The Delhi boys and girls cross country teams each claimed the Midstate Athletic Conference championship Wednesday, Oct. 30, at Unatego.

Jonathon Hadley led the Bulldogs with a first-place finish in 17:50, and was followed by four more Delhi runners as it earned a perfect team score of 15 points.

Ty Saleman earned second place in 18:02, Marco Shore got third in 18:45, Luke Schnabel came in fourth in 18:59 and Sam Lees finished in fifth place with a time of 19:09.

The Sidney boys took second place with 69 points and Gilbertsville-Mount Upton/Morris rounded out the top three with 111 points.

On the girls side, Delhi was the only squad to record a team score as the Bulldogs finished with 20 points.

Kelsey Young of Deposit/Hancock won the race in 20:24 and was followed by eight consecutive Delhi runners.

Cella Schnabel led the Bulldogs with a second-place finish in 20:36.

Unatego will compete in the section meet at 11 a.m. Thursday, Nov. 7, at Binghamton.

STAC Cross Country

The Oneonta boys and girls cross country teams competed in the Southern Tier Athletic Conference championships Saturday, Oct. 26, at Union-Endicott.

The boys earned 10th place and were paced by Brandon Gardner, who earned 22nd overall in 17:32.

Gardner and Korbin Jones received All-STAC honors for the Yellowjackets.

Ithaca won the boys race with a team score of 42.

The OHS girls were an incomplete team, but were led by Iris Poon’s 53rd-place finish in 23:20.

Corning took the girls race with a team score of 38.

Oneonta will compete in the state qualifier at Chenango Valley State Park on Thursday, Nov. 7.

CROSS COUNTRY

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

MAC Championships

at Unatego

Boys teams: Delhi 15, Sidney 69, G-MU/Morris 111, Unatego 135, Deposit/Hancock 150.

Winner (5K): Jonathon Hadley (Delhi) 17:50.

Ty Saleman (Delhi) 18:02; Marco Shore (Delhi) 18:45; Luke Schnabel (Delhi) 18:59; Sam Lees (Delhi) 19:09; Brennan Finch (G-MU/Morris) 19:28; Nicholas Sousa (Unatego) 19:33; Noah Artis (Sidney) 19:34; Jonathan McNamara (Sidney) 19:36; Karter Small (Delhi) 19:42.

Girls teams: Delhi 20, Deposit/Hancock inc, Afton/Harpursville inc, Schenevus inc, Unatego inc, Edmeston inc, Unadilla Valley inc, Sidney inc.

Winner (5K): Kelsey Young (Deposit/Hancock) 20:24.

Sella Schnabel (Delhi) 20:36; Ellie Lees (Delhi) 21:15; Lonnie Weiss (Delhi) 21:38; Anna Tessier (Delhi) 21:38; Getel Hilson-Schneider (Delhi) 22:04; Sienna Dorr (Delhi) 22:21; Camille Mueller (Delhi) 22:39; Lucia Marsiglio (Delhi) 23:42; McKayla Payne (Afton/Harpursville) 24:47.

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

STAC Championships

at Union-Endicott

Boys team scores: Ithaca 42, Oneonta 266.

Winner (3 miles): Josh Stone (Windsor) 15:45.

Oneonta: 22, Brandon Gardner 17:32; 29, Korbin Jones 17:54; 55, Dylan Sorensen 18:31; 75, Ian House 19:43; 85, Nick Kahl 20:48; 89, Jake Ghiorse 20:54

Girls team scores: Corning 38, Oneonta inc.

Winner (3 miles): Faithe Ketchum (Corning) 18:45.

Oneonta: 53, Iris Poon 23:20.6; 58, Ting Poon 23:43.3; 76, Sam Ficano 25:05.3; 93, Kate Ackley 28:39.5.

Recommended for you