BOYS SOCCER

Morris 2, Franklin 0

Franklin0 0 – 0

Morris2 0 – 2

Franklin: None.

Morris (4-0, 3-0): Mike Murphy 2-0, Matt Murphy 0-1, Ryan Morlock 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: F 4-6; M 9-5.

Goalies: Turner Theis (F) 5; Aidan Staib (M) 3.

Milford 5, Worcester 0

Milford1 4 – 5

Worcester0 0 – 0

Milford: Blake Elliott 3-1, Ben Konchar 1-0, Brian Atwell 1-0, Sean Van Warner 0-1, Michael Strenck 0-1.

Worcester (1-3): None.

Shots-corner kicks: M 16-4; W 5-1.

Goalies: Max Lang (M) 2; Riley Powers (W) 8.

Edmeston 4, Cooperstown 1

Edmeston3 1 – 4

Cooperstown0 1 – 1

Edmeston (4-1): Linton Wainright 1-1, Austin Plows 1-0, Nathan Wetherbee 1-0, Dante Cornnell 1-0.

Cooperstown (0-3): Tanner Clinton 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: E 12-1; C 17-3.

Goalies: Kyle King (E) 6; Kevin Frevele (Coop) 6.

Jefferson 0, Roxbury 0

Tuesday

Jefferson0 0 0 0 – 0

Roxbury0 0 0 0 – 0

Jefferson: None.

Roxbury (1-0-2, 0-0-1): None.

Shots-corner kicks: J 14-2; R 14-2.

Goalies: James Adams (J) 10; Jacob Davis (Rox) 6.

GIRLS SOCCER

Oneonta 6, Owego 0

Owego0 0 – 0

Oneonta4 2 – 6

Owego: None.

Oneonta (2-0, 2-0): Taylor Hitchcock 3-0, Taryn More 1-1, Nicole Harmer 1-1, Brieanna Baker 1-0, Abby Picinich 0-2, Mikaela Mazerolle 0-1, Rachael Brown 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: Ow 3-2; On 31-9.

Goalies: Kristen Johnson (Ow) 14; Maddie Grau (On) 2.

Franklin 1, Morris 0

Morris0 0 – 0

Franklin1 0 – 1

Morris: None.

Franklin (3-0-1, 2-0): Jess Downin 1-0, Terry Peterson 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: M 1-2; F 8-7.

Goalies: Kaylyn Oliver (M) 7; Alicia DeSilva (F) 0.

Sidney 4, Delhi 0

Sidney3 1 – 4

Delhi0 0 – 0

Sidney (4-2): Jenna McDonald 2-0, Mariah Gifford 1-0, Taylor Barnes 1-0, Kailyn Gravel 0-1, Cassie O’Hara 0-1.

Delhi (1-3, 0-2): None.

Shots-corner kicks: S 13-2; D 13-4.

Goalies: Jolene Krom (S) 12; Kaitlynn Finch (D) 3.

G-MU 3, Laurens 1

G-MU1 2 – 3

Laurens1 0 – 1

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton: Tayler Nichols 2-0, Rylee D’Addezio 1-0.

Laurens: Lyndi Poje 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: G 21-4; L 17-4.

Goalies: Katie Schultes (G) 11; Courtney Sherry (L) 8.

Unatego 8, Walton 0

Walton0 0 – 0

Unatego6 2 – 8

Walton: None.

Unatego (4-0, 3-0): Tanner Reed 2-1, Jenna Bullis 1-1, Torri Halaquist 1-1, Hezel Haehnel 1-0, Nichole Angell 1-1, Cassidy Newman 1-0, Juliette Blanchard 0-1, Mary Rommer 0-1, own goal.

Shots-corner kicks: W 1-0; Unatego 14-3.

Goalies: Lilly Siniscalchi (W) 5; Megan Faulkner (U) 1, Cassidy Frazier 0, Samantha Pikaard 0.

CV-S 3, RS 0

RS0 0 – 0

CV-S1 2 – 3

Richfield Springs: None.

Cherry-Valley Springfield (1-0-1, 1-0-1): Alexis Cronkhite 1-1, Nicole Deselets 1-1, Olivia Preston 1-0, Morgan Westerman 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: R 2-2; C 28-3.

Goalies: Vanessa Miller (RS) 14; Jordan Zaccagnino (CV-S) 2.

Milford 2, Worcester 0

Worcester0 0 – 0

Milford0 2 – 2

Worcester: None.

Milford (3-0, 3-0): Hannah Saggese 1-1, Mataiah Waters 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: W 3-3; M 21-6.

Goalies: Kerrin O’Shaughnessy (W) 16; Rukiye Henderson (M) 2.

CROSS COUNTRY

at Clinton

Boys team scores: Clinton 22, Cooperstown 36; Cooperstown 27, Herkimer 32; Cooperstown 15, Mount Markam incomplete; Cooperstown 15, Westmoreland incomplete.

Winner: John Kulpa (Clinton) 16:38 over 2.9-mile course.

Cooperstown runners: 4, Daniel Francis 18:06; 8, Ethan Russell 18:33; 13, Joachim Landry 18:38; 16, Scott Curtin 19:04; 19, Jacob Russell 19:20; 24, Trentin Carentz 20:02; 28, Connor Fay 20:29; 31, Ken Roberts 20:54; 32, Johnny Zhang 20:55; 36, Dan Ralston 21:11; 39, Hunter Ducey 22:08; 41, Danny Rudloff 22:29; 45, Sean Meyer 22:39; 46, Nate Miller 22:42; 48, Joe Peterson 23:04; 49, Anthony Birch 23:05; 51, Dominick Abbate 23:43; 52, Will Cadwalader 23:48; 55, Alex Greenberg 24:23.

Girls team scores: Cooperstown 15, Herkimer 40; Clinton 28, Cooperstown 30; Cooperstown 19, Westmoreland incomplete; Cooperstown 15, Mount Markham incomplete.

Winner: 1, Kristin Ratliff (Cooperstown) 18:33 over 2.9-mile course.

Other Cooperstown runners: 3, Samantha Fanion 20:01; 7, Margie Knight 22:44; 16, Mary Kennedy 24:14; 18, Sylvia Johnson 27:16; 29, Molly Mooney 31:15; 34, Natalie Johnson 35:24.

GOLF

at Christmans

Par 34

Team scores: Gilboa 148, Margaretville 172

Margaretville: Eric Mathiesen 41, Matt Van Valkenburg 41, Cooper Reither 42, Sam Tanzer 48.

Gilboa (6-1, 4-1): Cole Fancher 34, Nick Losito 37, Hunter Perry 38, Mychal Grant 39.

at Stamford GC

Flat nine, par 34

Team scores: Windham 170, Stamford 195

Windham: Malcolm Seamans 41, Eddie Moran 41, Dan Marino 43, Skyler Schoonmaker 45.

Stamford (0-8): Kevin Clark 38, James Vlahakis 52, Connor Ogborn 52, Steve Anderson 53.

at Delhi GC

Front nine, par 36

Team Scores: Andes/SK 180, Jefferson 202.

Jefferson (3-5, 2-4): Nicholas Fyfe 45, James Quagliano 50, Michael Adlum 52, Alex Mead 55.

Andes/South Kortright (6-1, 4-1): Ryan Sluiter 41, Ty Lamport 46, Derek Firment 46, Matt Soule 47.

at Shephard Hills

Par 36

Team scores: Hunter-Tannersville 213, Roxbury 238

H-T: Chase Plattner 47, Zane Lewis 54, Chris Lagzdins 54, Caeden Leach 58.

Roxbury (1-6): Shannon Sprague 48, Isaac Walker 51, Nick Vajtay 68, Nick Dorrance 71, Hailey McGinnis 71.

GIRLS SWIMMING

WCV 48, Cooperstown 46

Tuesday at West Canada Valley

200-yard medley relay: WCV (Ritter, Maxwell, Schultz, Conte) 2:06.54.

200 freestyle: Abigail Esty (W) 2:28.58.

200 individual medley: Taryen Schultz (W) 2:36.88.

50 free: Jewelia Ritter (W) 27.31.

100 butterfly: Tessa Griger (C) 1:07.31.

100 free: Liz Russo (C) 1:02.39.

500 free: Taryen Schultz (W) 6:12.07.

200 free relay: Cooperstown (McKenna Hage, Matilda Francis, Grace Heneghan, Tessa Griger) 2:03.89.

100 backstroke: Tessa Griger (C) 1:07.49.

100 breaststroke: Cora Maxwell (W) 1:21.07.

400 free relay: WCV (Schultz, Esty, Ritter, Maxwell) 4:17.70.

Trending Video

Recommended for you