SECTION FOUR BOYS BASKETBALL

CLASS AA

Feb. 23 Quarterfinals

5-Horseheads 50, 4-Ithaca 46

Feb. 26 Semifinal

2-Union-Endicott 61, 3-Binghamton 53

Feb. 27 Semifinal

1-Vestal 48, 5-Horseheads 47

March 3 Championship

1-Vestal 57, 2-Union-Endicott 49

CLASS A

Feb. 23 Quarterfinals

4-Johnson City 90, 5-Elmira Free Academy 52

Feb. 27 Semifinal

2-Maine-Endwell 54, 3-Corning East 53

March 1 Semifinal

4-Johnson City 70, 1-Elmira SS 48

March 4 Championship

4-Johnson City 69, 2-Maine-Endwell 50

CLASS B

Feb. 23 First Round

8-Owego 55, 9-Oneonta 52

5-Susquehanna Valley 63, 12-Whitney Point 35

6-Lansing 57, 11-Dryden 52

7-Chenango Forks 63, 10-Watkins Glen 45

Feb. 27 Quarterfinals

1-Norwich 57, 8-Owego 30

5-Susquehanna Valley 48, 4-Waverly 36

3-Chenango Valley 64, 6-Lansing 46

2-Seton CC 60, 7-Chenango Forks 30

March 2 Semifinals

1-Norwich 63, 5-Susquehanna Valley 37

2-Seton CC 55, 3-Chenango Valley 37

March 5 Championship

2-Seton CC (16-4) vs. 1-Norwich (17-2) at Broome County Arena, 7:45 p.m.

CLASS C

Feb. 23 First Round

8-Tioga 64, 9-Marathon 43

5-Spencer-Van Etten 60, 12-Union Springs 37

3-Elmira Notre Dame 59, 14-Bainbridge-Guilford 38

6-Sidney 53, 11-Delhi 42

7-Unatego 62, 10-Oxford 52

Feb. 24 First Round

4-Walton 59, 13-Greene 43

Feb. 27 Quarterfinals

1-Moravia 67, 8-Tioga 45

5-S-VE 57, 4-Walton 54, OT

6-Sidney 54, 3-END 51

2-Groton 74, 7-Unatego 45

March 2 Semifinals

1-Moravia 61, 5-S-VE 44

2-Groton 62, 6-Sidney 46

March 6 Championship

2-Groton (15-4) vs. 1-Moravia (17-2) at Broome County Arena, 6:45 p.m.

CLASS D

Feb. 23 First Round

8-Laurens 43, 9-Candor 39

6-Afton 59, 11-Hancock 49

7-Roxbury 43, 10-Stamford 42

Feb. 27 First Round

12-Andes 52, 5-Gilboa 40

Feb. 28 First Round

4-Cherry Valley-Springfield 63, 13-Hunter-Tannersville 45

Feb. 27 Quarterfinals

1-Davenport 66, 8-Laurens 46

3-Morris 50, 6-Afton 46

2-South Kortright 59, 7-Roxbury 36

March 1 Quarterfinal

12-Andes 45, 4-CV-S 37

March 2 Semifinals

1-Davenport 43, 12-Andes 41

2-South Kortright 57, 3-Morris 33

March 6 Championship

2-South Kortright (19-1) vs. 1-Davenport (19-1) at Broome County Arena, 3:15 p.m.

___

SECTION FOUR GIRLS BASKETBALL

CLASS AA

Feb. 24 Quarterfinal

4-Union Endicott 54, 5-Vestal 36

Feb. 27 Semifinal

1-Binghamton 84, 4-Union-Endicott 40

March 1 Semifinal

2-Horseheads 65, 3-Ithaca 53

March 3 Championship

1-Binghamton 72, 2-Horseheads 60

CLASS A

Feb. 24 Quarterfinals

5-Elmira Free Academy 57, 4-Elmira Southside 53

3-Corning West 53, 6-Waverly 52

2-Corning East 56, 7-Johnson City 43

Feb. 27 Semifinals

1-Maine-Endwell 58, 5-Elmira FA 37

3-Corning West 46, 2-Corning East 32

March 4 Championship

1-Maine-Endwell 79, 3-Corning West 48

CLASS B

Feb. 24 First Round

8-Windsor 66, 9-Elmira Notre Dame 57

6-Norwich 54, 11-Trumansburg 45

7-Seton CC 67, 10-Chenango Forks 43

Feb. 27 Quarterfinals

1-Oneonta 53, 8-Windsor 29

4-Watkins Glen 46, 5-Owego 33

3-Lansing 49, 6-Norwich 34

2-Chenango Valley 45, 7-Seton CC 40

March 2 Semifinal

1-Oneonta 55, 4-Watkins Glen 28

March 3 Semifinal

3-Lansing 55, 2-Chenango Valley 49

March 5 Championship

3-Lansing (20-0) vs. 1-Oneonta (17-3) at Broome County Arena, 6 p.m.

CLASS C

Feb. 24 First Round

8-Oxford 35, 9-Walton 31

5-Greene 53, 12-Unatego 23

13-Moravia 41, 4-Marathon 28

14-Sidney 57, 3-Union Springs 53

6-Odessa-Montour 52, 11-Bainbridge-Guilford 42

10-Newfield 58, 7-Harpursville 49

Feb. 27 Quarterfinals

1-Tioga 63, 8-Oxford 35

5-Greene 43, 10-Moravia 26

6-Odessa-Montour 55, 14-Sidney 47

2-Southern Cayuga 64, 10-Newfield 60

March 3 Semifinals

1-Tioga 31, 5-Greene 29

6-Odessa-Montour 44, 2-Southern Cayuga 41

March 6 Championship

6-Odessa-Montour (16-5) vs. 1-Tioga (18-1) at Broome County Arena, 5 p.m.

CLASS D

Feb. 24 First Round

8-Afton 52, 9-Laurens 43

5-Candor 48, 12-Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 36

3-Schenevus 54, 14-Hancock 17

11-Edmeston 42, 6-Cherry Valley-Springfield 41

Feb. 27 First Round

4-Jefferson 38, 13-Margaretville 26

7-Milford 48, 10-Downsville 36

2-Davenport 73, 15-Andes 28

Feb. 27 Quarterfinals

1-South Kortright 60, 8-Afton 36

3-Schenevus 45, 11-Edmeston 42

March 1 Quarterfinals

4-Jefferson 66, 5-Candor 40

2-Davenport 64, 7-Milford 43

March 3 Semifinals

4-Jefferson 27, 1-South Kortright 25

2-Davenport 49, 3-Schenevus 33

March 6 Championship

4-Jefferson (18-3) vs. 2-Davenport (18-3) at Broome County Arena, 1 p.m.

Trending Video

Recommended for you