Oneonta High's Isaiah Fleming shook off a shaky front nine to shoot 35 on the back side for a 75 that placed him fourth in the Southern Tier Athletic Conference Championsips at Ely Park Golf Course in Binghamton on Tuesday.

Fleming made three birdies on the back side to shoot 4-over-par.

"The conditions were really brutal," OHS coach Mark Smithling said.

Vestal's Josh Lints earned medalist honors with a 69. He was followed by Johnson City's Ryan Dirado and Corning's Paul Andrews, who each shot 73.

Fleming qualified for the Section Four Tournament in May.

{"HeadlineLight14"/}Tennis

Hancock 3, Oxford 2

Ingrid Richter and Carmela Seely rallied for a 1-6, 6-3, 6-1 victory over Miranda Roche and Kayla Golden at second doubles to seal host Hancock's first victory of the season in the Midstate Athletic Conference.

The match was continued from last week, when rain forced its suspension. Hancock is 1-9.

Both teams will compete in the Section Four Class C-D tournament at 9 a.m. Thursday at SUNY Delhi.

Hancock 3, Oxford 2

at Hancock

Singles: Lauren Bilello (H) def. Kristen Audas, 6-1, 6-2; Shawna Corbin (O) def. Liz Hall, 6-1, 6-0; Clarissa Buchanan (H) def. Annmarie Paster, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles: Charlene Beckwith and Molly Rice (O) def. Ashleigh Mason and Chelsea Keesler, 6-4, 6-3; Ingrid Richter and Carmela Seely (H) def. Miranda Roche and Kayla Golden, 1-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Section Four Class C-D seeds

Seedings and pairings for the tournament that begins 9 a.m. Thursday at SUNY Delhi

Singles seeds: 1-Lauren Bilello (Han), 2-Emily Nelson (Delhi), 3-Rachael Holden (Wal), 4-Sarah Clark (Del).

First-round pairings: Lauren Bilello (Han) vs. Mara Duenas (Gr); Kelsey Patterson (Wal) bye; Sarah Clark (Del) vs. Lindsay Avolio (UV); Catie Fennell (Elmira ND) vs. Lindsay Gray (Sid); Arielle Zimmer (Sid) vs. Alaina Emerson (UV); Victoria Dawes (END) vs. Rachael Holden (Wal); Cassie Armstrong (Gr) vs. Clarrissa Buchanan (Han); Kristen Audas (Ox) vs. Emily Nelson (Del).

Doubles seeds: 1-Annie Pysnik and Carly Livingston (Sid); 2-Kaley Hoefferle and Janelle Muuse (Elmira ND); 3-Justine Alwine and Katherine Bracci (Del); 4-Paige Taylor and Shaylem Bonney (Gr).

First-round pairings: Annie Pysnik and Carly Livingston (Sid) vs. Ashleigh Nason and Alexa Sampson (Han); Beth Patterson and Tasha Lynn (Wal) vs. Emily Lepkowski and Anissa Kondrk (END); Justine Alwine and Katherine Bracci (Del) vs. Jessica Willard and Kiana Duenas (Gr); Amber Potter and Hannah Benson (UV) vs. Charlene Beckwith and Annmarie Paster (Ox); Carly Beadle and Abby Grace (UV) vs. Kyla Roche and Chelsea Steffens (Del); Ingrid Richter and Carmella Seely (Han) vs. Paige Taylor and Shaylem Bonney (Gr); Jeannette DeFreese and Brianna Schmitz (Wal) vs. Miranda Roche and Kayla Golden (Ox); Mina Hoblitz and Samantha Butcher (Sid) vs. Kaley Hoefferle and Janelle Muuse (END).

{"HeadlineLight14"/}Cross country

McCann Co-Ed Invite

Bainbridge-Guilford's Chris Burnett covered the 3.1-mile course at Scotts Golf Course in Deposit in 17 minutes, 34 seconds to win the McCann Co-Ed Invite Varsity B race.

Chris Anthony finished second in 19:24 to lead Afton to the team title with 29 points.

Both varsity races had boys and girls running together.

Andy Sanford finished third in the B race in 20:22.

Unatego's Alyssa Mazzarella placed 10th (25:54).

Walton's Kristine Reed placed sixth in 22:51 as the area's top finisher in the A race.

The Warriors won with 54 points. Teammates Lauren Schuppel (23:27) and Kevin Flaherty (23:45) finished eighth and ninth, respectively.

Deposit's Danny Smith won the A race in 21:06.

Bill McCann Co-Ed Invitational

at Scotts Golf Course

3.1-mile course

Varsity A: Walton 54, Harpursville 63. Incomplete: Afton, Deposit, Downsville.

Individual winner: Danny Smith (D) 21:06.

Top 10: 2, Nate Terrell (D) 22:30; 3, Colby Raymond (D) 22:30; 4, Miranda Drummond (H) 22:34; 5, Alex Drummond (H) 22:39; 6, Kristine Reed (W) 22:51; 7, Jon Windgerter (D) 23:13; 8, Lauren Schuppel (W) 23:27; 9, Kevin Flaherty (W) 23:45; 10, Dalton Palmatier (A) 24:11.

Varsity B: Afton 29, Harpursville 40. Incomplete: Unatego, Bainbridge-Guilford.

Individual winner: Chris Burnett (B-G) 17:34.

Top 10: 2, Chris Anthony (A) 19:24; 3, Andy Sanford (Aft) 20:22; 4, Evan Mosher (Har) 21:21; 5, Shawn Kelley (A) 21:46; 6, Jim Kelley (H) 21:46; 7, Cory Mohrien (A) 21:59; 8, Jason Planvasky (H) 22:27; 9, Molly Bomysoad (H) 24:45; 10, Alyssa Mazzarella (U) 25:54.

Walt Disney World Classic

Delhi's boys team finished 12th out of 31 teams in the Walt Disney World Classic 5K Cross Country meet Friday in Orlando, Fla.

Noah Apthorpe finished 27th in 18:44 to lead the Bulldogs. Other finishers included J.J. Padovani (36), Sol Eagle Road (77), Sean Kline (98), Alexx Mason (150), Shawn Rickroad (178) and Ben Sayman (181).

On the girls side, Delhi finished 16th out of 33 teams.

Gabriella Rollo crossed in 22:15 to place 30th. Bethany Althaus (41), Joanna Wheatley (89), Dia Miskovitz (127), Anna Padovani (179), Julie Higbie (190) and Kyrra Howard (191) also competed for the Bulldogs.

Delhi will compete in the Newark Invitational on Saturday.

Walt Disney World Classic

Friday, at Orlando, Florida

5k

Boys teams scores: 1, Collegiate School, NYC 61; 12, Delhi 369. 31 Complete teams.

Winner: Tyler Davidson (Cocoa Beach, Florida) 16:21.

Delhi finishers: 27, Noah Apthorpe 18:44; 36, J.J. Padovani 19:04; 77, Sol Eagle Road 20:09; 98, Sean Kline 20:41; 150, Alexx Mason 22:06; 178, Shawn Rickroad 23:02; 181, Ben Sayman 23:10.

Girls teams scores: 1, Herculaneum, Flordia 51; 16, Delhi 452. 33 Complete teams.

Winner: Mallory White (Lakeland Christian, Florida) 19:48.

Delhi finishers: 30, Gabriella Rollo 22:15; 41, Bethany Althaus 22:49; 89, Joanna Wheatley 24:51; 127, Dia Miskovitz 26:38; 179, Anna Padovani 28:57; 190, Julie Higbie 30:02; 191, Kyrra Howard 30:05.

{"HeadlineLight14"/}Volleyball

Oneonta 3, JC 0

Kasondra Hughes had nine kills and Calla Losie contributed 15 assists as host Oneonta earned a Southern Tier Athletic Conference sweep. The Yellowjackets won by scores of 25-18, 25-11, 25-16.

Kim Cordova had eight digs and Vickie Conze served seven aces for the Yellowjackets (7-4, 7-4), who visit Norwich on Thursday.

Oneonta's JV team also swept to improve to 11-0.

Oneonta 3, Johnson City 0

Game scores: 25-18, 25-11, 25-16.

Johnson City (8-4): Sara Corbett 3 aces; Sara Hujar 2 blocks, 5 kills; Liz Francis 10 digs; Ciara Campagna 5 assists.

Oneonta (7-4, 7-4): Calla Losie 15 assists; Kasondra Hughes 9 kills; Kim Cordova 8 digs; Val Ridgway block; Vicki Conze 7 aces.

JV score: Oneonta, 2-0.

{"HeadlineLight14"/}Field Hockey

Harpursville 4, Walton 3

Holley Reynolds and Erin Butler each had a goal and an assist for Walton in a Midstate Athletic Conference loss at home.

Linnea Congdon scored twice for Harpursville, which held a 9-8 advantage in shots and 10-6 advantage in penalty corners.

Amanda Freyer and Erin Andrews also scored for the Hornets, who are 8-2.

Jessica Fisher also scored for the Warriors (11-2, 10-1), who can clinich their division with a win in regulation over Delhi on Thursday.

Harpursville 4, Walton 3

Harpursville2 2 _ 4

Walton1 2 _ 3

Harpursville: Linnea Congdon 2-0, Amanda Freyer 1-0, Erin Andrews 1-0, Abby Huits 0-1, Heather Makin 0-1.

Walton (11-2, 10-1): Holley Reynolds 1-1, Erin Bulter 1-1, Jessica Fisher 1-0.

Shots-penalty corners: H 9-10; W 8-6.

Goalies: Ashley Hall (H) 5; Brooke Spencer (W) 5.

{"HeadlineLight14"/}Swimming

A/B-G 85, Cooperstown 73

Erin Daley and Alexis Macy each won an individual event and swam on all the winning relays to help host Afton/Bainbridge-Guilford to its first Midstate Athlectic Conference victory of the season.

Daley won the 100-yard freestyle in 1:02.97 and Macy won the 100 backstroke in 1:24.14.

A/B-G won the 200 medley relay (2:18.78), 200 free relay (2:03.17) and the 400 free relay (4:42.81).

Cassidy Griger and Anna Kramer each had two wins for Cooperstown, which beat A/B-G, 79-65, on Sept. 25.

Griger touched first in the 200 individual medley (2:28.34), and the 100 butterfly (1:16.64).

Kramer won the 200 free (2:25.13) and the 500 free (6:33.46).

Chelsea DeMont (50 free, 28.67) and Payton Cutting (100 breaststrok, 1:23.44) also contributed wins for A/B-G (1-8, 1-7), which plays host to Delhi on Friday.

A/B-G 85, Cooperstown 73

at Afton

200-yard medley relay: Afton (Erin Daley, Payton Cutting, Alexis Macy, Chelsea DeMont) 2:18.78. 200 freestyle: Anna Kramer (C) 2:25.13. 200 individual medley: Cassidy Griger (C) 2:28.34. 50 free: Chelsea DeMont (A) 28:67. 100 butterfly: Cassidy Griger (C) 1:16.64. 100 free: Erin Daley (A) 1:02.97. 500 free: Anna Kramer (C) 6:33.46. 200 free relay: Afton (Erin Daley, Alexis Macy, Jeannine McCollum, Chelsea DeMont) 2:03.17. 100 backstroke: Alexis Macy (A) 1:24.14. 100 breaststroke: Payton Cutting (A) 1:23.44. 400 free relay: Afton (Erin Daley, Jeannine McCollum, Alexis Macy, Payton Cutting) 4:42.81

Trending Video

Recommended for you