Top honors at the 63rd annual Junior Livestock Show went to handlers from Montgomery and Schoharie counties on Tuesday, July 13, during the show's final event, the "Parade of Champions."

The show, sponsored by The Farmers' Museum and conducted in cooperation with Cornell Cooperative Extension, county 4-H educators and clubs throughout central New York, brings together youth handlers from a nine-county area for three days of competition.

The following area residents won awards during the competition:

The F. Ambrose Clark Livestock Cup for Best of Show in the beef, swine and sheep categories was awarded to Matthew Kelley of Schoharie County showing his Angus Heifer, Kelley's Primrose 923.

Dairy cattle Grand Champions were awarded in the Guernsey division to Nathan Piper of Delaware County, who showed Sunset Flame Nutterbutter; in the Jersey division to Hunter Prokop of Schoharie County, who showed Knob-View Deluxe Cher; and in the Milking Shorthorn division to Justin Merrill of Delaware County, who showed Jerbie Arnold Humungo.

Supreme Animal awards went to Shannon Spargo of Schoharie County in the Swine category and to Matthew Kelley of Schoharie County in the Beef category.

In the Best Bred and Owned division, the award in the Jersey category to Keelan Kraham of Otsego County with Lentsville Roxy Red; in the Milking Shorthorn category to Justin Merrill of Delaware County with Jerbie Arnold Humungo; in the Dairy Goat category to Kristi Abrams of Chenango County with Kritter Kountry C. Magic; in the Swine category to Shannon Spargo of Schoharie County with SEMSO Biscuit Ducky; and in the Beef category to Nathan Hay of Schoharie County with NAH Georgina.

Showmanship Championships were earned by the following: in the Dairy division, Grand Champion Showman was Randy Olsen of Otsego County, Reserve Grand Champion Showman was Cody Sears of Schoharie County. In the Dairy Goat division: Grand Champion Showman Ryan Kelley of Schoharie County, Reserve Grand Champion Showman Kristi Abrams of Chenango County. In the Beef division: Grand Champion Showman Ryan Kelley of Schoharie County, Reserve Grand Champion Showman to Raymond James of Delaware County. In the Swine division: Grand Champion Showman Shannon Spargo of Schoharie County.

Other dairy award winners and their 4-H county affiliations include:

Supreme Junior Dairy Animal: Cassey Menendez, Otsego County, with Rivercross Alegnce Mary Jane; Ayrshire: Junior Champion: Josiah Steele of Delaware County with Butterfly of Steel Acres; Reserve Junior Champion: Chris Desormeau of Schoharie County with Stan Ayr Blacknot Miss; SeniorChampion: Julia Bogardus, Montgomery County, with Locust-Spring Berry Daquri; Reserve SeniorChampion and Reserve Grand Champion: Jolene Mercer, Schoharie County with Sidville Lot Nilla.

Brown Swiss Junior Champion: Elaina Bruno of Madison County with Twin-Hollow Secret Leona; Reserve Junior Champion: Justin Ryan of Schoharie County with Honorone Cynthia; SeniorChampion: Elaina Bruno of Madison County with My-T Fine Titan Cordial; Reserve SeniorChampion and Reserve Grand Champion: Sharla Woodrow of Otsego County with Sunny-Acres Denver Dalila.

Guernsey Junior Champion: Nathan Piper of Delaware County with Sunset Flame Nutterbutter; Reserve Junior Champion and Reserve Grand Champion: Owen Piper of Delaware County with Eternal Flame Milky Way.

Holstein Junior Champion: Cassie Menendez of Otsego County with Rivercross Alegnce Mary Jane; Reserve Junior Champion: Nathan Piper of Delaware County with Tryback Pronto Olivia; SeniorChampion: Clyde Sammons of Montgomery County with Stoncree Advent Adorable; Reserve SeniorChampion and Reserve Grand Champion: Cyrus Conard of Montgomery County with Ridgedale Greetings.

Jersey Junior Champion: Hunter Prokop of Schoharie County with Crossbrook Sulton Sarah; Reserve Junior Champion: Hunter Prokop of Schoharie County with Knob-View Nevada Cameron; SeniorChampion: Kyle Kraham of Otsego County with Lentsville Kays Top Korky; Reserve SeniorChampion and Reserve Grand Champion: Kayla Stanton of Schoharie County with H.H. Action Miya.

Milking Shorthorn Junior Champion: Hunter Prokop of Schoharie County with Knob-view Nevada; Reserve Junior Champion: Hunter Prokop of Schoharie County with Crossbrook Nevada Cassidy; Senior Champion: Hunter Prokop of Schoharie County with Knob-View Deluxe Cher; Reserve Senior Champion and Reserve Grand Champion: Keelan Kraham of Otsego County with Lentsville Roxy Red.

Best Junior Doe: Timothy Livingston of Herkimer County with Timaka Farm Chloe.

Best Udder, Dairy Goat: Alexandria Opalka of Montgomery County with Cappa's Pride Amazing Grace.

For more results, see this story at www.thedailystar.com.

Alpine Junior Champion: Emma Groff, Oneida County, with Painted Goat Clovers Madison; Reserve Junior Champion: Susie Miner of Herkimer County with Ellen's Pearl Snow Pea; SeniorChampion, Grand Champion and Best Udder: Kara Abrams of Chenango County with Kritter Kountry C Magic and Reserve Seniorand Reserve Grand Champion: Kara Abrams of Chenango County with Kritter Kountry S Ashley.

LaMancha Junior Champion: Victoria Opalka of Montgomery County with Mountaindale Jewel of the Night; Reserve Junior Champion: Helen Powers of Otsego County with Silver Wolf Buttercup; SeniorChampion, Grand Champion and Best Udder: Victoria Opalka of Montgomery County with Secret Star Farm Winny's Sami; Reserve SeniorChampion and Reserve Grand Champion: Stephanie Finn of Oneida County with Lesniak-Hill FM Chance.

Saanen Junior Champion: Brian Graham of Chenango County, Dubey Acres Lisa Butterball; Reserve Junior Champion: Alexandria Opalka of Montgomery County with Secret DStar Farm Gridie; SeniorChampion, Grand Champion and Best Udder: Alexandria Opalka of Montgomery County with Cappa's Pride Amazing Grace; Reserve SeniorChampion and Reserve Grand Champion and Best Udder: Victoria Opalka of Montgomery County with Cappa's Pride Summers Pride.

Toggenburg Junior Champion: Timothy Livingston, Herkimer County, with Timaka Farm Chloe; Senior Champion, Grand Champion and Best Udder: Timothy Livingston of Herkimer County with Alarrest Xenia; Reserve Senior Champion, Reserve Grand Champion: Nicholas Finn of Oneida County with Lesniak-Hill GS EL Heidi.

Nubian Junior Champion: Wyman Conbeer of Montgomery County, Conbeer's Daisy's Forsythia; Reserve Junior Champion: Wymany Conbeer of Montgomery County with Conbeer Daisy's Fern; SeniorChampion, Grand Champion and Best Udder: Kristie Abrams of Chenango County with Kritter Kountry J. Candi; Reserve SeniorChampion and Reserve Grand Champion: Jasmine Wratten of Oneida County with TC-Jaiz Heinikin Annie.

Oberhasli Junior Champion: Robert Opalka of Montgomery County with Secret Starfarm Lady Love; Reserve Junior Champion: Avery Schneider of Otsego County with Kiddin U Not Koza; Senior Champion, Grand Champion and Best Udder: Robert Opalka of Montgomery County with the Stetson's Star Lady Gem; Reserve Senior Champion and Reserve Grand Champion: Madeline Badger of Schoharie County with Mountain Spring Autumn.

Recorded Grade Junior Champion: Emily Vander Groef of Otsego County with Kiddn U Not Annabel; Reserve Junior Champion: Chelsea Horner of Chenango County with Fire Maples Konchita; SeniorChampion, Grand Champion and Best Udder: Evelyn Crumb of Madison County with GCH Nobarn Farm Freedom; Reserve SeniorChampion and Reserve Grand Champion: Victoria Opalka of Montgomery County with Secret Star Farm Union Violet.

Nigerian Dwarf Junior Champion: Evelyn Crumb of Madison County with Nobarn Farm Kemia; Senior Champion, Grand Champion and Best Udder: Evelyn Crumb of Madison County with Nobarn Farm Isabella; Reserve Senior Champion and Reserve Grand Champion: Evelyn Crumb of Madison County with Nobarn Farm Cookies Eva.

Other Livestock awards were presented in the following categories:

Beef

Angus: Matthew Kelley of Schoharie County.

Champion Beef Heifer: Matthew Kelley of Schoharie County.

Champion Female Beef: Matthew Kelley of Schoharie County.

Champion Steer: Ryan Kelley of Schoharie County.

Reserve Champion Steer: Raymond James of Delaware County.

Grade/Crossbred: Leigha LaTourette of Delaware County.

Breunvieh — Sarah Kokell of Otsego County

Hereford: Justin Betts of Chenango County.

Maintainer — Ryan Kelley of Fulton County.

Simmental: Nathan Hay of Schoharie County.

White Park —Sarah Kokell of Otsego County.

Winners in the Sheep Division:

Champion Ram: Susie Phillips of Herkimer County.

Champion Ewe-Katelyn Reed of Herkimer County.

Cheviot: Kyle Sexton of Oneida County.

Commercial: Schylar Reed of Herkimer County.

Hampshire: Joan Attanasio of Otsego County.

Natural Color: Hannah Parfitt of Madison County.

North Country Cheviot: Bethany Williams of Oneida County.

Oxford: Schylar Reed of Herkimer County.

Shropshire —Sarah Weeks of Herkimer County.

Southdown: Katelyn Reed of Herkimer County.

Suffolk: Casey Holbert of Oneida County.

Tunis: Samantha Holbert of Oneida County.

Best Fleece —Hannah Parfitt of Chenango County

Swine

Yorkshire: Shannon Spargo of Schoharie County.

Crossbred: Tracy Kokell of Otsego County.

Hampshire—Shannon Spargo of Schoharie County.

Berkshire: Brittany Fairchild of Chenango County.

Champion Market Hog: Megan Cranwell of Oneida County.

Reserve Champion Market Hog: Emily Cranwell of Oneida County.

Grand Champion Breeding Animal — Shannon Spargo — Schoharie County.

The results of the Dairy Judging Contest that was held on Sunday, July 11th are as follows:

Junior Individual — First place to Theresa vanLieshout of Oneida County, Second place to Maria van Leishout of Otsego County; Third place to Nikki Baker of Schoharie County; fourth place to Kelly Brennan of Oneida County; fifth place to Brooke Murcurio of Herkimer County; sixth place to Cody Sears of Schoharie County; seventh place to Daniel Manchester of Schoharie County and eighth place to Annie Weiss of Madison County; ninth place to Kayla Windecker of Herkimer County; tenth place to Ellie Ainslie of Otsego County.

Senior Individuals —First Place to Peter Robinson of Chenango County; Second place to Mike Hunt; Third place to Eric Worden of Oneida County; fourth place to Heidi vanLieshout of Oneida County; fifth place to Meghan vanLieshout of Oneida County; sixth place to Andy Cole of Montgomery County; seventh place to Kasey Hulbert of Delaware County and eighth place to Ashley Murphy of Delaware County; ninth place to Shannon Fitzpatrick; and tenth place to Hillary Creator of Herkimer County.

Trending Video

Recommended for you