On Sunday, 55 equestrians from around the region participated in the 12th annual Farmers' Museum Benefit Horse Show near Cooperstown.

In addition to the competition on Sunday, The Farmers' Museum hosted a clinic with one of the nation's foremost hunter/jumper trainers, Leo Conroy, on Saturday.

Twenty-eight classes in the competition included open beginner hunter, children's hunter, special hunter, adult hunter and open hunter under saddle and over fences. The equitation division included open, adult, children's and beginner.

Five champions and five reserve champions were named, as follows:

Open Hunter Champion, Kara Rothermel with Kara'sMatic, Oneonta; Reserve Champion, Campbell Moffat with Loyal Scout, Cooperstown.

Special Hunter Champion, Sarah Polus with Highlands Pride, Cooperstown; Reserve Champion Kyra Werner with Clear The Beach, Clinton.

Open Beginner Hunter Champion, Jamie Flick with Golden Opportunity, Endwell; Reserve Champion Cheryl Parisian with Dream of Mine, Otego.

Children's Hunter Champion, Campbell Moffat with Loyal Scout, Cooperstown; Reserve Champion Marley Grimshaw with Chelsea, Marcellus.

Adult Hunter Champion, Brooke Torruella with Loyal Angel, Hartwick; Reserve Champion Brooke Torruella with Scout's Last Amber, Hartwick.

The Josef Neckermann Perpetual Trophy, which is presented to the best child rider, was awarded to Campbell Moffat of Cooperstown. The John Moffat Perpetual Trophy, presented to the champion in the Equitation Division, was awarded to Kara Rothermel of Oneonta.

The Coral Island Perpetual Trophy, awarded to the horse winning the most points in the junior, adult and open hunter divisions, was presented to Chelsea, ridden by Marley Grimshaw of Marcellus. The F.M.H.S. Leading Trainer Award, presented to the trainer whose horses accumulated the highest number of points in the show, was presented to Lauren Weingren of Hunter Hill in Hartwick.

The complete results are as follows:

Open Beginner Hunter

Under Saddle: 1. Cheryl Parisian, Dream of Mine; 2. Michaela Mancini, Blue Eyed Ghost; 3. Jamie Flick, Golden Opportunity; 4. Sarah Casey, Fourteen Candles.

Over Fences: 1. Jamie Flick, Golden Opportunity; 2. Michaela Mancini, Blue Eyed Ghost; 3. Cheryl Parisian, Dream of Mine; 4. Sarah Casey, Fourteen Candles.

Over Fences: 1. Cheryl Parisian, Dream of Mine; 2. Jamie Flick, Golden Opportunity; 3. Michaela Mancini, Blue Eyed Ghost; 4. Sarah Casey, Fourteen Carrots.

Special Hunter

Under Saddle: 1. Sarah Polus, Highlands Pride; 2. Kathryn Stocks, Benlea Sea Gem; 3. Rebecca Harder, Dream of Mine; 4. Autumn Allaire, The Dance; 5. Kyra Werner, Clear The Beach; 6. Alexandra Johnson, Just A Country Boy.

Over Fences

1. Sarah Polus, Highlands Pride; 2. Rebekka Croft, My Royal Robin; 3. Kyra Werner, Clear The Beach; 4. Annie McHugh, Lock Fyne; 5. Autumn Allaire, Dreams Come True; 6. Kathryn Stocks, Benlea Sea Gem.

Over Fences Addback: 1. Kyra Werner, Clear The Beach; 2. Rebekka Croft, My Royal Robin; 3. Sarah Polus, Highlands Pride; 4. Rebecca Harder, Dream of Mine; 5. Jackie Hitt, Sir George; 6. Autumn Allaire, Dreams Come True.

Children's Hunter

Under Saddle; 1. Campbell Moffatt, Loyal Scout; 2. Autumn Allaire, The Dance; 3. Lauren Harris, Highlands Pride; 4. Sarah Schmer, Loyal Angel; 5. Vanessa Markham, Calvin; 6. Marley Grimshaw, Chelsea.

Over Fences: 1. Marley Grimshaw, Chelsea; 2. Elizabeth MacWilliam, Brandon; 3. Lauren Harris, Highlands Pride; 4. Lindsay Cook, Carolinas Scouts Honor; 5. Taylor Trambley, Cricket; 6. Chelsea Groat, Westbrook Classic Treasure.

Over Fences Addback: 1. Campbell Moffat, Loyal Scout; 2. Marley Grimshaw, Chelsea; 3. Elizabeth MacWilliam, Brandon; 4. Lauren Harris, Highlands Pride; 5. Chelsea Groat, Westbrook Classic Treasure; 6. Lindsay Cook, Carolinas Scouts Honor.

Adult Hunter

Under Saddle: 1. Kara Rothermel, Kara'sMatic; 2. Brooke Torruella, Loyal Angel; 3. Erin Eldredge, Liam; 4. Amy Johnson, For Your Eyes Only; 5. Stephanie Moller, Tzar; 6. Heather Pufky, Owen.

Over Fences: 1. Brooke Torruella, Loyal Angel; 2. Amy Johnson, For Your Eyes Only; 3. Brooke Torruella, Scout's Last Amber; 4. Brook Torruella, Royal Highlander; 5. Erika Attoma, Skye; 6. Heather Pufky, Owen.

Over Fences Addback: 1. Brook Torruella, Loyal Angel; 2. Brooke Torruella, Scout's Last Amber; 3. Brooke Torruella, Royal Highlander; 4. Julianne LaFrenz, Gentleman Jack; 5. Heather Pufky, Owen; 6. Erika Attoma, Skye.

Open Hunter

Under Saddle: 1. Kara Rothermel, Kara'sMatic; 2. Campbell Moffat, Loyal Scout; 3. Lauren Harris, Highlands Pride; 4. Elizabeth Kael, Bella Cavallo; 5. Brooke Torruella, Scout's Last Amber; 6. Irene Valmas, London Magic.

Over Fences: 1. Kara Rothermel, Kara'sMatic; 2. Brooke Torruella, Scout's Last Amber; 3. Lauren Harris, Highlands Pride; 4. Campbell Moffat, Loyal Scout.

Open Handy Hunter Over Fences Addback

1. Campbell Moffat, Loyal Scout; 2. Kara Rothermel, Kara'sMatic; 3. Brooke Torruella, Scout's Last Amber; 4. Lauren Harris, Highlands Pride.

Open Equitation

Flat: 1. Kara Rothermel; 2. Campbell Moffat; 3. Alexandra Johnson; 4. Taylor Trambley; 5. Lexi Craver; 6. Elizabeth Cox.

Over Fences: 1. Kara Rothermel; 2. Campbell Moffat; 3. Taylor Trambley; 4. Vanessa Markham.

Adult Equitation

Flat: 1. Erin Eldredge; 2. Lara Rothermel; 3. Heather Pufky; 4. Stephanie Moller; 5. Katie Lyons; 6. Erika Attoma.

Over Fences: 1. Heather Pufky, Owen; 2. Katie Lyons, Buckley; 3. Erin Eldredge, Liam; 4. Erika Attoma, Skye; 5. Kara Rothermel, Kara'sMatic; 6. Julianne LaFrenze, Gentleman Jack.

Children's Equitation

Flat: 1. Taylor Trambley; 2. Marley Grimshaw; 3. Campbell Moffat; 4. Kathryn Stocks; 5. Elizabeth MacWilliam; 6. Lindsay Cook.

Over Fences: 1. Chelsea Groat; 2. Lindsay Cook; 3. Vanessa Markham; 4. Taylor Trambley; 5. Elizabeth MacWilliam; 6. Campbell Moffat.

Beginner Equitation

Flat: 1. Jamie Flick; 2. Michaela Mancini; 3. Megan Thornhill; 4. Cheryl Parisian.

Over Fences: 1. Jamie Flick; 2. Cheryl Parisian; 3. Megan Thornhill; 4. Michaela Mancini.

Walk-trot Equitation

On the flat: 1. Claire Buzzanca; 2. Elizabeth Swislosky; 3. Lee Ann Fuchs.

Over Cross Rails: 1. Claire Buzzanca; 2. Elizabeth Swislosky; 3. Lee Ann Fuchs.

Open Lead Line

Tie for first place: Lindsay Carlson, Erin Tracy, Emma Grover, Emily Ferrari, Cecelia Penfield and Mary Louise Penfield.

Good Hands Class

Children Riders: 1. Elizabeth MacWilliam; 2. Marley Grimshaw; 3. Kathryn Stocks; 4. Alexandra Johnson; 5. Lauryn Stocks; 6. Annie McHugh.

Open Hunter Hack

1. Kathryn Keever, Chinchilla Moon; 2. Sarah Polus, Highlands Pride; 3. Megan Thornhill, Maria C Bar; 4. Marley Grimshaw, Chelsea; 5. Lance Jacksland, Marco; 6. Rebecca Harder, Dream of Mine.

Recommended for you