Franklin girls down G-MU in TVL action

RYAN AMES | The Daily Star Franklin’s Valentina Temple dribbles around Gilbertsville-Mount Upton’s Nicole Meyers during the second half of Friday’s game at Franklin.

Four players registered goals for Franklin in its 4-0 Tri-Valley League win over Gilbertsville-Mount Upton on Friday, Sept. 27.

Valentina Temple started the scoring late in the first half for the Purple Devils before Zoe Warren beat the buzzer on a goal with six seconds left in the frame to make it 2-0.

Alyssa Nowhitney and Summer Golinski slotted the final two goals for Franklin in the second half. Golinski’s goal was the first of her high school career.

Kayla Campbell assisted on two of the goals while Lucia Temple and Marissa Campbell each had one assist.

Purple Devils goalie Molly McLaughlin earned the shutout with seven saves. Chelsea Pope stopped four shots in net for G-MU.

Franklin will head to Laurens at 4:30 p.m. on Monday, Sept. 30.

Stamford 0, Walton 0

Stamford and Walton battled to a scoreless draw in nonleague play at Stamford.

“My girls played really tough,” Stamford coach Brittany Westcott said. “It was the third game of the week so we were a little tired, but they played hard. It could have gone either way.”

Stamford earned its first win Thursday, Sept. 26 with a 2-0 decision against Davenport.

The Warriors took eight shots and the Indians attempted five, but Stamford goalkeeper Melanie Hoyt (eight saves) and Walton goalie Elissa Beach (five saves) were up to the task.

Stamford finished with a 4-0 advantage in corners.

The Indians (1-6-3) will host Gilboa at 4:15 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 1.

FIELD HOCKEY

Sidney 4, Newark Valley 1

Sarah Bessett scored twice and assisted once as Sidney surged past Newark Valley in the first game of the Sidney Legends Tournament.

After a 1-1 first half, the Warriors scored three second-half goals to reach the tournament championship.

Haley Larson and Hannah Gray had the other goals for Sidney, while Tiana Savino and Kaitlin Bookhout each recorded an assist.

Makayla Phillips made two saves for Sidney, and Gavin Blee stopped 13 shots for NV.

The Warriors owned a 19-4 edge in shots, while Newark Valley led in corners, 4-2.

Sidney (9-1, 4-1) plays Deposit/Hancock on Saturday, Sept. 28, in the tournament final.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Oneonta 95,

Chenango Valley 61

Oneonta improved to 3-1 on the season with a win over Chenango Valley on Friday, Sept. 27.

The Yellowjackets took home first place in all but two events, the 200 freestyle and 100 backstroke.

Anna Bischoff placed first in the 50 free (26.95) and the 100 free (58.79) while also contributing in the 200 free and 400 free relay teams that took first place.

Kadence Dudley, Victoria Heilveil and Kylie McKee rounded out the 200 free relay and won in 1:57.60. Molly Forbes, Sydney Lawrence, Dudley and Bischoff completed the 400 free relay in 4:23.77.

McKee won the 200 individual medley in 2:45.51 and got first in diving with a score of 175.70. Along with the 400 free relay win, McKee was part of the 200-yard medley relay team that finished in first in 2:20.71. Liv Robinson, Madison Stanley and Heilveil were the other participants in the 200-yard medley relay squad.

Oneonta (3-1) will host Norwich at 4 p.m. on Monday Sept. 30 at SUNY Delhi.

GOLF

Chenango Valley 254, Oneonta 307

Oneonta could not slow down Chenango Valley on Friday, Sept. 27, at Oneonta Country Club.

Tom Christofferson and Ryan Wardell earned medalist honors for Chenango Valley, each shooting a five-over 41.

The Yellowjackets were led by Max Gelbsman (53), Cameron Sitts (53), Seamus Catella (55), Ethan Dugan (70) and Isaac Morse (76).

Oneonta will host Norwich at 4 p.m. on Monday, Sept. 30. 

GIRLS SOCCER

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

Franklin 4, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 0

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton.... 0 0 – 0

Franklin.... 2 2 – 4

G-MU: None.

Franklin: Valentina Temple 1-0, Zoe Warren 1-0, Alyssa Nowhitney 1-0, Summer Golinski 1-0, Kayla Campbell 0-2, Lucia Temple 0-1, Marissa Campbell 0-1.

Shots-corners: G-MU 7-1; F 9-7.

Goalies: Chelsea Pope (G-MU) 4; Molly McLaughlin (F) 7

Stamford 0, Walton 0

Walton ..... 0 0 0 0 – 0

Stamford ..... 0 0 0 0 – 0

Stamford (1-6-3): None.

Walton: None.

Shots-corners: S 5-4; W 8-0.

Goalies: Melanie Hoyt (S) 8; Ellissa Beach (W) 5.

FIELD HOCKEY

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

Sidney 4, Newark Valley 1

Newark Valley ..... 1 0 – 1

Sidney ..... 1 3 – 4

Sidney (9-1, 4-1): Sarah Bessett 2-1, Haley Larson 1-0, Hannah Gray 1-0, Tiana Savino 0-1, Kaitlin Bookhout 0-1.

Newark Valley: Marissa Bergham 1-0, Taylor Benjamin 0-1.

Shots-corners: S 19-2; NV 4-4.

Goalies: Makayla Phillips (S) 3; Gavin Blee (NV) 13.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

Oneonta 95, Susquehanna Valley 61

Top Oneonta finishers:

200-yard medley relay: 1, Liv Robinson, Madison Stanley, Victoria Heilveil, Kylie McKee 2:20.71.

200 freestyle: 2, Molly Forbes 2:16.97.

200 individual medley 1, Kylie McKee 2:45.51.

50 free: 1, Anna Bischoff 26.95.

Diving: 1, Kylie McKee 175.70.

100 butterfly: 1, Victoria Heilveil 1:15:52.

100 free: 1, Anna Bischoff 58.79.

500 free: 1, Molly Forbes 6:06.97.

200 free relay: 1, Anna Bischoff, Kadence Dudley, Victoria Heilveil, Kylie McKee 1:57.60.

100 backstroke: 2, Liv Robinson 1:22.47.

100 breaststroke: 1, Kadence Dudley 1:21.82.

400 free relay: 1, Anna Bischoff, Molly Forbes, Sydney Lawrence, Kadence Dudley 4:23.77.

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

Cooperstown 100, Proctor 79

at Cooperstown

Top Cooperstown finishers:

200-yard medley relay: 1, Laurel Zaengle, Katelyn Amsden, Mina Aramini, Emily Ferrari 2:15.82.

200 freestyle: 2, Maddy Hurysz 2:30.31.

200 individual medley: 1, Laurel Zaengle 2:35.39.

50 free: 2, Emily Ferrari 28.72.

Diving: 1, Samantha Vezza 194.75.

100 butterfly: 1, Maddy Hurysz 1:27.43.

100 free: 2, Emily Ferrari 1:02.84.

500 free: 1, Mina Aramini 6:42.47.

200 free relay: 1, Laurel Zaengle, Maddy Hurysz, Samantha Vezza, Emily Ferrari 1:58.89.

100 backstroke: 2, Laurel Zaengle 1:14.09.

100 breaststroke: 1, Katelyn Amsden 1:22.23.

400 free relay: 1, Maddy Hurysz, Rylie Austin, Mina Aramini, Emma Panzarella 4:39.30.

GOLF

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

Chenango Valley 254, Oneonta 307

at Oneonta CC

Front Nine, par-36

CV: Tom Christofferson 41, Ryan Wardell 41, Chris Paultre 48, Max Singer 57, Jonah Rice 67.

O: Max Gelbsman 53, Cameron Sitts 53, Seamus Catella 55, Ethan Dugan 70, Isaac Morse 76.

Recommended for you