Sports roundup

Unatego Central School unveiled its athletic award winners for the 2019-20 school year, Monday June 8.

Owen Reed and Hali Lucia earned the top honors for the Spartans, claiming Outstanding Senior Male and Female Athlete awards, respectively.

The fall season awards were highlighted by the Spartans’ girls soccer team, which advanced to its first ever Class C state championship game before falling to defending champions Stillwater, 1-0, Nov. 17.

Dana Stepp and Meghan Perry claimed the Offensive and Defensive MVP awards, respectively, Paige McCoy and Leah Hamm earned Most Improved while Anabel Rommer and Kaitlyn Fortin received the Coach’s Award.

The Spartans’ football team included awards for Jacob Marshall (Offensive MVP), Gabe Smith (Defensive MVP), Jacob Stevens (Most Improved) and Notorious Gue (Spartan Award).

After a successful season on the hardwood, Unatego’s girls basketball team was featured on the winter season awards list. The Spartans secured a first section title since 1985 when it downed Union Springs, 42-26, March 7.

Morgan Perry was named MVP while Lucia grabbed Offensive MVP and Meghan Perry snatched Defensive MVP honors. Paige McCoy took home Most Improved.

Jacob Haqq, a freshly crowned state champion in the triple jump March 9, won the MVP award for Indoor Track along with Anabel Rommer.

Four Spartan athletes, Notorious Gue, Katilyn Fortin, Gavin Fetterman and Leah Hamm received the Section IV Character Counts award.

Below is the entire list of award winners:

FALL

Varsity Girls Soccer: MVP Offense-Dana Stepp; MVP Defense-Meghan Perry; Most Improved-Paige McCoy, Leah Hamm; Coach’s Award-Anabel Rommer, Kaitlyn Fortin

Cross Country: MVP- Gavin Fetterman

Varsity Boys Soccer: MVP-Rodney Blanchard; Coach’s Award-Henry Barnes

Varsity Football: MVP Offense-Jacob Marshall; MVP Defense-Gabe Smith; Most Improved-Jacob Stevens; Spartan Award-Notorious Gue

Varsity Volleyball: MVP Offense-Alyssa Blanco; MVP Defense-Raven Henry; Sheri Mowers Memorial Award- Brooke Winchester

Winter

Boys Basketball: MVP Offense-Shea Barber; MVP Defense-Miles Mohrien; Most Improved-Destin Gecik

Girls Basketball- MVP-Morgan Perry; MVP Offense-Hali Lucia; MVP Defense-Meghan Perry; Most Improved-Paige McCoy

Wrestling: MVP Samuel Cole; Most Improved-Jacob Stevens; Neil Brooks Award-Henry Barnes; Coach’s Award-Tyler Thayer

Indoor Track: MVP-Jacob Haqq, Anabel Rommer

Section IV Character Counts Awards- Notorious Gue, Katilyn Fortin, Gavin Fetterman, Leah Hamm

School Spirit Award-Mallory Frazier

Most Improved Senior Male Athletes-Jacob Stevens, Gavin Fetterman

Most Improved Senior Female Athletes-Mallory Frazier, Leah Hamm

Outstanding Senior Male Athlete-Owen Reed

Outstanding Senior Femal Athlete-Hali Lucia

Brian Truhn Memorial Award-Paige McCoy, Jacob Haqq

Recommended for you