Section Four Baseball

Class AA Tournament

May 29 Quarterfinals

1-Vestal bye

5-Ithaca 11, 4-Union-Endicott 8

3-Binghamton bye

2-Horseheads bye

June 3 Semifinals

1-Vestal 5, 5-Ithaca 2

2-Horseheads 14, 3-Binghamton 4

June 4 Championship

1-Vestal 3, 2-Horseheads 2

Class A Tournament

May 27 First Round

9-Owego 5, 8-Norwich 4

May 29 Quarterfinals

1-Maine-Endwell 11, 9-Owego 1

5-Elmira Free Academy 11, 4-Oneonta 9

6-Johnson City 12, 3-Elmira Southside 4

2-Corning East 6, 7-Corning West 5

June 3 Semifinals

1-Maine-Endwell 21, 5-Elmira FA 2

2-Corning East 11, 6-Johnson City 0

June 4 Championship

1-Maine-Endwell 8, 2-Corning East 1

Class B Tournament

May 29 First Round

1-Chenango Valley bye

9-Chenango Forks 5, 8-Susquehanna Valley 3

5-Waverly bye

4-Unatego bye

3-Windsor bye

6-Trumansburg 15, 11-Watkins Glen 2

7-Dryden 9, 10-Whitney Point 2

2-Lansing bye

May 29 Quarterfinal

4-Unatego 7, 5-Waverly 6

May 31 Quarterfinals

1-Chenango Valley 7, 9-Chenango Forks 6

6-Trumansburg 2, 3-Windsor 0, 11 innings

2-Lansing 6, 7-Dryden 0

June 3 Semifinals

1-Chenango Valley 12, 4-Unatego 0

2-Lansing 6, 6-Trumansburg 4

June 5 Championship

1-Chenango Valley 10, 2-Lansing 4

Class C Tournament

May 29 First Round

1-Thomas Edison 26, 16-Odessa-Montour 0

8-Moravia 11, 9-Newfield 5

5-Sidney 7, 12-Oxford 6

4-Walton 7, 13-Seton Catholic 5

3-Marathon 6, 14-Spencer-Van Etten 3

6-Tioga 14, 11-Harpursville 13

10-Delhi 11, 7-Groton 10

2-Candor 11, 15-Elmira Notre Dame 7

May 31 Quarterfinals

1-Edison 17, 8-Moravia 4

5-Sidney 14, 4-Walton 13

2-Candor 6, 10-Delhi 4

June 2 Quarterfinal

3-Marathon 5, 6-Tioga 2

June 3 Semifinals

1-Edison 10, 5-Sidney 5

2-Candor 19, 3-Marathon 15

June 5 Championship

1-Edison 4, 2-Candor 3

Class D Tournament

May 29 First Round

1-Deposit bye

8-Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 5, 9-Worcester 0

12-Hancock 6, 5-South Kortright 2

4-Milford 9, 13-Jefferson 5

3-Hunter-Tannersville 18, 14-Morris 7

11-Roxbury 6, 6-Margaretville 5

7-Afton 5, 10-Cherry Valley-Springfield 3

2-Edmeston bye

May 31 Quarterfinals

1-Deposit 12, 8-Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 4

12-Hancock 8, 4-Milford 3

3-Hunter-Tannersville 4, 11-Roxbury 3

2-Edmeston 11, 7-Afton 0

June 3 Semifinals

12-Hancock 2, 1-Deposit 1

2-Edmeston 7, 3-Hunter-Tannersville 2

June 5 Championship

2-Edmeston 8, 12-Hancock 1

Section Four Softball

Class AA Tournament

June 4 Semifinals

1-Horseheads 18, 4-Vestal 5

3-Binghamton 2, 2-Union-Endicott 0, 10 innings

June 7 Championship

3-Binghamton (13-10) vs. 1-Horseheads (17-7) at BAGSAI Complex in Binghamton, 4 p.m.

Class A Tournament

May 30 Quarterfinals

1-Maine-Endwell 10, 8-Oneonta 0

4-Elmira Free Academy 6, 5-Corning East 0

3-Johnson City 15, 6-Elmira Southside 1

2-Corning West 21, 7-Owego 1

June 4 Semifinals

1-Maine-Endwell 3, 4-Elmira FA 0

3-Johnson City 6, 2-Corning West 3

June 7 Championship

3-Johnson City (14-7) vs. 1-Maine-Endwell (17-5) at BAGSAI Complex in Binghamton, time TBA

Class B Tournament

May 30 First Round

1-Chenango Valley bye

9-Waverly 4, 8-Greene 2

5-Newark Valley bye

4-Chenango Forks bye

3-Susquehanna Valley bye

6-Trumansburg 14, 11-Dryden 0

7-Whitney Point 12, 10-Watkins Glen 0

2-Windsor bye

June 3 Quarterfinals

1-Chenango Valley 5, 9-Waverly 0

5-Newark Valley 8, 4-Chenango Forks 6

3-Susquehanna Valley 2, 6-Trumansburg 1

2-Windsor 8, 7-Whitney Point 2

June 5 Semifinals

1-Chenango Valley 2, 5-Newark Valley 0

2-Windsor 5, 3-Susquehanna Valley 2

June 7 Championship

2-Windsor (23-1) vs. 1-Chenango Valley (22-2) at BAGSAI Complex in Binghamton, 2 p.m.

Class C Tournament

May 29 First Round

6-Groton 4, 11-Spencer-Van Etten 1

May 30 First Round

1-Elmira Notre Dame bye

8-Union Springs 3, 9-Harpursville 1

5-Seton Catholic 12, 12-Unadilla Valley 0

4-Thomas Edison 12, 13-Moravia 2

3-Southern Cayuga bye

7-Sidney 9, 10-Walton 3

2-Tioga bye

June 2 Quarterfinal

2-Tioga 6, 7-Sidney 2

June 3 Quarterfinals

1-Elmira Notre Dame 11, 8-Union Springs 1

5-Seton 4, 4-Edison 0

3-Southern Cayuga 8, 6-Groton 0

June 5 Semifinals

5-Seton (15-9) 3, 1-Elmira Notre Dame 2

2-Tioga 6, 3-Southern Cayuga 3

June 7 Championship

5-Seton (16-9) vs. 2-Tioga (18-3) at BAGSAI Complex in Binghamton, 2 p.m.

Class D Tournament

May 30 First Round

1-Afton bye

9-Milford 28, 8-Hunter-Tannersville 1, 5 innings

5-Jefferson 12, 12-Windham 0

4-Schenevus 10, 13-Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 0

3-Hancock bye

11-Laurens 13, 6-Edmeston 7

7-Deposit 4, 10-Margaretville 1

2-Downsville bye

June 3 Quarterfinals

1-Afton 9, 9-Milford 0

4-Schenevus 15, 5-Jefferson 1

3-Hancock 16, 11-Laurens 3

7-Deposit 9, 2-Downsville 7

June 5 Semifinals

1-Afton 3, 4-Schenevus 0

7-Deposit 9, 3-Hancock 5

June 7 Championship

7-Deposit (12-7) vs. 1-Afton (19-4) at BAGSAI Complex in Binghamton, 4 p.m.

Recommended for you