Amanda Laytham took her Frostbite 5K championship back Wednesday.

Unatego graduate Laytham won the women's 3.1-mile race in 19 minutes, 5 seconds to win her eighth championship in the 11th year of the event.

Laytham, who won seven straight from 2001-2007, didn't run last year when Lindsay LaRose won in 19:33. LaRose of Gainesville, Fla., didn't run this year.

Cooperstown's Josh Edmonds won his first Frostbite title by beating last year's champion, Colin Eustis, by 11 seconds in the men's race. Edmonds crossed in 16:04 and Delhi resident Eustis finished in 16:15.

Edmonds is the seventh male runner to win the race.

Two-time champion Aaron Robertson, a Bainbridge-Guilford graduate, placed third in 16:58, followed by Cooperstown's Caleb Edmonds (17:27) and Delhi's Silas Carey (17:43).

Laytham's time was 19:05.0, which edged her husband and Oneonta State cross country coach Matt LoPiccolo, who finished in 19:05.7, which put him ninth in the men's race. LoPiccolo is a two-time Frostbite champion, winning in 2002 and 2006.

Laytham won the women's race by nearly six minutes as Oneonta resident Nicole Bullock finished second in 24:44.

Alyssa Mazzarella of Otego placed third in 23:03, followed by Franklin's Lily Stalter (15:07) and Bainbridge resident Christine Cumming (26:07).

A total of 119 runners finished the race, including 73 on the men's side.

11TH ANNUAL FROSTBITE 5K

Results Wednesday of the 11th annual Frostbite 5K.

MEN'S RACE

Place, NameResidenceAge GroupTime

1, Josh EdwardsCooperstown, NY20-2916:04.7

2, Colin EustisDelhi, NY15-1916:15.3

3, Aaron RobertsonRouses Point, NY30-3916:58.4

4, Caleb EdmondsCooperstown, NY15-1917.27.7

5, Silas CareyDelhi, NY20-2917.43.6

6, Kevin BronsonConstableville,NY15-1918:11.2

7, Tom BennerLaurens, NY15-1918:51.6

8, Leon NevinsWalton, NY15-1918:56.9

9, Matt LoPiccolo Oneonta, NY30-3919:05.7

10, Josh SchlaferMiddletown, CT20-2920:41.4

11, Jody TaylorMaryland, NY40-4921:07.7

12, Kyle BreierOneonta, NY20-2921:17.1

13, Joshua GravesMaryland, NY20-2921:39.4

14, Ben HowardMasonville, NY15-1921:53.2

15, Geoff HassardOneonta, NY40-4922:09.3

16, Joe WheelerPlainfield, IL30-3922:17.7

17, Brad ZehOneonta, NY30-3922:25.2

18, Dalton RoeMilford, NY15-1922:53.6

19, Tom BenoitOneonta, NY30-3923:24.7

20, David BrownellFranklin, NY40-4923:53.5

21, Andrew MaddaloneBainbridge, NY15-1924:07.3

22, Levi AndersonOneonta, NY15-1924:10.6

23, Kenneth SchaafOneonta, NY50-5924:22.2

24, Trace ThayerOtego, NY11-1424:31.0

25, Michael CalkinsOneonta, NY11-1424:39.3

26, Jim PhelanPickerington, OH40-4924:44.2

27, Mike DonnellOneonta, NY50-5924:53.1

28, Alexander HazardOneonta, NY30-3924:57.8

29, David GarlandAfton, NY50-5925:17.9

30, Stephen SuttonMaryland, NY50-5925:24.0

31, John PawlikowskiDelhi, NY40-4925:28.6

32, Jim VolgerOneonta, NY50-5925:33.6

33, Dale FoxBainbridge, NY50-5925:39.8

34, Troy WhiteUnadilla, NY11-1425:52.1

35, Matthew RobinsonOneonta, NY11-1425:52.4

36, Jeff ShultisOtego, NY50-5926:06.7

37, Alex WhiteUnadilla, NY11-1426:19.6

38, Zachary FanionCooperstown, NY11-1426:24.8

39, Harry ThayerOtego, NY30-3926:25.2

40, Kermit CadretteRome, NY60-9926:40.9

41, John PetersonFranklin, NY40-4926:47.8

42, Scott WhiteUnadilla, NY40-4926:50.8

43, Howard SegalOneonta, NY50-5927:12.1

44, Michael MillerCooperstown, NY40-4927:54.7

45, Cameron HazardOneonta, NY11-1427:59.9

46, Steven RobinsonOneonta, NY40-4928:16.1

47, Carlton ClevelandOneonta, NY40-4928:22.1

48, John DudekOneonta, NY30-3928:27.6

49, Paul AdamoOneonta, NY40-4928:57.1

50, Troy McKeeSidney, NY30-3929:23.3

51, Nathan TweedieWalton, NY20-2930:49.3

52, Dylan JaklitschOneonta, NY11-1429:50.9

53, Rich LaythamUnadilla, NY50-5930:18.1

54, John NaderOneonta, NY50-5930:18.6

55, Dan MakinOneonta, NY50-5930:43.7

56, Erik SilvernailOneonta, NY20-2930:49.3

57, Bruce CummingsBainbridge, NY60-9930:50.9

58, Steve HiscoxOneonta, NY60-9931:29.6

59, Jeff AndersonBainbridge, NY50-5932:23.2

60, Bud WellsMaryland, NY50-5932:57.1

61, Akiva GarfieldOneonta, NY0-1033:12.9

62, Phil McGuireNorwich, NY60-9933:34.0

63, Darren GaisfordOneonta, NY30-3933:39.0

64, Josephi ValletteLaurens, NY30-3933:52.8

65, Noah Maben Oneonta, NY11-1434:40.5

66, Mike MabenOneonta, NY40-4934:52.4

67, Howard SilvernailOneonta, NY50-5936:21.5

68, Steve JohnsonOneonta, NY50-5936:25.6

69, Robert BurchOtego, NY30-3937:55.1

70, Doug ClarkOneonta, NY40-4937:56.6

71, John FordMaryland, NY60-9938:30.7

72, John BrosnanSidney Center, NY60-9942:44.0

73, Robert ScanlonSchenevus, NY40-4942:45.0

Women's Race

Place, NameResidenceAge GroupTime

1, Amanda LaythamOneonta, NY20-2919:05.0

2, Nicole BullockOneonta, NY20-2924:44.7

3, Alyssa Mazzarella Otego, NY15-1925:03.5

4, Lily StalterFranklin, NY15-1925:07.7

5, Christine CummingsBainbridge, NY50-5926:07.2

6, Jessica ReedOneonta, NY20-2926:21.6

7, Jennifer TaylorUnadilla, NY20-2927:09.8

8, Shyan MillerCooperstown, NY15-1927:53.7

9, Rebekah StalterFranklin, NY20-2928:46.8

10, Suzy OrlUnadilla, NY40-4928:47.7

11, Ann WardOneonta, NY15-1929:08.8

12, Kelly SpangenbergDelhi, NY30-3929:15.1

13, Jan LaythamUnadilla, NY40-4929:17.1

14, Barbara MykytyrOneonta, NY30-3929:22.5

15, Monika ValletteLaurens, NY30-3929:42.0

16, Nanci MillerBainbridge, NY40-4930:00.3

17, Kara CookOneonta, NY30-3930:18.6

18, Sarah TaggartBainbridge, NY15-1930:46.6

19, Lucy BernierOneonta, NY50-5931:17.0

20, Stacey MitchellUnadilla, NY30-3932:16.1

21, Cindy BennerLaurens, NY50-5932:44.5

22, Amy BeveridgeEast Meredith, NY30-3933:09.7

23, Jordan GaisfordOneonta, NY0-1033:35.4

24, Colleen Pidgeon-ErbeOneonta, NY30-3934:37.0

25, Patricia MabenOneonta, NY30-3934:41.2

26, Annabel DohertyEast Worcester, NY30-3936:13.4

27, Linda JohnsonOneonta, NY50-5936:22.5

28, Michelle FrancisWorcester, NY30-3936:28.3

29, JoAnn KishbaughUnadilla, NY50-5936:43.6

30, Kathy BeveridgeDelhi, NY50-5936:47.8

31, Angela MurphyOneonta, NY20-2937:15.7

32, Kristine HammondOneonta, NY40-4937:55.7

33, Kathleen CareyDelhi, NY50-5938:41.4

34, Rachel JessupOneonta, NY40-4939:04.4

35, Aleda KoehnOneonta, NY60-9939:18.2

36, Charlene DonnellOneonta, NY50-5940:56.7

37, Wendy MabieOtego, NY15-1942:47.2

38, Norma HavensOneonta, NY60-9944:29.0

39, Jennifer Kern Otego, NY30-3944:31.4

40, Deb Cole-SpataroOneonta, NY50-5944:57.4

41, Jessica DyerSouth New Berlin, NY20-2944:58.5

42, Jennifer GastonMaryland, NY30-3948:59.1

43, Lori White Unadilla, NY50-5949:00.9

44, Janice StalterFranklin, NY50-5950:16.4

45, Sirkka HorvathNew Berlin, NY30-3950:17.0

46, Donna VolgerOneonta, NY50-59N/A.

___

Frostbite 5K Winners

Frostbite 5K winners since 1999. Year followed by name, residence and time.

MEN'S WINNERS

2009 _ Josh Edmonds, Cooperstown, 16:04.

2008 _ Colin Eustis, Delhi, 15:59.

2007 _ Justin Wood, Sidney Center, 15:11.

2006 _ Matt LoPiccolo, Oneonta, 15:56.

2005 _ Aaron Robertson, Bainbridge, 15:14.

2004 _ Justin Wood, Sidney Center, 15:45.

2003 _ Aaron Robertson, Bainbridge, 16:19.

2002 _ Matt LoPiccolo, Oneonta, 16:50.

2001 _ Michael Lehtonen, Laurens, 18:08.

2000 _ Gary Toombs, Oneonta, 16:37.

1999 _ Michael Lehtonen, Laurens, 16:30.

WOMEN'S WINNERS

2009 _ Amanda Laytham, Oneonta, 19:05.

2008 _ Lindsay LaRose, Gainesville, Fla., 19:33.

2007 _ Amanda Laytham, Otego, 17:12.

2006 _ Amanda Laytham, Otego, 18:54.

2005 _ Amanda Laytham, Otego, 18:47.

2004 _ Amanda Laytham, Otego, 18:57.

2003 _ Amanda Laytham, Otego, 19:14.

2002 _ Amanda Laytham, Otego, 18:56.

2001 _ Amanda Laytham, Otego, 21:43.

2000 _ Merle Myerson, Fly Creek, 19:20.

1999 _ Merle Myerson, Fly Creek, 18:28.

Trending Video

Recommended for you