images_sizedimage_308040056

Photo by Cheryl CloughEdmeston-s Emily Slentz shields the ball from Davenport-s Samantha Meyerhoff during Saturday-s Section Four Class D championship at the National Soccer Hall of Fame fields. Meyerhoff was called for a foul on the play. The teams battled to a scoreless tie to share the sectional crown, but Edmeston advanced to state play with a 3-2 edge in a shootout.

Section Four BOYS Soccer

{"Sports agate body centered"/}CLASS AA TOURNAMENT

Oct. 21 quarterfinals

5-Horseheads 1, 4-Binghamton 0

3-Union-Endicott 2, 6-Corning 1

{"Sports agate body centered"/}Oct. 24 semifinals

1-Vestal 2, 5-Horseheads 0

2-Ithaca 2, 3-Union-Endicott 1

{"Sports agate body centered"/}Nov. 1 championship

2-Ithaca 1, 1-Vestal 1 (Ithaca advances on pks, 4-3)

{"Sports agate body centered"/}CLASS A TOURNAMENT

Oct. 21 quarterfinal

4-Owego 7, 5-Elmira Southside 0

{"Sports agate body centered"/}Oct. 24 semifinals

4-Owego 2, 1-Elmira Free Academy 2 (Owego advances on pks, 7-6)

3-Maine-Endwell 2, 2-Johnson City 0

{"Sports agate body centered"/}Nov. 1 championship

4-Owego 1, 3-Maine-Endwell 0

{"Sports agate body centered"/}CLASS B TOURNAMENT

Oct. 21 first round

8-Trumansburg 1, 9-Seton Catholic Central 0

5-Watkins Glen 3, 12-Whitney Point 1

6-Chenango Valley 4, 11-Newark Valley 1

7-Chenango Forks 2, 10-Windsor 1

{"Sports agate body centered"/}Oct. 24 quarterfinals

1-Susquehanna Valley 2, 8-Trumansburg 0

5-Watkins Glen 1, 4-Lansing 0

6-Chenango Valley 1, 3-Dryden 0

7-Chenango Forks 2, 2-Oneonta 1

{"Sports agate body centered"/}Oct. 29 semifinal

7-Chenango Forks 3, 6-Chenango Valley 0

{"Sports agate body centered"/}Oct. 30 semifinal

1-Susquehanna Valley 3, 5-Watkins Glen 2

Nov. 1 championship

7-Chenango Forks 2, 1-Susquehanna Valley 0

{"Sports agate body centered"/}CLASS C TOURNAMENT

Oct. 21 first round

8-Walton 2, 9-Oxford 0

5-Elmira Notre Dame 9, 12-Union Springs 0

6-Greene 5, 11-Groton 0

7-Odessa-Montour 3, 10-Bainbridge-Guilford 2

{"Sports agate body centered"/}Oct. 24 quarterfinals

1-Marathon 1, 8-Walton 0

5-Elmira Notre Dame 2, 4-Southern Cayuga 1

3-Spencer-Van Etten 2, 6-Greene 1, 2OT

2-Delhi 4, 7-Odessa-Montour 0

{"Sports agate body centered"/}Oct. 30 semifinals

1-Marathon 2, 5-Elmira Notre Dame 1

2-Delhi 1, 3-Spencer-Van Etten 0

{"Sports agate body centered"/}Nov. 1 championship

2-Delhi 1, 1-Marathon 0

{"Sports agate body centered"/}CLASS D TOURNAMENT

Oct. 21 first round

8-Edmeston 3, 9-Davenport 2

5-Laurens 3, 12-Hunter-Tannersville 2

4-Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 5, 13-Downsville 0

11-Morris 4, 6-Windham 0

7-Roxbury 3, 10-Andes 0

{"Sports agate body centered"/}Oct. 24 quarterfinals

1-South Kortright 2, 8-Edmeston 1

5-Laurens 1, 4-Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 1 (Laurens advances on pks, 6-5)

11-Morris 1, 3-Cherry Valley-Springfield 0

2-Margaretville 3, 7-Roxbury 2

{"Sports agate body centered"/}Oct. 30 semifinals

1-South Kortright 3, 5-Laurens 0

2-Margaretville 2, 11-Morris 1

{"Sports agate body centered"/}Nov. 1 championship

1-South Kortright 1, 2-Margaretville 0

___

Section Four GIRLS Soccer

{"Sports agate body centered"/}CLASS AA TOURNAMENT

Oct. 22 quarterfinals

4-Corning 3, 5-Horseheads 1

3-Ithaca 2, 6-Binghamton 0

{"Sports agate body centered"/}Oct. 25 semifinals

1-Union-Endicott 2, 4-Corning 0

2-Vestal 0, 3-Ithaca 0 (Vestal advances on pks, 3-2)

{"Sports agate body centered"/}Nov. 1 championship

1-Union-Endicott 4, 2-Vestal 0

{"Sports agate body centered"/}CLASS A TOURNAMENT

Oct. 22 quarterfinal

5-Johnson City 1, 4-Elmira Free Academy 0

{"Sports agate body centered"/}Oct. 24 semifinals

1-Maine-Endwell 4, 5-Johnson City 1

2-Elmira Southside 4, 3-Owego 2

{"Sports agate body centered"/}Nov. 1 championship

1-Maine-Endwell 2, 2-Elmira Southside 0

{"Sports agate body centered"/}CLASS B TOURNAMENT

Oct. 22 first round

8-Trumansburg 6, 9-Windsor 1

6-Dryden 4, 11-Whitney Point 0

7-Newark Valley 1, 10-Chenango Valley 0

{"Sports agate body centered"/}Oct. 24 quarterfinal

2-Lansing 5, 7-Newark Valley 0

{"Sports agate body centered"/}Oct. 25 quarterfinals

1-Chenango Forks 2, 8-Trumansburg 1

5-Susquehanna Valley 5, 4-Seton Catholic Central 3

6-Dryden 3, 3-Oneonta 0

{"Sports agate body centered"/}Oct. 29 semifinals

1-Chenango Forks 2, 5-Susquehanna Valley 0

2-Lansing 4, 6-Dryden 0

{"Sports agate body centered"/}Nov. 1 championship

2-Lansing 1, 1-Chenango Forks 0

{"Sports agate body centered"/}CLASS C TOURNAMENT

Oct. 22 first round

9-Walton 2, 8-Newfield 0

12-Delhi 1, 5-Union Springs 0

4-Greene 1, 13-Southern Cayuga 0

3-Elmira Notre Dame 7, 14-Oxford 0

11-Odessa-Montour 3, 6-Tioga 1

7-Candor 3, 10-Unadilla Valley 2

2-Marathon 5, 15-Bainbridge-Guilford 0

{"Sports agate body centered"/}Oct. 25 quarterfinals

12-Delhi 0, 4-Greene 0 (Delhi advances on pks, 3-1)

2-Marathon 8, 7-Candor 0

{"Sports agate body centered"/}Oct. 27 quarterfinals

3-Elmira Notre Dame 2, 11-Odessa-Montour 1

1-Sidney 2, 9-Walton 0

{"Sports agate body centered"/}Oct. 30 semifinals

2-Marathon 3, 3-Elmira Notre Dame 1

1-Sidney 1, 12-Delhi 1 (Sidney advances on pks, 3-2)

{"Sports agate body centered"/}Nov. 1 championship

2-Marathon 3, 1-Sidney 1

{"Sports agate body centered"/}CLASS D TOURNAMENT

Oct. 22 first round

8-Franklin 2, 9-South Kortright 0, OT

6-Downsville 5, 11-Schenevus 3

10-Margaretville 3, 7-Milford 2, OT

{"Sports agate body centered"/}Oct. 25 quarterfinals

1-Edmeston 2, 8-Franklin 1, OT

4-Jefferson 6, 5-Hunter-Tannersville 3

3-Cherry Valley-Springfield 1, 6-Downsville 0

2-Davenport 2, 10-Margaretville 1

{"Sports agate body centered"/}Oct. 30 semifinals

1-Edmeston 2, 4-Jefferson 0

2-Davenport 1, 3-Cherry Valley-Springfield 0

{"Sports agate body centered"/}Nov. 1 championship

1-Edmeston 0, 2-Davenport 0 (Edmeston advances on pks, 3-2)

___

SECTION FOUR FIELD HOCKEY

CLASS A TOURNAMENT

Oct. 28 semifinal

3-Whitney Point 6, 2-Vestal 3

Nov. 1 championship

1-Greene 3, 3-Whitney Point 1

CLASS B TOURNAMENT

Nov. 1 championship

1-Maine-Endwell 2, 2-Windsor 0

CLASS C TOURNAMENT

Oct. 23 quarterfinals

1-Marathon 6, 8-Walton 0

4-Tioga 2, 5-Moravia 1

3-Harpursville 3, 6-Sidney 2, OT

2-Afton 1, 7-Oxford 0

Oct. 30 semifinals

1-Marathon 4, 4-Tioga 0

2-Afton 1, 3-Harpursville 0, 2OT

Nov. 1 championship

1-Marathon 4, 2-Afton 1

Recommended for you