LOCAL GIRLS BASKETBALL

CLARK SPORT CENTER LEAGUE

Cobleskill 42, Cooperstown 18: Ali Brayton (Cob) 24 points; Holli Erkson (Coop) 6.

Franklin 23, Edmeston 20: Jordan Beers (F) 13; Samantha Martin (E) 10.

Schenevus 46, Milford 24: Marion Murphy (S) 18; Chandler Prouty (M) 10.

Worcester 32, Richfield Springs 26: Gabby Grantier (W) 10; Katie Moshier (R) 14.

___

LOCAL PONY League BASEBALL

Cooperstown Hawkeyes 14, Cooperstown Pioneers 3

First-Round Playoff at Cooperstown Central

Pioneers100 110 0 _ 3 5 N/A

Hawkeyes140 342 x _ 14 14 N/A

Phil Britt (L) and Evan Bouton. Jarrett Hotaling (W), Ryan Bennett (6) and William Murphy, Jarrett Hotaling (6). 2B _ Kevin Huggins (P) 2, Jarrett Hotaling (H), Nico Knull (H), Derek Liner (H).

Game notes: H _ Jarrett Hotaling three hits; Ethan Bliss three hits; Hawkeyes (9-0) will play semifinal against Unadilla or Sherburne at 3 p.m. Saturday at Edmeston.

___

LOCAL GOLF

NENY PRO CHAMPIONSHIP

Results Tuesday of the Northeastern New York PGA Professional Championship at the Hiland Golf Club in Queensbury.

x-1, Josh Hillman, Berkshire Hills CC, 71-67_138 ($1,400)

x-2, Bob Mucha, Greenock CC, 70-69_139 ($1,150)

x-3, Robert Meheran, Cobleskill G&CC, 69-71_140 ($950)

y-4, Rocky Catalano, Ausable Club, 69-72_141 ($800)

z-5, Glenn Davis, Albany CC, 74-70_144 ($700)

6, Jeremy Kerr, Oneonta CC, 75-70_145 ($550)

a-T6, Brian Lowe, Windham CC, 72-73_145 ($550)

8, Keith Sprenger, Catskill CC, 70-76_146 ($300)

T8, Steve Mazzariello, Stockbridge GC, 72-74_146 ($300)

T8, Rick Pohle, Taconic GC, 71-75_146 ($300)

T8, James Marston, Stockbridge GC, 72-74_146 ($300)

12, Peter Gerard, Mill Road Acres GC, 73-74_147 ($100)

13, Kevin Hughes, Saratoga G&PC, 73-75_148 ($100)

T13, Thomas Oppedisano, Orchard Creek GC, 74-74_148 ($100)

T13, John Neet, Edison Club, 74-74_148 ($100)

16, Thomas Falotico, Dicks Clothing, 78-71_149 ($100)

T16, Matt Felber, Albany CC, 74-75_149 ($100)

T16, Brian Damon, Schenectady Municipal GC, 76-73_149 ($100)

T16, Ian Breen, Canajoharie CC, 76-73_149 ($100)

T16, Frank Mellet, Colonie G&CC, 75-74_149 ($100)

T16, Steven Vatter, Capital Hills at Albany, 73-76_149 ($100)

T16, Paul Jaycox, Onteora Club, 73-76_149 ($100)

23, Tom Sullivan, Wyantenuck CC, 75-77_152 ($100)

24, Thomas Siddon, Massena CC, 77-77_154 ($100)

25, David Lis, Wolferts Roost CC, 79-76_155 ($100)

T25, Erik Tiele, Waubeeka Golf Links, 80-75_155 ($100)

T25, David Strawn, Cranwell R&CC, 77-78_155 ($100)

T25, Kevin Cain, Hiland GC, 76-79_155 ($100)

29, Marc Levesque, Columbia G&CC, 77-79_156 ($100)

30, Michael Stefanik, Pioneer Hills GC, 84-73_157 ($100)

31, Brian Hampson, Burden Lake CC, 78-81_159 ($100)

32, Kent Tarkleson, Peak Performance GA, 84-78_162 ($100)

WD, Brent Smith, Tupper Lake CC

WD, John Hall, Westport CC

DQ, Darryl Jack, Woodstock GC, 80-DQ

x-Qualified for 2009 PGA Professional National Championship

y-First alternate for PGA Professional National Championship

z-Second alternate for PGA Professional National Championship

a-Third alternate for PGA Professional National Championship

Skins

Round 1: Hole 2, Keith Sprenger, Catskill GC, 3 ($300); Hole 7, Bob Meheran, Cobleskill G&CC, 4 ($300).

Round 2: Hole 11, Jimmy Marston, Stockbridge GC, 2 ($290); Hole 14, Glenn Davis, Albany CC, 3 ($290).

___

K OF C TOURNAMENT

Results from the sixth annual Knights of Columbus Golf Tournament at the par-70 Stamford Golf Club.

Top three teams: 1, Barnes, Zambri, Mead, Van Valkenberg; 2, Barber, Barnes, Bagnardi, Cebula; 3, Armstrong, Mostert, Gioffe, Utter.

Skins ($70 per team): Hole 3, Wisniewski, Berger, Hoffman, Lon (birdie); Hole 15, Barnes, Zambri, Mead, Van Valkenberg (eagle); Hole 18, Barber, Barnes, Bagnardi, Cebula (birdie).

Longest drive: Hole 18, Vern Barnes (men); Betty Adams (women).

Closest to pin: Hole 14, George Bergleitner (men, 21 inches).

___

WOMEN'S PRESIDENT'S CUP

Results of the Women's President's Cup, a two-round, stroke-play event that took place on July 8 and 10 at the Oneonta Country Club.

18 holes: 1, Heidi Hofbauer Buzzy 87-88_147; 2, Kathy Holmes 88-93_149; T2, Pat Elliott 92-89_149.

Nine holes: 1, Jeanne Hobkirk; 2, Laurie Zimniewics.

___

Local Softball

Oneonta City Men's Playoffs

Rail 21, Depot 1

July 22 A Division

Rail427 035 0 _ 21 25 1

Depot100 000 0 _ 1 9 3

WP_Pete Tavarone. LP_Adam Stoutenburg.

R_Vic LaPointe 3-4, HR, 2B; Pete Tavarone 2-3, HR, 2B; Cody Conway HR. D_Bill Makarowski 2B; Mike Stratigos 2B; Tom Walsh 2B.

Middle Brook B&B 11, The Cogs 4

July 22 C Division

The Cogs200 000 2 _ 4 8 0

Middlebrook B&B201 323 x _ 11 10 2

WP_Felix Thomas. LP_Mike Webster.

C_Anthony Carimando 3B; Mike Webster 2-3, 2B; James Meretti RBI. M_Felix Thomas 3-4, 5 RBIs, HR; Steve Fyfe 2 RBIs; Chris Watson 2B, 2R.

Trending Video