The following are senior-meals menus for the week of Nov. 11, 2019.

CHENANGO COUNTY

Menus

Tuesday: Macaroni and cheese, stewed tomatoes, Italian vegetable blend, whole wheat dinner roll, banana.

Wednesday: Turkey and cheese croissant, minestrone soup, pickled beets, black bean and couscous salad, peaches.

Thursday: Barbecued chicken leg, molasses baked beans, spinach with garlic, pumpkin cookies.

Friday: Baked fish Florentine, rice pilaf, glazed carrots, oatmeal-raisin cookies.

Sites

Coventry: Windy Hill Senior Center, Coventry Town Hall, state Route 235, Tuesday and Thursday, 607-656-8602.

Greene: Brightman Senior Center, Birdsall Street, Monday, Wednesday and Friday, 607-656-4789.

McDonough: McDonough Firehouse, 1219 Sate Route 220, two Thursdays per month, 607-337-1770.

New Berlin: Unadilla Valley Senior Activity Center, First United Methodist Church, 51 S. Main St., Tuesday and Thursday, 847-6350.

Norwich: Norwich Senior Center YMCA, 68 Broad St. weekdays, 607-337-1770.

Sherburne: The Welcome Center, Grace Manor Center, Knapp Street, Monday, Wednesday and Friday, 607-674-4600.

South Otselic: Plum Valley Forever Young Center, Methodist Church, Church Hill Road, two Fridays per month, 315-653-4411.

DELAWARE COUNTY

Call by 10 a.m. on the serving day for reservations. Hours are weekdays 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Menus

Tuesday: Potato-encrusted Pollock, parley potatoes, diced beets, apple-grape juice, whole wheat bread, iced yellow cake.

Wednesday: Macaroni and cheese, stewed tomatoes, tossed salad, cranberry juice, whole wheat bread apple crisp.

Thursday: Meatloaf with gravy, whipped potatoes, red cabbage, rosey apple relish, whole wheat brad, mandarin oranges.

Friday: Barbecued chicken, baked beans, corn and zucchini saute, diced peaches, whole wheat bread, sherbet.

Sites

Delhi: 97 Main St., 607-746-2250.

Grand Gorge: Civic Center, state Route 30, 607-588-6166 before 9:30 a.m.

Hancock: Baptist Church Messenger Hall, Wheeler Street, 607-637-2219.

Middletown: Margaretville Methodist Church, 845-586-4764.

Sidney: Civic Center, 607-563-2212.

Walton: St. John’s R.C. Parish Hall, 607-865-6739.

OTSEGO COUNTY

Reservations must be made at least one day in advance. Monday reservations must be made by Friday.

Menus

Monday: Sweet sausage with peppers and onions, oven-browned potatoes, mixed vegetables, frosted cupcake.

Tuesday: Lemon chicken, scalloped potatoes, green beans, pears.

Wednesday: Tangy meatloaf, garlic mashed potatoes, squash, sherbet.

Thursday: Pork and mushroom stew, warm biscuit, applesauce, oatmeal-raisin cookie.

Friday: Yankee pot roast, boiled potatoes, dill carrots, ice cream.

Sites

Cherry Valley: The Old School, Genesee Street, 607-547-6454, Monday and Wednesday.

Milford: West 1566 Community Center, 86 Main St., fourth Wednesday. Call 607-547-6454 for reservations.

Elm Park Church: 401 Chestnut St., 607-433-8313, every day.

Nader Towers: 2 Mitchell St., 607-432-2586, every day.

New Lisbon: Town Hall, 908 County Highway 16, New Lisbon, 607-547-6454, every third and fourth Wednesday.

Richfield Springs: Veterans Club, 201 Lake St., 315-858-2026, every day.

Unadilla: Neighborhood Apartments, 71 Clifton St., 607-547-6454, every third Wednesday.

SCHOHARIE COUNTY

Call by noon of the previous day for reservations.

Menus

Tuesday: Honey-mustard chicken breast, baked sweet potato, green beans, chocolate ice cream.

Wednesday: Beef meatloaf with gravy, baked potato, buttered dill carrots, coconut cake square.

Thursday: Italian sausage link on hot dog roll, cooked peppers and onions, steamed peas, stewed tomatoes, chocolate pudding.

Friday: Penne pasta, meatballs and tomato sauce, waxed beans, fresh banana.

Sites

Cobleskill: The Coby Room, 478 W. Main St., Monday through Friday, 518-234-4219 or 607-234-4491.

Sharon Springs: Spa Ritz, Beechwood Road, Monday, Wednesday and Friday, 518-284-2883.

Jefferson: Community Center, state Route 10, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday, 607-652-9075.

Recommended for you