Kennedy, Martin lead 16 area players named all-state

RYAN AMES and JARED BOMBA | The Daily Star 

At left, Delhi’s Alex Haight works on a Newfield defender during a Section IV Class C boys basketball semifinal March 3 at SUNY Cortland. At right, Cooperstown’s John Kennedy looks to take a shot during a Jan. 13 game against Westmoreland at Cooperstown.

 \

Sixteen area boys basketball players landed on the New York State Sportswriters Association All-State lists for Class B, C and D, announced by the organization Thursday, April 16.

Nine players landed on various teams, headed up by a pair of second-team selections, while seven others earned honorable mentions.

Cooperstown's John Kennedy and Edmeston's Josh Martin each earned second-team honors in their respective classes.

Kennedy, a junior, earned a spot on the second team in Class C after averaging 17.2 points, 14.6 rebounds and 3.7 blocks per game. He broke the school's single-season record for blocks with 89, and helped lead the Hawkeyes back to the Section III Class final, where they fell to Weedsport.

Martin, also a junior, had a stellar season for the Panthers by averaging 21.9 points per game, 4.1 rebounds per game, 3.7 assists per game and 2.7 steals per game. Edmeston won a second consecutive Tri-Valley League title before ending the season at 18-3 with a loss to Hunter-Tannersville in the Section IV Class D tournament.

Oneonta's Graham Wooden and Delhi's Alex Haight each earned third-team status in Class B and Class C, respectively.

Wooden, a senior, averaged 21.2 points per game, 4.53 rebounds per game, 3.8 assists per game, 1.6 steals per game and 1.1 blocks per game for the Yellowjackets.

Haight paced the Bulldogs during his junior season with 21.2 points per game, 6.9 rebounds per game, 3.6 steals per game and 1.5 assists per game.

South Kortright had three players earn all-state status, with senior Seth Ashline leading the way and appearing on the Class D Fourth Team. Junior Hunter Collins landed on the sixth team, and senior Logan Kaufman earned seventh-team honors.

Jefferson senior Cole Lapinel joined Kaufman on the Class D Seventh Team, and Walton senior Dylan Jacob landed on the eighth team in Class C.

Unatego sophomore Shea Barber earned an honorable mention in Class C, as did Delhi senior Tyler Bruce.

Five area players earned an honorable mention in Class D; Anthony Andreasen and Kaeden Leach of Hunter-Tannersville; Richfield Springs' Cameron Duncan; Gilbertsville-Mount Upton's Gavin Bonczkowski; and Laurens' Jordan Weir. All are seniors, except Bonczkowski, who is a junior.

Stay tuned as the upcoming weekend edition of The Daily Star will include the announcement of The Daily Star's Player of the Year along with more on these players and others from the all-area team.

FULL SMALL-SCHOOL ALL-STATE LISTS

Area players in bold

CLASS B

Player, school-Section, year, height, points per game

Player of the Year

Ahkee Anderson, Center Moriches-11, Sr., 5-10, 23.0

First Team

Aidan Macaulay, Lowville-3, Jr., 6-4, 15.7

Brett Rumpel, Seton Catholic-4, Jr., 6-3, 34.9

Scott Woodring, Waverly-4, Sr., 6-8, 26.3

Ahzariah Douglas, Uncommon Charter-PSAL, Sr., 6-5, 18.3

Max Ragusa, Poly Prep-AIS, So., 5-11, 18.7

Second Team

Shane O'Dell, Schalmont-2, Sr., 6-6, 27.8

Chad Bach, Lowville-3, Sr., 6-4, 12.2

Deon McLaughlin, Brooklyn College-PSAL, Sr., 6-5, 27.8

Steven Turner, South Bronx Prep-PSAL, Jr., 6-1, 29.0

Zaire Baines, Portledge-AIS, So., 5-9, 28.0

Third Team

Sebastian Pacheco, Valhalla-1, Sr., 6-0, 17.7

Graham Wooden, Oneonta-4, Sr., 6-0, 21.2

Connor Recore, Saranac-7, Sr. 6-4, 24.1

Kevin Stein, Chester-9, Sr., 6-3, 18.5

Mesean Johnson, Ogdensburg Free Academy-10, Sr., 5-10, 16.3

Fourth Team

Marcus Dyes, Seton Catholic-4, Jr., 6-3, 19.1

Michael Warren, Malverne-8, Jr., 5-10, 17.6

Jackson Jones, Ogdensburg Free Academy-10, Sr., 6-4, 20.2

Richard Nweke, Dwight-AIS, So., 6-7, 20.2

Shane Regan, Rye Country Day-AIS, Sr., 6-3, 22.0

Fifth Team

Chris Rotiroti, Hastings-1, Jr., 5-11, 11.1

Devon Martin, Geneva-5, Jr., 6-3, 15.9

Maximillian Egner, Maspeth-PSAL, Sr., 6-6, 30.9

Joe Manfredi, Regis-CHS, Sr., 6-4, 22.6

Camar Neil, Salesian-CHS, Jr., 6-4, 16.9

Sixth Team

Korbyn Samuels, Marlboro-9, So., 6-1, 15.2

Xavier Allen, Mattituck-11, Sr., 5-11, 30.1

Anthony Rose, Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL, Sr., 6-3, 25.6

Jamyier Patton, Bishop Timon-St. Jude-MMA, Jr., 5-9, 22.1

Ben Pearce, Rye Country Day-AIS, Jr., 6-1, 22.2

Seventh Team

Josh Thigpen, Hastings-1, So., 6-3, 16.5

J.J. Chestnut, Watervliet-2, Sr., 6-3, 25.2

Aidan Zehr, Lowville-3, Jr., 6-2, 13.3

Darius Boben, James O'Neill-9, Sr., 6-0, 22.0

Avion Harris, Cardinal O'Hara-MMA, Sr., 6-2, 17.7

Eighth Team

Gavin Macaulay, Lowville-3, Jr., 6-4, 12.9

Carson Maynard, Norwich-4, Sr., 6-2, 16.5

Jaden Hartsfield, Greece Odyssey-5, Sr., 6-3, 15.9

Jahdon Jerome, Townsend Harris-PSAL Jr., 5-10, 23.1

Sam Klores, Riverdale Country Day-AIS, Sr., 6-2, 19.2

Ninth Team

Tanner Kallfelz, Whitney Point-4, Sr., 6-0, 18.7

Covi James, Olean-6, Sr., 6-2, 19.9

Jarrett Dingle, Academy Charter-8, So., 5-10, 25.1

Eric Davis, South Bronx Prep-PSAL, Sr., 6-3, 26.1

Emmanuel Smith, Achievement First-PSAL, Sr., 6-7, 13.8

10th Team

Lavon Fernandez, Catskill-2, Sr., 6-3, 25.0

Zech Brown, Westhill-3, Sr., 6-0, 19.2

Jared Duquette, Saranac-7, Sr., 6-3, 16.0

Azriel Almodovar, Bronx Law, Govt & Justice-PSAL, Sr., 6-0, 26.6

Evan Glatzer, Friends Seminary-AIS, Jr., 6-3, 18.5

11th Team

Jackson Atty, Fonda-Fultonville-2, Sr., 6-1, 23.8

Alex Minnehan, Livonia-5, Jr., 5-11, 16.4

Jordan Council, Summit Academy-PSAL, Sr., 5-10, 18.4

Samil Melo, Adams Street-PSAL, Sr., 6-4, 16.4

Jahmir Primer, Portledge-AIS, Jr., 6-2, 15.6

12th Team

Lester McCarthy, Dobbs Ferry-1, Sr., 6-1, 14.0

Max Jusianiec, Wellsville-5, Sr., 6-6

Trey Kleitz, Iroquois-6 So., 6-0, 21.5

Tomer Oron, Math, Science & Engineer-PSAL, Jr., 6-3, 22.4

Amit Singh, American Studies-PSAL, Sr., 6-1, 14.8

13th Team

Royal Brown, Cohoes-2, Fr., 6-2, 25.4

Anthony Feliz, Chester-9, Sr., 6-2, 11.5

Dante Conley-Leonardi, Baruch College-PSAL, Sr., 6-3, 24.2

Brayson Reyes, Salesian-CHS, Sr., 6-5, 13.0

David Murray, Collegiate-AIS, Sr., 6-6, 15.2

14th Team

Jon Kempf, Hoosick Falls-2, Sr., 6-1, 27.2

Casey Curran, Allegany-Limestone-6, Sr., 6-5, 12.7

Jeffrey Agyeman, Bathgate-PSAL, Sr., 6-0, 18.1

Trashawn Reynolds, Albert Tuitt-PSAL, So., 6-0, 25.1

Aidan Horan, Nichols-MMA, Sr., 6-5, 21.7

15th Team

Dayquan Griffin, Hudson-2, Sr., 6-3, 22.1

Nick Rowland, Avon-5, Sr., 6-2

Dakota Smith, Southampton-11, Sr., 6-0, 14.4

DeMarco Ransom, Pace-PSAL, Sr., 6-6, 19.8

Mark Engel, Dalton-AIS, Sr., 6-1, 14.2

16th Team

Carter Falkenberg, Westlake-1, Jr., 5-11, 19.4

Devon Haye, Catskill-2, Sr., 6-6, 20.1

Edwin Seton, Institute of Technology-3, Sr., 5-8, 25.7

Prince Reid, Bronx Teaching & Learning-PSAL, Sr., 6-3, 29.9

Cheickne Toure, Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL, Jr., 6-1, 20.3

Honorable Mention: Ryan Aiello (Blind Brook-1, Sr.), Isaiah Bray (Palisade Prep-1, Jr.), Braden Burke (Croton-Harmon-1, Sr.), Liam Hopwood (Hastings-1, Sr.), Chris Kelly (Bronxville-1, So.), Nokio Kennedy (Palisade Prep-1, Sr.), Martin Wise (Valhalla-1, Sr.), David Barclay (Glens Falls-2, Sr.), Dante Calderone (Broadalbin-Perth-2, Sr.), Nick Danahy (Glens Falls-2, Sr.), Noah Foster (Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons-2, Sr.), Josh Germaine (Mechanicville-2, Sr.), Noah Girard (Glens Falls-2, Jr.), Rodney Parker (Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons-2, Jr.), Ja'Nyve Smith (Bishop Maginn-2, Jr.), Tristan Williams (Hoosick Falls-2, Sr.), Brock Bagozzi (Solvay-3, Sr.), Nate Fouts (Skaneateles-3, Jr.), Eddie King (Mount Markham-3, Sr.), Justin Scott (Solvay-3, Sr.), De'Shaun Thorigal-Brown (General Brown-3, Sr.), Elijah Wright (Solvay-3, Sr.), Aiden Ackerson (Chenango Forks-4, Sr.), Brandan Evans (Owego-4, Sr.), Tommy Flanagan (Norwich-4, Sr.), Evan Hamed (Owego-4, Sr.), J.T. Vinal (Norwich-4, Sr.), Joe Waitkavicz (Susquehanna Valley-4, Sr.), Zach Colvin (Avon-5, So.), Josh Green (Newark-5, Sr.), Michael Hubbard (Waterloo-5, Sr.), Kyle Slyka (Waterloo-5, Jr.), Trevin Boling (Tonawanda-6, So.), Damario James (Bennett-6, Jr.), Marciano Lamar (Olmsted-6, Sr.), Caron Marshall (Cleveland Hill-6, Sr.), Gus Napoleon (Allegany-Limestone-6, Sr.), Tyler Putney (Fredonia-6, Jr.), Garrett Srock (Newfane-6, Sr.), Kevion Taylor (City Honors-6, Sr.), Nick Whitfield (Fredonia-6, So.), Parker Kelly (Beekmantown-7, Jr.), Kip Dallaris (Cold Spring Harbor-8, Jr.), Jayden Bennermon (Spackenkill-9, Sr.), Hector Borgos (James O'Neill-9, Jr.), Jake Stern (Onteora-9), Andy Downs (Canton-10, Sr.), Trent Sargent (Ogdensburg Free Academy-10, Jr.), Drew Feinstein (Port Jefferson-11, Fr.), Edmond Frazier (Center Moriches-11, Sr.), Luke Woods (Mattituck-11, So.), Michael Boafo (Bathgate-PSAL, Sr.), Bennett Boakye (NEST+M-PSAL, Sr.), Caleb Brown (Uncommon Charter-PSAL, Sr.), Matthew Cantor (Townsend Harris-PSAL, Fr.), Joanser Mejia (Gregorio Luperon-PSAL, Sr.), John Millstein (Juan Morel Campos-PSAL, Sr.), Dylan Minnick (Lab Museum United-PSAL, Sr.), Jacob Olivo (Clinton School-PSAL, Sr.), DeAndre Palmer (Life Sciences-PSAL, Sr.), Kai Parris (Riverdale/Kingsbridge-PSAL, Sr.), Deiondre Salcedo (Scholars Academy-PSAL, Jr.), Justin Turner (Albert Tuitt-PSAL, Sr.), Bambou Toure (St. John's Prep-CHS, Jr.), Kamar Goudelock (Bishop Timon-St. Jude-MMA, So.), Jack Boyle (Poly Prep-AIS, Jr.)

CLASS C

Player, school-Section, year, height, points per game

Player of the Year

Tyler Hind, Randolph-6, Sr., 6-0, 25.0

First Team

Jourdan Belcher, Alexander Hamilton-1, Sr., 6-5, 19.6

Jordyn Lanaux, Herkimer-3, Sr., 6-0, 30.3

Vin Molisani, Caledonia-Mumford-5, Sr., 5-11, 21.9

Jarmond Jones, Middle College-6, Sr., 6-0, 22.7

Braden Swan, Moriah-7, Sr., 6-0, 19.2

Second Team

John Kennedy, Cooperstown-3, Jr., 6-9, 17.3

Josh Wood, Newfield-4, Sr., 6-2, 14.5

Markus Robinson, C.G. Finney-5, Fr., 6-0, 43.5

Lavardi Mance, Global Concepts-6, Sr., 6-2, 28.3

Brennan Harmer, Madrid-Waddington-10, Sr., 5-9, 17.5

Third Team

Brandon Harris, Alexander Hamilton-1, Jr., 6-0, 20.6

Alex Haight, Delhi-4, Jr., 6-1, 21.2

Riley Stella, York-5, Sr., 6-4, 20.1

Tariq Eubanks, Tapestry Charter-6, Jr., 5-9, 13.3

Bryce Sprague, Moriah-7, So., 6-0, 19.0

Fourth Team

Zaveon Little, Voorheesville-2, So., 24.6

Josh O'Connor, Weedsport-3, Jr., 6-5, 12.9

Isaac McIlroy, Watkins Glen-4, Sr., 5-9, 15.0

Chase Rizzo, Red Jacket-5, Sr., 6-3, 19.0

Franklin Infante, East Rockaway-8, Jr., 5-10, 20.7

Fifth Team

Danny McMahon, Hadley-Luzerne-2, Sr., 6-1, 23.9

Luke Pelchar, Lake George-2, Jr., 6-5, 15.4

Dekwan Grant, Utica Science-3, Jr., 6-2, 21.0

Joe Laursen, Caledonia-Mumford-5, Sr., 6-3, 14.1

Eli Douglas, AuSable Valley-7, So., 6-1, 17.6

Sixth Team

Zeke Pulliam, Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2, Jr., 5-10, 27.5

Logan Nordman, Onondaga-3, Sr., 6-0, 16.5

Andrew Soron, West Canada Valley-3, Jr., 6-2, 17.9

LaRon Boykin Newfield-4, Sr., 6-3, 10.5

Joey Burdick, Oakfield-Alabama-5, Sr., 5-9

Seventh Team

Jarett Williams, Granville-2, Sr., 5-8, 23.2

Ian Anderson, South Lewis-3, Jr., 6-2, 20.0

DaeJahd Leckey, Newfield-4, Sr., 6-2, 13.9

Liam Flaherty, Millbrook-9, Jr., 5-11, 17.4

Trent Lashua, Madrid-Waddington-10, Sr., 6-3, 14.0

Eighth Team

Dylan Jacob, Walton-4, Sr., 5-11, 21.1

Carson DeVinney, Perry-5, Sr., 6-0

Matt Record, Red Jacket-5, Sr., 6-1, 19.0

Massai Graham, Tapestry Charter-6, So., 6-6, 14.3

Cody Lambert, Northern Adirondack-7, Jr., 6-3, 20.0

Ninth Team

Jaylen Savage, Alexander Hamilton-1, So., 6-1, 11.0

Shane Helmstadt, Schoharie-2, Sr., 6-2, 17.8

Joey Melfi, Thousand Islands-3, Jr., 6-0, 19.6

Camden Chance, Clyde-Savannah-5, Jr., 6-0, 24.6

Devonte Prince, Middle College-6, Sr., 5-6, 15.0

Honorable Mention: Matt Champlin (Haldane-1, Sr.), Marne Diba (Haldane-1, Sr.), Jack Gentry (Tuckahoe-1, Sr.), Rian Jewett (Maple Hill-2, Sr.), Brian McNeil (Stillwater-2, Sr.), Michael Talavera (Waterford-Halfmoon-2, Sr.), Jaeden Beam (West Canada Valley-3, Jr.), Dylan Lyons (LaFayette-3, Sr.), Zach Mast (Beaver River-3, Sr.), Levi Spina (Frankfort-Schuyler-3, Jr.), Shea Barber (Unatego-4, So.), Nate Barry (Greene-4, Sr.), Tyler Bruce (Delhi-4, Sr.), Drew Erickson (Greene-4, 8th), Seth Benedict (Marcus Whitman-5, Sr.), Horace Betts (Lyons-5, Jr.), Josh Davis (York-5, Sr.), Michael John Grover (Perry-5, Jr.), Ahmir Jones (Lyons-5, Jr.), Benji Kemp (Lyons-5, Sr.), Jordan Lahue (Marcus Whitman-5, Jr.), Hunter McCaffrey (Canisteo-Greenwood-5, So.), Aidan Royston (Marcus Whitman-5, Jr.), Will Shearing (Letchworth-5, Sr.), Kyle Wade (Caledonia-Mumford-5, So.), Nate Adams (Chautauqua Lake-6, Sr.), Peter Auer (Maple Grove-6, Sr.), Nick Erickson (Falconer-6, Jr.), Dom Jamison (Silver Creek-6, Sr.), Gabe McCoy (Randolph-6, So.), Jon Nellis (Holland-6, Sr.), Brad Nelson (Frewsburg-6, Sr.), Kaleb Steward (Randolph-6, Sr.), Jarod White (Salamanca-6, Jr.), Adam Funk (Pine Plains-9, Sr.), Logan Bassett (Brushton-Moira-10, Sr.), Cole Perretta (Norwood-Norfolk-10, Sr.), Henry Brooks (Pierson-11, Sr.), Nick Grathwohl (Southold-11, Sr.), Aidan O'Connor (East Rockaway-11).

CLASS D

Player, school-Section, year, height, points per game

Player of the Year

Jonah McDonald, Chateaugay-10, Sr., 5-11, 30.9

First Team

Isaiah Wilson, Lyme-3, Sr., 6-3, 21.8

Diego Castellot, Marathon-4, Sr., 6-1, 17.5

Mason Putnam, Prattsburgh-5, Sr., 5-10, 32.4

Cameron Barmore, Panama-6, Sr., 6-6, 28.9

Andrew Pelkey, Schroon Lake-7, Sr., 6-0, 25.0

Second Team

Anthony Girard, North Warren-2, Jr., 5-10, 25.0

Aiden Retzos, Faith Heritage-3, Jr., 5-11, 30.3

Josh Martin, Edmeston-4, Jr., 6-0, 22.0

Colton Dillon, Elba-5, Sr., 6-3, 27.0

Jadon Sullivan, Harrisville-10, Sr., 5-11, 20.8

Third Team

Trayvon Turner, Biondi-1, Jr., 6-2, 28.0

Peyton Lufkin, Argyle-2, Sr., 5-8, 30.4

Kyle Gaumes, Lyme-3, Jr., 5-11, 22.1

Frankie Glisson, DeRuyter-3, Sr., 10.1

Andrew Tillotson, Marathon-4, Sr., 6-3

Fourth Team

Benjamin Barnes, DeRuyter-3, Jr., 15.7

Caleb Smith, McGraw-3, Jr., 6-4, 19.0

Seth Ashline, South Kortright-4, Sr., 6-2, 16.3

Gabe MacDonald, Notre Dame-5, Sr., 6-3, 17.6

Tristan Stark, Avoca-5, Sr., 5-9, 15.4

Fifth Team

Tanner Dunkley, North Warren-2, Jr., 6-4, 17.7

Jimmy Connell, Old Forge-3, Sr., 6-4, 21.0

Tristan Worlock, DeRuyter-3, Jr., 15.3

Dom Trippi, Honeoye-5, Sr., 6-2

Tyler Robinson, North Collins-6, Jr., 6-5, 17.4

Sixth Team

Hunter Collins, South Kortright-4, Jr., 6-1, 11.9

Jonathan Jensen, Avoca-5, Sr., 6-4, 15.0

Jordan Sutryk, Bradford-5, Sr., 6-4, 19.3

Gavin Christian, Forestville-6, Sr., 6-0, 18.0

Jaydion Carrow, Hermon-DeKalb-10, Jr., 6-4, 19.0

Seventh Team

Jarett Beach, LaFargeville-3, Sr., 6-5, 20.3

Cole Lapinel, Jefferson-4, Sr., 6-4, 24.7

Logan Kaufman, South Kortright-4, Sr., 6-0, 10.3

Pacey Hopkins, Avoca-5, So., 5-9, 13.0

Cian Bresnahan, Schroon Lake-7, Sr., 12.3

Honorable Mention: Bryan Bathrick (Germantown-2, Sr.), Gavon Darfler (Hartford-2, Sr.), Kodie Abrams (Brookfield-3, Jr.), Keegan Morrow (Copenhagen-3, Sr.), Cody Powis (Copenhagen-3, Sr.), Gavin Richardson (DeRuyter-3, So.), Tyler Wilson (Lyme-3, Jr.), Anthony Andreasen (Hunter-Tannersville-4, Sr.), Gavin Bonczkowski (Gilbertsville-Mount Upton-4, Jr.), Cameron Duncan (Richfield Springs-4, Sr.), Kaeden Leach (Hunter-Tannersville-4, Sr.), Jordan Weir (Laurens-4, Sr.), Brock Ellsessor (Genesee Valley-5, Jr.), Kris Johnson (Prattsburgh-5, Jr.), Colin McCulley (Notre Dame-5, So.), Collin O'Halloran (Elba-5, Sr.), Cody Schneider (Genesee Valley-5, Sr.), Evan Windus (Genesee Valley-5, Sr.), Gerald Carris (Sherman-6, So.), Justiss Hannold (Sherman-6, Sr.), Gerrit Hinsdale (Panama-6, Sr.), Bryant Rosa (Riverside-6, So.), John Swabik (Sherman-6, Jr.), Hunter Wassink (Clymer-6, So.), Javier West (Forestville-6, Jr.), Regan Arnold (Willsboro-7, Jr.), Aidan Lopez (Keene-7, So.), Case LeRoy (Livingston Manor-9, Jr.), Zach Denesha (Hermon-DeKalb-10, Sr.), Nate Jewett (Hammond-10, Sr.), Walker Martin (Chateaugay-10, Fr.), Nathan Schmitt (Harrisville-10, Jr.), Joshua Mangum (Smithtown Christian-11, Jr.), Lucas Quigley-Dunning (Shelter Island-11, Sr.).

Recommended for you