Sports roundup

Wrestlers from Oneonta, Walton-Delhi, Sidney and Unatego/Unadilla Valley all competed in the Dan Wickham Classic at Unatego Saturday Jan. 11.

Jeramiah Morris earned a second-place finish in the 285-pound division as the Yellowjackets’ top finisher. Morris lost to Kyle Brown of Marcellus by a 4-3 decision in the first-place matchup.

Quinten Bissell-Smith (195 pounds), Mateo Goodhue (170 pounds), Ardell Wellman (145 pounds) and Jack Caruso all took home fourth-place finishes for Oneonta.

Walton-Delhi were led by Nick Lamoreaux and Scotty Barnhart, who each notched second-place finishes. Lamoreaux fell to Clarke’s Michael Forte in a 3-1 decision in the 152-pound first-place match while Barnhart lost by fall to Osmond Bouyer, also from Clarke, in the 220-pound match.

Kaylieb Stanton got third place for Walton-Delhi in the 285-pound division, beating Messiah Williams of Longwood by fall.

Sidney concluded with a pair of second-place finishers as Lucas Demott (99 pounds) and Keagan Bacon (120 pounds) were each defeated in their respective first-place matches.

Wyatt Meade and Sammy Cole of Unatego/Unadilla Valley each placed third as Meade won by fall over Tim Boyce of Susquehanna Valley in the 99-pound division and Cole won by fall over John Tyler of Elk Lake in the 120-pound division.

EASTERN STATES CLASSIC

Avery Leonard of Cooperstown-Milford, Cody Merwin of Walton-Delhi and Zach Harrington of Sidney competed in the Eastern States Classic in Loch Sheldrake Friday and Saturday, Jan. 10-11.

Leonard qualified for the 120-pound quarterfinals, but was defeated by Wheatley’s Joseph Contrastano by major decision, 10-2.

Merwin totaled a 2-2 record, with two wins by fall and two loses via decision.

Harrington totaled three wins and two losses, with all three of his wins coming by fall.

RED DEVIL INVITATIONAL

Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville took third place out of 23 teams in the Red Devil Invitational at Vernon-Verona-Sherrill Saturday, Jan. 11.

Brody Oleksak placed first in the 145-pound division, winning all three of his matches, as BGAH’s only first-place finisher.

Darren Florance, Joey Florance, Jacob Terpstra and Rocco Arduini each walked away with second place for BGAH while Brady Buttice took third place in the 152-pound division.

In the “B” tournament, Dalton Griffith and Cooper East got first, Devin Rowe and Nathan Houle earned third and Garrett Kiehl earned a fourth-place finish.

Cooperstown-Milford also competed in the meet and got 19th place.

T.J. O’Connor was the only C-M wrestler who won a match, posting a 2-1 record.

O’Connor beat Adam Henderson of Galway by a 6-0 decision and Jose Bivar of BGAH by a 14-0 major decision, before losing to Casey Caruso of New Hartford by a 7-4 decision.

Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville will host Greene/Oxford Wednesday, Jan. 15.

BOWLING

Matt Rigas rolled games of 168, 225 and 195 to lead the Oneonta boys bowling team to 14th place at the Southern Tier Athletic Conference Mid-Season Tournament at Union-Endicott Saturday.

Rigas, who finished with a team-best 588 series, placed 21st out of 78 bowlers for the Yellowjackets, who also received 34th place and a series of 548 from Devon Loucks, 60th place from Anton Jenkins, 72nd place from Xavier Jenkins and 74th place from Parker Stanley.

Loucks bowled games of 184, 192 and 172 for Oneonta,

Johnson City’s Alex Molyneaux won the tournament as he rolled games of 279, 236 and 245 for a series of 760 while the Corning boy’s team won the 15-team tournament with a total of 3,053 pins.

Oneonta will host Windsor at 3:40 p.m. Monday, Jan. 13.

STAC Mid-Season Tournament at Union-Endicott

Oneonta (2,129): Matt Rigas 225—588 series; Devon Loucks 192; Anton Jenkins 164; Xavier Jenkins 116; Parker Stanley 97.

Recommended for you