Sports roundup

Chenango Valley topped Oneonta 116-68 to hand the Yellowjackets their first loss of the season Tuesday night.

Oneonta got second place in eight events, third place in three events and one fourth place finish to round out the scoring.

Anna Bischoff took home second in the 50 free (27.38) and the 100 free (59.73) to lead the Yellowjackets.

The 200-yard medley relay team of Briegha Trusdell, Madison Stanley, Victoria Heilveil and Kylie McGee received third in 2:17.32.

VOLLEYBALL

Bainbridge-Guilford 3, Harpursville 0

Bainbridge-Guilford took care of Harpursville in three games at Harpursville.

The Bobcats’ game scores were 25-13, 25-11, 25-12 and B-G was led by Erica Selfridge (7 assists, 5 kills, 3 aces) and Sasha Lamoree ( 10 assists, 2 digs) and Makenna Clark (6 kills, 5 aces).

Harpursville was highlighted by Mallory Carman (4 kills, 6 digs) and Stefanie Allen (3 kills, 2 aces).

GOLF

Deposit-Hancock 238, Sidney 241

Sidney’s Midstate Athletic Conference win streak is over at 66 games as Deposit-Hancock claimed the win Monday at French Woods Golf Course.

Dominick Hartwell of Sidney shot the lowest round of the match with a 42 but Deposit-Hancock’s depth proved to be the difference.

Brennan Karcher led Deposit-Hancock (6-1) with a 45 and was followed by Nick Locke (47), Nick Hazen (48), Adam Goebel (49) and Brenna Gleim (49).

The Warriors were rounded out by Corbin Constable (47), Garrett Beckwith (48), Ryan Cole (50) and Carter DuMond (54).

Sidney (6-1) visits Oxford at 4:30 on Wednesday, Sept. 18.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Tuesday’s Results

Chenango Valley 116, Oneonta 68

at Oneonta (SUNY Delhi)

200-yard medley relay: 3, Briegha Trusdell, Madison Stanley, Victoria Heilveil, Kylie McGee 2:17.32.

200 freestyle: 3, Molly Forbes 2:23.47.

200 individual medley: 4, Veronica Coe 3:00.72.

50 free: 2, Anna Bischoff 27.38.

Diving: 3, Kylie McGee 193.10.

100 butter: 2, Victoria Heilveil 1:17.83.

100 free: 2, Anna Bischoff 59.73.

500 free: 2, Molly Forbes 6:25.62.

200 free relay: 2, Kylie McGee, Kadence Dudley, Victoria Heilveil, Anna Bischoff 1:57.15.

100 backstroke: 2, Briegha Trusdell 1:17.07.

100 breaststroke: 2, Kadence Dudley 1:22.29.

400 free relay: 2, Anna bischof, Molly Forbes, Kadence dudley, Sydney Lawrence 4:30.82.

VOLLEYBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Bainbridge-Guilford 3, Harpursville 0

Game scores: 25-13, 25-11, 25-12.

B-G: Sasha Lamoree 10 assists, 2 digs; Erica Selfridge 7 assists, 5 kills, 3 aces; Makenna Clark 6 kills, 5 aces; Abigail Delello 2 blocks.

H: Mallory Carman 4 kills, 6 digs; Stefanie Allen 3 kills, 2 aces; Majesti Brown 5 digs.

GOLF

Monday’s Results

Deposit-Hancock 238, Sidney 241

at French Woods Golf Course

Back Nine, par-36

Sidney: Dominick Hartwell 42, Corbin Constable 47, Garrett Beckwith 48, Ryan Cole 50, Carter DuMond 54.

Deposit-Hancock: Brennan Karcher 45, Nick Locke 47, Nick Hazen 48, Adam Goebel 49, Brenna Gleim 49.

Recommended for you