2015 Section Four Tournaments

BASEBALL

Number before team indicates seed. Records based on information provided by Section Four.

Class B

May 19 First Round

9-Dryden (8-9) at 8-Chenango Valley (7-9), ppd.

7-Waverly 4, 10-Newark Valley 1

May 20 First Round

9-Dryden (8-9) at 8-Chenango Valley (7-9), 5 p.m.

May 21 Quarterfinals

9-Dryden/8-CV at 1-Oneonta (14-5), 4:30 p.m.

5-Thomas A. Edison (15-2) at 4-Union Springs (14-2), 4:30 p.m.

6-Chenango Forks (10-8) at 3-Seton Catholic Central (13-4), 4:30 p.m.

7-Waverly (14-6) at 2-Susquehanna Valley (13-4), 4:30 p.m.

May 26 Semifinals

9-Dryden/8-CV/1-Oneonta vs. 5-TAE/4-US at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

6-CF/3-SCC vs. 7-Waverly/2-SV at higer seed, 4:30 p.m.

May 29 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome Community College, 4:30 p.m.

Class C

May 19 First Round

9-Moravia (5-11) at 8-Newfield (6-7), 4:30 p.m.

10-Oxford (9-7) at 7-Bainbridge-Guilford (8-5), ppd.

May 20 First Round

10-Oxford (9-7) at 7-Bainbridge-Guilford (8-5), 4:30 p.m.

May 21 Quarterfinals

9-Moravia/8-Newfield at 1-Lansing (14-3-1), 4:30 p.m.

5-Sidney (13-5) at 4-Trumansburg (10-5), 4:30 p.m.

6-Unatego (11-7) at 3-Elmira Notre Dame (10-4-1), 4:30 p.m.

10-Oxford/7-B-G at 2-Tioga (13-1), 4:30 p.m.

May 26 Semifinals

9-Moravia/8-Newfield/1-Lansing vs. 5-Sidney/4-Trumansburg at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

6-Unatego/3-END vs. 10-Oxford/7-B-G/2-Tioga at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

May 29 Championship

Semifinal winners at Binghamton University, 4:30 p.m.

Class D

May 19 First Round

9-Delhi 6, 8-Stamford 4

5-Edmeston 9, 12-Jefferson 7

4-Milford 14, 13-Davenport 1

14-Richfield Springs (7-9) at 3-Deposit (11-3), ppd.

6-Afton 4, 11-Downsville 3, 8 innings

7-Franklin 6, 10-South Kortright 0

May 20 First Round

14-Richfield Springs (7-9) at 3-Deposit (11-3), 4:30 p.m.

May 21 Quarterfinals

9-Delhi (9-11) at 1-Hancock (13-3), 4:30 p.m.

5-Edmeston (16-3) at 4-Milford (14-1), 4:30 p.m.

14-RS/3-Deposit vs. 6-Afton (8-6), 4:30 p.m.

7-Franklin (11-3) at 2-Windham (12-0), 4:30 p.m.

May 26 Semifinals

9-Delhi/1-Hancock vs. 5-Edmeston/4-Milford at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

14-RS/3-Deposit/6-Afton vs. 7-Franklin/2-Windham at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

May 29 Championship

Semifinal winners at Damaschke Field, at 4:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Number before team indicates seed. Records based on information provided by Section Four.

CLASS B

May 21 First Round

9-Dryden (11-8) at 8-Whitney Point (9-7), 4:30 p.m.

10-Newark Valley (7-9) at 7-Oneonta (8-11), 4:30 p.m.

May 26 Quarterfinals

9-Dryden/8-WP winner at 1-Windsor (18-0), 4:30 p.m.

5-Waverly (13-4) at 4-Chenango Forks (12-7), 4:30 p.m.

6-Chenango Valley (N/A) at 3-Thomas Edison (12-4), 4:30 p.m.

10-NV/7-Oneonta at 2-Susquehanna Valley (13-5), 4:30 p.m.

May 28 Semifinals

9-Dryden/8-WP/1-Windsor vs. 5-Waverly/4-Forks at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

6-CV/3-Elmira Heights vs. 10-NV/7-Oneonta/2-SV at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

May 30 Championship

Semifinal winners at BAGSAI, 2 p.m.

CLASS C

May 20 First Round

9-Candor (7-9) at 8-Moravia (10-6), 4:30 p.m.

May 21 First Round

10-Unatego (9-10) at 7-Spencer-Van Etten (9-7), 4:30 p.m.

May 26 Quarterfinals

9-Candor/8-Moravia at 1-Elmira Notre Dame (16-2), 4:30 p.m.

5-Lansing (11-5) at 4-Sidney (14-2), 4:30 p.m.

6-Bainbridge-Guilford (12-5) at 3-Tioga (11-3), 4:30 p.m.

10-Unatego/7-S-VE at 2-Union Springs (14-4), 4:30 p.m.

May 28 Semifinals

9-Candor/8-Moravia/1-Elmira Notre Dame vs. 5-Lansing/4-Sidney at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

6-B-G/3-Tioga vs. 10-Unatego/7-S-VE/2-US at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

May 30 Championship

Semifinals winners at BAGSAI, 4 p.m.

CLASS D

May 21 First Round

9-South Kortright (8-7) at 8-Downsville (7-5), 4:30 p.m.

12-Laurens (7-7) at 5-Hancock (11-6), 4:30 p.m.

13-Windham (6-6) at 4-Roxbury (13-1), 4:30 p.m.

14-Gilbertsville-Mount Upton (6-6) at 3-Afton (12-4), 4:30 p.m.

11-Gilboa (7-7) at 6-Richfield Springs (12-6), 4:30 p.m.

10-Southern Cayuga (4-12) at 7-Milford (11-5), 4:30 p.m.

15-Davenport (6-8) at 2-Edmeston (17-1), 4:30 p.m.

May 26 Quarterfinals

9-SK/8-Downsville at 1-Deposit (17-3), 4:30 p.m.

12-Laurens/5-Hancock vs. 13-Windham/4-Roxbury at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

14-G-MU/3-Afton vs. 11-Gilboa/6-RS at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

10-SC/7-Milford at 15-Davenport/2-Edmeston, 4:30 p.m.

May 28 Semifinals

9-SK/8-Downsville/1-Deposit vs. 12-Laurens/5-Hancock/13-Windham/4-Roxbury at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

14-G-MU/3-Afton/11-Gilboa/6-RS vs. 10-SC/7-Milford/15-Davenport/2-Edmeston at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

May 30 Championship

Semifinal winners at BAGSAI, 2 p.m.

Trending Video

Recommended for you