Section Four BOYS BASKETBALL

CLASS AA

Feb. 25 quarterfinals

5-Ithaca (3-14) at 4-Horseheads (5-12), 7 p.m.

Feb. 28 semifinals

Ithaca/HH at 1-Vestal (15-3), time TBA

3-Union-Endicott (8-9) at 2-Binghamton (11-7), 7:45 p.m.

March 4 final

Semifinal winners meet at Broome County Arena, 7:45 p.m.

CLASS A

Feb. 25 quarterfinals

8-Johnson City (9-9) at 1-Elmira Southside (13-5), 7 p.m.

5-Maine-Endwell (13-5) at 4-Corning West (8-9), 7 p.m.

6-Owego (10-8) at 3-Norwich (16-2), 7 p.m.

7-Corning East (5-11) at 2-Elmira Free Academy (10-8), 7 p.m.

Feb. 28 semifinals

Quarterfinal winners, TBA

March 5 final

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, 7:45 p.m.

CLASS B

Feb. 25 first round

9-Chenango Forks (6-12) at 8-Newark Valley (12-7), 7 p.m.

11-Dryden (4-15) at 6-Windsor (9-9), 7 p.m.

10-Susquehanna Valley (4-14) at 7-Lansing (12-6), 7 p.m.

Feb. 28 quarterfinals

Forks/NV at 1-Seton Catholic Central (16-2), TBA

5-Waverly (13-5) at 4-Oneonta (9-9), TBA

Windsor/Dryden at 3-Watkins Glen (16-3), TBA

SV/Lansing at 2-Chenango Valley (13-5), TBA

March 3 semifinals

Quarterfinal winners, TBA

March 6 final

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, 7:45 p.m.

CLASS C

Feb. 25 first-round games

9-Greene (12-7) at 8-Sidney (12-7), 7 p.m.

12-Spencer-Van Etten (8-10) at 5-Walton (15-4), 7 p.m.

13-Tioga (5-13) at 4-Oxford (16-3), 7 p.m.

11-Unatego (11-9) at 6-Odessa-Montour (14-6), 7 p.m.

10-Delhi (11-8) at 7-Candor (12-6), 6 p.m.

Feb. 28 quarterfinals

Greene/Sidney at 1-Groton (16-2), TBA

Walton/S-VE vs. Tioga/Oxford, TBA

Unatego/O-M at 3-Elmira Notre Dame (12-6), TBA

Candor/Delhi at 2-Moravia (13-5), TBA

March 4 semifinals

Quarterfinal winners, TBA

March 7 final

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, 6:45 p.m.

CLASS D

Feb. 25 first round

9-Cherry Valley-Springfield (10-8) at 8-Stamford (11-8), 7 p.m.

12-Worcester (9-9) at 5-Afton (10-9), 7 p.m.

13-Gilbertsville-Mount Upton (8-10) at 4-Davenport (15-3), 7 p.m.

14-Hancock (5-15) at 3-Hunter-Tannersville (15-4), 7 p.m.

11-Andes (10-9) at 6-Roxbury (13-6), 7 p.m.

10-Morris (9-8) at 7-Edmeston (12-7), 7 p.m.

15-Jefferson (8-11) at 2-Laurens (15-3), 7 p.m.

Feb. 28 quarterfinals (times TBA)

CV-S/Stamford at 1-South Kortright (19-0), TBA

Afton/Worcester vs. Davenport/G-MU, TBA

H-T/Hancock vs. Roxbury/Andes, TBA

Edmeston/Morris vs. Laurens/Jefferson, TBA

March 4 semifinals

Quarterfinal winners, TBA

March 7 final

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, 3:15 p.m.

___

SECTION FOUR GIRLS BASKETBALL

CLASS AA

Tuesday's quarterfinal

5-Vestal (9-11) at 4-Ithaca (10-8), 7 p.m.

Feb. 27 semifinals

Ithaca/Vestal winner at 1-Horseheads (14-4), 7 p.m.

3-Union-Endicott (12-7) at 2-Binghamton (11-7), 6 p.m.

March 4 final

Semifinal winners meet at Broome County Arena, 6 p.m.

CLASS A

Friday's first round

9-Owego (5-14) at 8-Norwich (9-11), 7 p.m.

Tuesday's quarterfinals

Owego/Norwich at 1-Maine-Endwell (15-3), 7 p.m.

5-Elmira Southside (6-11) at 4-Corning West (8-10), 7 p.m.

6-Corning East (5-12) at 3-Waverly (14-4), 7 p.m.

7-Johnson City (7-13) at 2-Elmira Free Academy (9-9), 7 p.m.

Feb. 27 semifinals

Quarterfinal winners, TBA

March 5 final

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, 6 p.m.

CLASS B

Tuesday's first round (7 p.m. starts)

9-Watkins Glen (10-9) at 8-Chenango Forks (7-13)

12-Whitney Point (2-17) at 5-Elmira Notre Dame (13-5)

11-Dryden (5-14) at 6-Chenango Valley (8-10)

10-Trumansburg (7-11) at 7-Newark Valley (9-9)

Feb. 27 quarterfinals (7 p.m. starts)

Forks/WG at 1-Oneonta (18-0), 7 p.m.

END/WP at 4-Windsor (13-6), 7 p.m.

Dryden/CV at 3-Seton Catholic Central (15-3), 7 p.m.

T-burg/NV at 2-Lansing (18-0), 7 p.m.

March 3 semifinals

Quarterfinal winners, TBA

March 6 final

Semifinals winners at Broome County Arena, 6 p.m.

CLASS C

Tuesday's first round

9-Moravia (10-8) at 8-Candor (9-9), 7:45 p.m.

12-Union Springs (8-10) at 5-Unatego (14-6), 7 p.m.

13-Walton (10-9) at 4-Harpursville (16-3), 7 p.m.

14-Oxford (10-9) at 3-Tioga (14-5), 7 p.m.

11-Newfield (10-8) at 6-Southern Cayuga (12-6), 7 p.m.

10-Bainbridge-Guilford (12-6) at 7-Sidney (12-7), 7 p.m.

15-Marathon (3-15) at 2-Odessa-Montour (16-3), 7 p.m.

Feb. 27 quarterfinals

Candor/Moravia at 1-Greene (19-0), 7 p.m.

Unatego/US vs. Walton/Harpursville, 7 p.m.

Tioga/Oxford vs. SC/Newfield, 7 p.m.

Sidney/B-G vs. O-M/Marathon, 7 p.m.

March 3 semifinals

Quarterfinal winners, TBA

March 7 final

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, 5 p.m.

CLASS D

Tuesday's first round

9-Margaretville (11-8) at 8-Downsville (11-8), 7 p.m.

12-Hunter-Tannersville (9-10) at 5-Schenevus (14-4), 7 p.m.

13-Morris (9-9) at 4-Cherry Valley-Springfield (12-3), 7 p.m.

11-Milford (10-9) at 6-Jefferson (13-5), 7 p.m.

10-Laurens (10-8) at 7-Afton (10-9), 7 p.m.

Feb. 27 quarterfinals

Downsville/Margaretville at 1-Davenport (19-0), 7 p.m.

Schenevus/H-T vs. Morris/CV-S, 7 p.m.

Milford/Jefferson at 3-Edmeston (15-3), 7 p.m.

Afton/Laurens at 2-South Kortright (17-2), 7 p.m.

March 3 semifinals

Quarterfinal winners at Hartwick College, TBA

March 7 final

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, 1 p.m.

Trending Video

Recommended for you