CV-S boys finish second in Section Four Class D meet

CHERYL CLOUGHBainbridge-Guilford's Katie Nolan leads Milford's Emilie Mertz during the 1,500-meter run Wednesday at the Section Four Class D Track and Field Championships at Marathon. Nolan won in 4 minutes, 46.73 seconds. Mertz placed second.

Staff Report

Cherry Valley-Springfield's boys finished second out of 29 teams in the Section Four Class D championships for track and field Wednesday at Marathon.

The Patriots, winners of the 400- and 3,200-meter relay events, finished with 56 points — 10 behind the host school.

Ben Drugatz, Kurt Pressly, Noah Russo and Nick Mills completed the 400 relay in 46.26 seconds. David Collins, Pressly, Elijah Lyon and Ryan Jaquay teamed for a win in the 3,200 relay, in 8:47.16.

Mills contributed a second in the 400 (53.78) for the Patriots, who were second in the 1,600 relay (3:40.52).

Windham, which placed fifth with 37 points, received victories from Kevin Malen, Gus Shuster and Chris Carl. Malen won the 3,200 (10:09.35), Shuster finished first in the 110 hurdles (16.99), and Carl took the 400 hurdles (58.20).

Milford's Peyton Griffiths and Unatego's Jacob Morrison won the throwing events. Griffiths put the shot 46 feet, 3.25 inches. Morrison won the discus at 132-5.

Dan Norris (200, 24.26) and Adam Bauerle (1,600, 4:44.83) had seconds for Bainbridge-Guilford, which finished fourth with 39 team points.

Middle distance standout Katie Nolan led B-G's girls to a third-place finish. The Bobcats had 52 points in a meet won by Seton Catholic Central with 77. Odessa-Montour was second at 62.

Nolan cruised to victories in the 800 and 1,500. She won the 800 in 2:20 for a 13-plus second win over Schenevus/Worcester's Kimberly Tefft. Nolan finished the 1,500 in 4:46.73, about 14 seconds ahead of Milford's Emilie Mertz, who won the 2,000 steeplechase Monday.

Two other area girls won two events apiece — Unadilla Valley's Julia Oglesby and Gilbertsville-Mount Upton/Morris' Christina Hawkins.

Oglesby won the 100 (13.25) and the 200 (27.39), and Hawkins placed first in the shot put (31-11) and the discus (113-3).

Perhaps the most eye-opening performance by an area competitor came from Richfield Springs' Tessa Buck, who covered 35-2 in winning the triple jump.

Unatego finished fourth with 37 points with the help of a victory from Mary Rommer in the 3,000 (11:18.03) and a win from its 3,200 relay team of Hezel Haehnel, Lea Haehnel, Magen Fortin and Rommer (10:13.13).

Amelie Legg of Delhi cleared 8-6 to win the pole vault.

Section Four Class D

Wednesday's championships

at Marathon

Boys team scores: 1, Marathon 66; 2, Cherry Valley-Springfield 56; 3, Odessa-Montour 49; 4, Bainbridge-Guilford 39; 5, Windham 37; 6, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton/Morris 36; 7, Union Springs 34; 8, Unatego 32; 9, Southern Cayuga 22; 9, Milford 22; 11, South Kortright/Davenport 20; 11, Deposit 20; 13, Spencer-Van Etten 19; 14, Newfield 16; 15, Schenevus/Worcester 15; 16, Unadilla Valley 14; 16, Delhi 14; 18, Walton 12; 19, Groton 10; 20, Oxford 8; 21, Edmeston 6; 22, Franklin 5; 23, Downsville 4; 24, Stamford 1; 25, Laurens 0.5; 25, Candor 0.5; 27, Richfield Springs 0; 27, Andes 0; 27, Seton Catholic 0.

Winners and area athletes in top six

100 meters: 1, Daniel Harden (Mar) 11.43; 3, Noah Russo (CV-S) 12.09; 4, Liam Alvin (Unat) 12.21; 5, Christian Rutherford (Wal) 12.23.

200: 1, Daniel Harden (Mar) 23.02; 2, Dan Norris (B-G) 24.26; 3, Nick Mills (CV-S) 24.27; 4, Kyle Raymer (B-G) 24.36; 6, Noah Russo (CV-S) 24.52.

400: 1, David Schaeffer (Dep) 53.10; 2, Nick Mills (CV-S) 53.78; 3, Kyle Raymer (B-G) 53.99.

800: 1, Zach Balog (US) 2:00.23; 3, Chris Carl (Wind) 2:07.22; 4, Adam Bauerle (B-G) 2:09.17; 5, Logan Murray (Edm) 2:09.63; 6, Ian Young (S/W) 2:10.34.

1,600: 1, Dylan Brickner (Mar) 4:43.66; 2, Adam Bauerle (B-G) 4:44.83; 3, Sean O'Connor (SK/D) 4:45.28; 4, Logan Murray (Edm) 4:55.20; 6, Chris Weiman (Wind) 5:02.11.

3,200: 1, Kevin Malen (Wind) 10:09.35; 2, Cameron Hill (G-MU/M) 10:24.78; 3, Sean O'Connor (SK/D) 10:46.63; 4, Blaine Fairchilds (Fran) 10:57.07; 6, Kevin Prior (Stam) 11:16.62.

110 hurdles: 1, Gus Shuster (Wind) 16.99; 3, Austin Ryan (Unat) 17.38, 6, Dan Bosma (CV-S) 18.62.

400 hurdles: 1, Chris Carl (Wind) 58.20; 3, Austin Ryan (Unat) 1:02.68; 6, Kegan Kleeschulte (Unat) 1:04.41.

3,000 steeplechase (Monday): 1, Cameron Hill (G-MU/M) 10:06.64; 2, Sean O'Connor (SK/D) 10:07.84; 4, Declan Kottmeier (Del) 10:22.24; 5, Adam Bauerle (B-G) 10:37.94; 6, Blaine Fairchilds (Fran) 10:53.54.

400 relay: 1, CV-S (Ben Drugatz, Kurt Pressly, Noah Russo, Nick Mills) 46.26; 2, UV (Mike Patrick, Nate Barker, Kevin Myers, Alex Avolio) 46.71; 3, G-MU/M (Camden McKuen, Mike Picozzi, Cameron Hill, Aidan Staib) 46.72; 4, Walton (Robert Koch, John MacRabie, Steven Dutcher, Christian Rutherford) 47.38; 5, B-G (Dan Norris, Ray Zukowski, Austin Capolupo, Brandt McCall) 47.69.

1,600 relay: 1, US 3:37.07; 2, CV-S (Elijah Lyon, Nick Mills, Ben Drugatz, Noah Russo) 3:40.52; 6, Unatego (Liam Alvin, Kyle Thompson, Austin Ryan, Cody Manzanero) 3:49.60.

3,200 relay: 1, CV-S (David Collins, Kurt Pressly, Elijah Lyon, Ryan Jaquay) 8:47.16; 3, S/W (Bryce Freiling, Nate Powers, Ben Starr, Ian Young) 9:02.10; 4, Unatego (Matt Leichty, Cody Manzanero, Nate Rutherford, Aidan Cutting) 9:13.70.

Long jump: 1, Daniel Harden (Mar) 22-0.5; 3, Elijah Lyon (CV-S) 19-9.5.

Triple jump: 1, Daniel Harden (Mar) 43-11.5; 3, Peyton Griffiths (Mil) 40-5.75; 5, Robert Koch (Wal) 38-5.5.

High jump: 1, Mike Perkins (Gro) 6-0; 2, Jacob Darling (S/W) 5-10; 3, Marcus Granger (UV) 5-10; 4, Peyton Griffiths (Mil) 5-10; T6, Dylan Crean (Laur) 5-6.

Shot put: 1, Peyton Griffiths (Mil) 46-3.25; 2, Aidan Staib (G-MU/M) 44-7; 4, Tyler Nimmo (Down) 43-0.25.

Discus: 1, Jacob Morrison (Unat) 132-5; 4, Aidan Staib (G-MU/M) 121-5; 4, Brian Atwell (Mil) 114-4.

Pole vault: 1, Andy Fudala (O-M) 11-0; T2, Brandon Scherhaufer (B-G) 9-6; T2, Alex Padovani (Del) 9-6; T4, Steven Dutcher (Wal) 9-0; T4, Shane Bray (Del) 9-0; 6, Joel Rhinehart (Wal) 8-6.

Girls team scores: 1, Seton Catholic Central 77; 2, Odessa-Montour 62; 3, Bainbridge-Guilford 52; 4, Unatego 37; 5, Milford 32; 6, Marathon 30; 7, Unadilla Valley 29; 8, Union Springs 27; 9, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton/Morris 25; 10, Richfield Springs 24; 11, Southern Cayuga 23; 12, South Kortright/Davenport 20; 13, Schenevus/Worcester 16; 14, Edmeston 14; 15, Spencer-Van Etten 13; 15, Franklin 13; 17, Andes 8; 17, Newfield 8; 19, Downsville 7; 20, Laurens 6; 21, Windham 3; 21, Walton 3; 23, Cherry Valley-Springfield 1; 23, Stamford 1; 25, Groton 0; 25, Candor 0; 25, Deposit 0; 25, Oxford 0.

Winners and area athletes in top six

100 meters: 1, Julia Oglesby (UV) 13.25.

200: 1, Julia Oglesby (UV) 27.39; 2, Tessa Buck (RS) 28.15; 4, LineMay Christensen (Mil) 28.57; 5, Jessica Downin (Fran) 28.61; 6, Emily Brown (Down) 28.74.

400: 1, Emily Gibson (SCC) 1:00.99; 3, Emily Brown (Down) 1:03.77; 5, Vicky Drapaniotis (G-MU/M) 1:04.35; 6, Morgan Newman (Unat) 1:)4.72.

800: 1, Katie Nolan (B-G) 2:20.00; 3, Kimberly Tefft (S/W) 2:33.41; 4, Nicole Mackey (UV) 2:37.05; 5, Magen Fortin (Unat) 2:38.97.

1,500: 1, Katie Nolan (B-G) 4:46.73; 2, Emilie Mertz (Mil) 5:00.20; 5, Nicole Mackey (UV) 5:21.78.

3,000: 1, Mary Rommer (Unat) 11:18.03; 5, Martha Modinger (Unat) 12:02.16; 6, Kylee O'Hara (B-G) 12:08.50.

110 hurdles: 1, Dana Roberts (O-M) 16.22; 2, Logan Bruce (Del) 17.14; 5, Abby Terrill (Wind) 17.52; 6, Emily Kollig (Del) 17.85.

400 hurdles: 1, Kimberly White (Mar) 1:09.94; 2, Kaitlyn Stinson (SK/D) 1:11.73; 3, Megan Gallagher (S/W) 1:12.19; 4, Rebecca Reyes (B-G) 1:14.07; 5, Emily Kollig (Del) 1:15.84.

2,000 steeplechase (Monday): 1, Emilie Mertz (Mil) 7:28.94; 5, Anna Reinshagen (SK/D) 8:33.94; 6, Mariah McNeilly (Fran) 8:43.04.

400 relay: 1, O-M 54.52; 3, B-G (Rose Bochicchio, Rebecca Reyes, Cassidy Graham, Jolynn Wlasiuk) 55.41; Delhi (Tristen Bowker, Morgan Ehrhard, Olivia Wakin, Logan Bruce) 55.47; 5, UV (Shannon McIntyre, Hannah Lazarus, Breanna Christian, Julia Oglesby) 55.83; 6, CV-S (Morgan Westerman, Kaylie Yerdon, Emily McDermott, Addie Wilson) 55.84.

1,600 relay: 1, SCC 4:19.08; 3, Franklin (Jessica Downin, Malorie Jordan, Mariah McNeilly, Lacey Cox) 4:23.79; 4, S/W (Megan Gallagher, Savannah Blake, Alice Spina, Kimberly Tefft) 4:26.76; 5, G-MU/M (Merina Zaczek, Bridget Walker, Madolinn Lull,Vicky Drapaniotis) 4:28.97.

3,200 relay: 1, Unatego (Hezel Haehnel, Lea Haehnel, Magen Fortin, Mary Rommer) 10:13.13; 4, SK/D (Kaitlyn Stinson, Hannah Shafer, Emily Burgher, Anna Reinshagen) 11:13.61; 5, Milford (Brianna Rumovicz, Lia Solensten, Grace Brennan, Lauren Saggese) 11:16.70; 6, Stamford (Lyndsey Adams, Kim Jaquish, Jess Voorhees, Gabbi Caiazza) 11:22.47.

Long jump: 1, Dana Roberts (O-M) 14-10.5; 3, Amanda Tersigni (Edm) 14-7.5; 4, Jessica Downin (Frank) 14-7.75; 6, Emma McFee (B-G) 14-2.5.

Triple jump: 1, Tessa Buck (RS) 35-2; 2, Lea Haehnel (Unat) 32-3.25; 3, Emma McFee (B-G) 31-10; 4, Hezel Haehnel (Unat) 31-4.5; 6, Logan Bruce (Del) 29-9.75.

High jump: 1, Dana Roberts (O-M) 4-10; 2, Amanda Tersigni (Edm) 4-8; T5, Abby Terrill (Wind) 4-6; T5, Julia Oglesby (UV) 4-6.

Shot put: 1, Christina Hawkins (G-MU/M) 31-11; 2, Cheyenne Weaver (Andes) 31-7.25; 3, Vanessa Miller (RS) 30-9.25; 5, Holly Buccheri (Laurens) 29-9; 6, Kathryn Hawkins (G-MU/M) 28-6.25.

Discus: 1, Christina Hawkins (G-MU/M) 113-3; 2, Hannah Baker (Mil) 98-3; 3, Dakota Serrapica (SK/D) 84-7; 4, Holly Buccheri (Laur) 84-1; 6, Lillian Siniscalchi (Wal) 77-0.

Pole vault: 1, Amelie Legg (Del) 8-6; 2, Lindsey Castle (B-G) 7-6; 3, Britney Spake (B-G) 6-6; 5, Jordan Condon (Wal) 6-6; 6, Hannah Morley (Del) 6-0.

Recommended for you