Sports roundup

Cooperstown secured its sixth-straight win Thursday, Oct. 3, beating Frankfurt-Schuyler, 3-2.

The Hawkeyes move to 7-1-1 on the season, with their last loss coming against Remsen on Sept. 11.

The victory also puts Cooperstown in a tie with Waterville for first place in the Center State Conference Division III.

“They’re working so hard in practice,” Hawkeyes coach Jennifer Pindar said. “They’ve really gelled together and it’s fun to watch.”

Frankfurt-Schuyler got on the board first off a goal from Hailey Trout. Meagan Behan tied the game for Cooperstown and the 1-1 scored held into halftime.

Lindsey Trosset scored the go-ahead goal in the second half before Lauren Koffer added an insurance marker to make it 3-1. Koffer assisted in the first two Hawkeyes goals.

Trout made it a 3-2 game, scoring on a penalty kick late.

Frankfurt-Schuyler finished ahead in shots, 13-10, and corners, 4-1, despite losing.

Meagan Schuermann made 11 saves for Cooperstown while Mia Amencolare had seven saves for F-S.

With seven games remaining in the season, the Hawkeyes hope to continue this hot streak down the stretch.

“We need to continue to build,” Pindar said. “We have a goal to make sectionals and every day we’ve just got to keep working.”

Cooperstown will host Morrisville-Eaton at 4:30 p.m. Monday, Oct. 7.

Roxbury 2, South Kortright 0

Courtnea DeMaio and Myah Johnston each scored to lead unbeaten and state-ranked Roxbury to a Delaware League win over South Kortright.

DeMaio gave the Rockets, currently ranked 12th in the most recent New York State Sportswriters Association poll, a 1-0 lead seven minutes into the first half when she struck a lob shot from 20 yards out into the middle of the net.

Johnston pushed the Roxbury advantage to 2-0 with four minutes remaining in the match as she converted a penalty kick to the left side of the net that SK goalie Chloe Davis got a hand on but was unable to keep out.

“I thought it was a well played match today,’’ SK coach Josh Burroughs said.

Davis had seven saves for the Rams while Bryanna Meehan stopped five for the Rockets (11-0).

South Kortright (9-4, 5-2) will visit Gilboa at 4:15 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 8.

Franklin 6, Morris 2

A five-goal, second-half comeback pushed Franklin past Morris.

Trailing 2-1 at halftime, the Purple Devils registered four consecutive tallies, led by a hat trick from Kayla Campbell.

Campbell scored her first goal with 32:07 left in the first half before capitalizing twice more in the second half.

Valentina Temple, Alyssa Nowhitney and Marissa Campbell were the other goalscorers for Franklin. Marissa Campbell and Maddy Ackley recorded assists.

The Mustangs were led by Hannah Wist who tallied both goals.

Shots and corners favored Franklin, 19-8 and 5-1.

Molly McLaughlin stopped three shots in goal for the Purple Devils and Anastasia Edwards had 12 saves for Morris.

Morris (6-6, 4-6) will visit Laurens at 1 p.m Saturday, Oct. 5.

Downsville 3, Stamford 0

Zelda Adams’ three goals highlighted Downsville’s win against Stamford on Thursday.

Adams scored once in the first half and twice in the second to push the Eagles’ Delaware League record to 4-2.

“She played really well,” Downsville coach Burt Reed said. “She was just finding herself in space. All three goals she scored were one-on-one with (Stamford goalkeeper) Melanie (Hoyt).

“Every time Zelda found an opening she made it count,” Reed said.

Kiahna Rowlands added an assist for the Eagles.

Downsville goalie Olivia Brunner posted four saves for the shutout while Hoyt stopped 13 shots in goal for the Indians.

The Eagles finished with 17 shots and two corners and Stamford had five shots with two corners.

Downsville (7-4, 4-2) will visit Walton at 4:15 p.m. Friday, Oct. 4.

SWIMMING

Cooperstown 94, Holland Patent 88

Emily Ferrari won the 500 freestyle and Katelyn Amsden took first place in the 100 breaststroke to lead host Cooperstown to a Center State Conference win over Holland Patent.

Ferrari finished the 500 freestyle in 6:15.87 while Amsden had a time of 1:22.36 seconds in the 100 breaststroke.

The Hawkeyes will visit Adirondack at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, Oct. 8..

GIRLS SOCCER

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

Cooperstown 3, Frankfurt-Schuyler 2

Cooperstown.... 1 2 – 3

Frankfurt-Schuyler.... 1 1 – 2

Cooperstown (7-1-1): Lauren Koffer 1-2, Meagan Behan 1-0, Lindsey Trosset 1-0, Natalie Brotherton 0-1.

F-S: Hailey Trout 2-0.

Shots-corners: C 10-1; FS 13-4.

Goalies: Meagan Schuermann (Co) 11; Mia Amencolare (FS) 7.

Roxbury 2, South Kortright 0

Roxbury ….. 1 1 - 2

SK ….. 0 0 - 0

Roxbury (11-0): Courtnea DeMaio 1-0, Myah Johnston 1-0.

South Kortright (9-4, 5-2): None.

Shots-corner kicks: R 8-1; S 5-1.

Goalies: Bryanna Meehan (Rox) 5; Chloe Davis (S) 7.

Franklin 6, Morris 2

Franklin.... 1 5 – 6

Morris.... 2 0 – 2

Franklin: Kayla Campbell 3-0, Alyssa Nowhitney 1-0, Valentina Temple 1-0, Marissa Campbell 1-1, Maddy Ackley 0-1.

Morris (6-6, 4-6): Hannah Wist 2-0.

Shots-corners: F 19-8; M 5-1.

Goalies: Molly McLaughlin (F) 3; Anastasia Edwards (M) 12.

Downsville 3, Stamford 0

Stamford.... 0 0 – 0

Downsville.... 1 2 – 3

Stamford: None.

Downsville: Zelda Adams 3-0, Kiahna Rowlands 0-1.

Shots-corners: S 5-2; D 17-2.

Goalies: Melanie Hoyt (S) 13; Olivia Brunner (D) 4. 

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

Cooperstown 9, Utica Academy of Science 0

Utica Academy of Science.... 0 0 – 0

Cooperstown.... 2 7 – 9

Utica: None.

Cooperstown: Meagan Behan 2-0,Meah Boyles 1-0. Natalie Brotherton 1-0, Kate Donnelly 2-1, Ashley Kiuber 0-2, Piper Seamon 1-0, Joey Bertram 0-1, Maria Miller 1-0, Dani Seamon 1-0.

Shots-corners: U 3-0; C 29-17.

Goalies: Aymiah Wynn (U) 15; Meagan Schuermann (C) 3.

GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

Cooperstown 94, Holland Patent 88

at Cooperstown

Top Cooperstown finishers

200-yard medley relay: 2, (Laurel Zaengle, Katelyn Amsden, Emily Amore, Emily Ferrari) 2:15.20.

200 freestyle: 2, Mikeeli Hanson, 2:23.75.

200 individual medley: 2, Laurel Zaengle, 2:33.76.

50 free: 2, Emily Ferrari, 28.61.

Diving: 2, Sam Vezza, 186.

100 butterfly: 2, Mina Aramini, 1:16.74.

100 free: 2, Maddie Hurysz, 1:07.66.

500 free: 1, Emily Ferrari, 6:15.87.

200 free relay: 2, (Laurel Zaengle, Emily Amore, Mikeeli Hanson, Emily Ferrari) 1:59.15.

100 backstroke: 2, Laurel Zaengle, 1:15.01.

100 breaststroke: 1, Katelyn Amsden, 1:22.36.

400 free relay: 2, (Mikeeli Hanson, Mina Aramini, Maddie Hurysz, Briana Bischof) 4:27.67.

VOLLEYBALL

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

Unadilla Valley 3, Unatego 0

Game scores: 25-14, 25-23, 25-17.

Unadilla Valley: Kate Conway 4 aces, 3 kills, 5 assists; Melanie Van Valen 4 aces, 3 kills; Makaylie Canfield 2 kills, 3 digs; Megan Harris 5 assists; Kate Conway 5 assists; Leah Garrell 4 digs.

Unatego: Laurel Belcourt 3 kills; Eske Reuter 2 kills, 1 assist; Raven Henry 1 block, 1 assist; Alyssa Blanco 2 kills, 1 assist; Brooke Winchester 2 kills; Mikaila Herbst 1 dig.

Recommended for you