Staff Report

Declan Kottmeier won the 4,000-meter boys race in 13 minutes, 57 seconds to lead Delhi to the team title during a Midstate Athletic Conference cross country meet Wednesday at Unadilla Valley.

Teammate Alex Legg finished second in the same time for the Bulldogs, who also received top-10 finishes from Alex Padovani (seventh, 15:10) and Hans Hilson-Schneider (eighth, 15:17) en route to 31 team points.

Joe DeVona’s third in 14:00 helped Afton-Harpursville to second place, with 61 points. Edmeston took third (84 points) with the help of Logan Murray (14:44) and Justice Mitchell (14:52), who rounded out the top five.

Delhi’s girls relied on a pack of top-10 performances for the team title with 34 points as Jillian Lees (18:39), Kate Davis (18:52), Autumn Dorr (19:02) and Amelie Legg (19:50) placed seventh-10th, respectively.

Mary Rommer won for an incomplete Unatego-Sidney team in 17:29. She was followed by Nicole Mackey of second-place Unadilla Valley (47 points), who crossed in 17:56.

Unadilla Valley will compete in the New Hartford Invitational on Saturday.

at Remsen

Kristin Ratliff won the girls 5-kilometer race in 19:51 to lead Cooperstown to a sweep during a Center State Conference meet at Remsen.

Samantha Fanion contributed a second in 21:05 for the Hawkeyes, who topped Sherburne-Earlville, 15-46; Old Forge, 19-41; and incomplete teams from Waterville and Remsen.

Cooperstown’s boys also swept the competition, defeating S-E, 21-39; Remsen, 17-44; and incomplete squads from Old Forge and Waterville.

Jacob Russell placed second in 19:36, Joachim Landry took third in 19:46, and Scott Curtis placed fourth in 20:04.

The Hawkeyes, whose boys and girls teams are each 3-0 in Division II of the CSC, will compete next Wednesday in a league meet at Hamilton.

FIELD HOCKEYHarpursville 1, Walton 0

Harpursville’s Peyton Woloszyn scored an unassisted goal 8 minutes into play and the Hornets held on for a Section Four road victory in the division opener for both teams.

Sam Cower made two saves for Harpursville (3-3), which finished with advantages of 14-1 in shots and 15-2 in penalty corners.

Emily Bartlett made four saves and Sam Bowker had six for the Warriors (1-5), who visit Hancock on Friday.

GOLFat Windham CC

Dan Marino shot a 35 to earn medalist honors at Windham Country Club, leading host Windham to a 160-197 victory over Jefferson.

Skyler Schoonmaker contributed a 40 for the Warriors (7-0, 6-0), who received a 41 from Ed Moran and a 44 from Luke Rasmussen.

James Quagliano’s 41 paced the J-Hawks.

Windham plays Gilboa at the Stamford GC next Wednesday.

at Christmans

Chase Plattner shot a 40 to earn medalist honors and lead Hunter-Tannersville to a 188-193 Delaware League victory over Stamford.

Kevin Clark’s 43 paced Stamford (0-9), which will travel to Roxbury on Wednesday.

GIRLS SWIMMINGCooperstown 93, Adirondack 80

Tessa Griger and Elizabeth Russo won two events apiece Tuesday to lead Cooperstown to a Frontier League victory on the road.

Griger touched first in the 200-yard individual medley (2:37.56) and the 100 butterfly (1:08.65) for the Hawkeyes, who received wins from Russo in the 50 free (28.19) and the 100 free (1:02.91).

Matilda Francis (200 free, 2:27.73); Jen Snyder (1-meter diving, 89.25 points); Delilah Griger (500 free, 6:12.43); and Grace Heneghan (100 backstroke, 1:15.47) also won for Cooperstown, which placed first in the 200 medley relay (2:11.44).

GIRLS TENNISSidney 5, CF 2

Rachel Maxwell and Brianna Miner led a doubles sweep for Sidney with a 6-0, 6-1 victory in the first flight as the Warriors won a Southern Tier Athletic Conference match.

Susan Chen and Hope VanBuren also won at doubles, which received a forfeit victory in the third flight.

Mallorie Hoag and Anna Egli capped Sidney’s scoring with victories at third and fourth singles, respectively.

VOLLEYBALLWalton 3, Deposit 2

Lacey Spiedell finished with 11 aces and 11 assists Tuesday to lead host Walton to a 28-26, 25-20, 15-25, 17-25, 25-22 victory in the MAC.

Chenoa Macken contributed 11 digs for the Warriors (4-1), who received seven kills from Jordyn Lee.

Catherine Bush’s 16 aces and 11 kills paced the Lumberjacks (4-2), who got seven aces and eight kills from Nicole Seymour.

Deposit hosts Unatego tonight. Walton visits Bainbridge-Guilford on Friday.

Trending Video

Recommended for you