Matt Robinson 0 0-0 0, Travis Colburn 2 0-0 5, Shane Cornish 0 0-0 0, Steve Patten 3 0-0 6, Ben Roosa 0 0-0 0, Patrick Metz 0 0-0 0, Ryan Porter 3 2-4 8, Justin Pepper 8 0-2 17. TOTALS: 16 1-6 36.

LAURENS (2-1): Ryan Carr 2 1-4 5, Aaron Hart 0 0-0 0, Matt Struckle 4 0-0 10, Jordan Dilello 7 5-10 21, Chris Gilbertson 1 0-0 3, Jesse Tilley 2 0-2 4, Aaron Laing 5 0-2 10, John Welch 0 0-0 0, Jordan Davis 1 1-1 3. TOTALS: 22 7-19 56.

B-G4 15 4 13 _ 36

Laurens18 10 14 14 _ 56

Three-point field goals: B 2 (Colburn, Pepper); L 5 (Struckle 2, Dilello 2, Gilbertson).

JV score: B-G, 51-25.

Margaretville 56, Franklin 34

Brian Faulkner had 34 points and 16 rebounds to lead host Margaretville to a season-opening non-league victory.

Faulkner scored 16 of his points in the third quarter, when the Blue Devils outscored Franklin, 19-10, to open a 45-24 lead.

Marcus Moore scored 10 points for Margaretville, which hosts Roxbury on Wednesday.

Cody Schlafer scored a team-high 24 points to lead Franklin (0-1), which trailed, 16-6, after one quarter.

Margaretville 56, Franklin 34

FRANKLIN (0-1): Nate Utter 0 0-0 0, Cody Zuk 0 1-3 1, Steven Smith 0 0-0 0, Malcolm McNeilly 2 0-0 4, Brandon DuMond 0 0-0 0, Frank Aviles 0 0-0 0, Zach McNeilly 0 0-0 0, Stephen Banks 0 0-0 0, Eric White 1 0-0 2, Aaron DeDominicis 1 0-0 3, Cody Schlafer 9 6-8 24, Dan Brown 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 13 7-11 34.

MARGARETVILLE (1-0): Mitch VanKeuren 2 1-3 6, Jacob Johnson 2 0-0 5, Tyler Smith 0 0-0 0, Jon Lee 0-0 0, Dan Jenkins 0 1-3 1, Ken Wilson 1 0-0 2, C.J. Wright 0 0-0 0, Brian Faulkner 14 4-9 32, Boedy Shultis 0 0-0 0, Marcus Moore 4 1-2 10, Andre Smith 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 23 7-18 56.

Franklin6 8 10 10 _ 34

Margaretville16 10 19 11 _ 56

Three-point field goals: F 1 (DeDominicis); M 3 (VanKeuren, Moore, Johnson).

Downsville 48, Gilboa 33

Dustin Keesler hit four three-pointers and scored a game-high 21 points as visiting Downsville won in the Delaware League. Ronnie MacDonald contributed nine points and Donald Jennings had eight for the Eagles (1-0).

Loukas Vogiatzis scored eight points for Gilboa, which visits Davenport on Wednesday.

Downsville 48, Gilboa 33

DOWNSVILLE (1-0): Ronnie MacDonald 4 0-2 9, A.J. Zeggers 0 0-0 0, Donald Jennings 4 0-0 8, Matt Barnes 1 0-1 2, Sean Abrams 2 0-2 4, Dustin Keesler 8 1-2 21, James Erwin 0 0-0 0, Rand Cronk 0 0-0 0, T.J. Felter 2 0-0 4, Cody Mills 0 0-0 0, John Wren 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 21 1-7 48.

GILBOA (0-1): Walt Carman 1 2-2 4, Loukas Vogiatzis 4 0-1 8, Eric Lane 0 0-0 0, Justin Kovacevich 1 0-0 2, Scott Haskins 0 2-6 2, Nate Spillane 0 0-2 0, Joe Cooper 2 2-8 6, Brian Alley 3 0-0 6, John Denora 2 1-2 5, Doug Campbell 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 13 7-21 33.

Downsville12 12 14 10 _ 48

Gilboa2 12 7 12 _ 33

Three-point field goals: D 5 (MacDonald, Keesler 4).

{"HeadlineLight14"/}Girls Basketball

F-S 42, Cooperstown 33

Ashley Rowley scored 10 points, but Cooperstown fell in its opener on the road.

The Redskins won the Section Three Class C championship last year before losing in the state semifinals to eventual state champion Haldane, 63-39.

Laura Rowley had 10 steals and Emily Davidson eight rebounds for Cooperstown, which trailed Frankfort-Schuyler, 23-14, at halftime.

Alexandra Palumbo scored 15 points to lead F-S.

Cooperstown plays Milford in the opening round of the Cooperstown Tournament at 8 p.m. Friday. Morrisville-Eaton and Hamilton play in the other first-round game at 6:30 p.m.

F-S 42, Cooperstown 33

COOPERSTOWN (0-1): Natalie Wrubleski 0 0-0 0, Stephanie Hascup 3 0-0 6, Laura Rowley 1 3-6 5, Lauren Harris 0 1-2 1, Javiera Guajardo 0 0-0 0, Ashley Rowley 4 1-2 10, Alyssa Sierra 0 0-0 0, Molly Pearlman 2 0-0 4, Emily Davidson 2 3-6 7. TOTALS: 10 8-16 33.

F-S (2-1): Sherine Miri 0 0-0 0, Erica Deluke 1 1-2 3, Alexandra Palumbo 5 5-14 15, Allison Ganey 1 1-2 4, Jordan Barr 2 5-6 10, Shante Hand 2 3-7 7, Francessa Childs 0 3-4 3. TOTALS: 11 20-35 42.

Cooperstown9 5 8 11 _ 33

F-S10 13 10 9 _ 42

Three-point field goals: C 1 (A. Rowley); F 2 (Ganey, Barr).

JV score: F-S won.

B-G 53, Sidney 46

Danielle Conway scored 14 of her game-high 18 points in the opening half and contributed to a 21-for-31 effort from the free throw line as Bainbridge-Guilford opened its season with a Midstate Athletic Conference non-division road win.

Sidney held point guard Conway to three field goals, but she connected on 11 of 16 foul shots. Randi Conway and Kim Browne contributed nine and eight points, respectively, for the Bobcats, who outscored the Warriors, 27-21, in the second half.

Danielle Gravel's 15 points paced Sidney (0-2), which received 12 from Chelsea Pixley. The Warriors host Hancock on Monday.

B-G 53, Sidney 46

BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD (1-0): Randi Conway 4 0-1 9, Chelsea Rosa 1 2-4 4, Danielle Conway 3 11-16 18, Kimmy Hart 3 0-0 6, Amber Bauerle 0 2-2 2, Kim Browne 2 4-4 8, Shania Vandermark 2 2-4 6. TOTALS: 15 21-31 53.

SIDNEY (0-2): Rachel Ward 1 2-3 4, Brittney Schunk 0 0-0 0, Chelsea Pixley 5 1-2 12, Danielle Gravel 5 4-5 15, Alesha Voltz 2 0-0 4, Stephanie Meno 1 4-4 6, Stephanie Simonds 1 1-2 3, Lindsey Delello 1 0-2 2. TOTALS: 15 12-18 46.

Bainbridge-Guilford15 11 15 12 _ 53

Sidney13 12 12 9 _ 46

Three-point field goals: B 2 (R. Conway, D. Conway); S 2 (Pixley, Gravel).

JV score: Sidney won.

Walton 54, Franklin 34

Morgan Benson scored 12 points and Holley Reynolds 11 to lead visiting Walton to a non-league victory.

The Warriors (1-0) led, 30-9, at halftime.

Seventh-grader Jordan Beers led Franklin with 12 points. Emily Martin contributed 10 points for the Purple Devils, who host Middleburgh on Friday.

Walton 54, Franklin 34

WALTON (1-0): Justine Rutherford 2 0-0 4, Morgan Benson 5 0-0 12, Holley Reynolds 4 0-0 11, Christa Jennings 3 1-2 7, Sara Kuebler 0 0-0 0, Kendra Hoyt 1 0-0 2, Hunter Browne 3 0-0 7, Amy Conkling 1 0-0 2, Shelby Jennings 1 0-0 2, Devon Kaminsky 3 1-2 7. TOTALS: 23 2-4 54.

FRANKLIN (0-1): Jessica Terrano 2 1-2 5, Corienne McCall 0 0-0 0, Emily Martin 1 9-12 10, Lily Stalter 0 0-0 0, Emalee Crossman 1 2-4 5, Casey Jo Scaccia 1 0-2 2, Jordan Beers 5 1-4 12, Megan Lamphere 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 10 13-24 34.

Walton20 10 13 11 _ 54

Franklin7 2 10 15 _ 34

Three-point field goals: W 6 (Benson 2, Reynolds 3, Browne); F 1 (Beers).

JV score: Walton, 33-17.

Recommended for you