CSSCC16.jpg

Worcester's Derek Althiser battles Schenevus' Evan Dulkis (42) and Michael Miner for a rebound during Thursday night's Tri-Valley League game at Worcester.

Eric Reed scored a game-high 23 points and Sage Beemer had 17 as South Kortright clinched its third straight Mountain Division boys basketball championship in the Delaware League with a 71-46 rout of visiting Jefferson on Thursday.

Beemer also grabbed 11 rebounds and Brandon Tuttle contributed 11 points for the two-time defending league champion Rams, who jumped to a 21-11 lead after one quarter.

"The scoring was pretty spread out," said SK coach Bob VanValkenburgh, whose state-ranked Class D team improved to 15-0 overall and 11-0 in the DL. "We played a very good floor game throughout. I just thought that overall, we played a good team game."

The Rams also held area scoring leader Tyler Dibble to 15 points _ 9.2 lower than his season average. John Cammer scored 10 points for the J-Hawks (11-3, 7-3), who fell, 65-50, to SK on Dec. 16 at home.

Jefferson's other loss was a 65-62 overtime setback to Hunter-Tannersville (9-4, 9-1), which clinched the Upper Division on Thursday, in the Nov. 30 season opener for both teams.

SK and H-T will play for the DL title at 7:30 p.m. Feb. 18 at SUNY Delhi. The two teams last met for the crossover crown in 2009, when SK earned a 55-35 victory during its undefeated Class D state championship season.

The Rams, who already own a 61-44 win over H-T, host Roxbury on Wednesday and close their regular season Feb. 11 at home against Downsville.

SK 71, Jefferson 46

JEFFERSON (11-3, 7-3): C.J. Kemler 2 4-6 8, John Quagliano 0 0-0 0, John Cammer 4 1-2 10, Jacob Pasa 2 1-2 5, Stephen Schmitt 1 0-2 3, Tyler Dibble 7 1-6 15, Bryan Case 2 0-0 5, Luke Brockway 0 0-0 0, Dustin Cole 0 0-0 0, Connor Staib 0 0-0 0, Joe Bivona 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 7-18 46.

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (15-0, 11-0): Jesse Boest 0 0-0 0, Trevor Holdridge 3 0-0 6, Cody Stinson 0 0-0 0, Cody Burns 2 4-5 8, Devin Gardner 1 0-0 2, Sage Beemer 7 3-4 17, Eric Reed 10 0-0 23, Zack Woznick 0 0-0 0, Mike Kaufman 0 0-0 0, Brandon Tuttle 4 3-3 11, Anthony Logan 0 0-0 0, Clint Lutz 1 0-0 2, Jon Cianciullo 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 29 10-12 71.

Jefferson     11 6 16 12 _ 46

South Kortright     21 13 24 13 _ 71

Three-point field goals: J 3 (Cammer, Schmitt, Case); S 3 (Reed 3). JV score: SK won.

H-T 77, Windham 40

Laszlo Hajnoczi had 10 rebounds and four steals to go along with his varsity- and game-high 26 points as host Hunter-Tannersville (9-4, 9-1) clinched the Delaware League's Upper Division.

Zach Mudge contributed 15 points _ all on three-pointers _ and Zach Davis scored 11 for the Wildcats, who took a 47-25 lead into halftime.

"It was let's not mess around because this clinches it," H-T coach Chris Glennon said of the first-half strategy. "In the first two quarters, we got out and ran and it was over at the half. We're pleased to be there (in the DL crossover) and we're focused on closing the season strong."

Peter Rasmussen scored 18 points to lead the Warriors (0-11, 0-10), who received 13 from Adam Vining.

The Wildcats travel to Lake George for a varsity-only, non-league game at 5 p.m. today against Bolton Landing, which is coached by H-T alumnus Steve Showers.

H-T 77, Windham 40

WINDHAM (0-11, 0-10): Thomas Pelham 0 0-0 0, John Licurse 2 0-0 4, John O'Neill 0 1-2 1, Peter Rasmussen 8 2-2 18, Nate Juckett 1 0-0 2, Dylan McRoberts 0 0-0 0, Brandon VanValin 0 0-0 0, Nick DeWald 0 0-0 0, Jack Hoffman 0 0-0 0, Mike Parchinsky 0 0-0 0, Adam Vining 4 3-5 13, Jeremy Torres 1 0-0 2, Rob Carl 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 16 6-9 40.

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE (9-4, 9-1): Reno Romito 2 0-0 4, Zach Mudge 5 0-0 15, Laszlo Hajnoczi 12 2-3 26, Kyle Friedman 2 0-0 6, Zach Davis 4 2-4 11, Tyler Kelaher 0 0-0 0, Nick Clark 2 1-5 5, Dylan Outtrim 2 0-1 4, Jay Michel 1 2-6 4, Corey Mitchell 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 31 7-19 77.

Windham     14 11 10 5 _ 40

Hunter-Tannersville     21 26 14 16 _ 77

Three-point field goals: W 2 (Vining 2); H 8 (Mudge 5, Friedman 2, Davis).

Gilboa 43, Roxbury 41

Derek Briggs hit an off-balance three-pointer from the right wing with two seconds left to give visiting Gilboa a Delaware League victory.

"They came down and he threw up what was basically a desperation three," Roxbury coach Tom Faraci said of Briggs' winning shot.

Faraci said the shot was contested, but Briggs swished it.

Roxbury held a 41-40 lead and had the chance to add to it when Kyle Ciaravino went to the line for a 1-and-1 with 14 seconds left. Ciaravino made the free throw, but one of his teammates was called for a lane violation.

The Rockets (6-8) held a 37-26 lead entering the fourth quarter, when Briggs scored eight of his 10 points and Hunter Grace scored all six of his points to lead Gilboa's comeback.

Joe Cooper and Tyler Latta scored nine points apiece for the Wildcats.

Dakota Caronia had a game-high 12 points to lead Roxbury, which travels to South Kortright on Wednesday.

Gilboa 43, Roxbury 41

GILBOA: Stephen Voorhees 0 0-0 0, Hunter Grace 3 0-0 6, Derek Briggs 4 1-1 10, Frankie Donnelly 1 0-0 2, Tyler Latta 3 1-2 9, Justin Dudley 0 0-0 0, Joe Cooper 2 5-6 9, Brandon Haight 2 1-3 7. TOTALS: 15 9-12 43.

ROXBURY (6-8): Dan Menne 0 0-0 0, Garrett Hall 2 0-0 4, Ed Williams 4 0-0 8, Sean Lutz 0 0-0 0, Dylan Stock 4 0-0 9, Kyle Ciaravino 4 0-2 8, Dakota Caronia 5 2-4 12. TOTALS: 19 2-6 41.

Gilboa     10 7 9 17 _ 43

Roxbury     15 10 12 4 _ 41

Three-point field goals: G 3 (Latta 2, Briggs); R 1 (Stock). JV score: Roxbury won.

Stamford 57, Margaretville 35

David Gula scored all of his game-high 23 points in the first three quarters, when visiting Stamford opened a 44-13 lead en route to a Delaware League victory.

Mike Gaddis and Greg Mattice contributed eight points apiece for the Indians (7-7).

Mitch Hull had 16 points and 17 rebounds to lead Margaretville (3-11, 2-10), which travels to Davenport tonight.

Stamford 57, Margaretville 35

STAMFORD (7-7): Mike Callagy 0 0-0 0, Kevin Collins 0 0-0 0, Steven Gula 0 0-1 0, Darin VanDuser 1 0-2 2, Erik Ehrhart 1 3-3 6, Mike Gaddis 2 4-4 8, David Gula 9 4-6 23, Frankelly Santiago 0 2-2 2, Greg Mattice 3 2-5 8, Andrew Gage 0 4-4 4, Ryan Dianich 1 2-6 4. TOTALS: 17 21-33 57.

MARGARETVILLE (3-11, 2-10): Cody Fronckowiak 1 0-0 3, Ralph Falco 0 0-0 0, Jon Fairbairn 1 0-0 3, Patrick O'Connell 1 2-2 5, Danny Jenkins 1 0-0 2, Adam VanValkenburg 1 0-0 3, Marshall Bouton 1 0-0 3, Mitch Hull 5 5-11 16, Duane Wilkens 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 11 7-13 35.

Stamford     11 15 18 13 _ 57

Margaretville     2 11 0 22 _ 35

Three-point field goals: S 2 (D. Gula, Ehrhart); M 6 (Fronckowiak, Fairbairn, O'Connell, VanValkenburg, Bouten, Hull). JV score: Margaretville won.

Walton 59, Unatego 56

Ben Conklin and Ryan Hodges scored 14 points apiece as Walton downed host Unatego in the Midstate Athletic Conference.

Tyler Magnis contributed 11 points for the Warriors (11-4, 8-3), who clinched the No. 4 seed for the four-team MAC championship playoffs with the victory.

"We already clinched the No. 2 seed, and we played like it, too," said Unatego coach Jim Knight, whose team entered the fourth quarter in a 43-33 hole. "They outhustled us. They didn't do anything we weren't expecting, they just did it better than we expected. ... We were 15 points down in the third quarter, so we went full man (defense) and we scared them, but we just dug too big of a hole."

Will May hit five three-pointers en route to a game-high 17 points for the Spartans (11-5, 9-2), who received 14 points from Carter Carey and 10 from Travis Woods.

Unatego, which committed 24 turnovers, will host third-seeded Hancock (8-3 MAC) in a conference semifinal at 7:15 p.m. Feb. 11. Hancock earned the No. 3 seed with a 55-49 victory over two-time defending MAC champion Oxford on Thursday.

Although Hancock and Walton finished with the same MAC record, the Wildcats received the No. 3 seed based on a 67-64 double-overtime defeat of the Warriors on Jan. 28.

The Spartans beat Hancock, 67-51, on Jan. 19.

Walton will visit top-seeded Sidney (14-2, 11-0) in the other Feb. 11 semifinal. Sidney won their first meeting, 71-37, on Dec. 15.

Semifinal winners will play for the MAC title at 8 p.m. Feb. 19 at Oneonta State.

Walton 59, Unatego 56

WALTON: Matthew Bartlett 1 0-0 3, Ben Conklin 6 1-2 14, Orrin James 0 0-0 0, Collin Schick 2 0-0 5, Tyler Magnis 4 3-7 11, Ryan Hodges 7 0-1 14, Dalton Kaminsky 2 3-4 8, Justin DiJiulio 2 0-2 4. TOTALS: 24 7-16 59.

UNATEGO (11-5, 9-2): Trevor Komenda 1 0-0 2, Cody Smith 0 0-0 0, Phil Youngs 0 0-0 0, Will May 6 0-0 17, Carter Carey 6 1-2 14, Dan Shelton 1 0-0 2, Tom Feudi 0 0-0 0, Luke Decker 1 0-0 2, Tyler Butler 1 1-2 3, Travis Woods 4 2-3 10, Quinn Barnhart 2 0-1 4, Dillion Maxson 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 23 4-8 56.

Walton     13 19 11 16 _ 59

Unatego     16 11 6 23 _ 56

Three-point field goals: W 4 (Bartlett, Conklin, Schick, Kaminsky); U 6 (May 5, Carey). JV score: Unatego, 67-35.

Sidney 68, Greene 37

Alex Heil scored a game-high 17 points and visiting Sidney completed an undefeated regular season in the Midstate Athletic Conference.

Dylan Umbra contributed 14 points, and Tanner Westcott had 10 points and 10 rebounds for the Warriors (14-2, 11-0). Andy Kozak had nine points for Sidney, which will host Walton in a MAC semifinal a week from today.

Sidney 68, Greene 37

SIDNEY (14-2, 11-0): George Sheley 0 0-0 0, Brandon Walters 0 0-0 0, Matt Vogel 1 0-0 2, Andy Kozak 4 1-2 9, Josh Wilce 1 0-0 2, Dylan Umbra 5 3-3 14, Corbin Curley 2 2-2 6, Tom O'Halloran 2 0-0 4, Alex Heil 6 3-4 17, Tanner Westcott 5 0-0 10, Logan Raymond 1 2-2 4. TOTALS: 27 11-13 68.

GREENE (5-6): Sam Adams 2 2-2 7, Joe Beckwith 2 0-0 6, Ryan Borist 1 1-2 3, Jeff Carlin 2 0-0 4, Kyle Gorton 0 0-0 0, Evan Moxley 4 2-2 11, Micah Smith 0 0-0 0, Dan Treadwell 1 0-0 2, Mike Washburn 0 0-0 0, Isaiah Webb 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 14 5-6 37.

Sidney     21 21 16 10 _ 68

Greene     13 5 5 14 _ 37

Three-point field goals: S 3(Heil 2, Umbra); G 4(Beckwith 2, Moxley, Adams). JV score: Sidney won.

B-G 68, Afton 54

Ryan Porter's 15 points paced four Bobcats in double figures as host Bainbridge-Guilford cruised to a Midstate Athletic Conference victory.

Austin Bauerle had 14 points and Steve Patten and Brooks Harmon contributed 10 apiece for B-G.

"That's what we're looking for," B-G coach Ben Nelson said of his team's balance.

Patten hit two three-pointers and had eight points as B-G bolted to a 23-8 first-quarter lead.

Porter also had 10 rebounds for the Bobcats (5-8, 4-6), who travel to Unadilla Valley tonight.

Cameron Oswald and Adam Davis scored 16 points apiece to lead Afton.

B-G 68, Afton 54

AFTON: Corey Mohrien 2 1-2 5, Adam Davis 4 8-13 16, Shannon Crane 0 0-0 0, Andy Sanford 2 2-2 7, Mitch Decker 3 0-0 6, Cameron Oswald 8 0-1 16, Jake Vernon 0 0-0 0, Phillip Bradtke 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 21 11-18 54.

BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD (5-8, 4-6): Jordan Smith 1 0-0 3, Connor Glassett 2 0-0 5, Steve Patten 4 0-1 10, Corbin Palmer 2 0-0 5, Ryan Porter 6 3-4 15, Austin Bauerle 6 1-1 14, Ray Fredrich 1 2-4 4, Brooks Harmon 4 2-2 10, Tim Herrmann 0 0-0 0, Cody Lake 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 27 8-12 68.

Afton     8 15 7 24 _ 54

Bainbridge-Guilford     23 11 24 10 _ 68

Three-point field goals: A 1 (Sanford); B 6 (Smith, Glassett, Patten 2, Palmer, Bauerle). JV score: Afton won.

UV 56, Delhi 48

Brett Smith and David Anderson hit three-pointers from opposite corners with about two minutes left as host Unadilla Valley took an eight-point lead en route to a Midstate Athletic Conference victory.

Both threes came off of inbound plays. Smith hit his from the right wing and Anderson followed from the right wing. Smith, who scored 10 of his team-high 14 points during a 22-12 fourth-quarter run, then went 3-for-4 from the free throw line in the final minute to seal it.

Brandon Miles and Justin Hofer hit three three-pointers apiece as UV made eight baskets from behind the arc. Hofer finished with 11 points.

Smith also 10 rebounds for the Storm (5-9, 5-5), who play host to Bainbridge-Guilford tonight.

Ben Gifford and Lucas Cipperly had 17 and 13 points, respectively, for Delhi.

UV 56, Delhi 48

DELHI: Ben Gifford 7 0-1 17, Anthony Salerno 0 5-6 5, Lucas Cipperly 4 5-9 13, Tom Telian 2 0-3 4, Brandon Snyder 0 0-0 0, Tyler Hymers 1 0-0 2, Ben Denison 1 0-0 3, Jacob Sackett 0 0-0 0, Jimmy King 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 17 10-19 48.

UNADILLA VALLEY (5-9, 5-5): Austin Glidden 0 0-0 0, Jack Wilcox 1 4-4 6, Jesse Ranger 0 0-0 0, Brandon Miles 3 0-0 9, Justin Hofer 4 0-0 11, Brett Smith 5 3-4 14, Travis Conklin 0 0-0 0, Mason Talbot 2 1-2 5, David Anderson 1 2-2 5, Mitchell MacDuff 3 0-1 6. TOTALS: 19 10-13 56.

Delhi     15 14 7 12 _ 48

Unadilla Valley     12 16 6 22 _ 56

Three-point field goals: D 4 (Gifford 3, Denison); U 8 (Miles 3, Hofer 3, Smith, Anderson). JV score: UV won.

CV-S 50, Richfield Springs 48

Andrew Bosc and Shawn Cope score six points apiece during an 18-11 fourth-quarter run that helped host Cherry Valley-Springfield to a Tri-Valley League victory.

With the score tied at 48, Jake Hoag hit a floater in the lane with 20 seconds left.

The Patriots then forced a stop before Richfield Springs fouled Alex Shuster with three seconds left. Shuster missed the front end of a 1-and-1 before the Indians misfired on a halfcourt shot at the buzzer.

CV-S had a seemingly safe 32-19 lead early in the third quarter, but the Indians went on an 18-0 run to end the period.

Joe Kelly led the Indians with 15 points, one more than teammate Ben Smith.

Cope had 12 points to lead the Patriots, who received 11 points from Hoag. Bosc contributed eight points and nine rebounds, and Shuster had seven points and 12 rebounds.

If the Patriots (11-3, 8-2) win at Milford and RS (8-5, 5-4) loses at Schenevus tonight, CV-S will clinch its second straight East Division title.

CV-S 50, Richfield Springs 48

RICHFIELD SPRINGS (8-5, 5-4): Evan Truex 1 0-0 2, Joe Kelly 4 5-6 15, Matthew McMann 3 0-0 7, Willis Wightman 1 1-2 3, Kyle Richvalski 0 0-0 0, Joeal Gardner 1 0-2 3, Thomas Domien 0 0-0 0, Jacob Dolhun 2 0-2 4, Ben Smith 6 1-2 14. TOTALS: 18 7-15 48.

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD (11-3, 8-2): Andrew Bosc 4 0-1 8, Shawn Cope 5 1-3 12, Alex Shuster 2 3-5 7, Jake Hoag 4 3-4 11, Seth Drugatz 2 2-6 6, Ben VanAlstine 1 1-2 4, Kyle Jaquay 0 0-0 0, Collin Lamouret 1 0-0 2, Sam Dubben 0 0-0 0, Brett Adams 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 19 10-21 50.

Richfield Springs     11 8 18 11 _ 48

Cherry Valley-Springfield     16 14 2 18 _ 50

Three-point field goals: R 5 (Kelly 2, McMann, Gardner, Smith); C 2 (Cope, VanAlstine). JV score: CV-S won.

Milford 56, Franklin 22

Andrew Yerdon's game-high 28 points paced visiting Milford in the Tri-Valley League.

Tyler Hogan contributed 11 points for the winners, who led, 33-15, at halftime.

Alex Brownell's 10 points led Franklin (0-12), which plays host to Edmeston today.

Milford 56, Franklin 22

MILFORD: Peyton Griffiths 0 0-0 0, Jeremey Rutledge 1 0-2 2, Myles Erway 1 0-0 2, Tyler Hogan 4 1-2 11, Jesse Truax 0 0-0 0, Gideon Powers 4 3-5 11, Andrew Yerdon 13 0-0 28, Corey Atwell 1 0-0 2, Brian Thorn 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 24 4-9 56.

FRANKLIN (0-12): Rick Evans 2 1-1 5, Frank Aviles 1 0-0 2, Dan Brown 0 0-0 0, Robert Cantwell 0 0-0 0, Alex Brownell 4 0-0 10, Zach McNeilly 1 1-2 3, Josh Cawley 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 9 2-3 22.

Milford     16 17 14 9 _ 56

Franklin     8 7 2 5 _ 22

Three-point field goals: M (Hogan, Yerdon 2); F 2 (Brownell 2). JV score: Milford won.

Worcester 51, Schenevus 35

Derek Althiser hit four consecutive free throws and scored six of his 10 points in the fourth quarter to secure a Tri-Valley League win for host Worcester.

Josh Hunt paced the Wolverines with 12 points and 14 rebounds. Teammate Matt Tiffany contributed 11.

Robert Burton led Schenevus with 12 points.

Worcester (5-9, 4-6) plays host to Cherry Valley-Springfield on Tuesday.

Worcester 51, Schenevus 35

SCHENEVUS: Robert Burton 5 0-0 12, Tyler Morris 1 0-0 2, Mike Miner 0 1-2 1, Kevin Weinert 1 0-0 2, Evan Dulkis 3 2-4 9, Pat Weinert 4 1-4 9. TOTALS: 14 4-10 35.

WORCESTER (5-9, 4-6): Brendan Ralph 2 0-0 4, Kevin Baldo 0 0-0 0, Greg Beams 0 0-0 0, Matthew Tiffany 4 2-2 11, Joe Gardner 1 0-3 2, Josh Hunt 5 2-5 12, Derek Althiser 3 4-4 10, Ryan Sklenka 0 6-8 6, Chad Evans 3 0-0 6, Ken DelVecchio 0 0-0 0, Rick Stein 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 14-22 51.

Schenevus     9 5 10 11 _ 35

Worcester     17 4 15 15 _ 51

Three-point field goals: S 3 (Burton 2, Dulkis); W 1 (Tiffany). JV score: Worcester won.

Cooperstown 73, Dolgeville 38

Jay Davine hit a pair of three-pointers early in the first quarter and was one of four Redskins to score in double figures as host Cooperstown improved to 5-0 in the Center State Conference.

Michael Moakler had 12 points, and Davine, Jeremiah Ford and Sam Bowen scored 10 points apiece for Cooperstown, which led, 25-7 after one quarter and 43-20 at halftime.

"They shared the ball equally," Cooperstown coach Dave Bertram said.

The Redskins (11-2) play host to Mount Markham tonight. The Redskins beat MM, 89-50, in the teams' first meeting.

Cooperstown 73, Dolgeville 38

DOLGEVILLE: Andrew Sawyer 4 3-5 11, Luke Nourse 3 0-0 6, Jake Darling 1 0-0 2, Zach Farquhar 2 0-0 4, Shane Jaquay 4 1-1 9, T.J. Scharpay 2 2-4 6. TOTALS: 16 6-10 38.

COOPERSTOWN (11-2, 5-0): Jeff Flynn 1 0-0 2, Jay Davine 4 0-0 10, Michael Moakler 5 2-2 12, Jeremiah Ford 3 4-4 10, Harrison Clinton 1 3-4 6, Sam Bowen 5 0-1 10, Isaac Huntsman 1 2-3 4, Wesley Lippitt 1 0-0 2, Benny Bauer 2 0-4 4, Jake Chase 2 0-0 5, Ben Pierson 1 0-0 2, Jimmy Donley 2 0-0 4, Coley Graham 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 29 11-18 73.

Dolgeville     7 13 14 4 _ 38

Cooperstown     25 18 22 8 _ 73

Three-point field goals: C 4 (Davine 2, Clinton, Chase). JV score: Cooperstown won.

Trending Video

Recommended for you