Second-seeded Franklin stifled No. 3 Worcester, 47-21, in a Tri-Valley League girls basketball semifinal Thursday, Feb. 6, at Franklin.

After earning an 8-5 advantage at the end of the first quarter, the Purple Devils piled on the offense in the next two quarters as they outscored the Wolverines, 31-13, over that span.

“Defensively as a team we took care of what we needed to do against Worcester,” Franklin coach Mike Dutcher said. “Worcester likes to attack through the baseline and the bottom of our zone took that away.”

Kayla Campbell carried the Purple Devil offense with 29 points, which led all players, hitting three 3-pointers in the process.

Dutcher also credited Maddy Ackley and Alyssa Nowhitney with strong games, particularly in the third quarter of play.

Ackley secured all four of her points in that frame while Nowhitney recorded six of her eight total points in the period.

Franklin concluded with 20 successful field goals and a perfect 4-for-4 clip on free throws.

“I think a big difference was that quarter, our defense clamped down,” Dutcher said.

Worcester received a team-leading nine points from Delimar Vega-Haley, who also tallied both of the Wolverines buckets from beyond the arc.

Miriam Odell (four points) and Iriyah Haley (three points) followed Vega-Haley in scoring.

The Wolverines finished with eight field goals and a 2-for-8 mark from the charity stripe.

The win secures the Purple Devils a spot in the TVL championship game for the third consecutive season.

Franklin (14-2) will play will play the winner of No. 1 Cherry Valley-Springfield and No. 4 Edmeston, a game pushed to Friday, Feb. 7 due to weather, in the league final. That game is slated for Saturday, Feb. 15.

Oneonta 64, Windsor 43

Anika Buzzy led three Oneonta players in double figures as the Yellowjackets earned a Southern Tier Athletic Conference win on the road.

Six players scored as OHS took a 16-6 lead after one, which expanded to 34-20 at halftime.

Windsor threatened with a 20-16 edge in the third, but Buzzy scored 11 in the frame to keep the deficit at double digits, 50-40, entering the fourth.

Laine Johnson scored six points in the fourth as the Yellowjackets pulled away.

Buzzy finished 10-for-16 from the field with a foul shot for her 21, also collecting team highs in rebounds (nine) and steals (five).

Johnson also put together an efficient night, going 5-for-7 from the field for 12 points along with eight rebounds.

Ava Eichler reached double figures with 16 points on five field goals, including all three of Oneonta’s 3-pointers. She equaled Buzzy for the team high with five steals.

Ang McGraw finished with six points and a team-high six assists.

Hanna Hagerman had 14 points for Windsor and Riley Miner contributed 11.

Oneonta (14-2, 10-1) will host Norwich at 7:30 p.m. Monday, Feb. 10, for a game to decide the STAC East winner as both teams are 10-1 in the league.

Morris 47, Milford 23

No. 5 Morris downed eighth-seeded Milford at home in the TVL playoffs.

The Mustangs set the tone early, outscoring the Wildcats, 15-3, after eight minutes.

Eleven points in the second quarter and 15 in the third kept the hosts ahead.

Madison Aikins fueled Morris’ offense with a team-leading 10 points on four field goals and one free throw.

Nine points each from Hannah Wist and Anastasia Edwards, eight points from Carissa Richards and five points from Stephanie Parker supplemented the Mustangs offense.

Edwards (eight) and Parker (five) combined for 13 rebounds.

Morris registered twice as many field goals as Milford with 19, compared to eight for the Wildcats.

Three players managed points for Milford as Teeghan Gale and Leeanna West each contributed eight points and Sarah Munson had seven points.

Morris (11-8) will host Gilbertsville-Mount Upton at 7 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 11.

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 44,

Schenevus 41

Sixth-seeded Gilbertsville-Mount Upton got a game-high 16 points from Hannah Boncszkowski in a win over No. 7 Schenevus in the second round of TVL postseason play.

A 17-8 run in the third quarter helped the Raiders open a 39-25 lead entering the fourth quarter before the Dragons made it close with a 16-5 edge in the fourth.

“Schenevus came to play tonight and played really tough defense. I’m really proud of the girls for controlling the game even though Schenevus was very tough and physical on defense,” G-MU coach Tanya Barnes said.

Bonczkowski totaled four field goals and a 6-for-11 effort at the foul line to lead all scorers with 16. Kaitlyn Fuller had four field goals and went 5-for-5 at the line to score 13 points, while Savannah Bresee made it three Raiders in double figures with 10 points.

Autumn Jones paced Schenevus with 11 points on five field goals.

G-MU (9-10) will visit No. 5 Morris on Tuesday, Feb. 11.

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

Franklin 47, Worcester 21

Worcester.... 5 6 7 3 – 21

Franklin.... 8 14 17 8 – 47

WORCESTER: Jenna Morell 0 0-0 0, Lily Conroe 0 1-2 1, Iriyah Haley 1 0-0 3, Miriam Odell 2 0-0 4, Elizabeth Odell 0 0-0 0, Mackenzie Sutliff 0 0-0 0, Hailey Shalor 1 0-0 2, Sophia Adams 0 0-4 0, Anna Serdy 1 0-0 2, Delimar Vega-Haley 3 1-2 9. TOTALS: 8 2-8 21.

FRANKLIN: Marissa Campbell 1 0-0 2, Gretchyn Ackley 0 0-0 0, Alyssa Nowhitney 4 0-0 8, Maddy Ackley 2 0-0 4 , Leah Hyzer 0 0-0 0, Molly McLaughlin 0 0-0 0, Paige Dutcher 0 0-0 0, Sumer Golinkski 0 0-0 0, Kayla Campbell 12 2-2 29, Zoe Warren 1 0-0 2, Lucia Temple 0 0-0 0, Meredith Shivers 0 2-2 2. TOTALS: 20 4-4 47.

Three-point field goals made: W 2 (Vega-Haley 2); F (K. Campbell 3).

JV game: Franklin won.

Oneonta 64, Windsor 43

Oneonta ..... 16 18 16 14 – 64

Windsor ..... 6 14 20 3 – 43

WINDSOR: Lucy Beattie 0 0-0 , Grace Beattie 3 0-0 7, Alexis Hill 4-6 4, Riley Miner 4 2-5 11, Haylee Colauito 2 2-2 7, Hanna Hagerman 5 4-8 14. TOTALS 14 12-21 43.

ONEONTA (14-2, 10-1): Macky Catan 1 0-2 2, Ang McGraw 3 0-0 6, Anika Buzzy 10 1-1 21, Hannah Johnson 1 0-0 2, Danielle Basdekis 0 1-2 1, Yuliah Johnson 2 0-0 4, Maria Farrell 0 0-0 0, Jenna Gaisford 0 0-0 0, Laine Johnson 5 2-3 12, Ava Eichler 5 3-5 16. TOTALS 27 7-15 64.

Three-point field goals: W 3 (G. Beattie, Miner, Colauito); O 3 (Eichler 3).

Morris 47, Milford 23

Morris …….. 15 11 15 6 - 47

Milford ……. 3 11 4 5 - 23

MORRIS (): Carissa Richards 3 0-0 8, Hannah Wist 4 0-0 9, Kylie Brigham 0 0-0 0, Baylie Boglioli 0 0-0 0, Madison Aikins 4 1-2 10, Mollie Dugan 0 1-2 1, Daphne Fraser 1 0-0 2, Anastasia Edwards 3 3-4 9, Katie Tilley 1 1-2 3, Stephanie Parker 2 1-3 5. TOTALS: 18 7-13 47.

MILFORD: Aubrey Hall 0 0-0 0, Abigail Clapper 0 0-0 0, Tionna Stone 0 0-0 0, Samantha Harvey 0 0-0 0, Adrianna Greiner 0 0-0 0, Teeghan Gale 4 0-0 8, Sarah Munson 3 0-0 7, Leeanna West 2 4-6 8. TOTALS: 9 4-6 23.

Three-point field goals: Morris 4 (Richards 2, Wist 1, Aikins 1), Milford 1 (Munson 1).

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 44,

Schenevus 41

Schenevus ..... 9 8 8 16 – 41

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton ..... 15 7 17 5 – 44

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON (9-10): Savannah Bresee 3 3-6 10, Hannah Bonczkowski 4 6-11 16, Rian Thatford 0 0-0 0, Ashlyn Marron 0 5-8 5, Olivia Held 0 0-0 0, Kaitlyn Fuller 4 5-5 13, Vanessa Nelson 0 0-0 0. TOTALS 11 19-30 44.

SCHENEVUS: Emily Craig 2 0-0 4, Cassandra Snyder 0 0-2 0, Alexia Piercy 4 0-0 8, Hannah Osborne 2 2-2 7, Patricia Biegel 0 0-0 0, Autumn Jones 5 0-2 11, Kayleigh Bryant 3 1-2 7, Kelsey Burton 1 0-0 2, Leanna Darling 1 0-0 2. TOTALS 18 3-8 41.

Three-point field goals: GMU 3 (Bonczkowski 2, Bresee); S 2 (Osborne, Jones).

Recommended for you