Sports roundup

The Delhi girls won four events and placed a competitor in the top three of five others to win the Gerry O'Donnell Invitational in stormy conditions Saturday at Sidney.

The Bulldogs totaled 113 points, well ahead of second-place Chenango Forks with 62. Oneonta took sixth with 40 points, Stamford took eighth with 24, Sidney was 12th with 14 and Walton was 14th with six.

Jillian Lees helped pace Delhi by finishing in the top two in both the 400 and 800. Her time of 1:03.10 was good for first in the 400, and her mark of 2:39.95 was good for second in the 800.

Cella Schnabel also turned in a pair of quality performances, beginning with a time of 8:32.24 to win the 2,000-meter steeplechase. She also took third in the 1,500 with a time of 5:32.63.

Sophomore Lindsey Wright won the discus for the Bulldogs, recording a distance of 96-8. Sidney's Lindsay Frederick took fourth at 82-8. In the shot put, Frederick just edged Wright to take first with a heave of 33-0. Wright took second at 30-5.25.

Lauren Packard was the final individual winner for the Bulldogs, taking the 400 hurdles with a time of 1:17.07. Autumn Dorr (3,000) and Abbie Leahy (long jump) also recorded second-place finishes for Delhi.

Miriam Fonjweng took third in the triple jump (31-11) and Annalise Grant was third in the pole vault (6-6) to pace Oneonta.

Stamford senior Skylar Shafer took third in the 100 with a time of 14.59, just ahead of sophomore teammate Mary Andrews in fourth at 14.60.

On the boys side, Liam Matthews won a pair of events for Sidney as the Warriors took fourth place.

Johnson City took first with 103 points, followed by Delhi in third (67), Sidney in fourth (60), Walton (sixth, 46), Oneonta (seventh, 41) and Stamford (13th, 2).

Matthews dominated the 110 hurdles, clocking a time of 15.86 to win by more than a second. Walton's Morgan Condon took second in 17.17, and won the 400-meter edition with a time of 59.61. He won by just more than six seconds as Delhi's Jacob Pitcher took second in 1:06.62.

Matthews also won in the field, marking a distance of 19-4.5 to win the long jump by 10.5 inches.

Bradley Morell swept the throws to pace Oneonta. His effort of 44-5.25 in the shot put was nearly four feet ahead of Sidney's Kevin McEwan in third place (40-6.75). Sidney's Chris Prentice took fourth at 38-3.75. Morell also won the discus, recording a distance of 137-10. McEwan was fourth at 115-3.

Jonathan Mcnamara rounded out the Sidney individual victories, taking the high jump at 5-7.

Delhi won just one individual event, but placed in the top three of six events for the area's highest team finish. Jonathon Hadley won the triple jump for the Bulldogs with a distance of 39-3.5.

Delhi's Diego Aguirre took second in the 3,000 with a time of 10:39.67, behind only Aidan Cutting of Unatego (10:25.43).

Ty Saleman took second in the 3,200 for Delhi, while Hadley was third in the 800 and David Sarkovski was third in the high jump for the Bulldogs.

SOFTBALL

Union-Endicott 18, Oneonta 6

Union-Endicott scored 10 first-inning runs for a lead Oneonta could not erase on Saturday.

The Yellowjackets scored two in the first courtesy of two-RBI double by starting pitcher Kelly Weeks, and scored again in the second on a RBI double from Jenna Gaisford.

Oneonta got three more in the fifth on a three-RBI double by catcher Riley Falconio-Gray, but it was not enough as five runs in the second and three in the third gave U-E a five-inning win and dropped Weeks to 3-6 on the year.

U-E's Amanda Kiser got the win, striking out eight and walking six in four innings.

Oneonta (3-6) hosts Chenango Forks on Tuesday at 4:45 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

SATURDAY'S RESULTS

Top area finishers

at Sidney

Girls: 1, Delhi 113; 6, Oneonta 40; 8, Stamford 24; 12, Sidney 14; 14, Walton 6.

100 meters: 3, Skylar Shafer (St) 14.59; 4, Mary Andrews (St) 14.60; 5, Jillian Wright (W) 15.04.

200: 7, Kaitlin Bartels (Si) 31.14; 9, Jillian Wright (W) 31.76; 10, Annalise Grant (O) 31.77.

400: 1, Jillian Lees (D) 1:03.10; 4, Olivia O'Donnell (O) 1:05.56; 9, Reece Thorsland (O) 1:09.89.

800: 2, Jillian Lees (D) 2:39.95; 4, Leanna McAuliffe (St) 2:47.42; 5, Lonnie Weiss (D) 2:51.48.

1,500: 3, Cella Schnabel (D) 5:32.63; 4, Autumn Nealis (O) 5:56.23; 5, Lonnie Weiss (D) 5:59.31.

3,000: 2, Autumn Dorr (D) 11:20.68; 3, Sienna Dorr (D) 11:37.36; 6, Ting Poon (O) 13:31.01.

100 hurdles: 4, Miriam Fonjweng (O) 19.27; 5, Lauren Packard (D) 19.50; 8, Annaliese DelBaso (W) 20.37.

400 hurdles: 1, Lauren Packard (D) 1:17.07; 5, Madison Lebarge (W) 1:33.47; 7, Meagann Andrew (U) 1:41.17.

2,000 steeplechase: 1, Cella Schnabel (D) 8:32.24; 3, Camille Mueller (D) 9:09.89; 5, Madison Lebarge (W) 9:28.05.

Long jump: 2, Abbie Leahy (D) 13-3.75; 4, Mary Andrews (St) 11-4.25; 6, Katie Dean (D) 10-7.75.

Triple jump: 3, Miriam Fonjweng (O) 31-11; 5, Katie Dean (D) 27-0.5.

Shot put: 1, Lindsay Frederick (Si) 33-0; 2, Lindsey Wright (D) 30-5.25; 4, Gabriella Ragozzine (O) 27-5.

Discus: 1, Lindsey Wright (D) 96-8; 4, Lindsay Frederick (Si) 82-8; 6, Cece Finn (D) 74-05.

Pole vault: 3, Annalise Grant (O) 6-6.

Boys: 1, Johnson City 103; 3, Delhi 67; 4, Sidney 60; 6, Walton 46; 7, Oneonta 41; 13, Stamford 2.

100 meters: 6, Zachary Coviello (W) 12.43; 7, Samuel Krum (St) 12.68; 10, Jacob Pitcher (D) 12.92.

200: 6, Zachary Coviello (W) 26.36; 9, Daniel Calkins (Si) 26.77; 11, Stephen Baker (O) 27.38.

400: 3, Jose Mirabal (W) 54.04; 4, Kyle Rowe (O) 54.73; 8, Chance Caffery (D) 59.84.

800: 3, Jonathon Hadley (D) 2:05.39; 5, Lucas Walley (W) 2:11.85; 7, Nick Sousa (U) 2:25.20.

1,600: 2, Isaac Westerfelt (W) 4:41.57; 4, Paul Zimmer (O) 4:45.06; 6, John Hendley (O) 4:49.00.

3,200: 2, Ty Saleman (D) 10:27.50; 5, Dylan Sorenson (O) 11:18.82; 6, Brandon Gardner (O) 11:23.70.

110 hurdles: 1, Liam Matthews (Si) 15.86; 2, Morgan Condon (W) 17.17; 5, Jacob Stevens (U) 20.06.

400 hurdles: 1, Morgan Condon (W) 59.61; 2, Jacob Pitcher (D) 1:06.62; 7, Jack Flynn (O) 1:10.78.

3,000 steeplechase: 1, Aidan Cutting (U) 10:25.43; 2, Diego Aguirre (D) 10:39.67; 4, Zach Craft (U) 11:19.53.

High jump: 1, Jonathan Mcnamara (Si) 5-7; 3, David Sarkovski (D) 5-4; 4, Gavin Caffery (D) 5-2.

Long jump: 1, Liam Matthews (Si) 19-4.5; Schylar Rowe (Si) 16-9.75; 5, Chance Caffery (D) 16-9.25.

Triple jump: 1, Jonathon Hadley (D) 39-3.5; 3, Jonathan Mcnamara (Si) 37-10.75; 7, Lance Maben (O) 33-8.5.

Shot put: 1, Bradley Morell (O) 44-5.25; 3, Kevin McEwan (Si) 40-6.75; 4, Chris Prentice (Si) 38-3.75.

Discus: 1, Bradley Morell (O) 137-10; 4, Kevin McEwan (Si) 115-3; 7, Owen Reed (U) 104-10.

Pole vault: 2, Vincent VanMaaren (D) 9-0; 5, Stephen Baker (O) 7-6.

THURSDAY'S RESULTS

at Laurens

Girls: Laurens/Milford 62, Franklin 59

100 meters: Julia Barown (LM) 14.7

200: Julia Barown (LM) 31.6.

400: Gretchyn Ackley (F) 1:14.2.

800: Mariah Saggese (LM) 3:07.1.

1,500: Emily Stanley (LM) 6:01.0.

3,000: Emily Stanley (LM) 13:55.9.

100 hurdles: Maddy Ackley (F) 18.6.

High jump: Mariah Saggese (LM) 5-0.

Long jump: Sumer Golinski (F) 12-2.5.

Triple jump: Adrianna Griener (LM) 23-2.

Shot put: Kristin Cronk (F) 26-6.

Discus: Sarah Munson (LM) 71-3.

Boys: Laurens/Milford 65, Franklin 58

100 meters: Neil Cotten (LM) 12.2.

200: Adam Peddie (LM) 26.3.

400: Elias Barnes (LM) 57.0.

800: Brandon Gregory (F) 2:24.5.

1,600: Tyler Gregory (F) 5:01.7.

3,200: Tyler Gregory (F) 10:45.0.

110 hurdles: Jacob Lyons (LM) 20.2.

400 hurdles: Jacob Lyons (LM) 1:24.5.

High jump: Ethan Jubar (LM) 5-4.

Long jump: Cole Ruff (F) 16-8.5.

Triple jump: Elias Barnes (LM) 34-11.5.

Shot put: Chris Kuntz (F) 41-9.

Discus: Cole Ruff (F) 116-6.

SOFTBALL

SATURDAY'S RESULTS

Union-Endicott 18, Oneonta 6

Oneonta ..... 210 03x x - 6 5 5

Union-Endicott ..... (10)53 0xx x - 18 15 0

Amanda Kiser (W) and Sabrina Evans. Kelly Weeks (L, 3-6), Jenna Gaisford (4) and Riley Falconio-Gray.

2B: Taylor Chler (U-E), Sabrina Evans (U-E); Kelly Weeks (O), Riley Falconio-Gray (O), Jenna Gaisford (O); HR: Amanda Kiser (U-E), Gabby Evans (U-E), Abby Madigan (U-E)