Edmeston's Lawrence hits home run in win

CHERYL CLOUGHLaurens’ Rachelle Soucia goes into a slide as Edmeston third baseman Nina Koch prepares to make the tag during Wednesday’s game at Edmeston. 

Sarah Lawrence hit a two-run home run for the visiting Edmeston softball team on Wednesday, and the Panthers beat Laurens, 8-2. Catherine Johnson struck out 16 for Edmeston.

Johnson had two hits, including a double, and two runs and two RBIs.

Rhia Beers had an RBI double, and Macee Dutcher had an RBI single for Laurens (9-2), which visits Worcester at 4:30 p.m. on Friday.

Worcester 18, CV-S 16

Allie Wilcox had four strikeouts for Worcester on Wednesday, and the Wolverines beat visiting CV-S. Elexis Wilcox had four RBIs and hit a double in the win, and teammate Essence Moorehead had three hits and three runs.

Zoey Horning hit a triple for CV-S, and teammates Sam Rockwell and Emily Lincoln each hit a double. Worcester visits Richfield Springs at 4:30 p.m. on Thursday.

Hancock 5, Afton 1

Kaci Marino hit a two-run double for visiting Hancock, and the Wildcats beat Afton in a league game on Wednesday.

Mikayla Kravetsky struck out four for Hancock. Tracy Hatton and Amanda Greenwood combined for seven strikeouts in the loss. Caleigh Stevens hit a double for Afton (8-4), which hosts Deposit at 4:30 p.m. on Thursday.

Davenport 19, SK 15

Cassie Maidens went 2-for-3 and scored three runs for Davenport on Wednesday, and the visiting Wildcats beat South Kortright.

Lexi DuBois had two doubles and hit a home run for SK, which scored six runs in the second inning.

Justine Lubbers and Maidens each hit a double for Davenport (7-2), which visits Roxbury at 4:15 p.m. on Thursday.

Cooperstown 3, Canastota 0

Maria Noto, Paige Cring and Piper Seamon each had two hits to lead host Cooperstown past Canastota on Wednesday.

Virginia Aswad went 1-for-3 and had two RBIs for Cooperstown (6-0), which visits Herkimer at 4:30 p.m. on Thursday.

Deposit 9, Unatego 1

Makenzie Stiles struck out 21 and allowed one hit to lead host Deposit past Unatego on Wednesday.

Kyra Martin and Mikayla Martin each had three hits for Deposit (11-3), which visits Afton at 4:30 p.m. on Thursday. Jaci Zaveral hit a single and scored a run in the first inning for Unatego.

Sidney 10, UV 0

Olivia DeMott went 4-for-5, Mackenzie Gravelin went 3-for-3 and host Sidney beat Unadilla Valley on Wednesday.

Gravelin had three runs and an RBI, and DeMott also struck out 11. The Warriors (8-5) host a first round game in the MAC 5-8 Tournament on Monday.

Schenevus 25, Franklin 7

Hannah Osborne had three hits, four runs and five RBIs to lead visiting Schenevus past Franklin on Wednesday.

Ashley Sisson hit a double and a home run Schenevus, which scored 10 runs in the first inning. Sisson finished with two runs and four RBIs.

Jessie Davis struck out six, and Rachel Cobane hit a double for Franklin (3-6), which visits Gilbertsville-Mount Upton at 4:30 p.m. on Friday.

LACROSSE

END 13, OHS 12

Nick Giacomelli had six goals and three assists on Wednesday, but host Oneonta High fell in overtime to Elmira Notre Dame.

Ryan Edwards, who had two goals, scored the game-winning goal with 56 seconds left in OT for the Crusaders.

Nick Dower had three goals for Oneonta (0-10), which hosts Seton CC for its Senior Night at 7 p.m. on Friday. OHS will honor three seniors at the game, Andy Pajerski, Tanner Gell and Giacomelli.

TENNIS

Windham 4, Andes 3

Windham’s Bethany Kletz defeated Alexi Redden, 9-1, in her singles match on Wednesday, and the visiting Warriors defeated Andes.

Trent Post won his singles match, 9-0, for Windham, which won a doubles match by forfeit.

CF 6, Oneonta 1

Oneonta High’s Chris Catan defeated Chenango Forks’ Aidan Houlihan in Wednesday’s first singles match, 6-1, 6-2, but the host Yellowjackets fell to the Blue Devils. OHS visits Windsor at 4 p.m. on Thursday.

CORRECTION: Kayla Johnson is the only senior for the Laurens softball team. Because of a reporter’s error, the senior was misidentified in a game report on page 9 of Wednesday’s Daily Star.

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

SOFTBALL

Edmeston 8, Laurens 2

Edmeston ..... 321 011 0 - 8 11 2

Laurens ..... 000 000 2 - 2 4 1

Catherine Johnson (W) and Sarah Lawrence. Rachelle Soucia (L) and Alexa Evans. 2B: Catherine Johnson (E), Michaela Cummings (E), Nina Koch (E), Alexa Evans (L), Rhia Beers (L). HR: Sarah Lawrence (E).

Worcester 18, CV-S 16

CV-S ….. 156 004 0 - 16 11 2

Worcester….. 234 801 x - 18 16 2

Allie Wilcox (W) and Courtney Hogan. Emily Lincoln (L), Sam Rockwell (2), Emily Lincoln (3) and Sam Rockwell(4) and Megan Wilmot. 2B: Lynessa Otero (W) 2, Elexis Wilcox (W), Sam Rockwell (C), Emily Lincoln (C). 3B: Zoey Horning (W).

Hancock 5, Afton 1

Hancock ..... 230 000 0 - 5 11 1

Afton ..... 100 000 0 - 1 3 5

Mikayla Kravetsky (W) and Kaci Marino. Tracy Hatton (L), Amanda Greenwood (4) and Caleigh Stevens. 2B: Kaci Marino (H), Caleigh Stevens (A).

Davenport 19, SK 15

Davenport …..048 151 0 - 19 12 8

SK….. 162 103 2 - 15 12 3

Lexi Cobb, Devon Tierney (W, 3) and Cassie Maidens. Joanna Grommeck (L) and Bella DuBois. 2B: Lexi DuBois (S, 2), Justine Lubbers (D, 2), Cassie Maidens (D). 3B: Lexi Cobb (D). HR: Lexi DuBois (S).

Cooperstown 3, Canastota 0

Canastota ..... 000 000 0 - 0 1 1

Cooperstown ..... 003 000 x - 3 8 1

Rhlia Chabot (L) and Logan Head. Maria Noto (W) and Hailey Seamon.

Deposit 9, Unatego 1

Unatego ..... 100 000 0 - 1 1 2

Deposit ..... 230 400 x - 9 13 2

Paige McCoy (L) and Deanna Cerar. Makenzie Stiles (W, 11-3) and Bryn Martin. 2B: Kyra Martin (D), Aubrin Smith (D), Mikayla Martin (D). 3B: Kyra Martin (D).

Sidney 10, UV 0

UV ….. 000 000 0 - 0 2 1

Sidney….. 420 211 x - 10 15 1

Tia Peck (L) and Teresa Burghardt. Olivia DeMott (W) and Mackenzie Constable. 2B: Mackensie Gravelin (S), Adrienne Paternoster (S). 3B: Mackensie Gravelin (S).

Schenevus 25, Franklin 7

Schenevus ….. (10)44 70 - 25 19 1

Franklin….. 007 00 - 7 5 6

Megan Walke (W) and Alexis Sisson. Jessie Davis (L) and Jetta Day. 2B: Alexis Sisson (S), Chelsea Hunter (S), Patricia Biegel (S), Rachel Cobane (F). 3B: Rebecca Biegel (S), Ashley Sisson (S). HR: Ashley Sisson (S).

LACROSSE

END 13, OHS 12

END ..... 7 3 0 2 1 - 13

OHS ..... 2 2 4 4 0 - 12

Elmira Notre Dame: Jack Chapman 4-0, Caleb Colucci 3-1, Nick Valasquez 2-0, Ryan Edwards 2-0, Jake Baker 1-1, Logan Raucco 1-0, Nick Viselli 0-2.

Oneonta (0-10): Nick Giacomelli 6-3, Nick Dower 3-0, Parker Adkins 2-0, Trystan Jennings 1-1, Peyton Akers 0-2, Mario Montanti 0-1.

Faceoffs: Ryan Edwards (E) 4-for-18, Dan Mustico (E) 1-for-6, Nick Valasquez 0-for-1; Nick Dower (O) 3-for-14, Peyton Akers (O) 6-for-12.

Penalties: E 7; O 4. Shots: END 41; Oneonta 52. Groundballs: Oneonta won, 86-52. Saves: Casey Carson (E) 13; Anthony Romanelli (O) 7.

Tennis

Windham 4, Andes 3

Singles: Noah Dougherty (A), def. Tenjing Sherpa, 9-5; Russell Storey (A), def. Lucas Knudson, 9-1; Bethany Kletz (W), def. Alexis Redden, 9-1; Trent Post (W), def. Monty Damone 9-0.

Doubles: Autumn Laurie and Alexis Heannings (A) def. Megan Corrigan and John Hewitt.

Roxbury 4, Stamford 2

Singles: Brendan Reidlinger (R), defeated Spencer Finkelstein, 9-6; Christian Spariosu (R), defeated Eric Hladik, 10-8; Harib Bu-Ghaith (S), defeated Nick Dorrance, 9-5; Mika Garcia (R), defeated Kristyn LaRochell, 9-2.

Doubles: Gabe Fuller and Bonnie Simmons (S), defeated Bella Stock and Robin Dee, 9-7; Roxbury won by forfeit.

Roxbury 5, Stamford 1

Singles: Brendan Reidlinger (R), defeated Spencer Finkelstein, 9-3; Christian Spariosu (R), defeated Eric Hladik, 9-4; Nick Dorrance (R), defeated Harib Bu-Ghaith, 9-0; Mika Garcia (R), defeated Kristyn LaRochell, 9-5.

Doubles: Gabe Fuller and Bonnie Simmons (S), defeated Christina Ianiello and Dylan Reed, 9-7; Roxbury won by forfeit.

TRACK & FIELD

Mount Markham, Sherburne-Earlville at Cooperstown

Boys scores: 1, Sherburne-Earlville 75; 2, Cooperstown 64; 3, MT Markham 32

Top Cooperstown results

200: 3, Isaiah Johnson (C) 24.9.

400: 1, Sam Lytel (C) 56.1.

800: 2, Steve Ratliff (C) 2:17.7.

1,600: 1, Tom Knight (C) 5:13.5.

3,200: 1, Wriley Nelson (C) 12:05.9.

110 hurdles: 2, Josh Briggs (C) 17.8.

1,600 relay: 1, C (Steve Ratliff, Sam Lytel, Reece Johnson, Isaiah Johnson) 3:57.8.

3,200 relay: 1, C (Steve Ratliff, Tom Knight, Ward Oles, Sam Lytel) 9:48.1.

Long jump: 2, Brendan Lohan (C) 16-11.

Triple jump: 1, Brendan Lohan (C) 36-3 1/4.

High jump: 3, Griffin Leboffe (C) 4-10.

Shot put: 2, Reece Johnson (C) 35-6.

Discus: 1, Nick Polulech (C) 92-9.

Pole vault: 1, Josh Briggs (C) 9-0.

Girls scores: Cooperstown 107, Sherburne-Earlville 35, MT Markham 21

Top Cooperstown results

100: 3, Ashley Kiuber (C) 13.9.

200: 1, Juliette Ford (C) 29.2.

400: 2, Abby Ford (C) 1:12.9.

800: 1, Samantha Fanion (C) 2:35.4.

1,500: 3, Nikki Idelson (C) 6:40.4.

3,000: 1, Margie Knight (C) 12:54.8.

100 hurdles: 1, Lydia Williams (C) 18.9

400 hurdles 1, Juliette Ford (C) 1:20.9.

400 relay, C (Abby Ford, Sophia Lesko, Ashley Kiuber, Sam Wehner) 55.5

1,600 relay: 1, C (Juliette Ford, Nora Jensen Sophia Lesko, Heidi Edmonds) 4:55.9.

3,200 relay: 1, C (Samantha Fanion, Sarah Johnson, Jesse Luna Becerra, Margie Knight) 12:55.9.

Long jump: 3, Sophia Lesko (C) 12-3 1/2.

Triple jump: 1, Quincey Chase (C) 27-0.

High jump: 1, Juliette Ford (C) 4-8.

Shot put: 2, Emily Vrooman (C) 26-11 1/2.

Discus: 1, Juliette Ford (C) 83-2.

Pole vault: 1, Abby Ford (C) 5-0.

Stamford at Downsville

Boys scores: Downsvile 78, Stamford 30

100: 1, Zachary Gannett (D) 12.7.

200: 1, Arthur Kilby (S) 25.1.

400: 1, Anthony Smith (S) 1:09.5.

800: 1, Logan Cicio (D) 2:28.9.

1,600: 1, Kevin Prior (S) 5:11.4.

400 hurdles: 1, Colby Fancher (S) 1:05.4.

400 relay: 1, D, (Evan Cicio, Dakota Fletcher, Zachary Gannett, Desmond Lambe) 52.5.

1,600 relay: 1, D, (Logan Cicio, James Maley, Stavros Niforatos, Brady Gales) 4:29.5.

3,200 relay: 1, D, (Logan Cicio, James Maley, Stavros Niforatos, Brady Gales) 10:47.9.

Long jump: 1, Desmond Lambe (D) 19-2.

Triple jump: 1, Desmond Lambe (D) 39-1/4

High jump: 1, Desmond Lambe (D) 5-2.

Shot put: 1, Ethan Tomah (D) 41-2.

Discus: 1, Ethan Tomah (D) 99-8.

Girls results: Downsville 66, Stamford 38

100: 1, Bethany Brown (D) 13.7.

200: 1, Emily Brown (D) 27.4.

400: 1, Emily Brown (D) 1:05.

800: 1, Lindsey Parks (D) 2:53.

1,500: 1, Jess Voorhees (S) 6:27.5.

100 hurdles: 1, Mollie Engle (D) 19.5

400 hurdles: 1, Mollie Engle (D) 1:36.

400 relay: 1, D (Felicia Harris, Emily Brown, Kia Hearing, Hannah Shaver) 58.2.

1,600 relay: 1, S (Mel Hoyt, Nichole Vryana, Elizabeth Vlancius, Kim Jaquich) 5:20.

3,200 relay: 1, S (Hannah Rion, Gabbi Caiazza, Jess Voorhees, Kim Jaquich) 12:54

Long jump: 1, Hannah Shaver (D) 13-0.

High jump: 1, Mollie Engle (D) 4-10.

Shot put: 1, Richelle Gardner (D) 26-6 3/4.

Discus: 1, Richelle Gardner (D) 53-6.

(Note: Mollie Engle tied the school record in the high jump).

Richfield Springs at Edmeston

Boys team scores: Edmeston 79, RS 19.

Girls team scores: Edmeston 67, RS 0.

Boys Results

100-meter dash: 1, Greg Winton (E) 12.0.

200: 1, Bryce Graham (E) 28.1.

400: 1, Rodney Seamon (R) 1:04.4.

800: 1, Sam Madison (E) 2:48.9.

1,600: 1, Bretten House (R) 5:30.8.

110 hurdles: 1, Bryce Graham (E) 16.9.

400 hurdles: 1, Bryce Graham (E) 1:08.9.

Long jump: 1, Greg Winton (E) 17-10.50.

Triple jump: 1, Greg Winton (E) 37-0.

Shot put: 1, Dustin Bateman (E) 33-2.

Discus: 1, Dustin Bateman (E) 95-9.

Girls Results

100: 1, Ella Berryment (E) 15.8.

200: 1, Ella Berryment (E) 33.1.

800: 1, Rileigh Mumbulo (E) 3:28.7.

100 hurdles: 1, Rileigh Mumbulo (E) 22.3.

400 hurdles: 1, Bekah Johnson (E) 1:28.8.

400 relay: 1, Edmeston (Brianna Schworm, Rileigh Mumbulo, Bekah Johnson, Ella Berryment) 1:04.3.

Long jump: 1, Brianna Schworm (E) 10-3.

Triple jump: 1, Brianna Schworm (E) 27-5.

Shot put: 1, Samantha Tersigni (E) 19-1.

Discus: 1, Ella Berryment (E) 48-5.

Recommended for you