• Updated

The Basketball Coaches Association of New York released its award-winners for the 2019-20 season, with several local athletes and coaches being recognized.

We're always interested in hearing about news in our community. Let us know what's going on!

breaking
  • Updated

Dr. Robert Zayas, the executive director of the New York State Public High Schools Athletic Association, said Monday that it was with great disappointment that his organization had elected to cancel the remaining winter state championships.

breaking
  • Updated

The New York State Public High Schools Athletic Association announced Monday, March 23, that it was canceling its remaining winter state championships because of concerns over the spread of COVID-19.

breaking

According to a tweet from Dr. Robert Zayas, executive director of the New York State Public High School Athletic Association, there will be no state basketball tournaments, and any remaining championships are canceled.

Oneonta senior boys basketball player Graham Wooden announced Sunday, March 22, his decision to play collegiate basketball for Mansfield University.

Concerns about the spread of COVID-19 finally affected local high schools sports Thursday, March 12, as the New York State Public High Schools Athletic Association announced in a press release on its website that all winter championships were “postponed indefinitely.”

While playoffs for local high school teams have not yet been affected, potential schedule changes crept closer Wednesday as the New York State Public High Schools Athletic Association announced its first changes because of concerns about the spread of COVID-19.

Senior boys basketball players from across the Midstate Athletic Conference gathered in Sidney for an exhibition basketball game Tuesday, March 10, with a team from Delaware and Otsego counties edging a squad from Chenango and Broome counties, 104-96, in overtime.

Unatego’s Jacob Haqq recorded a leap of 46-11.25 to win the boys triple and claim state gold Saturday, March 7, during the NYSPHSAA Indoor Track and Field State Championships at the Ocean Breeze Athletic Complex on Staten Island.

ONEONTA — South Kortright's dominance over the Delaware League in girls basketball extended to a section title Saturday, March 7, with a 48-25 win over fourth seed Stamford in the Section IV Class D girls basketball finals at SUNY Oneonta's Dewar Arena. 

ONEONTA — A 14-4 third-quarter run helped top seed Marathon speed past second-seeded South Kortright en route to a 51-45 win in the Section IV Class D boys basketball championship Saturday, March 7, at SUNY Oneonta's Dewar Arena. 

ALBANY — While zero local wrestlers left the 2020 NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championships with a gold medal, they all took home something possibly even more valuable from the Times Union Center: the chance to try again next year.

ONEONTA — A 32-point second half pushed second-seeded South Kortright past No. 3 Franklin, 50-29, in a Section IV Class D girls basketball semifinal at SUNY Oneonta’s Dewar Arena, Wednesday, March 4.

BINGHAMTON — Missed foul shots and a pair of late turnovers proved to be Oneonta’s undoing as the fourth-seeded Yellowjackets fell to host and top seed Seton Catholic, 74-73, Tuesday, March 3, in the Section IV Class B boys basketball semifinals.

ONEONTA — Fourth-seeded Richfield Springs brought a huge crowd to the Section IV Class D semifinals, but top-seeded Marathon countered with some huge players to help the defending champs top the Indians, 53-32, at SUNY Oneonta’s Dewar Arena. 

CORTLAND — Second-seeded Delhi could not solve No. 3 Newfield’s offense, and took a 66-54 loss in the Section IV Class C boys section semifinal at SUNY Cortland on Tuesday, March 3.

SYRACUSE — Kate Donnelly and Piper Seamon each made a key free throw and Dani Seamon drew a late charge to help third-seeded Cooperstown foil a comeback by second-seeded Onondaga and advance to the section finals next weekend with a 51-48 win in the Section III Class C girls basketball semif…

SYRACUSE — Trailing at halftime, second-seeded Cooperstown scored 51 second-half points to overwhelm third seed West Canada Valley and advance to the section finals for the fifth straight year with an 80-70 win in the Section III Class C boys basketball semifinals Saturday, Feb. 29, at Onond…

Georgia Lynch scored a team-best 13 points and grabbed eight rebounds to propel fourth-seeded Stamford over fifth-seeded Downsville, 42-40, in the quarterfinal round of the Section IV Class D girls section tournament Saturday at Stamford.

Hali Lucia and Paige McCoy powered No. 3 Unatego past No. 11 Oxford, 72-39, in the quarterfinal round of the Section IV Class C girls section tournament Saturday, Feb. 29 at Unatego.

Kaeden Leach and Anthony Andreasen each scored 20 points as sixth-seeded Hunter-Tannersville upset No. 3 Edmeston, 63-60, in the Section IV Class D quarterfinals Friday, Feb. 28, at Edmeston.

ONEONTA — The phrase “team win” gets used a lot, probably too often. But good luck finding a better way to describe Oneonta’s quarterfinal win in the Section IV Class B boys basketball tournament Friday, Feb. 28, at Drago Gymnasium.

Cooperstown/Milford’s Avery Leonard, Walton/Delhi’s Cody Merwin and Sidney’s Zach Harrington advanced through the first two rounds of the NYSPHSAA Division II Wrestling Championhips on Friday, Feb. 28, at the Times Union Center in Albany.

MIdstate Athletic Conference schools went 5-2 in the first round of the Section IV Class C girls basketball tournament, with one defeat coming in a game between MAC teams. Here’s a look at the four games from the bracket featuring local teams.

This Week's Circulars

Obituaries

WAPPINGERS FALLS - It is with great sorrow that we announce the sudden passing of Janet Lucille Cohen on April 3, 2020. She was born in Plattsburgh, on April 11, 1949, the daughter of the late Jud and Jane Lancto. She is survived by her loving husband, Larry Cohen, who she married on May 23,…