STATE PLAYOFFS

(Section numbers precede team)

FOOTBALL

CLASS AA

Saturday's semifinals

6-North Tonawanda 28, 3-Baldwinsville 7

1-New Rochelle 28, 2-Saratoga 21

Nov. 28 Championship

At Syracuse Carrier Dome

6-North Tonawanda (12-0) vs. 1-New Rochella (11-0), 1 p.m.

CLASS A

Friday's semifinals

2-Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 41, 9-Cornwall 16

6-Sweet Home 36, 3-Whitesboro 13

Nov. 28 championship

At Syracuse Carrier Dome

6-Sweet Home (9-2) vs. 2-Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (12-0) 6 p.m.

CLASS B

Saturday's semifinals

5-Hornell 49, 3-Westhill 7

1-Nanuet 28, 2-Schalmont 7

Nov. 29 championship

At Syracuse Carrier Dome

5-Hornell (12-0) vs. 1-Nanuet (11-0), 4 p.m.

CLASS C

Saturday's semifinals

6-Southwestern 21, 4-Chenango Forks 0

1-Bronxville 28, 2-Hoosick Falls 27

Nov. 28 championship

At Syracuse Carrier Dome

6-Southwestern (12-0) vs. 1-Bronxville (11-0), 3 p.m.

CLASS D

Friday's semifinals

7-Moriah 22, 9-Eldred 13

6-Randolph 61, 4-Groton 8

Nov. 28 championship

At Syracuse Carrier Dome

7-Moriah (10-2) vs. 6-Randolph (11-1) Noon

___

BOYS SOCCER

CLASS AA

Saturday's semifinals

9-Newburgh Free 2, 2-Shenendehowa 0

11-Brentwood 2, 6-Clarence 0

Sunday's championship

11-Brentwood 2, 9-Newburgh Free 1

CLASS A

Saturday's semifinals

11-Comsewogue 0, 5-Pittsford Mendon 0 (Comsewogue advances on PKs, 3-2)

3-New Hartford 1, 1-Byram Hills 0, OT

Sunday's championship

11-Comsewogue 2, 3-New Hartford 0

CLASS B

Saturday's semifinals

3-Marcellus 2, 2-Broadalbin-Perth 0

11-Center Moriches 2, 6-Grover Cleveland 0

Sunday's championship

11-Center Moriches 1, 3-Marcellus 0

CLASS C

Saturday's semifinals

4-Marathon 1, 2-Waterford-Halfmoon 0

8-Friends Academy 2, 6-Holland 0

Sundays championship

8-Friends Academy 1, 4-Marathon 0

CLASS D

Saturday's semifinals

7-Chazy 2, 3-Hamilton 1

2-Northville 1, 5-Belfast 1 (Northville advances on PKs, 4-2)

Sunday's championship

7-Chazy 1, 2-Northville 0

___

GIRLS SOCCER

CLASS AA

Friday's semifinals

1-John Jay-East Fishkill 3, 11-West Islip 2

3-Christian Brothers Academy 3, 5-Penfield 1

Saturday's championship

1-John Jay-East Fishkill 3, 3-Christian Brothers Academy 0

CLASS A

Friday's semifinals

8-South Side 1, 1-Eastchester 0

6-Greece Arcadia 3, 2-Burnt Hills-Ballston Spa 2, OT

Saturday's championship

8-South Side 6, 6-Greece Arcadia 0

CLASS B

Friday's semifinals

1-Briarcliff 2, 11-Center Moriches 1

2-Mechanicville 2, 5-Livonia 1, OT

Saturday's championship

1-Briarcliff 4, 2-Mechanicville 3, OT

CLASS C

Friday's semifinals

11-Stony Brook 1, 7-Seton Catholic 0

3-Sauquoit Valley 1, 6-Frewsburg 0

Saturday's championship

11-Stony Brook 2, 3-Sauquoit Valley 1

CLASS D

Friday's semifinals

7-Chazy 3, 11-Smithtown Christian 1

5-Arkport 1, 3-McGraw 0

Saturday's championship

5-Arkport 1, 7-Chazy 0

___

FIELD HOCKEY

CLASS A

Friday's semifinals

1-Mamaroneck 2, 11-Ward Melville 0

4-Greene 1, 6-Williamsville North 0

Saturday's championship

4-Greene 1, 1-Mamaroneck 0

CLASS B

Friday's semifinals

1-Lakeland 3, 8-Garden City 2, OT

4-Maine-Endwell 4, 6-Amherst 1

Saturday's championship

1-Lakeland 2, 4-Maine-Endwell 0

CLASS C

Friday's semifinals

11-Port Jefferson 2, 2-Hoosick Falls 1

4-Marathon 2, 5-East Rochester 1

Saturday's championship

4-Marathon 3, 11-Port Jefferson 1

Recommended for you