FOOTBALL

Norwich 38, Oneonta 12

Norwich 7 17 0 14 - 38

Oneonta 6 0 6 0 - 12

N - Michael Oralls 16 run (Zan Stewart kick)

O - Skylar Thompson 6 run (run failed)

N - Michael Oralls 4 run (Zan Stewart kick)

N - Michael Oralls 20 run (Stewart kicfk)

N - Zan Stewart 34 FG

O - Sam Sherrill 48 pass from Jake Crotser (pass failed)

N - Tristan Rifanburg 25 run (Zan Stewart kick)

N - Cole Rifanburg 23 run (Zan Stewart kick)

Note: Individual statistics N/A.

BOYS SOCCER

Oneonta 4, CF 3

Section Four Class B Semifinal

at Wright National Soccer Campus

Chenango Forks 1 2 - 3

Oneonta 0 4 - 4

3-Chenango Forks (7-9-1): Brandon Woolston 1-0, Treynor Peterson 2-0, Brad Wiley 0-1.

2-Oneonta (8-9-1): Theo Malone 2-0, Peter Paluch 1-1, Eamon Geraghty 1-0, Alex Brannan 0-2, Dylan Breed 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: C 11-5; O 13-4.

Goalies: Luke Gaworecki (C) 5; Willy Harrison (O) 5.

SV-E 2, B-G 1

Section Four Class C

Quarterfinal

Bainbridge-Guilford 1 0 - 1

Spencer Van-Etten 0 2 - 2

5-Bainbridge-Guilford (16-3): Jake Cuozzo 1-0.

4-Spencer Van-Etten (16-1): Joao Rodriguez 1-0, Tyler Hodges 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: B 12-3; S 7-8.

Goalies: Brandt McCall (B) 7; Eugene Beavers (S) 11.

Delhi 1, CV-S 0

Section Four Class D

Quarterfinal

Delhi 0 1 - 1

CV-S 0 0 - 0

10-Delhi (10-8): Alex Cantwell 1-0.

2-Cherry Valley-Springfield (17-1): None.

Shots-corner kicks: D N/A; C N/A.

Goalies: Leon Cohen (D) 11; Jeremy Pickett (C) 3.

SK 5, Davenport 4

Section Four Class D

Quarterfinal

Davenport 3 1 0 0 - 4

South Kortright 3 1 0 1 - 5

12-Davenport (9-8): Cody Wamsley 2-2, Paul Clark 1-1, Kyle Moorby 1-0.

4-South Kortright (16-2): Sam Fabrykiewicz 2-0, Ty Lamport 1-0, Ryan Sluiter 1-0, Dylan Boest 1-0, Griff Metzko 0-2, Torin Bacon 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: D 11-2; S 11-7.

Goalies: Chris Kopf (D) 4; Noah Dougherty (S) 6.

Edmeston 1, Margaretville 0

Section Four Class D

Quarterfinal

Edmeston 0 1 -1

Margaretville 0 0 - 0

6-Edmeston (15-3): Linton Wainright 1-0, Jordan Cornnell 0-1.

3-Margaretville (13-4-1): None.

Shots-corner kicks: E 20-5; M 14-9.

Goalies: Kyle King (E) 8; Eric Mathiesen (M) 8.

Morris 2, SC 0

Section Four Class D

Quarterfinal

8-Morris 2 1 - 3

1-Southern Cayuga 0 0 - 0

Morris (14-3): Mike Murphy 1-1, Matt Murphy 1-0, Sam Ernst 1-0, Connor Bjorvand 0-1.

Southern Cayuga (10-5): None.

Shots-corner kicks: M 6-3; S 10-3.

Goalies: Aidan Staib (M) 7; Dylon Conklin (S) 3.

GIRLS SOCCER

BL 2, Cooperstown 0

Section Three Class C

Thursday’s first round

Cooperstown 0 0 - 0

Bishop Ludden 2 0 - 0

12-Cooperstown (9-8): None.

5-Bishop Ludden (12-4): Aubrie Murray 1-0, Danielle Rauch 1-0, Morgan Beamish 0-2.

Shots-corner kicks: C 12-5; B N/A.

Goalies: Sammy Wehner (C) 5; Kara Beamish (B) 5.

Trending Video

Recommended for you