LOCAL AUTO RACING

UTICA-ROME SPEEDWAY

Sept. 13 results

19th Annual New Yorker 200

Pos. Driver Laps Hometown Money

1 Bobby Varin 200 Sharon Springs $10,000

2 Ronnie Johnson 200 Duanesburg $6,000

3 Mitch Gibbs 200 North Norwich $5,000

4 Pat Ward 200 Genoa $4,000

5 Jimmy Phelps 199 Baldwinsville $3,000

6 Paul Kinney 199 Vernon $2,000

7 Ted Lamb Jr. 199 Clay $1,900

8 Jamie Christian 199 West Winfield $1,800

9 Gus Schmidt Jr. 197 Liverpool $1,700

10 Jack Miller 191 Schoharie $1,600

11 Jack Johnson 187 Duanesburg $1,500

12 Ken McGuire 176 Troy $1,000

13 Roger West 143 Constantia $1,000

14 Jeremy Vunk 139 Edmeston $1,000

15 Dave Rauscher 137 Waterloo $1,000

16 Jim Davis 132 Ballston Spa $1,000

17 Casey Williams 128 Vernon $1,000

18 Paul Jensen 100 Edmeston $1,000

19 Willy Decker 85 Vernon $1,000

20 Stewart Friesen 79 Niag. Lake, Ont. $1,000

21 John Ramsey 79 Rome $1,000

22 Mike Ricci 62 Tillson $1,000

23 Mike Mahaney 62 King Ferry $1,000

24 Wade Decker 54 Afton $1,000

25 Don Mattison 31 Wells, Vt. $1,000

26 Jason Rood 29 Oneida $1,000

27 Matt Janczuk 15 Sherrill $1,000

Lap Leaders: Gibbs (1), Ward (2-14), Varin (15), Ward (16-18), Varin (19-84), Gibbs (85-118), Varin (119-200).

Cautions: 13 for 44 laps. 1 red flag (Lap 100 Mandatory).

Heat Winners: Ronnie Johnson, Pat Ward, Jamie Christian, Bobby Varin, Stewart Friesen.

Consi Winners: Matt Janczuk, Paul Jensen.

$1,000 Gates-Cole Insurance Associates Bonus: Ken McGuire.

Dart Machinery Top Crew Chief Award: John Bakuzonis (Bobby Varin).

Dart Machinery Hard Luck Award: Don Mattison.

Dart Machinery Best Appearing Car & Crew Award: Bobby Varin & Team.

Kinney's Kar Kare/VP Racing Fuels 5 Gallon Fuel Drum: Casey Williams.

Total Purse: $54,500.

Best Laptime: 19.038 by Bobby Varin.

Margin of Victory: 7.036 seconds over Ronnie Johnson.

Time of Race (Minus Halfway & Rain Delay): 1 hour, 29 minutes, 24 seconds.

Cars Entered: 46.

Did Not Qualify: Elmo Reckner; Jeremy Wilder; Kirk Horton; Brad Alger; Tim Nye; Alan Barker; Roy Shields; Travis Braun; Daniel Barnes; Jeff Kotary; George Rushlow; Jason Memrick; Don Hart Jr.; Randy Brokaw; Tim Mayne; Joe Slawiak; Michael Trautschold; Steve Roberts; Robert King.

More Sept. 13 results

Pro Stock (25 laps): Mark Effner, Bret Belden, Chris Mackey, Rob Seavy, Bill Knapp, Tom Denton, Shawn Frost, AJ Digsby, Jim Normoyle, Dan Peo, Ed Osrander, Dave Moyer, Jim Richmond, Harry Marvin III, Steve Hankel, Jack Terrell, Luke Horning.

Sept. 14 results

Sportsman (50 laps): Brad Alger, Russ Hefti, Jason Rood, Mike Loney, AJ Filbeck, Casey Williams, Greg Doust, Chris Hile, Steve Way, Matt Janczuk, Aaron Jacobs, Jack Miller, Randy Brokaw, Steve Yankowski, Jeremy Vunk, Craig Pope, Jim LaRock, Tom Juhl, Ben Wheeler, Bill Trexler Jr., Jeff Leslie, Mike Button, Steve Anderson, Tim Nye.

Street Stock (30 laps): Rich Green, Larry Bezner, Ricky Breed, Ron Wadforth, Nate Peckham, Dave Mannise, Ron Hawker, Chris Carr, Russ Marsden, Ron Marsden, Dave Pope, Waylan Wilczek, Scott Wheelock, Nick Rizzo, Mike Schultz, Kelly Pope, Jim Thomas, Steve Burton, Phil Norman, Cale Hoffman, Daryl Krebs, Dave Bruno, Tim Janczuk, Andy Potter, Bill Mason, Steve Woodworth, John Eiss, Dan Hofmann Sr., Chuck Cushman, Rob Thieme.

IMCA Modified (15 laps): Dale Caswell, Gary Roberts, Kevan Cook, Aaron Jacobs, JJ Courcy, Lyle Smith, Brian Evenden, Tony Finch, Brandon Carvey, Jim Walsh, Rich Riggs, Chris Fleming.

___

Local Golf

Cobleskill G&CC

Breakfast Tournament 3

Two Best Balls of Two

First Flight

Gross: 1, Steve Cole, John Dahl 163 ($30); 2, Peter Lucas, Dave Hollenbeck 166 ($20).

Net: 1, Dave Symons, Glen McCarthy 138 ($30); 2, Dan Zeh, Jerry Hisert 141 ($20).

Second Flight

Gross: 1, Scott France, Doug Johnston 173 ($30); 2, Barry Przysiecki, Mike Coons 177 ($20).

Net: 1, Nick Koeberle, Eric Sulem 141 ($30); 2, Jason Symons, Adam Hoerz 147 ($20).

Third Flight

Gross: 1, Pete Napolitano, Mike Napolitano 184 ($30); 2, Mike Moore, Adam Lawton 187 ($20).

Net: 1, Gene Amedio, T.L. Wright 144 ($30); 2, Kathy Cole, Brenda Manchester 151 ($20).

Closest to Pin 8 ($10 each): First Flight-Gary Lewis 15-7; Second Flight-George Freeman 4-8; Third Flight-Frank Lennon 18-0.

Closest to Pin 17 ($10 each): First Flight-Eric Sulem 6-7; Second Flight-George Guest 10-5; Third Flight-Roxanne Specht 40-5.

ROB Tournament

Sept. 16 Four Person Team

Best and Worst Ball Net: 1, Whalen Kingsbury, Vic Marasciulo, Stan Towne, Gerry Hisert 144; 2, Jim Franklin, George Freeman, Bill Penny, Blind Draw 153mc; 3, Doug Martin, Jim McBain, Jim Turk, Mike Subrizi 153; 4, George Guest, Mike Sail, Henry Mau, Gary Rightmyer 155mc; 5, Jack Nagle, John Northup, Dan Zeh, Jerry Cleary 155; 6, Jim Chant, Hans Lindstrom, Gary Desormeau, Dick Hamm 156; 7, Bruce Palmatier, Mike Wilber, Mike Saccento, Charlie Bechtold 158.

Trending Video

Recommended for you