Sports roundup

Kylie McKee broke an Oneonta school record to lead the Yellowjackets to a second-place finish out of five teams at Utica College on Tuesday, Oct. 8, in girls swimming action.

New Hartford won the team title with 874 points, and Oneonta was second with 423.

McKee broke the Oneonta school record for six-dive scoring, also taking first place in the event with a mark of 246.75 points.

Molly Forbes earned a second-place finish in the 200 freestyle, touching the wall in 2:20.26. That performance was matched by teammate Anna Bischoff in the 100 freestyle as her time of 1:01.08 was also good for second.

Breigha Truesdell was also in the top three as her time of 1:14.50 placed third in the 100 backstroke.

The team of Cadence Dudley, McKee, Forbes and Bischoff was third in the 200 freestyle relay, finishing in 1:57.80.

The Yellowjackets (3-2) will visit Owego at 5:30 p.m. on Thursday, Oct. 10.

CROSS COUNTRY

at Delhi

The Delhi boys and girls cross country teams each made it two victories in four days, winning the Jack Gariepy Invitational at home on the SUNY Delhi Golf Course.

On the boys side, Ty Saleman backed up his first varsity victory from the weekend by taking first place again with a time of 18:01 on the five-kilometer course.

He was followed across the line by teammate Jonathon Hadley, whose time of 18:19 was good for second.

Marco Shaw was fourth with a time of 19:02, Sam Lees was sixth in 19:11 and Luke Schnabel rounded out the Bulldogs scoring in ninth with a time of 19:35.

Chance Caffery (10th, 19:44) and Jared Coleman (11th, 19:48) also notched high finishes for Delhi.

Noah Artis paced second-place Sidney (91 points) by taking seventh with a time of 19:13. Jonathan McNamara was 21st at 20:55, and Glen Rogers was 22nd in 20:59 for the Warriors. Sam Bugley (24th, 21:36) and Matt Cox (28th, 22:25) finished out the Sidney scorers.

Brennan Finch led third place G-MU (140) by taking eighth place in 19:13. Hamid Williams was 12th for the Raiders in 19:55, and Maddox Icing was 30th in 22:46. Ian Payne was 43rd (24:34) and Noah Burlison was 47th (26:43).

Gavin Fetterman crossed in 19:07 to take fifth place and lead Unatego to a fourth-place finish with 159 points. Nick Sousa was 16th in 20:19, just ahead of Bryce Chirico in 17th (20:20). Garrett Backus was 44th (24:44) and Noah Cole was 45th (24:45).

Andrew Hamiltom placed 26th to lead Schenevus in sixth (218). Chris Bostwick was 35th (23:19), Owen Schneider was 51st (29:09), Andrew Wheat took 52nd (29:23) and Harvey Ferris was 54th (30:36).

On the girls side, Delhi totaled 20 points to defeat Eldred (108), the only other team to post a team score. Cella Schnabel paced the Bulldogs in second place with a time of 21:10. Anna Tessier was third in 21:30, and Lonnie Weiss was fourth in 21:46. Ellie Lees took fifth in 22:02 and Sienne Dorr finished sixth in 22:13.

Gretel Hilson-Schneider was seventh (22:32), Camille Mueller was ninth (22:53) and Lucia Marsiglio was 10th (23:31), but all three missed out on Delhi’s stellar top five.

Pipher Reed of Chenango Forks took first place by a margin of 1:29 with a time of 19:41.

McKayla Payne led Afton/Harpursville in 12th at 24:50, Mackenzie Payne was 16th in 25:12 and Logan Ives was 24th in 26:51.

Emily Craig paced Schenevus in 13th (24:55), followed by Kaylee Pliseno in 20th (26:03) and Leah Wycoff in 28th (28:02).

Maddy Smith took 22nd in 26:48 to lead Edmeston, while Ella Tomlins was 29th in 29:23 and Michaela Bateman was 31st in 31:23.

Katie Norwood represented Unadilla Valley in 23rd (26:50), and Sonja Reyda took 26th for Unatego (27:06).

The event was held in memory of former Delhi coach Jack Gariepy, who passed away in September.

Delhi coach Skip Baxter said in an email that Gariepy led the Delhi girls to state championships in 1978, 1979 and 1981 during his 30-year tenure as coach.

FIELD HOCKEY

Afton/Harpursville 2, Sidney 0

Sidney was shut out on its home turf as Afton/Harpursville scored both its goals in the first half.

The result gave the Warriors their second loss of the season.

Janelle Volk registered both A/H goals with Taylor Schultz and Makenna Lowe recording the assists.

Jordan Nichols earned the shutout for A/H, finishing with six saves.

Sidney goalie Makayla Phillips had four saves.

The Warriors had more shots (8-6) but surrendered more corners (10-2) to Afton/Harpursville.

Sidney (11-2, 5-2) will visit Vestal at 7 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 10.

GOLF

Norwich 262,

Oneonta 278

Seamus Catella paced Oneonta with a score of 50, but the Yellowjackets fell to Norwich in their final match of the season, played on the par-35 back nine at Canasawacta Country Club.

The loss gives OHS an 0-11 record, but coach Fred Shumway said he was already looking forward to next fall.

“There was vast improvement from the beginning of the year,” Shumway said. “I’m proud of the kids, they did a really good job. There are better things to come for the Oneonta golf team.”

Max Gelbsman followed Catella with a 52, followed by Cameron Sitts’ 56. Ethan Dugan carded a 57 and Kevin Kurkowski totaled a 63.

Parker Walsh and Cameron Birtch paced Norwich with scores of 43.

SWIMMING

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

Teams: 1, New Hartford 874; 2, Oneonta 423; 3, Binghamton 398; 4, Gloversville 254; 5, Whitesboro 228.

at Utica College

Top Oneonta finishers

200-yard medley relay: 5, (Briegha Truesdell, Madison Stanley, Victoria Heilveil, Sydney Lawrence) 2:18.30.

200 freestyle: 2, Molly Forbes 2:20.26.

200 individual medley: 10, Veronica Coe 2:56.50.

50 free: 4, Anna Bischoff 27.21.

Diving: 1, Kylie McKee 246.75.

100 butterfly: 13, Alessandra Boxill Yakalis 1:46.67.

100 free: 2, Anna Bischoff 1:01.08.

500 free: 4, Molly Forbes 6:20.34.

200 free relay: 3, (Cadence Dudley, Kylie McKee, Molly Forbes, Anna Bischoff) 1:57.80.

100 backstroke: 3, Breigha Truesdell 1:14.50.

100 breaststroke: 8, Madison Stanley 1:28.54.

400 free relay: 4, (Molly Forbes, Cadence Dudley, Sydney Larence, Anna Bischoff) 4:24.78.

CROSS COUNTRY

at Delhi

Boys team scores: 1, Delhi 22; 2, Sidney 91; 3, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 140; 4, Unatego 159; 5, Eldred 185; 6, Deposit-Hancock 186; 7, Schenevus 218.

Winner (5,000 meters): Ty Saleman (Delhi) 18:01.

Delhi: 1, Ty Saleman 18:01; 2, Jonathon Hadley 18:19; 4, Marco Shaw 19:02; 6, Sam Lees 19:11; 9, Luke Schnabel 19:35.

Sidney: 7, Noah Artis 19:13; 21, Jonathan McNamara 20:55; 22, Glen Rogers 20:59; 24, Sam Bugley 21:36; 28, Matt Cox 22:25.

G-MU: 8, Brennan Finch 19:13; 12, Hamid Williams 19:55; 30, Maddox Icing 22:46; 43, Ian Payne 24:34; 47, Noah Burlison 26:43.

Unatego: 5, Gavin Fetterman, 19:07; 16, Nick Sousa 20:19; 17, Bryce Chirico 20:20; 44, Garrett Backus 24:44; 45, Noah Cole 24:45.

Schenevus: 26, Andrew Hamilton 22:05; 35, Chris Bostwick 23:19; 51, Owen Schneider 29:09; 52, Andrew Wheat 29:23; 54, Harvey Ferris 30:36.

Girls team scores: 1, Delhi 20; 2, Eldred 108.

Winner (5,000 meters): Pipher Reid (Chenango Forks) 19:41.

Delhi: 2, Cella Schnabel 21:10; 3, Anna Tessier 21:30, 4, Lonnie Weiss 21:46; 5, Ellie Lees 22:02; 6, Sienna Dorr 22:13.

Afton/Harpursville: 12, McKayla Payne 24:50; 16, Mackenzie Payne 25:12; 24, Logan Ives 26:51.

Schenevus: 13, Emily Craig 24:55; 20, Kaylee Pliseno 26:03; 28, Leah Wycoff 28:02.

Edmeston: 22, Maddy Smith 26:48; 29, Ella Tomlins 29:32; 31, Michaela Bateman 31:23.

Unadilla Valley: 23, Katie Norwood, 26:50.

Unatego: 26, Sonja Reyda 27:06.

FIELD HOCKEY

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

Afton/Harpursville 2, Sidney 0

Afton/Harpursville.... 2 0 – 2

Sidney.... 0 0 – 0

Afton/Harpursville: Janelle Volk 2-0, Taylor Schultz 0-1, Makenna Lowe 0-1.

Sidney (11-2, 5-2): None.

Shots-corners: A/H 6-10; S 8-2.

Goalies: Jordan Nichols (A/H) 6; Makayla Phillips (S) 4.

GOLF

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

Norwich 262, Oneonta 278

at Canasawacta

Back Nine, par 35

Oneonta (0-11): Seamus Catella 50, Max Gelbsman 52, Cameron Sitts 56, Ethan Dugan 57, Kevin Kurkowski 63.

Norwich: Parker Walsh 43, Cameron Burtch 43, Max Marson 48, Logan Waters 58, Jacob Dowdall 70.

Recommended for you