BOYS SOCCER

MAC ALL-STARS

The 2008 Midstate Athletic Conference boys soccer all-stars.

First Team: Daniel Moriarity, Greene; Ben Roosa, Bainbridge-Guilford; Avery Meehan, Delhi; Mark Day, Greene; Eddie Reed, Delhi; Trent Wood, Walton; Josh Edwards, Sidney; Freddie Hutchinson, Unadilla Valley; Tom Gould, Oxford; Taylor Bates, Oxford.

Second Team: Eli Marks, Greene; Brennan Chambers, Walton; Kyle Ferrington, Oxford; Mike Morales, Delhi; Alex Driscoll, Greene; Steve McKown, Sidney; Steve Patten, Bainbridge-Guilford; David Fors, Greene; Ryan Taylor, Delhi; Troy Tucker, Delhi; Corey Sieler, Oxford.

Honorable Mention: Curtis Richards; Ed Grunder; Pat Cobane; Lucas Cipperly; Keith Stroppel; Derek Harris; Nick Meehan; Jacob Arnold; Ethan Whitney; Ben Donnelly; Dustin Van Valkenburg; Dale Morley; Nolan van Fleet; Dan Keefe; Todd Wilcox; John Kimble; PJ Hubman; Dillion Maxson; Evan Palmer; Mike Loitch; Josh Norris; Adrian Tequin; Gerry Frasco; Jacob Carr; Jeremy Gray; Corey Westfall; Bryan Herbig; Ian Ostrander; Marcus Obeada.

___

ACADEMICS

MAC SCHOLAR-ATHLETES

Midstate Athletic Conference scholar-athletes for the 2008 fall sports season. Each individual listed is honored for having the highest academic average in his/her sport during the first-quarter marking period.

Afton: Christopher Anthony, Cross Country; Gail Gaydorous, Cross Country; Ayla Martin, Field Hockey; Jacob Vernon, Golf; Kevin Sutton, Boys Soccer; Annette Vernon, Swimming.

Bainbridge-Guilford: Gwenevere Everitt, Cheerleading; Chris Burnett, Cross Country; Patrick Mertz, Football; Paul Parsons, Golf; Benjamin Roosa, Boys Soccer; Allison Roosa, Girls Soccer; Annalise Haberman, Girls Swimming.

Delhi: Noah Apthorpe, Cross Country; Gabriella Rollo, Cross Country; Olga Neroni, Field Hockey; Nick Shaw, Football; Justin Roberts, Boys Soccer; Margo Kolenda, Girls Soccer; Josie Elwell, Girls Swimming; Sarah Clark, Girls Tennis.

Deposit: Derek Christ, Cheerleading; Colby Raymond, Cross Country; Brittany Stanton, Field Hockey; Ben Thomas, Football.

Greene: Andrea Myers, Field Hockey; Joshua Clink, Football; Matthew Day, Golf; Patrick Daniels, Boys Soccer; Rebecca Conner, Girls Soccer; Diana Viglucci, Girls Swimming, Alexandra Viglucci, Girls Tennis.

Hancock: Shane Dunau, Field Hockey; Thomas Malinsky, Football; Jessica Hanstine, Golf; Carmelle Seely, Girls Tennis.

Harpursville: Mary McLaughlin, Cheerleading; Matt Baker, Cross Country; Amy Van Kuren, Cross Country; Abby Klutts, Field Hockey; Alex Hogancamp, Football; Ryan Granish, Golf.

Oxford: Ashley Nichols, Field Hockey; Spencer Brown, Football; Curtis Whitehill, Boys Soccer; Amanda Minihan, Girls Soccer; Erica DeWispelaere, Girls Tennis.

Sidney: Kim Young, Field Hockey; Corbin Curley, Football; Zach Smith, Golf; Evan Eliason, Boys Soccer; Alair Omahen, Girls Soccer; Anne Pysnik, Girls Tennis.

Unadilla Valley: Tom Dumar, Cross Country; Mike Schowe, Football; Dan Keefe, Boys Soccer; Melissa Friedel, Girls Soccer; Lindsay Avolio, Girls Tennis.

Unatego: Shirkey VanDijk, Cheerleading; Aaron Podorson, Cross Country; Amanda Peloso, Cross Country; Chester Davis, Football; Lukas Decker, Golf; Matthew Wetmore, Boys Soccer; Casey Manzanero, Girls Soccer.

Walton: Ashleigh Murphy, Cheerleading; Leon Nevins, Cross Country; Emilia Mieleszko, Cross Country; Allison Gleason, Field Hockey; Cody Reed, Football; Ben Donnelly, Boys Soccer; Jen Poulin, Girls Soccer; Kelsey Patterson, Girls Tennis.

Trending Video

Recommended for you