Section Four BOYS Basketball

CLASS AA TOURNAMENT

Feb. 19 Quarterfinals

1-Binghamton bye

4-Ithaca 71, 5-Union-Endicott 67 (2OT)

3-Vestal bye

2-Horseheads bye

Feb. 22 Semifinals

1-Binghamton 89, 4-Ithaca 71

3-Vestal 72, 2-Horseheads 56

Feb. 27 Championship

1-Binghamton (16-5) vs. 3-Vestal (13-7) at Broome County Arena, 7:45 p.m.

CLASS A TOURNAMENT

Feb. 19 Quarterfinals

1-Oneonta 73, 8-Maine-Endwell 53

4-Norwich 50, 5-Corning East 44

3-Owego 61, 6-Corning West 45

2-Elmira Southside 62, 7-Elmira Free Academy 49

Feb. 22 Semifinals

1-Oneonta 58, 4-Norwich 45

2-Elmira SS 78, 3-Owego 53

Feb. 28 Championship

2-Elmira SS (11-9) vs. 1-Oneonta (18-4) at Broome County Arena, 7:45 p.m.

CLASS B TOURNAMENT

Feb. 19 First Round

1-Seton Catholic bye

8-Susquehanna Valley 82, 9-Waverly 62

5-Watkins Glen 52, 12-Greene 25

4-Chenango Valley 75, 13-Dryden 47

3-Lansing bye

6-Unatego 56, 11-Trumansburg 40

10-Chenango Forks 66, 7-Newark Valley 54

2-Windsor bye

Feb. 22 Quarterfinals

1-Seton 76, 8-SV 41

2-Windsor 60, 10-CF 46

Feb. 23 Quarterfinals

5-Watkins Glen (14-6) at 4-CV (15-5), 7 p.m.

6-Unatego (14-6) at 3-Lansing (19-1), 5 p.m.

Feb. 26 Semifinals

1-Seton (15-6) vs. 5-WG/4-CV at neutral site, time TBA

3-Lansing/6-Unatego vs. 2-Windsor (17-4) at neutral site, time TBA

Feb. 29 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, 7:45 p.m.

CLASS C TOURNAMENT

Feb. 19 First Round

1-Union Springs bye

9-Tioga 44, 8-Moravia 42

5-Groton 71, 12-Elmira ND 62

4-Walton bye

3-Oxford bye

6-Unadilla Valley 64, 11-Newfield 52

7-Candor 70, 10-Sidney 56

2-Edison bye

Feb. 22 Quarterfinals

1-Union Springs 56, 9-Tioga 28

3-Oxford 59, 6-UV 53

7-Candor 74, 2-Edison 67

Feb. 23 Quarterfinal

5-Groton (15-5) at 4-Walton (16-4), 3 p.m.

Feb. 26 Semifinals

1-US (17-3) vs. 5-Groton/4-Walton at neutral site, time TBA

3-Oxford (18-3) vs. 7-Candor (15-7) at neutral site, time TBA

March 1 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, 6:45 p.m.

CLASS D TOURNAMENT

Feb. 19 First Round

1-Hunter-Tannersville bye

8-Davenport 55, 9-Gilboa 41

5-South Kortright 64, 12-Edmeston 33

4-Afton 73, 13-Hancock 56

3-Roxbury bye

6-Stamford 58, 11-Franklin 34

7-Worcester 51, 10-Milford 39

2-Laurens bye

Feb. 22 Quarterfinal

3-Roxbury 70, 6-Stamford 52

Feb. 23 Quarterfinals

8-Davenport (12-8) at 1-Hunter-Tannersville (18-2), 2 p.m.

5-SK (17-3) at 4-Afton (14-7), 12:30 p.m.

7-Worcester (11-7) vs. 2-Laurens (18-1) at Morris, 7 p.m.

Feb. 26 Semifinals

8-Davenport/1-H-T vs. 5-SK/4-Afton at Hartwick College, time TBA

3-Roxbury (19-2) vs. 7-Worcester/2-Laurens at Hartwick College, time TBA

March 1 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, 3:15 p.m.

___

Section Four GIRLS Basketball

CLASS AA TOURNAMENT

Feb. 19 Quarterfinals

1-Horseheads bye

4-Ithaca 49, 5-Vestal 38

3-Union Endicott bye

2-Binghamton bye

Feb. 22 Semifinals

1-Horseheads 54, 4-Ithaca 31

3-Union-Endicott 54, 2-Binghamton 44

Feb. 27 Championship

1-Horseheads (17-4) vs. 3-Union-Endicott (11-6) at Broome County Arena, 6 p.m.

CLASS A TOURNAMENT

Feb. 15 First Round

8-Corning East 38, 9-Elmira Southside 28

Feb. 20 Quarterfinals

1-Corning West 62, 8-Corning East 29

4-Oneonta 45, 5-Owego 18

6-Waverly 45, 3-Elmira Free Academy 25

2-Maine-Endwell 67, 7-Johnson City 28

Feb. 23 Semifinals

1-Corning West (15-5) vs. 4-Oneonta (16-4) at Tioga, 6 p.m.

6-Waverly (18-4) at 2-Maine-Endwell (15-4), 5 p.m.

Feb. 28 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, 6 p.m.

CLASS B TOURNAMENT

Feb. 20 First Round

1-Seton Catholic bye

8-Unatego 60, 9-Watkins Glen 51

5-Greene 55, 12-Whitney Point 31

4-Chenango Valley 57, 13-Dryden 36

3-Lansing bye

6-Chenango Forks 57, 11-Susquehanna Valley 53

7-Windsor 64, 10-Trumansburg 40

2-Elmira Notre Dame bye

Feb. 23 Quarterfinals

8-Unatego (15-6) at 1-Seton (18-1), 7 p.m.

5-Greene (18-2) at 4-CV (11-9), 5 p.m.

6-Chenango Forks (8-12) at 3-Lansing (15-4), 7 p.m.

7-Windsor (9-11) at 2-END (20-1), 3 p.m.

Feb. 26 Semifinals

Quarterfinal winners, TBA

Feb. 29 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, 6 p.m.

CLASS C TOURNAMENT

Feb. 19 First Round

8-Unadilla Valley 44, 9-Union Springs 37

11-Southern Cayuga 45, 6-Moravia 40

Feb. 20 First Round

1-Newfield bye

5-Sidney 46, 12-Marathon 29

4-Candor 71, 13-Harpursville 45

3-Tioga bye

7-Odessa-Montour 62, 10-Oxford 59

2-Bainbridge-Guilford bye

Feb. 23 Quarterfinals

8-UV (10-10) at 1-Newfield (17-2), 7 p.m.

5-Sidney (12-7) at 4-Candor (13-6), 7 p.m.

11-Southern Cayuga (9-11) at 3-Tioga (13-6), 7:30 p.m.

7-O-M (10-9) at 2-B-G (17-2), 7 p.m.

Feb. 27 Semifinals

Quarterfinal winners, TBA

March 1 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, 5 p.m.

CLASS D TOURNAMENT

Feb. 20 First Round

1-Davenport bye

8-Milford 44, 9-Schenevus 32

5-Afton 66, 12-Edmeston 40

4-Downsville 51, 13-Hancock 18

3-Cherry Valley-Springfield bye

6-Hunter-Tannersville 48, 11-Gilboa 41

7-Morris 51, 10-Jefferson 45

2-South Kortright bye

Feb. 23 Quarterfinals

8-Milford (13-7) at 1-Davenport (18-2), 7 p.m.

5-Afton (14-7) at 4-Downsville (17-3), 4 p.m.

6-H-T (14-6) at 3-CV-S (17-2), 7 p.m.

7-Morris (15-5) at 2-SK (18-2), 5 p.m.

Feb. 27 Semifinals

Quarterfinal winners, TBA

March 1 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, 1 p.m.

Trending Video

Recommended for you