Oneonta High seniors Alex Mirabito and Madie Harlem earned Section Four Class B Player of the Year honors in boys and girls basketball, respectively, from the Basketball Coaches Association of New York.

Mirabito averaged a team-best 17.3 points for the OHS boys, who finished 9-10. He also led the team in steals (78), assists (4.7 per game) and free throw percentage (77).

Harlem averaged a team-high 18.2 points for the Yellowjackets, who finished 25-1 and reached the Class B state championship game under BCANY Section Four Class B Coach of the Year Bob Zeh.

The BCANY also selected two area players for its Section Four Class D Player of the Year honors in boys and girls basketball _ South Kortright's Eric Burns and Davenport's Samantha Meyerhoff, respectively.

Burns averaged a team-high 11.2 points and earned MVP honors of the Class D state championship game for the Rams, who went 26-0 under BCANY Section Four Class D boys Coach of the Year Bob VanValkenburgh. SK beat Greenport, 47-43, in the Class D state final this past March in Glens Falls.

Meyerhoff led area girls in scoring this past season with 23.4 points per game under Ray Preston, the BCANY Section Four Class D girls Coach of the Year.

The organization also named Bainbridge-Guilford's Danielle Conway and Oneonta's Sienna Wisse to its Section Four girls All-Star Team.

All of the local BCANY honorees received all-state accolades earlier this year.

BCANY AWARDS

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

The Section Four Players of the Year in classes AA-D as selected by the Basketball Coaches Association of New York.

Boys Basketball: Class AA, Michael Patterson, Vestal; Class A, Joe Powell, Maine-Endwell; Class B, Alex Mirabito, Oneonta; Class C, Craig Champlin, Oxford; Class D, Eric Burns, South Kortright.

Girls Basketball: Class AA, Anna Wicks, Horseheads; Class A, Megan Touhey, Maine-Endwell; Class B, Madie Harlem, Oneonta; Class C, Hannah Kimmell, Harpursville; Class D, Samantha Meyerhoff, Davenport.

COACHES OF THE YEAR

The Section Four Coaches of the Year in classes AA-D as selected by the Basketball Coaches Association of New York.

Boys Basketball: co-Class AA, Kevin McManus, Union-Endicott; co-Class AA, Ryan Hayes, Vestal; Class A, Mark Abbott, Norwich; Class B, Chris Sinicki, Seton Catholic Central; Class C, Tim Davis, Oxford; Class D, Bob VanValkenburgh, South Kortright.

Girls Basketball: Class AA, Andy Scott, Horseheads; Class A, Sonny Spera, Maine-Endwell; Class B, Bob Zeh, Oneonta; Class C, Dave Gorton, Greene; Class D, Ray Preston, Davenport.

OFFICIALS OF THE YEAR

The Section Four Officials of the Year as selected by the Basketball Coaches Association of New York.

Boys Basketball: John Chalk (Elmira chapter); Butch Crozier (Cortland chapter).

Girls Basketball: Rob Goble (Oneonta/Ithaca chapters).

SECTION FOUR ALL-STARS

The Section Four All-Star Teams as selected by the Basketball Coaches Association of New York.

Boys Basketball: Eric Burns, South Kortright (Class D); Craig Champlin, Oxford (C); Will Gates, Candor (C); Jimmy Gray, Binghamton (AA); Tom Hull, Chenango Valley (B); Vaughn Labor, Norwich (A); Matt Meier, Seton Catholic Central (B); Alex Mirabito, Oneonta (B); Mike Patterson, Vestal (AA); Joe Powell, Maine-Endwell (A).

Girls Basketball: Barb Borst, Greene (Class C); Kara Brinthaupt, Union-Endicott (AA); Danielle Conway, Bainbridge-Guilford (C); Alyssa DeRichie, Horseheads (AA); Jocelyn Ford, Lansing (B); KC Hawkes, Seton Catholic Central (B); Laura Mastro, Maine-Endwell (A); Erica Spera, Maine-Endwell (A); Katherine Torto, Seton Catholic Central (B); Sienna Wisse, Oneonta (B).

Trending Video

Recommended for you