Sports roundup

Cooperstown avoided a second consecutive loss and remained undefeated in Center State Conference Division III with a 75-58 win over visiting Sauquoit Valley on Thursday, Feb. 6.

The Hawkeyes celebrated seniors Ryan Lansing, Kaishaun Jefferson and David Valmas, with Lansing scoring a team-high 19 points.

John Kennedy scored six points in the first quarter as the Hawkeyes took an 18-8 lead after one. A 37-23 lead at halftime turned into a 23-point lead after three as Lansing and Kennedy each scored eight in the period for a 60-37 advantage.

Lansing had seven field goals, one of them a 3-pointer, to total 19 along with four steals and three assists.

Kennedy followed with 17 points on seven field goals and a foul shot. He also collected eight rebounds.

Spencer Lewis hit three 3-pointers and had 11 points, while Joe Senchyshyn just missed a double-double with 11 points and a team-high nine rebounds.

Jefferson finished with nine points and six rebounds, while Valmas scored three with two steals and two assists.

The Hawkeyes (13-4, 8-0) will visit Westhill at 1 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 8.

Unadilla Valley 64, Harpursville 52

Unadilla Valley continued its late-season surge with a Midstate Athletic Conference win over visiting Harpursville behind 20 points from Caleb Parker.

The Storm honored seniors Parker, Garrett Proskine, Dylan Nichols and Dan Anderson before the game, but had to wait until the third quarter for separation from the visitors. A 35-27 halftime lead grew to 57-30 with a 22-3 run in the third.

“We were outstanding in the third quarter on defense. Our press got a lot of steals and easy baskets,” UV coach Matt Osborne said. “We’ve been playing with more confidence, shooting with a lot more confidence. Hopefully we can continue for the rest of the season.”

Parker had seven field goals, including three of UV’s five 3-pointers, to total his 20.

Cameron Osborne followed with 15 points on six field goals and a 3-for-3 effort at the line, completing a double-double with a team-high 10 rebounds.

Brock Davis made it three Storm players in double figures, hitting the other two triples for UV to total 12 points on five baskets.

Luke Merrill paced Harpursville with 15 points while Matt Lyon finished with 13.

UV (6-11, 4-5) will visit Oxford on Tuesday, Feb. 11.

Walton 72, Afton 24

Walton handled visiting Afton in a MAC contest.

The Warriors scored 23 points in the first quarter and outscored the Crimson Knights, 50-20, over the following three quarters.

Nine players registered points for Walton with Garrett Babcock (15 points), Kyle Wright and Dylan Jacob (14 points) providing the bulk of the scoring for the hosts.

The Warriors also compiled 10 3-pointers as Wright had four, Babcock made three, Jacob had two and Noah Aubin (three points) hit one.

Afton got 20 combined points from Ryan Merrill and Alex Commesso, and each tallied two 3-pointers for the Crimson Knights.

Walton (10-7, 6-3) will host Delhi at 7 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 11.

Jefferson 81, Roxbury 37

Cole Lapinel’s game-high 34 points highlighted Jefferson’s Delaware League win over visiting Roxbury.

Lapinel netted 15 field goals, including one from long range, and went 3-for-6 from the foul line.

The J-Hawks’ offense was supported by Damien Merwin’s 12 points, Dakota Schafer’s 10 and Seth Wade’s nine.

Merwin, Wade and Evan Staroba (three points) each converted one 3-pointer.

Despite being outscored in every quarter, the Rockets managed 13 points in the second quarter and 14 in the final frame.

Peyton Proctor and Brandon Wright were Roxbury’s high scorers with 10 points each. Jaden DeMaio rounded out the top three scorers with five.

DeMaio and Proctor also each drained a 3-pointer for the Rockets.

Jefferson (14-4) will visit top-seeded South Kortright in the first round of the Delaware League playoffs at 7 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 11.

Margaretville 53, Stamford 28

Margaretville motored past host Stamford in a DL clash behind 17 points from Ivan Herrera.

Herrera totaled seven field goals, including three buckets from beyond the arc, to lead the Blue Devils.

Margaretville standout Billy Miller did not play due to illness and Stamford coach Mike Brown said that he’d hoped his team could take advantage of Miller’s absence.

Instead, junior varsity call-up Ryan McVitty scored 12 points on four field goals, all of them 3-pointers.

“He kind of stepped (up) in Billy Miller’s absence,” Brown said of McVitty. “Margaretville came ready to play.”

The Blue Devils took a 17-4 first-quarter lead.

It was also senior night at Stamford and seniors Tyler Tierney and Teddy Kilmer were honored. Tierney had seven points on three field goals.

James Olson was the scoring leader for the Indians, contributing 12 points on five field goals. He was the only Stamford player to reach double figures.

Eric Fredenburgh added nine points on three field goals for Stamford.

Stamford (0-18, 0-9) will visit Windham in the DL playoffs Tuesday, Feb. 11.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Chenango Valley 107,

Oneonta 75

Robert Murray carded Oneonta’s lone individual win as the Yellowjackets closed the regular-season with a STAC loss to Chenango Valley.

Murray clocked a time of 59.75 to win the backstroke, and was also involved in the team’s lone relay win, joining Logan Temming, Ben Seeley and Jason Miller to take the 400 freestyle relay in 4:03.34.

Murray was second in the 200 individual medley, finishing in 2:12.79.

Miller, Eli House and Ian House each earned a second-place finish as well. Miller touched the wall in 1:02.53 for second in the 100 butterfly, while Eli marked a time of 55.67 in the 100 freestyle and Ian touched in 1:08.40 in the 100 breaststroke.

Oneonta (2-6) will compete at the section preliminaries Feb. 19 at Owego Free Academy.

BOYS BASKETBALL

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

Cooperstown 75, Sauquoit Valley 58

Sauquoit Valley ..... 8 15 14 21 – 58

Cooperstown ..... 18 19 23 15 – 75

COOPERSTOWN (13-4, 8-0): Ryan Lansing 8 2-2 19, Spencer Lewis 4 0-0 11, Kaishaun Jefferson 2 4-7 9, David Valmas 1 1-2 3, Dillon Burns 0 0-0 0, Joe Senchyshyn 5 1-4 11, Chris Ubner 1 0-0 3, Sam Grigoli 0 0-0 0, Ian Quinn 0 0-0 0, John Kennedy 7 3-6 17, Kendall Haney 1 0-0 2. TOTALS 29 11-12 75.

SAUQUOIT VALLEY: Matt Moreau 0 2-2 2, Jaron English 0 0-0 0, Garret Stalker 2 2-3 7, Chris Callahan 5 1-4 11, Anthony Nassar 0 0-0 0, Colby Jones 5 0-1 11, Trevor Jones 8 8-8 25, Zach Gifford 0 0-0 0, Sean Townsend 0 0-0 0, Carter Dudek 1 0-0 2. TOTALS 21 13-18 58.

Three-point field goals: C 6 (Lewis 3, Lansing, Jefferson, Ubner); S 3 (Stalker, C. Jones, T. Jones).

Unadilla Valley 64, Harpursville 52

Harpursville ..... 14 13 3 22 – 52

Unadilla Valley ..... 15 20 22 7 – 64

UNADILLA VALLEY (6-11, 4-5): Brock Davis 5 0-0 12, Devon Fairchild 1 0-0 2, Dan Anderson 1 0-0 2, Caleb Parker 7 3-4 20, Geordan Keach 0 0-0 0, Marcus Proskine 0 0-0 0, Garrett Proskine 0 0-0 0, Blaine Rifanburg 2 1-2 5, Cameron Osborne 6 3-3 15, Brayden Potter 0 0-0 0, Tim Postma 2 2-2 6, Joe Ray 0 2-2 2. TOTALS 24 11-13 64..

HARPURSVILLE: Eric Wilkinson 2 0-0 5, Derryk Bradtke 0 0-2 0, Luke Merrill 6 3-4 15, Jamie McWherter 2 0-0 6, Slater Collins 1 1-3 3, Matt Lyon 5 3-3 13, Dylan Hagerman 3 0-0 8, Riley Livermore 1 0-0 2, Isaac Livermore 0 0-0 0. TOTALS 20 7-12 52.

Three-point field goals: UV 5 (Parker 3, Davis 2); H 5 (Hagerman 2, McWerter 2, Wilkinson).

JV game: UV won.

Jefferson 81, Roxbury 37

Roxbury.... 8 13 2 14 – 37

Jefferson.... 19 19 27 16 – 81

ROXBURY: Jaden DeMaio 2 0-0 5, Ian Walker 0 0-1 0, Peyton Proctor 2 5-8 10, Brandon Wright 4 2-2 10, Joe Stern 0 2-2 2, Robert Peters 2 0-0 4, Brett Morrison 0 0-0 0, A.J. Hartigan 1 0-0 2, Trent Faulkner-Squires 2 0-6 4. TOTALS: 13 9-19 37.

JEFFERSON: Ethan Cole 1 1-2 3, Damien Merwin 5 1-2 12, Drew Socci 0 0-1 0, Creed Mattice 1 0-0 2, Cole Lapinel 15 3-6 34, Dakota Schafer 3 4-4 10, Eric Parker 1 2-2 4, Seth Wade 3 2-3 9, John Cole 0 0-0 0, Evan Staroba 1 0-0 3, Eddie Minalga 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 32 13-20 81.

Three-point field goals made: R 2 (DeMaio 1, Proctor 1); J 4 (Merwin 1, Lapinel 1, Wade 1, Staroba 1).

Walton 72, Afton 24

Afton.... 4 2 7 11 – 24

Walton.... 23 17 18 15 – 72

AFTON: Anthony Paoletti 1 0-0 2, Michael Roach 0 0-0 0, Ryan Merrill 4 0-1 10, Alex Commesso 3 2-2 10, George Palmatier 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 9 2-3 24.

WALTON: Carson Watkins 0 0-0 0, Max Jacobs 1 0-0 2, Jacob Pomeroy 3 0-0 6, Garrett Babcock 6 0-0 15, Morgan Condon 2 0-0 4, Kyle Wright 5 0-0 14, Cody Ray 3 0-2 6, Lucas Walley 4 0-0 8, Dylan Jacob 5 2-2 14, Noah Aubin 1 0-2 3. TOTALS: 30 2-6 72.

Three-point field goals made: A 4 (Merrill 2, Commesso 2); W 10 (Wright 4, Babcock 3, Jacob 2, Aubin 1).

JV game: Walton won.

Margaretville 53, Stamford 28

Margaretville ……… 17 13 9 14 - 53

Stamford ……… 4 6 12 6 - 28

STAMFORD (0-18, 0-9): Tyler Tierney 3 1-4 7, Teddy Kilmer 0 0-2 0, Chris Albano 0 0-0 0, Gary Shader 0 0-0 0, Eric Fredenburgh 3 3-4 9, James Olson 5 2-11 12, Elijah Kamna 0 0-0 0, Jude Roderka 0 0-0 0, Spencer Clareen 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 11 6-21 28.

MARGARETVILLE (): Diego Sanchez 0 0-0 0, Willie Cano 4 0-2 8, Kevin Johnson 0 0-0 0, Casey Schultis 0 0-0 0, Justin Johnson 2 0-0 4, Ryan McVitty 4 0-0 12, Ivan Herrera 7 0-1 17, Trevor Ferrero 0 0-0 0, Connor Joedicke 2 4-4 8, Mike Gavette 2 0-0 4, Lenny Cordero 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 21 4-7 53.

Three-point field goals: M 7 (McVitty 4, Herrera 3), S 0.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Chenango Valley 107, Oneonta 75

at Oneonta

Top Oneonta finishers

200-yard medley relay: 2, (Robert Murray, Ian House, Jason Miller, Eli House) 1:53.25.

200 freestyle: 3, Logan Temming 2:12.02.

200 individual medley: 2, Robert Murray 2:12.79.

50 free: 4, Eli House 25.18.

Diving: 3, Stephen Baker 169.00.

100 butterfly: 2, Jason Miller 1:02.53.

100 free: 2, Eli House 55.67.

500 free: 4, Bastian Dudley 6:23.35.

200 free relay: 2, (Ian House, Max Madej, Logan Temming, Eli House) 1:48.21.

100 backstroke: 1, Robert Murray 59.75.

100 breaststroke: 2, Ian House, 1:08.40.

400 free relay: 1, (Logan Temming, Ben Seeley, Robert Murray, Jason Miller) 4:03.34.

Recommended for you